Electronics and Communication Engineering

Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs)
  • About Course
  • Programme Outcomes (POs)
  • Faculty
  • Achievements
  • Events
  • Syllabus
  • Vision & Mission
  • Course Outcomes
  • Laboratories
  • Research
  • Gallery
  • Alumni

Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs)

  1. To produce professionally competent graduates for successful careers in core and allied industry.
  2. To develop ability among students to apply technical concepts in solving engineering problems within social, environmental & economical constraints.
  3. To prepare students for research and inculcate a spirit of teaching and learning.
  4. To inspire students to make learning a life-long practice and to inculcate among them ethics and codes of professional practice.
  5. To improve personality, induce team spirit and leadership quality among students.

About Course

Since its inception in the year 2001, the ECE department has taken a great leap in providing quality technical education. At present, the department is running a 4 years Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) programme in Electronics and Communication and a 2 years Master of Technology (M.Tech) programme in Electronics and Communication Engineering. Both the programmes are approved by AICTE, New Delhi and affiliated to Uttar Pradesh Technical University (UPTU), Lucknow. The present student intake in UG and PG programmes are 180 and 18 respectively. The department has been accreditated by the ‘National Board of Accreditation (NBA)’.

The department has been granted Texas Instruments (TI) in Centre of Excellence by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow on 1st May 2016.

Under this, two labs were established

  1. Texas Instruments - Linear Integrated Circuits
  2. Texas Instruments - Embedded System Design

The faculty members and students are trained on this state of art laboratory every year.

Job Prospects of the Course: Use of electronic gadgets/equipments in day-to-day life, both by consumers and industry is not hidden today. Many industries are coming up for automation, and, it is expanding its reach in the other untouched areas. After completing B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, students have job opportunities in companies, institutes and research organizations of both public and private repute. Intel, Samsung Electronics, Sony, Toshiba, Philips Semiconductors, Texas Instruments, LG Electronics, Nokia, AMD, CISCO, Nvdia, HP, IBM, TCS, Wipro, Infosys U.S. Technologies, Accenture etc. are among private sector companies which demands Electronics and Communication Engineers. In addition, heavy demands do exist in public sector units/organizations such as BEL, BHEL, DRDO, NTPC, NHPC, BSNL, BANKING SECTORS etc. Apart from this, for an ECE graduate, ample of opportunities do exist in the field of engineering and management for pursuing higher studies from reputed institutions of both India and Abroad.

Courses offered:

  • B.Tech – Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • M.Tech – Electronics and Communication Engineering

Program Outcomes (POs)

  1. An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering.
  2. An ability to design and conduct experiments as well as analyze and interpret data.
  3. An ability to design a system, component, or process to meet desired needs within realistic constraints such as economic, environmental, social, political, ethical, health and safety, manufacturability and sustainability.
  4. An ability to work effectively as a team member as well as a leader while working in multidisciplinary teams.
  5. An ability to apply knowledge & creativity to identify, formulate and solve engineering problems.
  6. To comprehend professional and ethical responsibility.
  7. An ability to communicate effectively
  8. An understanding of the impact of engineering solutions in a global, economic, environmental and societal context.
  9. An ability to engage in life-long learning.
  10. A knowledge of contemporary issues.
  11. An ability to use the techniques, skills, and modern engineering tools necessary for engineering practice.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

  1. Ability to carry out research and produce publications.
  2. Ability of teaching and knowledge dissemination among teaching.

 

Faculty

faculty
Name Hitlendra P. Singh
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post Graduation M.E.
Doctorate Thesis Submitted
Teaching Experience 11.7 Years
Industrial Experience 1.5 Years
Email id hitlendra.singh@miet.ac.in,
hps.miet@gmail.com
Area of interest DSP, Microwave, Digital & Analog Electronics, and VLSI Design

View Details

faculty
Name Priyank Sharma
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post Graduation M.Tech
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 13.5 Years
Email id priyank.sharma@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Integrated Circuit, Electronic Circuits, VLSI

View Details

faculty
Name Rahul Kumar Jaiswal
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post Graduation M.Tech
Teaching Experience 3 Years
Email id rahul.jaiswal@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Microprocessor, Digital Electronics, EMFT, Communication

View Details

 

Achievements

The department is committed to provide quality technical education to the students. Some of the achievements of the department are:

Placement:

The students of ECE department have good placement record. Many students have been placed in the reputed companies, institutes and research organizations of public and private sectors. TCS,Wipro, Infosys U.S. Technologies, Accenture etc. are among few reputed private sector companies in which our students have been placed. Many students got placed in public sector units like BEL, BHEL, DRDO, NTPC,BSNL, BANKING SECTORS etc. In addition, many students are pursuing higher studies from reputed Institutes of both India and Abroad.

