Information Technology

Information Technology

  • About Course
  • Vision & Mission
  • Faculty
  • Program Educational Objectives
  • Program Outcomes
  • Course Outcomes
  • Laboratories
  • Research
  • Events
  • Achievements
  • Syllabus
  • Placements
  • IT Society
  • Program Attended
  • Gallery
  • E-Magazine

About Course

Information technology (IT) is a broad subject which deals with technology and other aspects of managing and processing information. The umbrella of IT incorporates multiple technological aspects of computing. IT has changed the way of our life and the pace of change is very fast. This scenario is giving us new opportunities in varied domains. To continuously learn and grasp new technologies is a real challenge for IT professionals. Creating such professionals that take up this challenge and rise to the apex is our goal. Department also contains well qualified faculties with M.E. / M. Tech .They are technically and practically sound in various fields. The Department offers a unique combination of courses and project that helps the students to cope with the recent advancements in the computer industry and information technology. We are committed to give students an environment to nurture their talent in to its fullest potential. This is achieved by experienced faculty members, year round conduction of numerous seminars, guest lectures, and industry academia interaction, co-curricular & extra curricular activities.

Courses Offered:

B.Tech (Information Technology)

Vision

To become a prominent department in nation which provides quality education, keeping pace with rapidly changing technologies; and to create technical graduates of global standards, who develop capabilities of accepting new challenges in the field of Information Technology.

Mission

  1. To provide quality education in the core and applied areas of Information Technology, and develop students from all socio-economic levels into globally competent professionals.
  2. To impart professional ethics, social responsibilities, moral values and entrepreneur skills to the students.
  3. To invigorate students skills so that they deploy their potential in research and development, and inculcate the habit of lifelong learning.

Faculty

faculty
Dr. Nidhi Tyagi
Designation Professor
Graduation B.E.
Post graduation M.Tech.
Doctorate Ph.D. 
Teaching experience 18 years
Email id nidhi.tyagi@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Web Information Retrieval System, Data Mining, Big Data, DBMS
View Details
faculty
RAVINDRA CHAUHAN
Designation Associate Professor & Head
Graduation B.E
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 16 yrs.
Email id ravindra.chauhan@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Computer Networks, Cryptography
View Details
faculty
ABHILASH
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.E.
Post graduation M.E.
Doctorate PURSUING
Teaching experience 14 years
Industrial experience 02 years
Research experience 07 years
Email id abhilash.sharma@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Algorithms, Automata, Formal Methods
View Details
faculty
RAMANDER SINGH
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.E.
Post graduation M.TECH
Doctorate PURSUING
Teaching experience 11 years
Email id ramender.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest C/C++, Java, Data Structure, Algorithm, Python
View Details
faculty
GAURAV GOEL
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH
Post graduation M.E. (CSE) Gold Medalist
Teaching experience 11 Years
Email id gaurav.goel@miet.ac.in
Area of interest C/C++, Operating System, Research Area: Image Processing
View Details
faculty
AJAY KUMAR
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 9 years
Industrial experience 6 Months
Email id ajay.kumar@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Animation, Cyber Security, AI
View Details
faculty
SATYAM
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 9 years
Email id satyam.sundaram@miet.ac.in
Area of interest SOFT COMPUTING
View Details
faculty
SWATI SHARMA
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH(Hons)
Post graduation M.TECH(Hons)
Doctorate PURSUING
Teaching experience 8 YEARS
Email id swati.sharma.it@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Operating Systems,Big Data, Database Management Systems
View Details
faculty
ANKUR KAUSHIK
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 6 years
Industrial experience 6 months
Email id ankur.kaushik@miet.ac.in
Area of interest DISTRUBUTED SYSTEMS
View Details
faculty
BABLI KUMARI
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 5 years
Industrial experience 6 MONTHS
Email id babli.kumari@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Wireless Sensor Networks, Python
View Details
faculty
SHEENAM GOEL
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH(Silver Medalist)
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 5 years
Email id sheenam.goel@miet.ac.in
Area of interest COMPUTER NETWORKS, C, Pattern Recognition
View Details
faculty
Mr. Pratik Shrivastava
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.E
Post graduation M.TECH (Hons)
Doctorate PURSUING
Teaching experience 7 years
Email id pratik.shrivastava@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Real Time Distributed Database Management Systems, Replication Technique, Cryptography
View Details

 

Program Educational Objectives

  1. To produce graduates who pursue careers as: IT engineers in the field of software and allied sectors or; advanced studies in computational and other professional fields or; entrepreneur in related or other field.
  2. To produce graduates who have ability to adhere with standard & latest practices, methodologies, tools and technologies and; exhibit commitment to self learning.
  3. To produce graduates who are able to provide solutions of problems on pilot or real scale and; to demonstrate an ability to comprehend, analyze, design and create software, component or product and system within realistic economic, social and ethical constraints.
  4. To produce graduates who are capable of exhibiting effective communication in a multilingual setting and can work in multi-disciplinary team in different roles and capacities.
  5. To produce graduates who are ethically strong, aspire to inculcate factors of safety while designing system that facilitate environment friendly solutions with legal aspects.

Program Outcomes

  1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations
  4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes

  1. PSO 1:Ability to understand, apply and analyze computational concepts in the areas related to algorithms, machine learning, multimedia, web designing, Data Science, and networking on the systems having different degree of complexity.
  2. PSO 2:Ability to apply standard practices and methodologies in software development and project management using learned concepts and skills to deliver a quality product.
  3. PSO 3:Ability to employ contemporary computer languages, environment and platforms towards enriched career opportunities and zeal for higher studies.

Course Outcomes

IT Second Year

DATA STRUCTURE:

After completing the course:

  • To understand the fundamentals of data structures.
  • To apply the concept of recursion.
  • To apply the concepts of linear data structures.
  • To apply the concepts of nonlinear data structures.
  • To implement the different searching & sorting techniques.
  • To analyze implementation of data structures on different problem domain.
  • To understand the concept of hashing & storage management.

DISCRETE STRUCTURES AND THEORY OF LOGIC :

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the fundamentals of set theory, algebraic structures, Logic and graphs.
  • To evaluate the daily life problems by using set theory.
  • To analyze the problem using mathematical logic.
  • To analyze different algebraic structures.
  • To select the appropriate logic gate to make circuit diagram of various Boolean functions
  • To evaluate a using various methods of solving a recurrence relation.
  • To make use of counting techniques to solve problems.

COMPUTER ORGANISATION AND ARCHITECTURE :

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To evaluate memory utilization and its organization.
  • To understand basic concepts of auxiliary memory
  • To explain the use of various interrupts
  • To explain the concept of communication between various components of computer system and its interface.
  • To understand the concept of advance computer architecture.

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the fundamentals of Software Engineering & SDLC.
  • To analyze Different Software Development Life Cycle Models.
  • To determine the requirements for preparing SRS document.
  • To understand the concepts of Software Quality Assurance, Design and Testing.
  • To prepare the design of a software using different approaches.
  • To evaluate the code by using different software testing strategies.
  • To understand the concepts of software maintenance and Software project management.
  • To apply cost estimation model to calculate cost of the software.

