Information Technology

Information Technology

  • About Course
  • Vision & Mission
  • Faculty
  • Program Educational Objectives
  • Program Outcomes
  • Course Outcomes
  • Laboratories
  • Research
  • Events
  • Achievements
  • Syllabus
  • Placements
  • IT Society
  • Program Attended
  • Gallery
  • E-Magazine

About Course

Information technology (IT) is a broad subject which deals with technology and other aspects of managing and processing information. The umbrella of IT incorporates multiple technological aspects of computing. IT has changed the way of our life and the pace of change is very fast. This scenario is giving us new opportunities in varied domains. To continuously learn and grasp new technologies is a real challenge for IT professionals. Creating such professionals that take up this challenge and rise to the apex is our goal. Department also contains well qualified faculties with M.E. / M. Tech .They are technically and practically sound in various fields. The Department offers a unique combination of courses and project that helps the students to cope with the recent advancements in the computer industry and information technology. We are committed to give students an environment to nurture their talent in to its fullest potential. This is achieved by experienced faculty members, year round conduction of numerous seminars, guest lectures, and industry academia interaction, co-curricular & extra curricular activities.

Courses Offered:

B.Tech (Information Technology)

Vision

To become a prominent department in nation which provides quality education, keeping pace with rapidly changing technologies; and to create technical graduates of global standards, who develop capabilities of accepting new challenges in the field of Information Technology.

Mission

  1. To provide quality education in the core and applied areas of Information Technology, and develop students from all socio-economic levels into globally competent professionals.
  2. To impart professional ethics, social responsibilities, moral values and entrepreneur skills to the students.
  3. To invigorate students skills so that they deploy their potential in research and development, and inculcate the habit of lifelong learning.

Faculty

faculty
Dr. Nidhi Tyagi
Designation Professor
Graduation B.E.
Post graduation M.Tech.
Doctorate Ph.D. 
Teaching experience 18 years
Email id nidhi.tyagi@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Web Information Retrieval System, Data Mining, Big Data, DBMS
View Details
faculty
RAVINDRA CHAUHAN
Designation Associate Professor & Head
Graduation B.E
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 16 yrs.
Email id ravindra.chauhan@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Computer Networks, Cryptography
View Details
faculty
ABHILASH
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.E.
Post graduation M.E.
Doctorate PURSUING
Teaching experience 14 years
Industrial experience 02 years
Research experience 07 years
Email id abhilash.sharma@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Algorithms, Automata, Formal Methods
View Details
faculty
RAMANDER SINGH
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.E.
Post graduation M.TECH
Doctorate PURSUING
Teaching experience 11 years
Email id ramender.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest C/C++, Java, Data Structure, Algorithm, Python
View Details
faculty
GAURAV GOEL
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH
Post graduation M.E. (CSE) Gold Medalist
Teaching experience 11 Years
Email id gaurav.goel@miet.ac.in
Area of interest C/C++, Operating System, Research Area: Image Processing
View Details
faculty
AJAY KUMAR
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 9 years
Industrial experience 6 Months
Email id ajay.kumar@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Animation, Cyber Security, AI
View Details
faculty
SATYAM
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 9 years
Email id satyam.sundaram@miet.ac.in
Area of interest SOFT COMPUTING
View Details
faculty
SWATI SHARMA
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH(Hons)
Post graduation M.TECH(Hons)
Doctorate PURSUING
Teaching experience 8 YEARS
Email id swati.sharma.it@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Operating Systems,Big Data, Database Management Systems
View Details
faculty
ANKUR KAUSHIK
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 6 years
Industrial experience 6 months
Email id ankur.kaushik@miet.ac.in
Area of interest DISTRUBUTED SYSTEMS
View Details
faculty
BABLI KUMARI
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 5 years
Industrial experience 6 MONTHS
Email id babli.kumari@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Wireless Sensor Networks, Python
View Details
faculty
SHEENAM GOEL
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH(Silver Medalist)
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 5 years
Email id sheenam.goel@miet.ac.in
Area of interest COMPUTER NETWORKS, C, Pattern Recognition
View Details
faculty
SUMIT SINGH SIDDHU
Designation ASST. PROF.
Graduation B.TECH
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 1 year
Email id sumit.siddhu@miet.ac.in
Area of interest WEBTECHNOLOGIES, Computer Networks & OS
View Details

 

Program Educational Objectives

  1. To produce graduates who pursue careers as: IT engineers in the field of software and allied sectors or; advanced studies in computational and other professional fields or; entrepreneur in related or other field.
  2. To produce graduates who have ability to adhere with standard & latest practices, methodologies, tools and technologies and; exhibit commitment to self learning.
  3. To produce graduates who are able to provide solutions of problems on pilot or real scale and; to demonstrate an ability to comprehend, analyze, design and create software, component or product and system within realistic economic, social and ethical constraints.
  4. To produce graduates who are capable of exhibiting effective communication in a multilingual setting and can work in multi-disciplinary team in different roles and capacities.
  5. To produce graduates who are ethically strong, aspire to inculcate factors of safety while designing system that facilitate environment friendly solutions with legal aspects.

Program Specific Outcomes

  1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations
  4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes

  1. PSO 1:Ability to understand, apply and analyze computational concepts in the areas related to algorithms, machine learning, multimedia, web designing, Data Science, and networking on the systems having different degree of complexity.
  2. PSO 2:Ability to apply standard practices and methodologies in software development and project management using learned concepts and skills to deliver a quality product.
  3. PSO 3:Ability to employ contemporary computer languages, environment and platforms towards enriched career opportunities and zeal for higher studies.

Course Outcomes

IT Second Year

DISCRETE STRUCTURES AND THEORY OF LOGIC (RCS 301)

After completing the course:

  1. Students will be able to define & explain the fundamentals of set theory, algebraic structures, logic, combinatorics and make use of counting techniques to solve problems.
  2. Students will be able to apply the concept of mathematical logic to write a valid argument.
  3. Students will be able to differentiate the use of different algebraic structures.
  4. Students will be able to select the appropriate logic gate to make circuit diagram of various Boolean functions.
  5. Students will be able to evaluate a function using various methods of solving a recurrence relation.
  6. Students will be able to model problems in computer science using graphs and trees.
COMPUTER ORGANISATION AND ARCHITECTURE (RCS 302)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. introduce students to the fundamental concepts underlying modern computer organization and architecture.
  2. Main objective of the course is to familirize students about hardware design including logic design,basic structure and behaviour of the various functional modules of the computer.
  3. How various functional modules of the computer to interact to provide the processing needs of the user.
  4. it will cover machine level representation of data ,instruction sets,computer arithmetic,cpu structure and functions, memory system organization and architeture, system input/output, multiprocessor and digital logic.
  5. The emphasis is on studying and analyzing fundamental isssues in architecture design and their impact on performance.
DATA STRUCTURES (RCS 305)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Students will be able to analyze algorithms and examine the concepts of arrays and linked list in solving various problems.
  2. Students will be able to apply the concept of Stack , Queue and formulate the solution using recursion.
  3. Students will be able to design and apply appropriate tree concepts for solving computational problems.
  4. Students will be able to analyze and compare the various path searching algorithms using the concepts of graph.
  5. Students will be able to summarize and evaluate searching , sorting and Hashing techniques.
OPERATING SYSTEM (RCS 401)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Students will be able to explain, analyze and interpret the concepts, structure and design of operating Systems.
  2. Students will be able to understand and analyze theory and implementation of: processes, resource control (concurrency control problems etc.).
  3. Students have the logical, algorithmic, and mathematical capability to implement and analyze the concepts of process scheduling and threads in a multi-programming environment.
  4. Students will be able to understand different approaches of memory management techniques, including virtual memory in the modern operating systems.
  5. Students will be able to understand and apply concepts of disk scheduling, I/O management, and file system organization (structure and organization of the file system).
SOFTWARE ENGINEERING (RCS 402)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Understand the concept of SDLC through analysis of various implementation methods and basics of quality process involved in its devlopments.
  2. Apply requirements elicitation to create SRS document and their parameter specification after analysing feasibility.
  3. Understand and apply the design process of software development and its metrics.
  4. Test the developed Software while applying the different test strategies.
  5. Application of post Implementation measure to combat cost issue while suggesting corrective measure to deal with risk.
THEORY OF AUTOMATA AND FORMAL LANGUAGES (RCS 403)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. able to understand and construct finite state machines
  2. able to prove the equivalence of languages described by finite state machines and regular expressions.
  3. able to construct pushdown automata and the equivalent context free grammars
  4. able to prove the equivalence of languages described by pushdown automata and context free grammars.
  5. able to construct Turing machines and Post machines.