Result:

Students of the ECE department have good academic record. Many of the students have secured positions in the list of university merit holders. List of students whose name appeared in the list of university merit holders is given below:

List of University Rank and Merit Holders of ECE department:

S.No. Session Name Sem. Rank % Medal
1 2017-18 Cheena Singhal VIII 2 86.91 Silver
2 2017-18 Chitra Sahu VIII 7 86.31 -------
3 2015-16 Aayush Kansal VIII 2 87.2 Silver
4 2015-16 Namita Chaudhary VIII 7 85.16 -------
5 2014-15 Surbhi VIII 15 84.66 -------
6 2013-14 Anusha Gahlot VIII 2 86.24 Silver
7 2013-14 Tripti Jain VIII 3 85.94 Bronze
8 2013-14 Shikha Goyal VIII 9 84.9 -------
9 2013-14 Anchal Tyagi VIII 13 84.2 -------
10 2011-12 Arshita Singhal VIII 2 85.16 -------
11 2011-12 Astha Garg VIII 8 83.76 -------
12 2010-11 Tripti Jain II 3 88.9 -------
13 2009-10 Paritosh Garg VIII 8 81.88 -------
14 2007-08 Suneel Yadav VIII 3 82.98 -------
15 2006-07 Kanika Singhal VIII 10 82.14 -------
16 2004-05 Suneel Yadav II 2 86.8 -------
17 2004-05 Pallavi Garg II 9 85.75 -------
18 2004-05 Kanika Singhal IV 6 84.95 -------
19 2003 - 04 Kanika Singhal II 10 87.5 -------

Accreditation

The department has been accredited by the ‘National Board of Accreditation (NBA)’.

Research Papers

Many faculty members of the department have been publishing research papers in conferences/journals of National/International repute.

Funded Projects

Under funded projects, the department has organized a Staff development programme, a National Conference and successfully completed a MODROBS scheme. All of these were funded by AICTE, New Delhi. Details of the funded projects are here under:

S No. Scheme Title Sponsored by Date/Duration
01 Staff Development Programme (SDP) VLSI Design: Recent Trends and Future Aspects (VLSI-RTFA-2010) AICTE, New Delhi 8 to 13  October, 2010
02 MODROBS Modernization and Removal of CAD of Electronics Lab AICTE, New Delhi 2010-11
03 National Conference EMERGING Technologies in VLSI (NCETVLSI-2011) AICTE, New Delhi 18th October, 2011

Extra- Curricular Activities of ECE students

In addition to qualitative academic activities, the emphasis is given on the extra-curricular activities. Apart from in-campus events: ‘Kolahal’ and ‘Tech-Sparda’, students also participate enthusiastically in different inter-institute events. Achievement of some of the students in inter-institute events are listed below:

S.N. Year Name of the award/ medal National/ International Sports/ Cultural AADHAR / Student ID number Name of the student Name of Activity
1 2017-18 Certificate of Publication National level Electronics Lovers 1406831026 Amit Kr. Yadav Electronic design
2 2017-18 II Position National level Cultural 1606831056 ISHAAN KAUSHIK BATTLE OF BANDS
3 2017-18 I st Position National level Sports 1606831118 Shalvi Tyagi Vollyball
4 2017-18 Certificate of Participation National level Cultural 1506831110 Pranjali Shukla KOLAHAL coordinator, Anchoring
5 2017-18 Certificate of Participation National level Sports 1606831019 Anshul Gupta Basket Ball
6 2017-18 Certificate of Participation National level Sports 1506831148 Shivani Singh Badminton
7 2017-18 Certificate of Participation National level Sports 1506831148 Shivani Singh Vollyball
8 2016-17 First Prize National level Sports 829869583380 Abhijeet Masih Football
9 2016-17 Second Prize At IIT Roorkee National level Cultural 502954215254 Ishaan Kaushik Battle of band
10 2016-17 Certificates(1St Position And 2Nd Position) National level Cultural 1406831058 Deepanshu Rana Road rash /maze runner
11 2016-17 Silver Medal National level Sports 1506831001 Aabhas Agarwal Football
12 2016-17 III Position National level Kolaahal (rang manch) 1406831012 Aishna Jain Kolaahal
13 2016-17 Appreciation Certificate National level Youth for seva 1406831067 Amrit Patel Youth for seva
14 2016-17 Appreciation Certificate National level Glitz 1406831067 Amrit Patel Glitz
15 2016-17 II Position National level Dramatics 1406831067 Amrit Patel Dramatics
16 2016-17 I Position National level MIME 1406831067 Amrit Patel MIME
17 2016-17 I Position in AKTU National level Certificate of Merit 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Certificate of Merit
18 2016-17 I Position National level Robochamps 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Robochamps
19 2016-17 Certificate of Appreciation National level Robochamps 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Robochamps
20 2016-17 I Position National level English Debate 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Zonal Level Activities Fest
21 2016-17 II Position National level Logitronix 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Zonal Level Activities Fest
22 2016-17 II Position National level AO-macking Competition 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Zonal Level Activities Fest
23 2016-17 I Position National level Glitz (Group Discussion) 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Glitz
24 2016-17 I Position National level Glitz (Stage Craft) 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Glitz
25 2016-17 Certificate of Participation National level Technopreneurship 1506831110 Pranjali Shukla Glitz
26 2016-17 Certificate of Appreciation National level Robochamps 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Robochamps
27 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831124 Shivam Shukla TI online contest (LIC)
28 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831141 Sumit Panghal TI online contest (Embedded System)
29 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831131 Shubham Kumar TI online contest (LIC)
30 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831128 Shruti Goel TI online contest (Embedded System)