THEORY OF AUTOMATA AND FORMAL LANGUAGES:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the concept of finite automata, pushdown automata and Turing machine.
  • To design Finite automata, Pushdown automata and Turing machine.
  • To apply the concept of Minimization of Finite automata.
  • To understand the concept of classification of grammars and languages.
  • To analyze the equivalence of Different machine.
  • To analyze the equivalence of machine and languages.
  • To analyze the equivalence of languages and grammars.
  • To justify the concept of decidability.

OPERATING SYSTEM:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the basics of operating system.
  • To analyze the concepts of process scheduling.
  • To discuss concurrent processes and their execution.
  • To discuss the concept of threads in multi-programming environment.
  • To select different approaches of memory management techniques.
  • To apply the concepts of disk scheduling.
  • To discuss the I/O management
  • To understand the concept of file system.

INTRODUCTION TO SOFT COMPUTING:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand basic building blocks of neural networks.
  • To apply various algorithms of neural networks.
  • To understand basic concepts of fuzzy sets and fuzzy logic.
  • To apply the concepts of fuzzification and defuzzification.
  • To evaluate the fuzzy rule for fuzzy controllers.
  • To understand basic concepts of genetic algorithm.
  • To make use of the genetic algorithm in solving optimization problem.

MULTIMEDIA SYSTEMS:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the building blocks of multimedia.
  • To outline the process of developing a multimedia project.
  • To apply multimedia tools to develop projects.
  • To understand various constructs of animation.
  • To create dynamic projects using animation tools and concepts.

Third Year

DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • Understand the concepts of Design and Analysis of Algorithms.
  • Utilize various algorithm analysis methods.
  • Estimate the asymptotic time complexities of various recurrence relations.
  • Demonstrate the application of advance Data Structures.
  • Apply different types of algorithm development strategies.
  • Distinguish different algorithm development strategies.
  • Describe the use of Lower Bound Theory to improve the complexity of an algorithm.
  • Interpret the advance algorithms, string matching algorithms and algebraic computation

PPL :

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • Understand programming language paradigms and their properties.
  • Analyze different programming constructs.
  • Apply Object Oriented Concept for program development.
  • Explain the concept of concurrency mechanism in programming language.
  • Apply concept of functional programming.
  • Apply concept of logic programming.

COMPILER DESIGN:

  • Understand the design of a compiler and the phases of program translation.
  • Apply the concept of finite state automata, push-down automata in different phases of compiler design.
  • Apply different Parsing Techniques to generate parse trees.
  • Apply the semantic analysis phase to evaluate the expressions
  • Evaluate statements with intermediate code generation
  • Apply the optimization techniques to generate machine codes.

DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the fundamentals of DBMS and transaction management.
  • To prepare the design of DBMS application through relationship model.
  • To utilize the database languages, Relational algebra, tuple and domain calculus in DBMS model.
  • To understand the concept of Relational database design.
  • To create database structure using SQL.
  • To evaluate the functional dependencies and normalization.
  • To apply the concept of transaction management and recovery.

COMPUTER NETWORKS:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the fundamental concepts of computer networks in terms of logic and hardware
  • To analyze the computer network performance
  • To understand the protocols used in computer networks
  • To compare the performance of various protocols used in computer networks
  • To apply the concept of error detection and correction in data transmission
  • To apply the concepts of IP addressing, routing and congestion control
  • To explain the concept of cryptography.
  • To understand the concept of file transfer and network management.

MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the importance of information system and its requirement.
  • To understand the concept of Management-information-system.
  • To contrast MIS with decision-support system, information-resource-management system and data-processing.
  • To explain MIS concept for organizational planning in terms of acquisition, development and deployment.
  • To list applications of Information Technology in business domain.
  • To extend the concepts of MIS in terms of CRM, ERP, SCM.
  • To identify the security perspectives in MIS.

CYBER SECURITY:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the concept of information system and its security.
  • To explain the concept of security threats.
  • To apply cryptographic techniques for information security.
  • To understand the concept of security considerations and technologies used.
  • To understand the concept of information security policies.
  • To explain the concept of information security standards
  • To analyze case studies related to information security.

WEB TECHNOLOGY:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand concepts of web technology.
  • To design graphical user interface using concepts of various web designing languages.
  • To develop interactive webpage using client side scripting.
  • To understand the concepts of java network programming.
  • To apply the concepts of network programming using java.
  • To create the linkage between database and web page.
  • To create session using server side scripting language.
  • To apply concept of core java programming for simple applications

OBJECT ORIENTED TECHNIQUES:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To explain the fundamental concepts of object oriented programming.
  • To summarize the object oriented design techniques.
  • To create the design of a system using unified modeling language.
  • To understand the concepts of C++ programming.
  • To develop programs using object oriented features in C++.

BIG DATA:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the concepts of Big Data.
  • To relate Big Data concepts with real world applications.
  • To explain the storage system in HADOOP using HDFS.
  • To explain processing of data using Map Reduce.
  • To illustrate the process of data management using NoSQL.
  • To make use of HADOOP related tools on Big Data.

KNOWLEDGE BASED AND DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEM:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the basic terms used in decision making.
  • To outline the components in the domain of Decision support systems.
  • To explain various collaboration and communication tools and technologies.
  • To summarize / understand / apply AI techniques that facilitates intelligent Decision support systems.
  • To understand the application of Management support system in E commerce.

DATA WAREHOUSING AND DATA MINING:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the concepts of data warehousing and its applications.
  • To explain the process of warehouse planning and implementation.
  • To explain the basic concepts of data mining and its applications.
  • To apply the various techniques of data preprocessing.
  • To apply the various techniques of data reduction.
  • To make use of various algorithms of data classification.
  • To apply various algorithms of data clustering.
  • To explain the basic concepts of data visualization.

INTERNET OF THINGS:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • Understand building blocks of Internet of Things and characteristics.
  • Explain the Design principles of connected devices.
  • Compare and Contrast the use of Devices, Gateways and Hardware platform in IOT.
  • Illustrate Network & Communication aspects in IOT
  • Understand the basics of Arduino programming.
  • Develop programs in Arduino (integrated development environment) for IOT.
  • Summarize the challenges in IOT
  • Illustrate the Real World applications of IOT.

 

 

Final Year

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE:

 

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the concepts of artificial intelligence.
  • To apply various search algorithms of artificial intelligence.
  • To apply knowledge representation and reasoning techniques.
  • To analyze the problem of specific domain using predicate logic.
  • To understand the concept of probabilistic reasoning.
  • To apply different machine learning algorithms.
  • To explain the concept of parameter estimation methods and classification technique.

SOFTWARE TESTING AND AUDIT:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To explain the terms used in software testing.
  • To apply various functional testing strategies.
  • To apply various structural testing strategies.
  • To understand the concept of regression testing.
  • To explain the process of automated test data generation.
  • To apply testing strategies on web applications.
  • To evaluate the code by using different software testing strategies.

SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT :

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the fundamentals of software project planning.
  • To apply the various scheduling techniques on a given scenario.
  • To propose the schedule of the project by using scheduling techniques.
  • To apply the techniques of project monitoring and control.
  • To explain the concept of software quality assurance.
  • To understand the process of software configuration management.
  • To explain the process of risk management.