IT Third Year

DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (RCS 501)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Students will be able to explain, analyze and interpret the different issues involved in the design and implementation of database system.
  2. Students will be able to use data manipulation queries, update queries in SQL, Relational algebra, tuple and domain calculus.
  3. Students will be able to Know the necessity of schema refinement, Analyze & implementation of normal forms and able to design a small normalized database
  4. Students will be able to explain the essential DBMS concepts such as: database security, integrity, concurrency,.
  5. Students will be able to understand the essential DBMS concepts such as: concurrency protocols, Deadlock, log, checkpoints.
DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHM (RCS 502)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Students will be able to define the various algorithm analysis methods.
  2. Students will be able to estimate the asymptotic time complexities of various recurrence relations.
  3. Students will be able to choose the appropriate method to solve the recurrence relations
  4. Students will be able to distinguish and give examples for the different types of algorithm development strategies.
  5. Students will be able to describe the use of Lower Bound Theory to improve the complexity of an algorithm
  6. students will be able to interpret the approximation algorithms, randomized algorithms and string matching algorithms
PRINCIPLES OF PRGORAMMING LANGUAGES (RCS 503)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Students will be able to define and analyse reason to study programming language, language structure, paradigms and environment.
  2. Students will be able to understand and apply various modeling language properties.
  3. Students will be able to analyse and evaluate various programming language paradigms.
  4. Students will be able to learn advance language paradigms and apply different language semantics methods.
  5. Students will be able to understand and evaluate functional programming paradigm with lambda calculus.
  6. Students will be able to model problems and solve complex programming problems.
OBJECT ORIENTED TECHNIQUES (RIT E13)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1.  Student will be able to explain the fundamental concepts of  oop (data abstraction, encapsulation, inheritance, polymorphism). Introducing the analysis and design techniques of oo systems using UML
  2. Students will be able to design and model systems through different types of modelling(Basic Structural Modeling,Basic Behavioural Modeling,Architectural Modeling)
  3. Students will be able to Analysis, Design and implementations systems in object-oriented manner irrespective of programming language.Student will be able to explain the advantage  of  object oriented philosophy over other programming paradigms.
  4. Students will be able to explain and implement basics of C++.
  5. Deep understanding of C++ language features specially the oop supports.
  6. Implement some of the learned techniques and concepts using C++ for solving various problems."
CYBER SECURITY (RAS 602)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Understand the concept,aspects and need of information systems along with its types. Further the idea cyber security is applied so that the information systems remain secured from various threats and attacks.
  2. Identify computer and network security threats,classify the attacks and develop a security model to prevent ,detect and recover from the attacks.To understand the basuc concepts that interfere the start-up of hacking.
  3. Creating the solution for information system using mordern techniques in the form of hardware and software.In this regard various issues like data storage,physical security,access control etc.are also studied here.
  4. Analyze different security policies depending on the need of the organisation like www policies,email policies etc. The requirement and review process is also learnt here.
  5. Exploring of different acts and laws under the provision of indian constitution like IT act 2000, patent law,copyright act,Intellect property right help to understand the legal aspects of cyber security.
COMPUTER NETWORKS (RCS 601)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Understand the practical meaning and importance of 'Computer Networks'. Familiar with how transmission of data takes place, network topologies signal coding, Ethernet, ISDN and switching technologies.
  2. Able to grasp the significance of error control and error correction protocols, flow control, MAC protocols and sliding window protocols among data communication networks. They also exhibit the understanding of how computers communicate with each other and the methods employed to assure that the communication is reliable.
  3. Apply the concepts of IP and other protocols in network layer for smooth functioning and maintenance of computer network. Also reveals confidence to work independently to setup and maintain computer and networking systems.
  4. Learn how the information is processed and managed at process to process delivery. They can also demonstrate attitudes that are beneficial to maintaining the security of a computer/network system and assisting people to use that system or network through cryptography and firewalls.
  5. Manage to skilled with the working and practical knowledge of E-mail, FTP, Telnet, POP, DNS etc. on public and private networks.
COMPILER DESIGN (RCS 602)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Understand the design of a compiler and the phases of program translation from source code to executable code and the files produced by these phases.
  2. Relate finite state automata, push-down automata and their connection to language definition through regular expressions and grammars.
  3.  Use the powerful compiler generation tools such as Lex and YACC for generating the parser.
  4. Identify the analysis phase, similarities and differences among various parsing techniques and grammar transformation techniques.
  5. Implement major parsing techniques ranging from the recursive decent methods to the computationally more intensive LR techniques that have been used in parser generator.
  6. Apply the formal attributed grammars for specifying the syntax and semantics of programming languages
  7. Implement the static semantic checking and type checking using syntax directed definition (SDD) and syntax directed translation (SDT).
  8. Translate common programming language constructs into intermediate code.
  9. Understand the storage organization used to support the run-time environment of a program
  10.  Identify the effectiveness of optimization and effectively generate machine codes.
  11. Implement the global optimization using data flow analysis such as basic blocks and DAG
  12.  Apply the several algorithms for collecting and optimizing the information using data flow analysis.
  13. Understand the code generation techniques to generate target code.
  14. Differentiate between machine-dependent and machine-independent optimizations.
WEB TECHNOLOGY (RCS 603)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Explain the concepts, terms and technologies used in website design and will be able to design and execute simple stand alone applications using Java and simple applet applications like games. Students will be able to analyze i) Web page and identify its elements and attributes. ii) Java Code
  2. Understand and design front end of websites using HTML, CSS and implement XML to store and transfer data.
  3. Students will be able to apply markup languages for processing, identifying, and presenting of information in web pages
  4. Implement the concepts of events, able to handle client side events with the help of scripting and develop a dynamic webpage by the use of java script and DHTML.
  5. Server site programming and database connectivity with websites can be done by the students by server site programming languages. Students will be able to differentiate between client site and server site working.
  6. Describe the concepts of PHP and build dynamic web site using server side PHP Programming and Database connectivity.
MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM (NIT 501)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Understand the importance of information system and its requirement in resolving the business related problems.
  2. Learn the leadership role of Management Information Systems in achieving business competitive advantage through informed decision-making.
  3. Apply Management Information Systems knowledge and skills learned to facilitate the acquisition, development, deployment, and management of information systems in terms of planning. Also effectively communicate strategic alternatives to facilitate decision-making.
  4. Managing the information systems (CRM, ERP, SCM) with proper security and global management.
KNOWLEDGE BASED AND DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEM (NIT 064)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Understand the concept of decision making and simluation and modeling techniques.
  2. Student will able to analyze and manipulate the data and also able to learn new data analysis techniques.
  3. Student will able work with new collaboration and communication tools and technologies.
  4. Understand the term Artificial intelligence. Also able to learn and implement vaious AI concepts.Understand the idea of expert systems and their functionalities.
  5. Implement the various e-commerce methods with suitable tools and techniques.