31 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831058 DEEPANSHU RANA TI online contest (LIC)
32 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831058 DEEPANSHU RANA TI online contest (LIC)
33 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831131 Shubham Kumar TI online contest (MSP430)
34 2015-16 First Prize At Football Challenge Cup By Pt.Ddumc National level Sports 829869583380 Abhijeet Masih Football
35 2015-16 Certificate,Trophy National level Cultural 1406831012 Aishna Jain AD making
36 2015-16 Gold Medals National level Sports 1506831001 Aabhas Agarwal Football
37 2015-16 Certificate of Participation National level Cultural 1506831110 Pranjali Shukla College fest
38 2015-16 II Position in AKTU National level Certificate of Merit 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Certificate of Merit
39 2014-15 II Position National level Tech-Spardha 1406831055 Cheena Singhal English debate
40 2014-15 II Position National level Certificate of Merit 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Certificate of Merit
41 2014-15 IV Position in AKTU National level Certificate of Merit 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Certificate of Merit
42 2012-13 1st Position EC-V Technical Events 906831025 Ashutosh Yadav, Robotic Events at KIET, Gzb., 2012-13
906831008 Agardeep Singh
43 2012-13 2nd Position EC-V Technical Events 906831025 Ashutosh Yadav, Robotic Events at MNNIT, Allahabad, 2012-13
906831008 Agardeep Singh
44 2012-13 3rd Position EC-VII Technical Events 1006831053   Rahul Kumar Dubey ROBO CUP, KIET, 2012-13
3rd Position AQUABOT, KIET, 2012-13  
45 2012-13 3rd Position EC-VII Technical Events 1006831060   Rohit Verma, ROBO CUP, KIET, 2012-13
Shashank Kumar
46 2011-12 2nd Position EC-V Technical Events 906831025 Ashutosh Yadav, Robotic Events at MNNIT, Allahabad, 2011-12
906831008 Agardeep Singh
47 2011-12 1st Position EC-V Technical Events 906831025 Ashutosh Yadav, Robotic Events at DTU, Delhi, 2011-12
906831008 Agardeep Singh
48 2010-11 2nd and 3rd EC-V Technical Events 906831025 Ashutosh Yadav, Robotic Events
906831008 Agardeep Singh Dr. KNMIET, Gzb. IMS, Gzb, 2010-11
49 2009-10 1st  Position EC-V Cultural Event 706831037 Md. Irfan Band Performance at RGEC, Meerut, 2009-10
50 2009-10 1st Position EC-VII Sports Event 606831015 Arpit Panwar, Vollyball Tournament at SDECT, Muzaffarnagar, U.P, 2009-10
606831011 Anil Nehra, Akshit Tyagi
606831006 Pushkar Chaudhary
606831057  
51 2009-10 1st  Prize EC-III Sports Event 806831039 Navanita Das Cross Country Race at Shastri Nagar Kalyan Smiti, Meerut in Aug.,2009-10
52 2009-10 1st  Position EC-V   706831037 Md. Irfan Instrumental competition at Lucknow Scientific Convention centre, Lucknow, 2009-10
53 2009-10 2nd Position EC-V   706831005 Nishant Srivastava Turncoat Event at RGEC, Meerut in 5-7 March, 2009-10
54 2009-10 3rd  Prize EC-III Cultural Event 806831039 Navanita Das Creative Writing
event at R.G.E.C, Meerut in, 2009-10
55 2009-10 --- EC-III Cultural Event 806831039 Navanita Das Patriotic Song,performed in front of members of parliament, Meerut Constituency, 2009-10
56 2009-10 4th Posi EC-V Cultural Event 706831015 Apporva Gupta, National Level
Md. Irfan Nukkad Natak  youth festival (National Level Competition) at Delhi Habitat Centre, Delhi, 2009-10
GATE Qualified Students