PATTERN RECOGNITION:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the basic terms of pattern recognition.
  • To apply mathematical constructs for solving domain specific problems.
  • To apply Statistical pattern recognition approach to solve classification problems.
  • To analyze parametric pattern recognition methods in practical problems.
  • To analyze non parametric pattern recognition technique.
  • To understand unsupervised learning paradigm.
  • To apply clustering techniques for solving unsupervised learning problems

DISTRIBUTED SYSTEM:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the concept of distributed system.
  • To apply the concepts of process synchronization in distributed system.
  • To apply the concept of mutual exclusion and detection in distributed system.
  • To execute the process using agreement protocols.
  • To understand the management of Distributed file systems.
  • To understand the concepts of Fault Tolerance and Recovery of data in distributed system.
  • Students will able to explain various transaction and concurrency control mechanism.

MOBILE COMPUTING:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the concept of mobile computing.
  • To discuss different wireless protocols and standards.
  • To outline various data management operations in wireless network.
  • To understand the concept of transaction processing in mobile computing environment.
  • To understand the security concept in wireless network.
  • To apply various routing protocols in ad-hoc network.

CRYPTOGRAPHY & NETWORK SECURITY:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the concepts of security attacks and cryptography techniques.
  • To apply the concepts of modular arithmetic in cryptography.
  • To apply symmetric key cryptography techniques.
  • To apply asymmetric key cryptography techniques.
  • To explain the concepts of digital signature.
  • To extend the applications of authentication techniques.
  • To explain different network Security algorithms.

DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the fundamentals of Image processing.
  • To explain the process of image enhancement in frequency domain.
  • To apply the filters in spatial domain for enhancement of an image.
  • To understand the process of image restoration.
  • To understand the concepts of morphological image processing.
  • To apply morphological operations in image processing.
  • To understand the concepts of Image registration and segmentation.

SOFTWARE QUALITY ENGINEERING:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the concepts of software quality.
  • To Outline the Software Quality Metrics.
  • To apply the concepts of Software Quality Management and Models
  • To Summarize the concepts of Software Quality Assurance
  • To Explain the concepts of Software Verification, Validation & Testing

SOFTWARE RELIABILITY:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To understand the concepts of software quality.
  • To Outline the Software Reliability Metrics.
  • To apply the concepts of Software Reliability Assessment Models
  • To Summarize the concepts of Software Reliability Allocation Models
  • To Explain the concepts of Software Reliability Techniques

ANDROID OPERATING SYSTEM:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • To Understand Android development tool, Software Stack and other related technologies.
  • To make use of Android API set for developing applications.
  • To Apply Java for developing mobile applications based on multimedia tools.
  • To apply network programming concepts for enabling Wi-Fi in mobile applications.
  • To develop UI components with all custom touch and gesture recognition.

ETHICAL HACKING AND PREVENTION:

After completing the course student will be able to:

  • Outline ethical considerations of hacking
  • Outline legal considerations of hacking
  • Assess an environment using foot-printing
  • Collect information using network scanning
  • Identify methods to gain access to systems
  • Analyze social engineering methods
  • Explain common physical security weaknesses

Laboratories

Second Year:

DATA STRUCTURE:

  • Implement the given problem using array.
  • Apply searching algorithms on given data sets.
  • Apply sorting algorithms on given data sets.
  • Implement the given problem using link list.

DISCRETE STRUCTURES AND THEORY OF LOGIC:

  • Analyze set operations on mathematical computation software
  • Apply recursion on complex problems
  • Apply induction theories on Maple and Prolog

COMPUTER ORGANISATION AND ARCHITECTURE:

  • Implementing electronic circuits using basic logic gates
  • Verify the excitation tables of various logic circuits.
  • Design the control unit of a computer using either hardwiring or microprogramming based on its register transfer language description

PYTHON:

  • Able to develop applications using python.
  • Able to design GUI application integrated with Oracle database

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING:

  • Able to Plan the Software Engineering process life cycle under various requirements.
  • Able to transform the requirements specification into a design using UML Models.
  • Able to Understand design practically,using an appropriate software engineering methodology.

THEORY OF AUTOMATA AND FORMAL LANGUAGES:

  • Develop the concept of Finite Automata and Regular Expression
  • Design Context Free Grammar for any language set.
  • Demonstrate the push down automaton model for the given language.
  • Make use of Turing machine concept to solve the simple problems.

OPERATING SYSTEM:

  • Implement CPU Scheduling algorithms.
  • Implement the page replacement algorithms.
  • Implement the disk scheduling algorithms.

Third Year

DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS:

  • Apply sorting algorithm on given data sets.
  • Implement dynamic programming techniques.
  • Apply greedy methods for problem solving

PPL :

  • Apply sorting algorithms on data sets in ML.
  • Apply searching algorithm in ML.
  • Create a dictionary using ML.

COMPILER DESIGN:

  • Implementation of LEXICAL ANALYZER
  • Construction of finite state machine
  • Implementation of different parsing techniques

DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM:

  • Design and implementation of relational database.
  • Analyze the constraints on database model.
  • Prepare projects using PL/SQL.

COMPUTER NETWORKS:

  • Running and using services/commands like ping, traceroute, nslookup, arp, telnet, ftp, etc.
  • Implement error detection and error correction code
  • Implement different network layer algorithms

WEB TECHNOLOGY:

  • Design applications using web designing languages.
  • Create programs to Illustrate JDBC connectivity for database applications.
  • Implement real world problems by session tracking API.

OBJECT ORIENTED TECHNIQUES:

  • Able to develop applications using object oriented techniques.
  • Design use case and conceptual diagrams for real world problems.

DATA WAREHOUSING AND DATA MINING:

  • Implement various operations on data warehousing tools
  • Demonstrate the classification, clustering, and association rules algorithms in large data sets.

SEMINAR:

  • Analyze information about emerging technologies
  • Demonstrate intrapersonal skills.
  • Apply innovative ideas and creative solutions in realistic problems.

Final year

CRYPTOGRAPHY & NETWORK SECURITY:

  • Apply cryptographic algorithms.
  • Implement modular arithmetic algorithms

PROJECT:

  • Demonstrate a sound technical knowledge of their selected project topic.
  • Undertake problem identification, formulation and solution.
  • Design engineering solutions to complex problems utilizing a systems approach.
  • Conduct an engineering project
  • Communicate with engineers and the community at large in written an oral forms.
  • Demonstrate the knowledge, skills and attitudes of a professional engineer.