IT Fourth Year

SOFTWARE QUALITY ENGINEERING (NIT 080)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Understand the basic concepts of software quality engineering terminologies and verification validation methods and components of software quality assurance .
  2. Apply formal specification and analysis techniques to software designs and programs with low complexity using Product Quality Metrics and Metrics for Software Maintenance
  3. Propose appropriate process and quality models and metrics for developing and assessing software products and processes.
  4. Describe and evaluate quality systems and established standards related to software products and processes.
  5. Understand object oriented concepts and applications and also understand SQA standards and software process assessments
MOBILE COMPUTING (NIT 801)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Explain the basic concepts of wireless network and wireless generations.
  2. Demonstrate the different wireless technologies such as CDMA, GSM, GPRS etc .
  3. Appraise the importance of Adhoc networks such as MANET and VANET and Wireless Sensor networks 
  4. Describe and judge the emerging wireless technologies standards such as WLL, WLAN, WPAN, WMAN. Explain the design considerations for deploying the wireless network infrastructure.
  5. Differentiate and support the security measures, standards. Services and layer wise security considerations
PATTERN RECOGNITION (NCS 080)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Understand basic concepts in pattern recognition
  2. Basics of multivariate probability and statistics, class conditional density function, Bayesian decision theory, Bayes classifier
  3. Understand pattern recognition theories, such as HMM, PCA, linear discriminant analysis
  4. Understand non parametric pattern recognition techniques in practical problems.
  5. Understand unsupervised learning and clustering concepts.
SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT (NOE 077)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Differentiate between the skills and roles of functional and technical managers for software efforts and their relationship with other organizations.
  2. Produce specific sections of the plan used to manage the software development and maintenance efforts
  3. Evaluate software project management practices within an organization and recommend practical improvements based upon your evaluation.
  4. Apply schedule and cost techniques to determine a Basis of Estimate..
CRYPTOGRAPHY AND NETWORK SECURITY (NIT 071)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Identify computer and network security threats, classify the threats and develop a security model to prevent, detect and recover from the attacks. Understand the concepts of symmetric key cryptography under the umbrella of Classical encryption techniques. Further they will able to demonstrate DES and other block ciphers.
  2. Able to grasp the significance of AES and modular arithmetic which lays down the basis of asymmetric key cryptography. Easily take hold on Knapsack, RSA and Elgamal cryptosystems for secured communication
  3. Apply the concepts of Hash codes and learn how the integrity is maintained. They will then switch Digital signatures which is the modern and global security mechanism.
  4. Analyze existing authentication and key agreement protocols, identify the weaknesses of these protocols. Explore the attacks and controls associated with web and E-mail security.
  5. Investigate the attacks and controls associated with IP and transport-level. Write an extensive analysis report on any existing security product or code, investigate the strong and weak points of the product or code. Also describe the working of various advanced security controls.
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (NCS 702)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Students will understand the concept of Artificial intelligence and classify the different types of AI agents.
  2. Students will be able to recognize and evaluate different AI search algorithms .
  3. Students will be able to formulate the necessity of knowledge representation and experiment the presence of incomplete or uncertain information.
  4. Students will be able to examine reasoning and evaluate machine learning techniques to real-world problems.
  5. Students will be able to understand the concept of pattern recognition and demonstrate the estimation methods and its application in real life problem solving.
SOFTWARE TESTING AND AUDIT (NCS 071)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Understand the basic concepts of software engineering ,contrast the various testing terminologies and verification validation methods.
  2. Create and demonstrate test cases using various functional and structural testing methods.
  3. Formulate Regression testing for preparing minimum number of test cases.
  4. Classify testing levels , techniques and examine the test data generation.
  5. Understand object oriented concepts and applications of testing.
DISTRIBUTED SYSTEM (NCS 701)

After completing the course student will be able to:

  1. Students will get the concepts of Distributed System and the concept of process synchronization
  2. Students will be able to classify mutual exclusion and detection of distributed deadlock.
  3. Students will be able to select process execution using agreement protocols and management of distributed resources and Distributed file systems.
  4. Students will get the concepts of Fault Tolerance and Recovery of distributed data.
  5. Students will get the detailed knowledge of transaction and concurrency control.

Laboratories

Second Year

Discrete Structure and Logic Lab (RCS 351)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Understand the notion of mathematical thinking, mathematical proofs and algorithmic thinking and be able to apply them in problem solving.
  2. Understand the basics of discrete mathematics and be able to apply the methods from these subjects in problem solving by implementing them.
  3. Be able to use effectively algebraic techniques to analyze basic discrete structures and algorithms.
  4. Understand asymptotic notation, its significance, and be able to use it to analyze asymptotic performance for some basic algorithmic examples.
  5. Understand some basic properties of group theory, algebra, counting principle and related discrete structures, and be able to relate these to practical examples.
Computer Organization Lab (RCS 352)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Understand basic structure of computer.
  2. Perform computer arithmetic operations.
  3. Understand control unit operations
  4. Design memory organization that uses banks for different word size operations.
  5. Understand the concept of cache mapping techniques.
  6. Understand the concept of I/O organization.
Data Structure Using C (RCS 355)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Know the basic concepts of Function, Array and Link-list.
  2. Analyze algorithms and algorithm correctness.
  3. Analyze space and time efficiency of searching and sorting techniques
  4. Describe stack ,queue and linked list operation.
  5. Implement tree and graphs concepts.
Operating System Lab (RCS 451)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Understand and implement basic services and functionalities of the operating system using system calls.
  2. Analyze and simulate CPU Scheduling Algorithms like FCFS, Round Robin, SJF, and Priority.
  3. Implement memory management schemes and page replacement schemes.
  4. Simulate file allocation and organization techniques.
  5. Understand the concepts of deadlock in operating systems and implement them in multiprogramming system.
Software Engineering Lab (RCS 452)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Prepare a SRS document in line with the IEEE standards and Draw the activity diagram.
  2. Classify them as weak and strong classes and draw the class diagram.
  3. Draw the sequence diagram for any two scenarios.
  4. Draw the collaboration diagram.
  5. Draw the component diagram.
  6. Draw the state chart diagram.
TAFL Lab (RCS 453)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. develop the concept of Finite Automata and Regular Expression.
  2. illustrate the design of Context Free Grammar for any language set.
  3. demonstrate the push down automaton model for the given language.
  4. make use of Turing machine concept to solve the simple problems.
  5. explain decidability or undesirability of various problems.
Pyhton Language Programming Lab (RCS 454)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Use standard programming constructs: repetition, selection, functions, composition, modules, aggregated data (array, lists etc).
  2. Identify problem statement and also able repair errors in a program.
  3. Adapt and combine standard algorithms to solve a given problem (includes numerical as well as non-numerical).
  4. Analyze and generate the solutions for a given problem statement.

Third Year

DBMS Lab (RCS 551)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Infer database language commands to create & implement the database.
  2. Analyze the database using queries to retrieve records from the database.
  3. Apply PL/SQL for processing database.
  4. Develop solutions using database concepts for real requirements.
DAA Lab (RCS 552)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Implementation of various data structures for efficient memory use.
  2. Identify the problem given and design the algorithm using various algorithm design techniques.
  3. Implement various algorithms in a high level language.
  4. Analyze the performance of various algorithms.
  5. Compare the performance of different algorithms for same problem.
PPL Lab (RCS 553)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Learn the concepts of functional programming languages (SML) and their application.
  2. Implement all possible construct in SML language.
  3. Develop all searching and sorting techniques with the SML language.
  4. Analyze and generate the solutions for a given problem statement in SML.
OOT Lab (RIT 554)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Demonstrate class objecct concepts by using C++.
  2. Develop programs using inheritance and polymorphism.
  3. Demonstrate the significance of constructors and destructors.
  4. Implement function and operator overloading using C++.
  5. Construct generic classes using template concepts.
Computer Networks lab (RCS 651)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Facilitating communications using networks
  2. Various commands to learn how network works
  3. To check on errors, their detections and if possible then corrections
  4. To learn how to remove congestion over a network
  5. To grasp knowledge on TELNET and FTP
Compiler Design lab (RCS 652)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Understand the working of lex and yacc compiler for debugging of programs.
  2. Understand and define the role of lexical analyzer, use of regular expression and transition diagrams.
  3. Learn & use the new tools and technologies used for designing a compiler.
  4. Develop program for solving parser problems.
  5. Learn how to write programs that execute faster
Python Lab

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Develop a basic understanding of Python programming language and can implement a given algorithm as computer program
  2. Understand the built-in objects of Python.
  3. Understand and apply the built-in data structures of Python like list, tuples, sets, dictionary etc.
  4. Describe and apply object-oriented programming methodology.
  5. Design graphics in python using Turtle module.
  6. Design GUI applications in Python using T kinder module

Fourth Year

Cryptography Lab (NIT 751)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Basic to advance level aspects symmetric key cryptography
  2. Importance of GCD
  3. The significance of extended Eucledian approach
  4. The concepts and techniques of asymmetric cryptography
  5. The usage of key exchange algorithms
Project Lab (NCS 752)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Formulate a real world problem and develop its requirements.
  2. Develop a design solution for a set of requirements.
  3. Test and validate the conformance of the developed prototype against the original requirements of the problem.
  4. Work as a responsible member and possibly a leader of a team in developing software solutions .
  5. Express technical and behavioural ideas and thought in oral settings.
  6. Participate in and possibly moderate, discussions that lead to making decisions.
  7. Express technical ideas, strategies and methodologies in written form.
  8. Prepare and conduct oral presentations.
  9. Self learn new tools, algorithms, and/or techniques that contribute to the software solution of the project.
  10. Generate alternative solutions, compare them and select the optimum one.
Seminar (NIT 851)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Collect, organize & analyze information about emerging technologies / market trends / current trends.
  2. Exhibit effective communication skills, stage courage and confidence.
  3. Demonstrate intrapersonal skills.
  4. Awareness & in keeping with new innovations and inventions.

Research

Research papers in Journal
Title of Paper Name of Author/s Name of Journal Year of Publication ISBN/ISSN Number
The Implementation of Rule based Early warning systemin SNORT through Email Aaruni Goel Lecture notes in Networks and Systems(Springer) 2017-18 9789811082030
Generalized Discussion over Classification Algorithm under Supervised Machine Learning Paradigm Sheenam Goel IJCA 2017-18 0975 – 8887
Classical analysis over credit allotment scheme using classification under Machine Learning domain Satyam IJCA 2017-18 0975 – 8887
"Artificial Neural Network: A Review and its application in Managing Water Quality Control" Dr.Nidhi Tyagi IJSDR 2017-18 2455-2631
"A novel technique for URL sorting and indexing" Dr.Nidhi Tyagi IJCER 2017-18 2250-3005
Extended DNA Playfair with images steganography Varsha Tyagi, Ravindra Chauhan International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology 2016-17 e-ISSN: 2395-0056 p-ISSn: 2395-0072
"A survey on Web personalisation approaches" Dr.Nidhi Tyagi IRJET 2016-17 2395-0056
Issues and Approaches for Big Data Security Dr. Nidhi Tyagi International Journal of Latest Technology in Engineering, Management & Applied Science 2016-17 ISSN 2278-2540
Web Documents Indexing Techniques- A Review Dr. Nidhi Tyagi International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering 2016-17 ISSN: 2277 128X
Data Compression Technique On Hadoop’s Next Generation: Yarn Dr. Nidhi Tyagi INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF SCIENTIFIC PROGRESS AND RESEARCH 2016-17 ISSN: 2349-4689
Identification of User?s Behaviour on Web Dr. Nidhi Tyagi International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer Science and Software Engineering 2016-17 ISSN: 2277 128X
Median Based Round Robin CPU Scheduling Algorithm Ankur Kaushik IJCSITR 2016-17 2348-120X
BEST TIME QUANTUM ROUND ROBIN CPU SCHEDULING ALGORITHM Ankur Kaushik IJSEAS 2016-17 2395?3470
Computer-based Tool for Analyzing Information Flow in Pipelines Ajay kumar International Journal of Computer Science and Information Technologies 2016-17 2261-2264
Computer-based Tool for Analyzing Information Flow in Pipelines RAMANDER SINGH International Journal of Computer Science and Information Technologies 2016-17 2261-2264
Reorganization of Duplicate Data Cleaning and Cluster Generation for Documents Ajay kumar International Journal of Computer Science and Information Technologies 2016-17 0975-9646
Reorganization of Duplicate Data Cleaning and Cluster Generation for Documents RAMANDER SINGH International Journal of Computer Science and Information Technologies 2016-17 0975-9646
Measuring CPU utilisation during Rudimentary Processing Using Smart Time Slice in Round Robin Ms.Sheenam Goel IJCRET 2016-17 22500510
Rank the search result by Markov Chain Principle Sumit Singh Siddhu IJESC 2016-17 2250-1371
A survey on Sentiment Analysis for Big Data Swati Sharma , Ankur Kaushik IJARSE 2015-16 2319-8354
A survey on Sentiment Analysis for Big Data Ankur Kaushik , Swati Sharma IJARSE 2015-16 2319-8354
Different text to Image Encryption Techniques: A survey Varsha Tyagi, Ravindra Chauhan International journal for Research in Applied Science & Engineering Technology(IJRASET) 2015-16 2321-9653
Digital security implementation in big data using Hadoop Dr. Nidhi Tyagi,Palak Gupta International Journal of Research Studies in Computing 2015-16 ISSN: 2243-7797
An Approach for Shallow Underwater Images Visibility and Color Improvement Gaurav Goel IJST 2015-16 0974-5645
The Comparative Analysis of Visibility Enhancement Techniques for Outdoor Hazy Images and Underwater Images Gaurav Goel IJREST 2015-16 2349-7610
The Conceptual Review of Visibility Refinement Techniques for Outdoor and Night Hazy Images Gaurav Goel IJREST 2015-16 2349-7610
Prediction using Sugar Production Data : Neural and Fuzzy Time Series Ms. Swati Sharma ,Mr. Saurav Ahalawat IJARCET 2014-15 2278-1323
Forecasting using Neural network and Fuzzy time series : A relative study using sugar production data Ms. Swati Sharma , Mr. Saurav Ahalawat , Mr. Ankur Kaushik IJATES 2014-15 2348-7550
An Approach for Enhancing the Security of Playfair Cipher using Vigenere Cipher Krishna Kumar , Ravindra Chauhan International Journal of Computer Science and Management Research 2013-14 ISSN 2278-733X
Modified Playfair Cipher using Linear Congruential Generator based on Pseudorandom Number Generator Krishna Kumar , Azad Kumar , Ravindra Chauhan International Journal of Computer Science and Management Research 2013-14 ISSN 2278-733X
A Proposed Solution to Travelling Salesman Problem using Branch and Bound. RAMANDER SINGH International journal of Computer Applications 2012-13 973-93-80873-45-9
Need of information Technology in Institution Education. RAMANDER SINGH International Journal of Engineering Sciences Paradigms and Researches 2012-13 2319-6564
Identifying faulty nodes and alternative path in a network RAMANDER SINGH IJSCE 2012-13 2231-2307
Conferences
Session Author Name Title of the paper Title of the proceedings of the conference Name of the conference National / international ISBN/ISSN number of the proceeding Affiliating Institute at the time of publication Name of the publisher
2016-17 Savita Energy efficient delay tpolerant routing protocols:a comparative study ICCCA2017 Galgotia University NoidaIEEE Conference International #978-1-5090-6471-7 JNU  
2015-16 Nitin Saren and Nidhi Tyagi, Big Data- A Review for problem Recognition National Conference on Emerging Trends in Science, Engineering, Technology and Management: Research and Development National Conference on Emerging Trends in Science, Engineering, Technology and Management: Research and Development National   MIET  
2015-16 Savita Location information and inter-contact based routing approach for delay tolerant networks ICRTC-2015 SRM University International #978-9-6631-3142-8 JNU Elsevier Procedia
2014-15 Palak Gupta, Nidhi Tyagi An Approach towards Big Data- A Review International Conference on Emerging Trends in Science, Engineering, Technology and Management: Research and Development IEEE International Conference on Computing, Communication and Automation (ICCCA 2015) International   MIET IEEE
2014-15 Ramendra “RVA Sorting based on bubble and quick sort” ACM Conference International Conference on Information and communication Technology for Competitive Strategies. International 978-1-4503-3216-3 MIET ACM
2013-14 Swati sharma Video encryption and Decryption using improvised genetic Algorithm AICTE Conference All india council for technical education (aicte) and computer society of india(csi) funded conference International pn . 348 351 22 23 MIET AICTE
2013-14 Swati sharma Blue Brain Technology IEEE Conference International conference on Communication System and Network Technologies International 978 4799 3069 2,7-9 MIET IEEE
2013-14 Ankur kaushik Video encryption and Decryption using improvised genetic Algorithm AICTE Conference All india council for technical education (aicte) and computer society of india(csi) funded conference International pn . 348 351 22 23 MIET AICTE
2012-13 Abhilash Numerical performance evaluation of heterogeneous multi server models with breakdowns and FCFS, LCFS PR, LCFS NPR repair strategies IEEE Conference Int. Conf. on Advance Computing Conference:IACC International pp.566 570 MIET IEEE
Books and Chapters
SESSION Title of the book Name of the publisher Year of Publication Name of the Faculty
2012-13 Unified computer Science-II JPNP Publication,Meerut 2012 Mr.Pradeep Pant and Satyam Shivam Sundaram
2012-13 Unified computer Science for B.sc-I JPNP Publication,Meerut 2012 Mr.Pradeep Pant and Gaurav Goel