Research

RESEARCH PAPERS IN JOURNAL
NAME OF THE AUTHOR TITLE OF PAPER NAME OF JOURNAL ISBN/ISSN NUMBER YEAR OF PUBLICATION
Dr. Nidhi Tyagi Hadoop Identity Authentication using Public Private Key Concept International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology 2231-5381 2017-18
Dr. Nidhi Tyagi Data Compression Technique On Hadoop’s Next Generation: Yarn international journal of scientific progress and research 2349-4689 2017-18
Dr. Nidhi Tyagi Identification of User’s Behaviour on Web International Journal of Advanced Research in
Computer Science and Software Engineering
2277 128X 2017-18
Mr.Ravindra Chauhan Different text to Image Encryption Techniques: A survey International journal for Research in Applied Science & Engineering Technology (IJRASET) 2321-9653 2016-17
Mr.Ravindra Chauhan Extended DNA Playfair with images stenography International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology e- 2395-0056
p- 2395-0072
2016-17
Dr. Nidhi Tyagi Optimization and Analysis of Segmentation Technique in Image Processing using Matlab International Journal of Advance Research in Science and Engineering, 2319-8354 2016-17
Dr. Nidhi Tyagi Issues and Approaches for Big Data Security International Journal of Latest Technology in Engineering, Management & Applied Science ISSN 2278-2540 2016-17
Dr. Nidhi Tyagi Web Documents Indexing Techniques- A Review International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering 2277 128X 2016-17
Dr. Nidhi Tyagi Digital security implementation in big data using Hadoop International Journal of Research Studies in Computing 2243-7797 2016-17
Mr. Ankur Kaushik Median Based Round Robin CPU Scheduling Algorithm IJCSITR 2348-120X 2016-17
Mr. Ankur Kaushik BEST TIME QUANTUM ROUND ROBIN CPU SCHEDULING ALGORITHM IJSEAS 2395?3470 2016-17
Mr.Ajay kumar Computer-based Tool for Analyzing Information Flow in Pipelines International Journal of Computer Science and Information Technologies 2261-2264 2016-17
Mr.Ajay kumar Reorganization of Duplicate Data Cleaning and Cluster Generation for Documents International Journal of Computer Science and Information Technologies 0975-9646 2016-17
Mr.Ramander singh Computer-based Tool for Analyzing Information Flow in Pipelines International Journal of Computer Science and Information Technologies 2261-2264 2016-17
Mr.Ramander singh Reorganization of Duplicate Data Cleaning and Cluster Generation for Documents International Journal of Computer Science and Information Technologies 0975-9646 2016-17
Dr.Nidhi Tyagi “Aerosol Loadings in Association with Vegetative Properties- A Case Study Over North Indian Region Journal of Remote Sensing & GIS 2469-4134 2015-16
Mr.Swati Sharma A survey on Sentiment Analysis for Big Data IJARSE 2319-8354 2015-16
Mr. Ankur Kaushik A survey on Sentiment Analysis for Big Data IJARSE 2319-8354 2015-16
Mr.Gaurav Goel An Approach for Shallow Underwater Images Visibility and Color Improvement IJST 2319-8354 2015-16
Mr.Gaurav Goel The Comparative Analysis of Visibility Enhancement Techniques for Outdoor Hazy Images and Underwater Images IJREST 2349-7610 2015-16
Mr.Gaurav Goel The Conceptual Review of Visibility Refinement Techniques for Outdoor and Night Hazy Images IJREST 2349-7610 2015-16
Mr.Ravindra Chauhan An Approach for Enhancing the Security of Playfair Cipher using Vigenere Cipher International Journal of Computer Science and Management Research 2278-733X 2014-15
Mr.Ravindra Chauhan Modified Playfair Cipher using Linear Congruential Generator based on Pseudorandom Number Generator International Journal of Computer Science and Management Research ISSN :2278-733X 2014-15
Mr.Swati Sharma Prediction using Sugar Production Data : Neural and Fuzzy Time Series IJARCET 2278-1323 2014-15
Mr.Swati Sharma Forecasting using Neural network and Fuzzy time series : A relative study using sugar production data IJATES 2348-7550 2014-15
Mr. Ankur Kaushik Forecasting using Neural network and Fuzzy time series : A relative study using sugar production data IJATES 2348-7550 2014-15
 
CONFERENCES
NAME OF THE AUTHOR TITLE OF PAPER NAME OF JOURNAL ISBN/ISSN NUMBER YEAR OF PUBLICATION
Dr. Nidhi Tyagi Big Data- A Review for problem Recognition National Conference on Emerging Trends in Science, Engineering, Technology and Management: Research and Development 2250-0510 2015-16
Mr.Ramander singh “RVA Sorting based on bubble and quick sort” International Conference on Information and communication Technology for Competitive Strategies. 978-1-4503-3216-3 2014-15
Mr.Swati Sharma Video encryption and Decryption using improvised genetic Algorithm All India council for technical education (AICTE) and computer society of India(CSI) funded conference pn . 348 351 22 23 2013-14
Mr.Ankur kaushik Video encryption and Decryption using improvised genetic Algorithm All India council for technical education (AICTE) and computer society of India(CSI) funded conference pn . 348 351 22 23 2013-14
Mr.Swati Sharma Blue Brain Technology International conference on Communication System and Network Technologies 978 4799 3069 2,7-9 2013-14
Mr.Abhilash Numerical performance evaluation of heterogeneous multi server models with breakdowns and FCFS, LCFS PR, LCFS NPR repair strategies Int. Conf. on Advance Computing Conference: IACC pp.566 570 2012-13
BOOKS AND CHAPTERS
NAME OF THE AUTHOR TITLE OF THE BOOK PUBLISHER
Mr.Satyam Shivam Sundaram and Mr.Pradeep Pant Unified computer Science-II JPNP Publication, Meerut
Mr.Gaurav Goel and Mr.Pradeep Pant Unified computer Science for B.sc-I JPNP Publication, Meerut

 

FDP ORGANISED BY THE DEPARTMEN


Year Sl. No Title of the professional development program organised for teaching staff Dates (from-to) No of participants (Teaching staff)
2018 1 BASICS OF SIMIO 21-nov-2018 to 23-nov-2018 2
2 BASICS OF SIMIO 28-nov-2018 to 30-nov-2018 7
3 PROGRAMMING USING LATEX 10-dec-2018 to 13-dec-2018 7
4 STUDENT CENTERED INSTRUCTIONAL STRATEGY 3-dec-2018 to 7-dec-2018 15
2017 5 Android skilling 15-may-2017 to 20-may-2017 32
6 Research Methodologies 09-jan-2017 to 13-jan-2017 13
7 Coaching of Teachers in Life Skills 16-jan-2017 to 20-jan-2017 27
2016 8 Student Evaluation 25-jan-16 to 29-jan16 18
9 Embedded C programming of microcontrollers 02-05-2016 to 06-05-2016 22
10 Open source technologies 29-08-16 to 02-09-16 35
11 Stc on Optimization using Matlab 24-oct-16 to 28-oct-16 20
12 Cloud Computing 05-dec-16 to 09-dec-16 17
13 Open source technologies(Co-ordinators) 22-08-16 to 23-08-16 1
14 Recent Trends in Automobile Engineering 29-02-2016 to 04-03-2016 30
15 Research Methodologies 28-12-15 to 08-01-16 46
2015 16 Computer networking using CCNA 04-05-2015 to 08-05-2015 66
17 advanced Microcontrollers and Microprocessors 14-sep-15 to 18-sep-15 37
18 Foundation of discriptive analytics using Cognos BI 17- nov-15 to 20-nov-15 13
19 Big data analytics using Infosphere BI 8-dec-15 to 11-dec-15 13
20 Big data Programming 15-dec-15 to 18-dec-15 13
2014 21 Cyber Crime and Forensic Tools 01-12-2014 t0 05-12-2014 57

Student's Industrial Visits


Name of Department Name of Industry Session(Jan. 2018- till date) Number of students who joined this industrial tour
Information Technology Microsoft 2-Feb-19 43
Information Technology MCN Solutions 6-Feb-18 43
Information Technology PayTM 30-Jun-18 9
Information Technology Microsoft 7-Jul-18 16
Information Technology Microsoft 28-Sep-18 4

GUEST LECTURES

S. No. GUEST NAME / INDUSRTRY TOPIC SESSION
1 Mr. Anuj Kumar Garg Block Chain Technology in Indian Scenario 2018-19
2 Mr. SAURABH SOMANI C# CORNER (PYTHON) 2018-19
2 Mr. NITIN PANDIT C#CORNER (VIRTUAL REALITY) 2018-19
3 Mr. SHUBHAM KUMAR C# CORNER(PYTHON) 2018-19
4 Mr. VISHAL NIGAM C#CORNER (Blockchain Technology) 2018-19
5 Mr. LOGAN GOLEMA C#CORNER (Blockchain Technology) 2018-19
6 Ms. HIMANI SHARMA C#CORNR (PHP) 2018-19
7 Mr. NITIN PANDIT C#CORNER (MACHINE LEARNING) 2017-18
8 Mr. MADS TOGERSEN C# CORNER (WHAT IS NEW IN C# 7.X) 2017-18
9 Mr. CHRIS LOVE C# CORNE (PROGRESSIVE WEB APPS) 2017-18
10 Mr. JOE DARKO C# CORNER (MICROSOFT STUDENT PARTNER) 2017-18
11 Mr. JEFF PROSISE C# CORNER (AI INT THE CLOUD) 2017-18
12 TCS CLOUD COMPUTING 2015-16
13 IBM IBM BLUEMIX 2014-15
14 IBM J2EE 2014-15
15 IBM JOB ORIENTED TRAINING PROGRAM 2013-14
16 TCS CLOUD COMPUTING,BIG DATA & BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE 2013-14
17 Mr. MANI MADHUKAR IBM TGMC 2013-14
18 MICROSOFT CLOUD COMPUTING 2013-14
19 TCS CLOUD COMPUTING 2012-13
20 Mr. KHAWAR BUTT CCNP & CCNA 2012-13

STUDENT TRAINING

Python with Django ( 1-Nov-2018 to 15-Jan-2018 )

S.No. Roll No. Name Year
1 1506813006 AKANKSHA JAIN 2018
3 1506813030 MUGDHA KAUSHIK 2018
4 1506813031 NAVY ARAN 2018
5 1506813026 KSHITIJ RASTOGI 2018
6 1506813035 RAJAT SHARMA 2018
7 1506813004 VISHAL 2018
8 1506813011 ANIKET 2018
       

TeleNext Java (17-June-2018 to 31-July-2018 )

S.No. Roll No. Name Year
9 1506813004 Ajay 2018
10 1506813005 Akanksha Jain 2018
11 1506813006 Akansha Jain 2018
12 1506813012 Anmol Jain 2018
13 1506813015 Astha Tyagi 2018
14 1506813016 Ayush Garg 2018
15 1506813017 Ayushi Tyagi 2018
16 1506813019 Deepanshu Gupta 2018
17 1506813022 Ishika Jain 2018
18 1506813023 Jyoti Rajbhar 2018
19 1506813025 Khushboo Singhal 2018
20 1506813026 Kshitij Rastogi 2018
21 1506813030 Mugdha Kaushik 2018
22 1506813033 Pooja Gupta 2018
23 1506813034 Priyanshi Kansal 2018
24 1506813035 Rajat Sharma 2018
25 1506813036 Rishabh Garg 2018
26 1506813037 Sahaj Rana 2018
27 1506813038 Saloni Sharma 2018
28 1506813043 Shivani Sharma 2018
29 1506813044 Shrey Rastogi 2018
30 1506813045 Shruti Gupta 2018
31 1506813046 Shubham Som 2018
32 1506813048 Skandha Singh 2018
33 1506813049 Tania Jain 2018
34 1506813050 Tarun Bansal 2018
35 1506813052 Uday Singh 2018
36 1506813054 Vaishali Jain 2018
37 1506813055 Vaishali Jain 2018
38 1506813056 Vaishali Rajput 2018
39 1506813057 Varnika Aggarwal 2018
40 1506813063 Vishwas Khurana 2018

IBMData

S.No. Roll No. Name Year
2 1506813001 AAYUSH RASTOGI 2018
3 1506813004 AJAY CHAUDHARY 2018
4 1506813005 AKANSHA JAIN 2018
5 1506813006 AKANSHA JAIN 2018
6 1506813011 ANIKET 2018
7 1506813015 ASTHA TYAGI 2018
8 1506813016 AYUSH GARG 2018
9 1506813017 AYUSHI TYAGI 2018
10 1506813025 KHUSHBOO SINGHAL 2018
11 1606813025 MANVI JINDAL (4th sem) 2018
12 1506813034 PRIYANSHI KANSAL 2018
13 1506813040 SHIVAM KAUSHIK 2018
14 1506813045 SHRUTI GUPTA 2018
15 1506813049 TANIA JAIN 2018
16 1506813054 VAISHALI JAIN 2018
17 1506813056 Vaishali Rajput 2018
18 1506813060 VINEET KUMAR 2018
19 1506813061 VISHAL NARANG 2018
20 1506813063 VISHWAS KHURANA 2018

ADOBE Analytics ( 11 June-2018 to 1-July-2018 )

S.No. Roll No. Name Year
21 1506813014 Arpit jain 2018
22 1506813032 Nitish Rastogi 2018
23 1506813036 Rishabh Garg 2018
24 1706814942 Shivam baliyan 2018

WIPRO Java

S.No. Roll No. Name Year
25 1506813026 Kshitz Rastogi 2018
26 1506813055 Vaishali Jain 2018

Salesforce-Basic (20-April-2018 to 24 April-2018 )

S.No. Roll No. Name Year
1 1606813056 Tanya singh 2018
2 1606813046 Shivam Gupta 2018

Web Development with PHP ( 11-June-2018 to 3-july-2018 )

S.No. Roll No. Name Year
1 1606813061 varsha srivastava 2018
2 1606813004 Amita Chauhan 2018
3 1606813026 Meenakshi verma 2018
4 1606813054 Sudhanshu kumar 2018

Adobe Web Analytics workshop

S.No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1506813014 Arpit jain 2018
2 1506813032 Nitish Rastogi 2018
3 1506813036 Rishabh Garg 2018

Android workshop (8-jun-17 to 28-jun-18)

S.No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1406813090 VISHAL MITTAL 2017
2 1406813092 VIVEK YADAV 2017
3 1406813043 NAMAN JAIN 2017

Java (advance and core) workshop (2-jun-17 to 30-july-17)

S.No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1306813057 saiyad shavkat zaidi 2017
2 1306813036 lalit singh 2017
3 1406813045 Naved Khan 2017
4 1406813044 Navdeep singh suran 2017
5 1406813022 Chetan Tyagi 2017
6 1406813032 Hemant kumar Bhaskar 2017

Big data workshop (5-jun-17 to 3-july-17)