 

Events

FDP Organised
Year Sl. No Title of the professional development program organised for teaching staff Dates (from-to) No of participants (Teaching staff)
2017 1 Android skilling 15-may-2017 to 20-may-2017 32
2 Research Methodologies 09-jan-2017 to 13-jan-2017 13
3 Coaching of Teachers in Life Skills 16-jan-2017 to 20-jan-2017 27
2016 1 Student Evaluation 25-jan-16 to 29-jan16 18
2 Embedded C programming of microcontrollers 02-05-2016 to 06-05-2016 22
3 Open source technologies 29-08-16 to 02-09-16 35
4 Stc on Optimization using Matlab 24-oct-16 to 28-oct-16 20
5 Cloud Computing 05-dec-16 to 09-dec-16 17
6 Open source technologies(Co-ordinators) 22-08-16 to 23-08-16 1
7 Recent Trends in Automobile Engineering 29-02-2016 to 04-03-2016 30
8 Research Methodologies 28-12-15 to 08-01-16 46
2015 1 Computer networking using CCNA 04-05-2015 to 08-05-2015 66
2 advanced Microcontrollers and Microprocessors 14-sep-15 to 18-sep-15 37
3 Foundation of discriptive analytics using Cognos BI 17- nov-15 to 20-nov-15 13
4 Big data analytics using Infosphere BI 8-dec-15 to 11-dec-15 13
5 Big data Programming 15-dec-15 to 18-dec-15 13
2014 1 Cyber Crime and Forensic Tools 01-12-2014 t0 05-12-2014 57
SDP Organized
YEAR TITLE DATE FROM DATE TO NO OF PARTICIPANTS
2017 BIG DATA TECHNOLOGIES 05-06-17 03-07-17 40
2016 BIG DATA TECHNOLOGIES 13/06/2016 09-07-16 39
Student Training Program
Web Designing program (27 dec 2016 to 6 jan 2017)
S.No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1506803001 AAYUSH RASTOGI 2016
2 1506813063 VISHWAS KHURANA 2016
3 1506813008 AMAN SHARMA 2016
4 1506813050 TARUN BANSAL 2016
5 1506813004 AJAY CHAUDHARY 2016
6 1506813044 SHREY RASTOGI   2016
7 1506813015 ASTHA TYAGI   2016
8 1506813043 SHIVANI SHARMA   2016
9 1506813049 TANIA JAIN   2016
10 1506813045 SHRUTI GUPTA   2016
11 1506813054 VAISHALI JAIN   2016
12 1506813017 AYUSHI TYAGI   2016
13 1506813025 KHUSHBOO SINGHAL   2016
14 1506813005 AKANKSHA JAIN   2016
15 1506813034 PRIYANSHI KANSAL   2016
16 1506813056 VAISHALI RAJPUT   2016
17 1506813011 ANIKET 2016
Java (advance and  core) program (jun-15 to july-15)
S.No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1306813027 KIRTI AGARWAL 2015
Android program (jun-16 to july-16)
S.No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1306813065 SHIVAM KANT SHARMA 2016
2 1306813026 KARISHMA KALRA 2016
3 1306813074 SURBHI ARORA 2016
4 1306832035  UMANG GOEL 2016
5 1306832022 RISHABH AGARWAL 2016
6  1306831021 AMAN VASHISHTHA  2016
7  1306813078 VAIBHAV SAINI  2016
8   1306813071 SUCHI VARSHNEY 2016
9   1306813004 ABHISHEK RASTOGI 2016
BIG DATA program(jun-16 to july-16)
S. No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1406813079 SOUMYA SINGH 2016
2 1306813045 PRIYANK JAIN 2016
3 1306813049 RAVINDU SHANKAR 2016
4 1306813084 VINAY KUMAR 2016
5 1306813078 VAIBHAV SAINI 2016
6 1306813050 RISHABH GULATI 2016
7 1306813061 SANYAM AGGARWAL 2016
8 1306813085 VISHAL JAIN 2016
HTML, CSS, Jvascript Workshop (11 jan 2016 to 16 jan 2016)
1 1406813001 AACHARAN JAIN 2016
2 1406813002 AANCHAL PUNDIR 2016
3 1406813003 AANSHI CHAUHAN 2016
4 1406813004 ABHINAV TYAGI 2016
5 1406813010 AKANKSHA VERMA 2016
6 1406813012 AKSA ZEHRA 2016
7 1406813014 ANANT GUPTA 2016
8 1406813015 ANISHKA JAIN 2016
9 1406813016 ANKIT KUMAR 2016
10 1406813018 ANSHUL KUMAR VERMA 2016
11 1406813020 ATUL KUMAR 2016
12 1406813021 AYUSHI GUPTA 2016
13 1406813022 CHETAN TYAGI 2016
14 1406813024 DISHA KUCHHAL 2016
15 1406813025 DIVISHA BANSAL 2016
16 1406813027 GAURAV RATHORE 2016
17 1406813028 GITA KUMARI 2016
18 1406813031 HARSHIT MITTAL 2016
19 1406813032 HEMANT KUMAR BHASKAR 2016
20 1406813033 HEMANT SHARMA 2016
21 1406813034 HIMANSHU RAJPUT 2016
22 1406813035 KUNAL 2016
23 1406813036 LALIT SINGH 2016
24 1406813037 MANAN GUPTA 2016
25 1406813039 MANSI SACHDEVA 2016
26 1406813040 MARVI KHAN 2016
27 1406813041 MOHD FARHAN 2016
28 1406813042 MUSKAN PANT 2016
29 1406813043 NAMAN JAIN 2016
30 1406813044 NAVDEEP SINGH SURAN 2016
31 1406813045 NAVED KHAN 2016
32 1406813046 NEEVISH CHAUHAN 2016
33 1406813047 NEOSHY GUPTA 2016
34 1406813048 NIDHI AGARWAL 2016
35 1406813049 NIKITA SAROHA 2016
36 1406813050 NISHITA GOEL 2016
37 1406813052 KM PRACHI SHARMA 2016
38 1406813053 PRAKHAR GUPTA 2016