S.No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1406813086 UDDESHYA GOEL 2017
2 1406813055 RADHIKA JINDAL 2017
3 1406813063 SANJIVANI BHARDWAJ 2017
4 1406813074 SHUBHAM BHATIA 2017
5 1406813068 SHIVAM MALHOTRA 2017
6 1406813041 MOHD. FARHAN 2017
7 1406813002 AANCHAL PUNDIR 2017
8 1406813027 GAURAV RATHORE 2017
9 1406813023 DEVESH RAMAKRISHNAN 2017
10 1406813042 MUSKAN PANT 2017
11 1406813069 SHIVAM TAYAL 2017
12 1406813028 GITA KUMARI 2017
13 1406813030 HARSHI JAISWAL 2017
14 1406813062 SAMRA KHAN 2017
15 1406813054 PRANAV GOYAL 2017
16 1406813024 DISHA KUCHHAL 2017

Web Designing program (27 dec 2016 to 6 jan 2017)

S.No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1506803001 AAYUSH RASTOGI 2016
2 1506813063 VISHWAS KHURANA 2016
3 1506813008 AMAN SHARMA 2016
4 1506813050 TARUN BANSAL 2016
5 1506813004 AJAY CHAUDHARY 2016
6 1506813044 SHREY RASTOGI   2016
7 1506813015 ASTHA TYAGI   2016
8 1506813043 SHIVANI SHARMA   2016
9 1506813049 TANIA JAIN   2016
10 1506813045 SHRUTI GUPTA   2016
11 1506813054 VAISHALI JAIN   2016
12 1506813017 AYUSHI TYAGI   2016
13 1506813025 KHUSHBOO SINGHAL   2016
14 1506813005 AKANKSHA JAIN   2016
15 1506813034 PRIYANSHI KANSAL   2016
16 1506813056 VAISHALI RAJPUT   2016
17 1506813011 ANIKET 2016

Android program (jun-16 to july-16)

S.No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1306813065 SHIVAM KANT SHARMA 2016
2 1306813026 KARISHMA KALRA 2016
3 1306813074 SURBHI ARORA 2016
4 1306832035  UMANG GOEL 2016
5 1306832022 RISHABH AGARWAL 2016
6  1306831021 AMAN VASHISHTHA  2016
7  1306813078 VAIBHAV SAINI  2016
8   1306813071 SUCHI VARSHNEY 2016
9   1306813004 ABHISHEK RASTOGI 2016

BIG DATA program(jun-16 to july-16)

S.No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1406813079 SOUMYA SINGH 2016
2 1306813045 PRIYANK JAIN 2016
3 1306813049 RAVINDU SHANKAR 2016
4 1306813084 VINAY KUMAR 2016
5 1306813078 VAIBHAV SAINI 2016
6 1306813050 RISHABH GULATI 2016
7 1306813061 SANYAM AGGARWAL 2016
8 1306813085 VISHAL JAIN 2016

HTML, CSS, Jvascript Workshop (11 jan 2016 to 16 jan 2016)

S.No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1406813001 AACHARAN JAIN 2016
2 1406813002 AANCHAL PUNDIR 2016
3 1406813003 AANSHI CHAUHAN 2016
4 1406813004 ABHINAV TYAGI 2016
5 1406813010 AKANKSHA VERMA 2016
6 1406813012 AKSA ZEHRA 2016
7 1406813014 ANANT GUPTA 2016
8 1406813015 ANISHKA JAIN 2016
9 1406813016 ANKIT KUMAR 2016
10 1406813018 ANSHUL KUMAR VERMA 2016
11 1406813020 ATUL KUMAR 2016
12 1406813021 AYUSHI GUPTA 2016
13 1406813022 CHETAN TYAGI 2016
14 1406813024 DISHA KUCHHAL 2016
15 1406813025 DIVISHA BANSAL 2016
16 1406813027 GAURAV RATHORE 2016
17 1406813028 GITA KUMARI 2016
18 1406813031 HARSHIT MITTAL 2016
19 1406813032 HEMANT KUMAR BHASKAR 2016
20 1406813033 HEMANT SHARMA 2016
21 1406813034 HIMANSHU RAJPUT 2016
22 1406813035 KUNAL 2016
23 1406813036 LALIT SINGH 2016
24 1406813037 MANAN GUPTA 2016
25 1406813039 MANSI SACHDEVA 2016
26 1406813040 MARVI KHAN 2016
27 1406813041 MOHD FARHAN 2016
28 1406813042 MUSKAN PANT 2016
29 1406813043 NAMAN JAIN 2016
30 1406813044 NAVDEEP SINGH SURAN 2016
31 1406813045 NAVED KHAN 2016
32 1406813046 NEEVISH CHAUHAN 2016
33 1406813047 NEOSHY GUPTA 2016
34 1406813048 NIDHI AGARWAL 2016
35 1406813049 NIKITA SAROHA 2016
36 1406813050 NISHITA GOEL 2016
37 1406813052 KM PRACHI SHARMA 2016
38 1406813053 PRAKHAR GUPTA 2016
39 1406813054 PRANAV GOYAL 2016
40 1406813055 RADHIKA JINDAL 2016
41 1406813057 RAM MOHAN 2016
42 1406813058 ROBIN VERMA 2016
43 1406813062 KM SAMRA KHAN 2016
44 1406813064 SATYAM SINGH NEGI 2016
45 1406813065 SAUMYA JAIN 2016
46 1406813066 SHALABH MITTAL 2016
47 1406813069 SHIVAM TAYAL 2016
48 1406813070 SHIVANI TYAGI 2016
49 1406813072 SHUBEE TYAGI 2016
50 1406813074 SHUBHAM BHATIA 2016
51 1406813076 SHWETA YADAV 2016
52 1406813078 SNEHA CHOUDHARY 2016
53 1406813082 TANISHA JAIN 2016
54 1406813083 TANMAY JAIN 2016
55 1406813084 TANU SHREE TOMAR 2016
56 1406813086 UDDESHYA GOEL 2016
57 1406813087 VIKAS YADAV 2016
58 1406813089 VISHAL BARGOTRI 2016
59 1406813091 KM VISHU 2016

DB2 workshop (1 jan 2013 to 5 jan 2013)