39 1406813054 PRANAV GOYAL 2016
40 1406813055 RADHIKA JINDAL 2016
41 1406813057 RAM MOHAN 2016
42 1406813058 ROBIN VERMA 2016
43 1406813062 KM SAMRA KHAN 2016
44 1406813064 SATYAM SINGH NEGI 2016
45 1406813065 SAUMYA JAIN 2016
46 1406813066 SHALABH MITTAL 2016
47 1406813069 SHIVAM TAYAL 2016
48 1406813070 SHIVANI TYAGI 2016
49 1406813072 SHUBEE TYAGI 2016
50 1406813074 SHUBHAM BHATIA 2016
51 1406813076 SHWETA YADAV 2016
52 1406813078 SNEHA CHOUDHARY 2016
53 1406813082 TANISHA JAIN 2016
54 1406813083 TANMAY JAIN 2016
55 1406813084 TANU SHREE TOMAR 2016
56 1406813086 UDDESHYA GOEL 2016
57 1406813087 VIKAS YADAV 2016
58 1406813089 VISHAL BARGOTRI 2016
59 1406813091 KM VISHU 2016
Big data workshop (5-jun-17 to 3-july-17)
Student List      
S. No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1406813086 UDDESHYA GOEL 2017
2 1406813055 RADHIKA JINDAL 2017
3 1406813063 SANJIVANI BHARDWAJ 2017
4 1406813074 SHUBHAM BHATIA 2017
5 1406813068 SHIVAM MALHOTRA 2017
6 1406813041 MOHD. FARHAN 2017
7 1406813002 AANCHAL PUNDIR 2017
8 1406813027 GAURAV RATHORE 2017
9 1406813023 DEVESH RAMAKRISHNAN 2017
10 1406813042 MUSKAN PANT 2017
11 1406813069 SHIVAM TAYAL 2017
12 1406813028 GITA KUMARI 2017
13 1406813030 HARSHI JAISWAL 2017
14 1406813062 SAMRA KHAN 2017
15 1406813054 PRANAV GOYAL 2017
16 1406813024 DISHA KUCHHAL 2017
DB2 workshop (1 jan 2013 to 5 jan 2013)
S. No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 0706813056 Sumit Kumar 2013
2 0906813001 AANCHAL AGRAWAL 2012
3 0906813002 ABHINN BANSAL 2012
4 0906813004 ADITI JAIN 2012
5 0906813005 AJAY KHANNA 2012
6 0906813006 AKSHAT JAIN 2012
7 0906813008 AMIT KUMAR 2012
8 0906813009 AMRISH KUMAR 2012
9 0906813012 ANKIT JAIN 2012
10 0906813013 ANMOL CHOUDHARY 2012
11 0906813014 ANUBHUTI ROJAL 2012
12 0906813016 ANUPRIYA GUPTA 2012
13 0906813017 APOORVA BHARDWAJ 2012
14 0906813018 ARUSHI MITTAL 2012
15 0906813020 ASHISH KUMAR JAISWAL 2012
16 0906813021 ASHISH SRIVASTAVA 2012
17 0906813022 AYUSHI SHARMA 2012
18 0906813023 CHARUL BHARDWAJ 2012
19 0906813024 CHIRAG KANSAL 2012
20 0906813025 CHIRAG NARANG 2012
21 0906813028 DIKSHA SINGH 2012
22 0906813029 DIVYA NAITHANI 2012
23 0906813030 DUSHYANT 2012
24 0906813031 FOUZIA KHAN 2012
25 0906813034 GYANENDRA MANI 2012
26 0906813035 HARIMA KANSAL 2012
27 0906813036 HARSH BANSAL 2012
28 0906813037 HIMANSHU TYAGI 2012
29 0906813038 JUHI JAI N 2012
30 0906813039 KAMAL KUMAR GARG 2012
31 0906813040 KHUSHBOO RANI GAUTAM 2012
32 0906813041 KULDEEP SINGH 2012
33 0906813043 MANU JANGHALA 2012
34 0906813044 MANVENDRA MADHUKAR PATEL 2012
35 0906813046 NAMAN GUPTA 2012
36 0906813047 NARENDRA KUMAR PANWAR 2012
37 0906813048 NIDHI JINDAL 2012
38 0906813049 NITIN KUMAR KARNWAL 2012
39 0906813050 NITISH MISHRA 2012
40 0906813052 PARIDHI GARG 2012
41 0906813053 PAWAN RAJ CHAUHAN 2012
42 0906813054 PRACHI GUPTA 2012
43 0906813056 PRAMOD KUMAR VERMA 2012
44 0906813057 PRATEEK KUMAR 2012
45 0906813059 PRERNA CHAUDHARY 2012
46 0906813060 PRIYA TYAGI 2012
47 0906813061 PUNYA PRIYA SAURABH 2012
48 0906813062 RAHUL KUMAR 2012
49 0906813063 RAHUL KUMAR 2012
50 0906813064 ROHIT KUMAR VERMA 2012
51 0906813065 SAGARIKA TIWARI 2012
52 0906813066 SAMARTH SINGHAL 2012
53 0906813067 SANDEEP KUMAR SINGH 2012
54 0906813068 SANTOSH CHOUDHARY 2012
55 0906813069 SARGAM SINGH 2012
56 0906813070 SATYABATI BACHHER 2012
57 0906813071 SAURABH JAISWAL 2012
58 0906813072 SHAILLENDRA PRATAP SINGH 2012
59 0906813074 SHAN MOHAMMAD 2012
60 0906813075 SHRAMIT GOEL 2012
61 0906813076 SHWETANK AGARWAL 2012
62 0906813077 SUSHIL PANWAR 2012
63 0906813078 TARANG AGARWAL 2012
64 0906813079 UDAY SINGH BUNDELA 2012
65 0906813080 UDIT ARYA 2012
66 0906813081 VISHAKHA GARG 2012
67 0906813082 VISHAL SINGH 2012
68 0906813083 VISHRUT SINGHAL 2012
69 0906813084 ZEESHAN KHAN 2012
70 0906851015 ETI GOYAL 2012
71 0906851027 PRADEEP KUMAR 2012
72 0906840001 AAYUSH AGARWAL 2012
73 1006813901 AJAY KUMAR PAL 2012
74 1006813902 VIKAS UPADHYAY 2012
Java (advance and core) workshop (2-jun-17 to 30-july-17)
S. No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1306813057 saiyad shavkat zaidi 2017
2 1306813036 lalit singh 2017
3 1406813045 Naved Khan 2017
4 1406813044 Navdeep singh suran 2017
5 1406813022 Chetan Tyagi 2017
6 1406813032 Hemant kumar Bhaskar 2017
       