S. No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 0706813056 Sumit Kumar 2013
2 0906813001 AANCHAL AGRAWAL 2012
3 0906813002 ABHINN BANSAL 2012
4 0906813004 ADITI JAIN 2012
5 0906813005 AJAY KHANNA 2012
6 0906813006 AKSHAT JAIN 2012
7 0906813008 AMIT KUMAR 2012
8 0906813009 AMRISH KUMAR 2012
9 0906813012 ANKIT JAIN 2012
10 0906813013 ANMOL CHOUDHARY 2012
11 0906813014 ANUBHUTI ROJAL 2012
12 0906813016 ANUPRIYA GUPTA 2012
13 0906813017 APOORVA BHARDWAJ 2012
14 0906813018 ARUSHI MITTAL 2012
15 0906813020 ASHISH KUMAR JAISWAL 2012
16 0906813021 ASHISH SRIVASTAVA 2012
17 0906813022 AYUSHI SHARMA 2012
18 0906813023 CHARUL BHARDWAJ 2012
19 0906813024 CHIRAG KANSAL 2012
20 0906813025 CHIRAG NARANG 2012
21 0906813028 DIKSHA SINGH 2012
22 0906813029 DIVYA NAITHANI 2012
23 0906813030 DUSHYANT 2012
24 0906813031 FOUZIA KHAN 2012
25 0906813034 GYANENDRA MANI 2012
26 0906813035 HARIMA KANSAL 2012
27 0906813036 HARSH BANSAL 2012
28 0906813037 HIMANSHU TYAGI 2012
29 0906813038 JUHI JAI N 2012
30 0906813039 KAMAL KUMAR GARG 2012
31 0906813040 KHUSHBOO RANI GAUTAM 2012
32 0906813041 KULDEEP SINGH 2012
33 0906813043 MANU JANGHALA 2012
34 0906813044 MANVENDRA MADHUKAR PATEL 2012
35 0906813046 NAMAN GUPTA 2012
36 0906813047 NARENDRA KUMAR PANWAR 2012
37 0906813048 NIDHI JINDAL 2012
38 0906813049 NITIN KUMAR KARNWAL 2012
39 0906813050 NITISH MISHRA 2012
40 0906813052 PARIDHI GARG 2012
41 0906813053 PAWAN RAJ CHAUHAN 2012
42 0906813054 PRACHI GUPTA 2012
43 0906813056 PRAMOD KUMAR VERMA 2012
44 0906813057 PRATEEK KUMAR 2012
45 0906813059 PRERNA CHAUDHARY 2012
46 0906813060 PRIYA TYAGI 2012
47 0906813061 PUNYA PRIYA SAURABH 2012
48 0906813062 RAHUL KUMAR 2012
49 0906813063 RAHUL KUMAR 2012
50 0906813064 ROHIT KUMAR VERMA 2012
51 0906813065 SAGARIKA TIWARI 2012
52 0906813066 SAMARTH SINGHAL 2012
53 0906813067 SANDEEP KUMAR SINGH 2012
54 0906813068 SANTOSH CHOUDHARY 2012
55 0906813069 SARGAM SINGH 2012
56 0906813070 SATYABATI BACHHER 2012
57 0906813071 SAURABH JAISWAL 2012
58 0906813072 SHAILLENDRA PRATAP SINGH 2012
59 0906813074 SHAN MOHAMMAD 2012
60 0906813075 SHRAMIT GOEL 2012
61 0906813076 SHWETANK AGARWAL 2012
62 0906813077 SUSHIL PANWAR 2012
63 0906813078 TARANG AGARWAL 2012
64 0906813079 UDAY SINGH BUNDELA 2012
65 0906813080 UDIT ARYA 2012
66 0906813081 VISHAKHA GARG 2012
67 0906813082 VISHAL SINGH 2012
68 0906813083 VISHRUT SINGHAL 2012
69 0906813084 ZEESHAN KHAN 2012
70 0906851015 ETI GOYAL 2012
71 0906851027 PRADEEP KUMAR 2012
72 0906840001 AAYUSH AGARWAL 2012
73 1006813901 AJAY KUMAR PAL 2012
74 1006813902 VIKAS UPADHYAY 2012

 

Achievements

Grants
SNO NAME OF FACULTY GRANT GRANT TITLE
1 MR.ABHILASH $12000 SIMIO

Students Achievements

Year Name of the award/ medal National/ International Name of the student/Team
2018-19 DR.A.K.SPORTS FEST ZONAL SHUBHAM KUMAR
2018-19 CYBER 2K18 NATIONAL AMAN XAIN
2018-19 CYBER 2K18 NATIONAL ANURAG SINGH
2018-19 DR.A.K.SPORTS FEST ZONAL MANMEET KAUR
2018-19 AD MAD SHOW NATIONAL SHUBHAM KHEWAL
2017-18 2nd position in Volleyball at Dr. Abdul kalam sports fest-2018 National Shivam Tomar
2017-18 Partcipated as Event Co-ordinator in GAZAL-E-SHAM National Agam Agarwal
2017-18 Participation in Codezilla 2018 National Vaishali Jain
2017-18 Participation in Codezilla 2018 National Tania Jain
2017-18 Participation in Codezilla 2018 National Arshita Jain
2017-18 Participation in Codezilla 2018 National Anumeha Garg
2017-18 Participation in Codezilla 2018 National Pranav Goel
2017-18 Participation in Codezilla 2018 National Divisha Bansal
2017-18 Participation in Codezilla 2018 National Amita Chauhan
2017-18 Participation in Codezilla 2018 National Varsha Srivastava
2016-17 Partcipation in AISEC Internship National Sahaj Rana
2016-17 Ist position in ROBOCHAMPS at MIET,Meerut National Sahaj Rana
2016-17 Internship certificate of completion by KITES National Sahaj Rana
2016-17 IBM Worklight Winners National Rishabh Jain
2016-17 Volley Ball (IMS Engineering College,Ghaziabad) National Shivam Tomar
2016-17 Participation in Volleyball in VARCHAsva'17 at RKGIT National Shivam Tomar
2016-17 Participation in Volleyball NIRVANA'17 at Vidya Knowledge Park,Meerut National Shivam Tomar
2016-17 1st position in Basketball at SRMS,Bareilly National Shivam Tomar
2015-16 Confluence-2015, IIM, Ahmedabad, 4th Finalist National Sunny Bansal
2015-16 Confluence-2015, IIM, Ahmedabad, 4th Finalist National Yasachandra Bansal
2015-16 Confluence-2015, IIM, Ahmedabad, 4th Finalist National Sanchit Goel
2015-16 1st position in Volleyball at IIMT engineering college,Meerut National Shivam Tomar
15-10-2014 TGMC-2013 Winners National Rule Breakers Team
15-10-2014 TGMC-2013 Winners National Tech Team
15-10-2014 TGMC-2013 Winners National Rule Makers Team
15-10-2014 TGMC-2013 Winners National Brasutti Team
04-11-14 IEF Wizz App Winner International Abhijeet Mohan/ Sanchit Goel
29/11/ 2015 Confluence-2015, IIM, Ahmedabad, 4th Finalist National Sunny Bansal/Yasachandra Bansal/Sanchit Goel
30/10/2016 TGMC-2016 Winners National Rishabh Jain
19/8/2017 AICTE-ECI Chatra Vishwakarma Award National Sahej Rana
03-08-18 NASSCOM Starup Warehouse Incubation Program International Sahej Rana
University Rank & Merit Holders
S.No Session Name Position
1 2016-17 Aashruti Kaushik Gold Medalist UPTU
2 2011-12 Ritam Goel 11th Rank
Parul Singhal 13 th Rank
3 2010-11 Akhil Bansal 7 th Rank
4 2005-06 Arpit Bansal 8 th Rank
5 2004-05 Parul Garg 9 th Rank
6 2003-04 Nidhi Singh 10th Rank

 

Placements

Placement Report (2015-19) Details
Placement Report (2014-18) Details
Placement Report (2013-17) Details
Placement Report (2012-16) Details
Placement Report (2011-15) Details
Placement Report (2010-14) Details
Placement Report (2009-13) Details
Placement Report (2008-12) Details

MISSION

The mission of SCIT is to foster the exploration of new academic horizons in Information Technology to facilitate and systemize activities of the key academic group and to work, think and plan together in cooperative environment.

ROLE OF SCIT

  • Develop creativity, integrity, team spirit, leadership qualities and confidence in the students.
  • Help in creating awareness among members about the new research and technological trends over a wide range of industrial fields related to Information Technology
  • Furnish with the global perspective in the related fields.
  • Bring together the diverse Information Technology communities to share knowledge and enable its member to become responsible technical leaders to serve society.
  • Bestow a broad range of opportunities for peer interaction and career development according to professional and scientific necessity.

VISION

Excellence in Information Technology with worldwide perspective for the well being of Information Technology engineer MIET and the nation as a whole.

FOLLOWING IS A LIST OF CO-ORDINATORS OF S.C.I.T

S.NO. NAME OF MEMBERS DESIGNATION POST
1

Mr. Ravindra Chauhan

Head

Advisor

2

Mr. Abhilash

Associate Prof.

Advisor

3

Mr. Satyam Rana

Asst. Prof.

Advisor

4

Mr. Sumit Singh Siddhu

Asst. Prof.

Student Co-ordinator

5

Saumya Jain

Student

Secretary

6

Soumya Singh

Student

Joint Secretary

7

Uddeshya Goel

Student

Treasurer

8

Ishan Gaba

Student

President

9

Akanksha Jain

Student

Vice-President

10

Arpit Jain

Student

Editor

11

Prakshali

Student

Member

12

Vaibhav

Student

Member

EVENTS AT S.C.I.T:

GROUP DISCUSSION

SCIT bring you an event to evaluate your communication skills, to improve your argument skills and presentation skills as well as to build up your confidence lProcedure

A group of participants will be formed which will consist of 8-9 members and are made to sit in a circle formation. A topic will be given to the group on which they have to discuss and bring the group towards a conclusion which satisfies everyone in the group.

Rules

  • The participants will be given 2 minutes for thinking and 8 minutes for discussion and the last minute is kept for the conclusion.
  • The medium of communication should be only English.
  • Use of parliamentary language is appreciated.

Venue: M511    Time:  10:00am    Date: 17/3/2017

For any query kindly contact: Mr. Sumit Singh Siddhu, Assistant Professor (IT) and Coordinator S.C.I.T

QUIZEPAEDIA (2017-18)

Let your intellect shine, let the rolling of brain race with every passing of minute. SCIT bring you an event to show your knowledge and experience in the course of life through a series of questions in the event named Quizepaedia.

Procedure

The event will take place in 3 rounds.

Round 1: General Awareness Venue: M 511 Times: 10:00 am Date: 28/10/2017

Round 2: World of Coding Venue: M 402/403 Time: 11:00 am Date: 28/10/2017

Round 3: Rapid Fire Venue: M 511 Time: 12:00 pm Date: 28/10/2017

Rules

  • Only team entries are eligible.
  • The decision of jury members is final.
  • Point Scale
    • Round 1-10 points
    • Round 2-20 points
    • Round 3-10 points

For any query kindly contact: Mr. Sumit Singh Siddhu, Assistant Professor (IT) and Coordinator S.C.I.T

RESULTS OF EVENTS:

  1. Group Discussion

Winner :

  • Sudhir Kumar Singh (ME, IV year)

I Runner-up :

  • Apoorva singh (BT, IV year)
  • Ishan Gaba(IT, III year)

II Runner-up :

  • Riya Agarwal (CH, II year)
  1. Quizapedia

Winner

  • Robin Verma(IT, IV year)
  • Romu Tiwari(CS, III year)

Runner-up :

  • Uddeshya Goel(IT, IV year)
  • Deepanshu Gupta(IT, III year)

Program Attended

SNO FACULTY NAME CERTIFICATION COURSE YEAR STATUS
1 SWATI SHARMA NPTEL PROGRAMMING,DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS USING PYTHON 2018 ELITE
2 NIDHI TYAGI NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS 2018 ELITE
3 RAVINDRA CHAUHAN NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING IN C 2017 ELITE
4 GAURAV GOEL NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING IN C 2017 GOLD
5 SATYAM NPTEL PRIVACY AND SECURITY IN ONLINE SOCIAL MEDIA 2017 ELITE
6 SATYAM NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO R SOFTWARE 2017 GOLD
7 SHEENAM NPTEL PRIVACY AND SECURITY IN ONLINE SOCIAL MEDIA 2017 ELITE
8 NIDHI TYAGI NPTEL FUNDAMENTALS OF DATABASE SYSTEMS 2017 ELITE

Faculty Appreciation

SNO NAME LETTER YEAR GOVERNING BODY DURATION
1 ABHILASH APPRECIATION FOR LATEX PROGRAMMING COURSE 2017 BY NITTTR 9-OCT-17 TO 13-OCT-17
2 ABHILASH APPRECIATION FOR LATEX PROGRAMMING COURSE 2016 BY NITTTR 19-SEP-16 TO 23-SEP-16
4 ABHILASH APPRECIATION FOR LATEX PROGRAMMING COURSE 2014 BY NITTTR 21-JULY-14 TO 25-JULY-14
5 ABHILASH APPRECIATION FOR LATEX PROGRAMMING COURSE 2014 BY NITTTR 20-JAN-14 TO 24-JAN-14

FDP/STP ATTENDED

Year Sl. No Title of the professional development program organized for teaching staff Dates (from-to)
2018

1

Salesforce Essential for Business Specialist

16-12-2018 to 20-12-2018

2

Adobe Analytics

06-04-2018 to 08-04-2018

3

SAP

18-01-2018 to 22-01-2018

4

Machine learning

15-01-2018 to 20-01-2018

2017

1

Android Skilling

05-05-2017 to 20-05-2017

2016

1

Embedded C programming of microcontrollers

02-05-2016 to 06-05-2016

2

Open source technologies

29-08-16 to 02-09-16

3

STC on Optimization using MATLAB

24-oct-16 to 28-oct-16

4

Cloud Computing

05-dec-16 to 09-dec-16

5

Research Methodologies

28-12-15 to 08-01-16

2015

1

Computer networking using CCNA

04-05-2015 to 08-05-2015

2

advanced Microcontrollers and Microprocessors

14-09-15 to 18-09-15

3

Foundation of descriptive analytics using Cognos BI

17- 11-15 to 20-11-15

4

Big data analytics using Infosphere BI

8-12-15 to 11-12-15

5

Big data Programming

15-12-15 to 18-12-15

2014

1

Computer networking using CCNA

10-03-2014 to 14-03-2014

2

Virtualization using VMware

19-05-14 to 24-05-14

3

Computer Programming

20-05-14 to 21-05-14

4

BlueMix Enablement Session

07-08-14

5

Latex Programming

21- 07-14 to 25-07-14

6

Enterprise Application Development for Cloud Deployment

10-12-14 to 13-12-14

7

Fundamental of Cloud Security and Application Security

22-12-2014 to 26-12-2014

8

Cyber Crime and Forensic Tools

01-12-2014 t0 05-12-2014

 2013

1

Wipro mission 10X

23-09-2013 to 25-09-2013

2

RSA Workshop

18-02-13 to 22-02-13

3

Wipro MTLC

24-05-13 to 28-0513

4

RAD Workshop

28-10-13 to 31-10-13

2012

1

DB2 Workshop

26-07-2012 to  28-07-2012