Java (advance and core) workshop (jun-16 to july-16)
S. No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1506813009 aman verma 2016
Android workshop (8-jun-17 to 28-jun-18)
S. No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1406813090 VISHAL MITTAL 2017
2 1406813092 VIVEK YADAV 2017
3 1406813043 NAMAN JAIN 2017
Adobe Web Analytics workshop
S. No. Roll No. Student Name Year
1 1506813014 Arpit jain 2018
2 1506813032 Nitish Rastogi 2018
3 1506813036 Rishabh Garg 2018
INDUSTRIAL VISIT FOR STUDENTS
S. No. Name of Department Name of Industry with Address Date No. of Students
1 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY WIPRO,NOIDA OFFICE (SDB 1,SIXTH FLOOR,PLOT NO 2,3,4, KNOWLEDGE PARK-4, IT PARK NEAR DELTA I, GBNAGAR , GR. NOIDA) 03-22-15 5
2 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY WIPRO,NOIDA OFFICE (SDB 1,SIXTH FLOOR,PLOT NO 2,3,4, KNOWLEDGE PARK-4, IT PARK NEAR DELTA I, GBNAGAR , GR. NOIDA) 03-11-17 5
3 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY GRAPECITY NOIDA 01-10-18 9
GUEST LECTURES
S. No. GUEST NAME TOPIC DATE SESSION
1 Dr. S.P. SONDHI HAPPINESS FOR BETTER TOMMOROW 12-Aug-2017 2017-18
2 Ms. SUPRIYA SONDHI POWER YOGA FOR BETTER LIVING 12-Aug-2017 2017-18
3 DAINIK JAGRAN JANHIT JAGRAN PROGRAMME 28-Jan-2016 2015-16
4   EMPATHETIC COMMUNICATION 30-Apr-2016 2015-16
5 Mr. BHUSHAN VERMA DIGITAL VALUATION 1-Dec-2016 2016-17
6 NATIONAL RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION IPR 5-Mar-2016 2015-16
7 WIPRO PLACEMENT 4-Dec-2015 2015-16
8 IBM JOB ORIENTED TRAINING PROGRAMME 15-May-2014 2013-14
9 YOUNG ACHIEVERS PREPARATION OF APTITUDE TEST 11-Oct-2013 2013-14
10 Major NEETU SINGH CAREER IN ARMED FORCES FOR YOUNG DYNAMIC PERSONS 12-Mar-2013 2012-13
11 UST GLOBAL FDP(VIRTUAL CLASS) 31-Jul-2013 2013-14
12 FRENCH EMBASSY HIGHER EDUCATION IN FRANCE 26-Aug-2013 2013-14
13 USIEF HIGHER EDUCATION 24-Sep-2013 2013-14
14 ARMED FORCE CLUB ARMED FORCES 30-Nov-2013 2013-14
15 Dr. S.K. SINGH CAREER PROSPECTS IN ATOMIC ENERGY DEPT. 3-Feb-2016 2015-16
16 TCS CLOUD COMPUTING 3-Nov-2015 2015-16
17 IAF MOTIVATION LECTURE REGARDING FIGHTING POTENTIAL 27-Aug-2015 2015-16
18   HIGHER EDUCATION AT CANADA 20-Aug-2015 2015-16
19 IAF MOTIVATION TALK BY INDIAN AIR FORCE 27-Mar-2015 2014-15
20 TCS CLOUD COMPUTING,BIG DATA & BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE 23-Jul-2013 2013-14
21 Mr. MANI MADHUKAR IBM TGMC 7-Aug-2014 2013-14
22 FRENCH EMBASSY HIGHER EDUCATION IN FRANCE 28-Jan-2014 2013-14
23 IAF CARRER IN IAF 22-Nov-2013 2013-14
24 UES 24 ARMY MOTIVATIONAL LECTURE 26-Nov-2013 2013-14
25 IAF CARRER IN IAF 15-Nov-2013 2013-14
26 MICROSOFT CLOUD COMPUTING 20-Mar-2013 2013-14
27 TCS CLOUD COMPUTING 9-Nov-2012 2012-13
28 INTELLISOFT SERVICES PLACEMENT 9-Nov-2012 2012-13
29 Mr. MADS TOGERSEN C# CORNER (WHAT IS NEW IN C# 7.X) 13-Apr-2018 2017-18
30 Mr. CHRIS LOVE C# CORNER (PROGRESSIVE WEB APPS) 13-Apr-2018 2017-18
31 Mr. JOE DARKO C# CORNER (MICROSOFT STUDENT PARTNER) 13-Apr-2018 2017-18
32 Mr. JEFF PROSISE C# CORNER (AI INT THE CLOUD) 13-Apr-2018 2017-18
33 Mr. MUKESH RAWAT ADVANCE PYTHON 18-May-2018 2017-18
34 Mr. MUKESH RAWAT R 1-Oct-2017 2017-18
35 IBM IBM BLUEMIX 1-Sep-2014 2014-15
36 IBM J2EE 11-Jul-2014 2014-15
37 IBM DB2 1-Jan-2013 2012-13
38 IBM DB2 26-Jul-2012 2012-13
39 Mr. PUSHPENDRA TYAGI ANDROID OS 1-Sep-2017 2017-18
40 CEC HIGHER STUDIES IN CANADA 10-Aug-2016 2016-17
41 TCS TCS CODEVITA WEBINAR 22-Jul-2016 2016-17
42 Mr. KHAWAR BUTT CCNP & CCNA 3-Oct-2012 2012-13
43 Lt GeN J M GARGA ICE BREAKER TALK(NBA) 19-Dec-2014 2014-15
44 CARRER LAUNCHER GATE PREPARATION 11-Oct-2012 2012-13

 

Achievements

Grants and Research Papers
SNO NAME OF FACULTY GRANT GRANT TITLE
1 MR.ABHILASH $12000 SIMIO

Students Achievements

Student Awards
Year Name of the award/ medal National/ International Name of the student
15-10-2014 TGMC-2013 Winners National Rule Breakers Team
15-10-2014 TGMC-2013 Winners National Tech Team
15-10-2014 TGMC-2013 Winners National Rule Makers Team
15-10-2014 TGMC-2013 Winners National Brasutti Team
04-11-14 IEF Wizz App Winner International Abhijeet Mohan/ Sanchit Goel
29/11/ 2015 Confluence-2015, IIM, Ahmedabad, 4th Finalist National Sunny Bansal/Yasachandra Bansal/Sanchit Goel
30/10/2016 TGMC-2016 Winners National Rishabh Jain
19/8/2017 AICTE-ECI Chatra Vishwakarma Award National Sahej Rana
03-08-18 NASSCOM Starup Warehouse Incubation Program International Sahej Rana
University Rank & Merit Holders
S.No Session Name Position
1 2016-17 Aashruti Kaushik Gold Medalist UPTU
2 2011-12 Ritam Goel 11th Rank
Parul Singhal 13 th Rank
3 2010-11 Akhil Bansal 7 th Rank
4 2005-06 Arpit Bansal 8 th Rank
5 2004-05 Parul Garg 9 th Rank
6 2003-04 Nidhi Singh 10th Rank

 

Placements

Placement Report (2014-18) Details
Placement Report (2013-17) Details
Placement Report (2012-16) Details
Placement Report (2011-15) Details
Placement Report (2010-14) Details
Placement Report (2009-13) Details
Placement Report (2008-12) Details

SC IT (IT Society)

ABOUT S.C.I.T: Department of IT, MIET has created a new platform SCIT to enhance student’s skills in the fields of information technology & general awareness.

SCIT is searching for team members to participate in various group activities i.e. collaborative learning, technical ability test, software development, social awareness etc.

The following is the final list of members selected in the Student Association of Information and Technology (S.C.I.T) for the session 2017-18:

II Year III Year IV Year
PRAKSHALI ISHAN GABA SAUMYA JAIN
VAIBHAV AKANKSHA JAIN SOUMYA SINGH
  ARPIT JAIN UDDESHYA

Events AT S.C.I.T:

GROUP DISCUSSION

SCIT bring you an event to evaluate your communication skills, to improve your argument skills and presentation skills as well as to build up your confidence level.

Procedure

A group of participants will be formed which will consist of 8-9 members and are made to sit in a circle formation. A topic will be given to the group on which they have to discuss and bring the group towards a conclusion which satisfies everyone in the group.

Rules

  • The participants will be given 2 minutes for thinking and 8 minutes for discussion and the last minute is kept for the conclusion.
  • The medium of communication should be only English.
  • Use of parliamentary language is appreciated.

Venue:  M511

Time: 10:00 am

Date: 17/3/2017

For any query kindly contact: Mr. Sumit Singh Siddhu, Assistant Professor (IT) and Coordinator S.C.I.T                                                                     

QUIZEPAEDIA (2017-18)

Let your intellect shine, let the rolling of brain race with every passing of minute. SCIT bring you an event to show your knowledge and experience in the course of life through a series of questions in the event named Quizepaedia.

Procedure

The event will take place in 3 rounds.

Round 1: General Awareness     Venue: M 511       Times: 10:00 am      Date: 28/10/2017

Round 2: World of Coding       Venue: M 402/403   Time: 11:00 am       Date: 28/10/2017

Round 3: Rapid Fire                  Venue: M 511      Time: 12:00 pm        Date: 28/10/2017

Rules

  • Only team entries are eligible.
  • The decision of jury members is final.
  • Point Scale
    • Round 1-10 points
    • Round 2-20 points
    • Round 3-10 points

For any query kindly contact: Mr. Sumit Singh Siddhu, Assistant Professor (IT) and Coordinator S.C.I.T                                 

Program Attended

SNO FACULTY NAME CERTIFICATION COURSE YEAR STATUS
1 SWATI SHARMA NPTEL PROGRAMMING,DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS USING PYTHON 2018 ELITE
2 NIDHI TYAGI NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO INTERNET OF THINGS 2018 ELITE
3 RAVINDRA CHAUHAN NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING IN C 2017 ELITE
4 GAURAV GOEL NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO PROGRAMMING IN C 2017 GOLD
5 SATYAM NPTEL PRIVACY AND SECURITY IN ONLINE SOCIAL MEDIA 2017 ELITE
6 SATYAM NPTEL INTRODUCTION TO R SOFTWARE 2017 GOLD
7 SHEENAM NPTEL PRIVACY AND SECURITY IN ONLINE SOCIAL MEDIA 2017 ELITE
8 NIDHI TYAGI NPTEL FUNDAMENTALS OF DATABASE SYSTEMS 2017 ELITE

Faculty Appreciation

SNO NAME LETTER YEAR GOVERNING BODY DURATION
1 ABHILASH APPRECIATION FOR LATEX PROGRAMMING COURSE 2017 BY NITTTR 9-OCT-17 TO 13-OCT-17
2 ABHILASH APPRECIATION FOR LATEX PROGRAMMING COURSE 2016 BY NITTTR 19-SEP-16 TO 23-SEP-16
4 ABHILASH APPRECIATION FOR LATEX PROGRAMMING COURSE 2014 BY NITTTR 21-JULY-14 TO 25-JULY-14
5 ABHILASH APPRECIATION FOR LATEX PROGRAMMING COURSE 2014 BY NITTTR 20-JAN-14 TO 24-JAN-14

FDP/STP ATTENDED

Title of the professional development program Date and Duration (from -to)
ADOBE ANALYTICS 6-Apr-2018 8-Apr-2018
MACHINE LEARNING 15-Jan-2018 20-Jan-2018
SAP ERP USING GLOBAL BIKE 18-Dec-2017 22-Dec-2017
MACHINE LEARNING 30-Nov-2017 30-Nov-2017
ANDROID SKILLING 15-May-2017 20-May-2017
Android Developer Fundamentals 15-May-2017 20-May-2017
COACHING OF TEACHERS IN LIFE SKILLS THROUGH ICT 16-Jan-2017 20-Jan-2017
Education and Educational Management Department 9-Jan-2017 13-Jan-2017
CLOUD COMPUTIING THROUGH ICT 5-Dec-2016 9-Dec-2016
OPTIMIZATION USING MATLAB THROUGH ICT 24-Oct-2016 28-Oct-2016
OPEN SOURCE TECHNOLOGY THROUGH ICT 29-Aug-2016 2-Sep-2016
Open Source Technologies through ICT 29-Aug-2016 2-Sep-2016
Network Simulator 2 12-Jul-2016 16-Jul-2016
Embedded C Programming of Microcontrollers through ICT 2-May-2016 6-May-2016
Effective Curriculam Implementation through ICT 7-Mar-2016 11-Mar-2016
RECENT TRENDS IN AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING THROUGH ICT 29-Feb-2016 4-Mar-2016
INSTRUCTIONAL PLANNING AND DELIVERING MODULE III: STUDENT EVALUATION THROUGH ICT 25-Jan-2016 29-Jan-2016
RESEARCH METHODOLOGY THROUGH ICT 28-Dec-2015 8-Jan-2016
IBM CE Big Data Programming 15-Dec-2015 18-Dec-2015
IBM CE BigData Analytics using Infosphere BigInsights 8-Dec-2015 11-Dec-2015
National Institute Ranking Framework 5-Dec-2015 5-Dec-2015
IBM CE Foundation in Descriptive Analytics using Cognos BI 17-Nov-2015 20-Nov-2015
CLOUD COMPUTING 13-Nov-2015 13-Nov-2015
ADVANCED MICROCONTROLLERS AND MICROPROCESSORS THROUGH ICT 14-Sep-2015 18-Sep-2015
ERP, Egovernance & IT and Quality Assurance 15-Jun-2015 15-Jun-2015
COMPUTER NETWORKING WITH CCNA 4-May-2015 8-May-2015
Computer Networking with CCNA through ICT 4-May-2015 8-May-2015
MISSION 10X 22-Dec-2014 24-Dec-2014
IBM BLUEMIX, RATIONAL APPS SCAN 22-Dec-2014 26-Dec-2014
IBM CE Fundamental of Cloud Security & Application Security 22-Dec-2014 26-Dec-2014
IBM BLUEMIX 10-Dec-2014 13-Dec-2014
CYBER CRIME AND FORENSIC TOOLS 1-Dec-2014 5-Dec-2014
MISSION 10X 25-Nov-2014 27-Nov-2014
BIG DATA & CLOUD, MOBILITY & TELECOM & INFO SECURITY AND RISK 30-Jul-2014 30-Jul-2014
IBM BLUEMIX 18-Jul-2014 18-Jun-2014
Cyber Security 10-Jul-2014 20-Jul-2014
TQM ,ISO9000 AND BASICS OF NBA ACCREDITATION IN TECHNICAL INSTITUTES 5-May-2014 9-May-2014
Total Quality Management, ISO 9000 and Basics of NBA Accreditation in TI 5-May-2014 9-May-2014
Computer Networking with CCNA through ICT 4-May-2014 8-May-2015
INFORMATION & CYBER SECURITY MANAGEMENT 22-Dec-2013 5-Jan-2014
CHANGE MANAGEMENT AND IT, BEYOND CODING AND CLOUD COMPUTING 9-Dec-2013 9-Dec-2013
MATLAB PROGRAMMING 25-Nov-2013 29-Nov-2013
RAD 28-Oct-2013 31-Oct-2013
MATLAB SIMULINK 24-Sep-2013 24-Sep-2013
MISSION 10X 23-Sep-2013 25-Sep-2013
RTC 23-Sep-2013 25-Sep-2013
INDUSTRIAL APPLICATION OF STOCHASTIC MODELLING AND OPTIMISATION 12-Aug-2013 16-Aug-2013
CLOUD, TELECOM AND SIG SIGMA 15-May-2013 15-May-2013
RSA 18-Feb-2013 22-Feb-2013
IBM MAINFRAME 1-Dec-2012 1-Dec-2012
IBM DB2 ACADEMIC ASSOCIATE 26-Jul-2012 28-Jul-2012
Introduction to Intellectual Property Rights 12-Apr-2012 12-Apr-2012
CLOUD COMPUTING,APPLICATIONOF INFORMATION SECURITY AND RISK MANAGEMENT 29-Apr-2011 29-Apr-2011