Many of the ECE students have qualified GATE and other competitive examinations. List of GATE qualified students is given below:

Sr. No. Year Name of the Student Roll No. Registration No. of GATE Marks Obtained
1 2017 ANKIT KUMAR 1306831027 EC17S48022200 30.16/100
2 2016 AYUSH KANSAL 1206831003 ----------- 42/100
3 2016 VIKAS TYAGI 1206831089 ----------- 36/100
4 2016 GAURAV JAISWAL 1206832021 ----------- 28/100
5 2016 SHIVAM RAJVANSHI 1206832054 ----------- 25.6/100
6 2016 NIKHIL 1206831056 EC 16 S 38 03 7337 30.47/100
7 2016 MUKUL 1206831053 EC 16 S 38 03 9225 28.68/100
8 2016 PRATEEK SAXENA 1206831065 EC 16 S 38 03 7299 29.05/100
9 2015 GFAURAV KUMAR SINGH 1106831024 EC 8 8028 S 1445 27.26/100
10 2015 SAKSHAM SINGHAL 1106831064 EC 8 8028 S 2565 29.32/100
11 2015 RUQEYYA NAWAB 1106831063 EC 8 8028 S 2285 27.9/100
12 2015 KIRTI UPADHYAY 1106831028 EC 8 8028 S 2313 27.9/100
13 2015 SHIVAM CHAUDHARY 1106831074 EC 8 8028 S 1418 29.98/100
14 2015 PRIYANSHU AGGARWAL 1106831055 EC 8 8028 S 1179 40.19/100
15 2015 PIYUSH GOEL 1106831047 EC 8 8028 S 1471 52.03/100
16 2015 SURBHI 1106831083 EC 8 8028 S 2209 52.73/100
17 2015 DEVENDAR SINGH 1106831018 EC 8 8028 S 2421 24/100
18 2015 SAURABH GUPTA 1106831071 EC 8 8028 S 2360 24/100
19 2014 SHIVAM KANSAL 1006831062 EC 8 190 5 080 567/1000
20 2014 PRAMOD SINGH 1006831047 EC 8 190 3 342 611/1000
21 2014 SUMIT SAXENA 1006831072 EC 8 200 5 067 588/1000
22 2014 DEEPAK SINGHAL 1006840030 ----------- 555/1000
23 2014 SAURABH TIWARI 1006831057 EC 8 190 5 132 491/1000
24 2014 MOLIKA GARG 1006832023 ----------- 386/1000
25 2014 SUMIT PUNDIR 1006831071 ----------- 482/1000
26 2014 DEEPAK PUNIA 1006832014 ----------- 590/1000
27 2014 ANKIT AGARWAL   ----------- 699/1000
28 2014 VISHAKHA DHIMAN 1006831080 ----------- 411/1000
29 2014 SHIKHA GOEL 1006831061 ----------- 551/1000
30 2014 AKANSHA JAIN 1006840008 ----------- 608/1000
31 2014 DEVENDRA KUMAR 1006831023 ----------- 737/1000
32 2014 ARJUN SINGH 1006831018 ----------- 467/1000
33 2014 MANNU YADAV 1006831036 ----------- 492/1000
34 2014 ABHINAV SINGH 1006831003 ----------- 395/1000
35 2014 ISHAN GUPTA 1006831031 ----------- 420/1000
36 2014 HEMANT GANGWAR 1006831027 ----------- 542/1000
37 2014 AMAR JAIN 1006831006 ----------- 407/1000
38 2014 ARUN SURANIVA 1006831019 ----------- 405/1000
39 2014 ANUSHA GAHLOT 1006831014 ----------- 357/1000
40 2014 APURVWA TOMAR 1006831016 ----------- 460/1000
41 2014 ANCHAL TYAGI 1006831010 ----------- 351/1000
42 2014 DEEPTI TYAGI 1006831022 ----------- 394/1000
43 2014 SUNIL KUMAR 1006831073 ----------- 407/1000
44 2014 TRIPTI JAIN 1006831074 ----------- 337/1000
45 2014 UDIT GUPTA 1006831076 ----------- 902/1000
46 2014 ISHA MITTAL 1006831030 ----------- 344/1000
47 2014 PANKAJ KUMAR 1006831023 ----------- 433/1000
48 2014 GAURAV JAISWAL 1006831024 ----------- 451/1000
49 2013 ABHINAV 0906831003 EC 8 175 2 168 30.67/100
50 2013 ABHISHEK GANGWAR 0906831005 EC 8 173 2 301 30/100
51 2013 AGRADEEP SINGH 0906831008 EC 8 179 2 202 28/100
52 2013 ARUNESH GAUTAM 0906831022 EC 8 158 2 449 29.67/100
53 2013 ASHUTOSH AGARWAL 0906831024 EC 8 173 2 318 27/100
54 2013 ASHUTOSH KUMAR 0906831025 EC 8 172 2 150 30.3/100
55 2013 BINDU RANI 0906831029 EC 8 174 2 046 32.67/100
56 2013 DIGVIJAY SINGH 0906831034 EC 8 174 2 018 28.67/100
57 2013 GAURAV SIDDHARTH 0906831037 EC 8 178 2 108 44.33/100
58 2013 KUBER RASTOGI 0906831042 EC 8 176 2 344 28.33/100
59 2013 MASTIK KUMAR 0906831045 ----------- 17/100
60 2013 NEHA CHAUDHARY 0906831049 EC 8 173 2 302 45.67/100
61 2013 SAURABH SAXENA 0906831070 ----------- 36/100
62 2013 SHUBHAM CHOUDHARY 0906831081 EC 8 107 2 457 25/100
63 2013 SUMIT PRATAP SINGH 0906831085 ----------- 29.33/100
64 2013 SHAILESH KUMAR 1006831906 ----------- 23.67/100
CAT Qualified Students

Many of the ECE students have qualified CAT examinations. List of CAT qualified students is given below:

Sr. No. Year Name of Student Roll No Percentile
1 2016 ISHITA MANGLIK 1206831038 96.63%
2 2013 AYUSH RAJVANSHI 0906831001 83.72%
3 2013 ARPIT JAIN 0906831021 94.03%
4 2013 BHAVYA VASAN 0906831028 90.42%
5 2013 RAJEEV 0906831062 45%
6 2013 YASH GYANCHANDANI 0906831090 44%

Industrial Visits

S.N. Year Name of the Industry Address Industry Profile Date Target Students No. of Students
1 2017 ELECTRONICA INDIA AND PRODUCTRONICANICA PRAGATI MAIDAN, NEW DELHI Design and Manufacturing  15/09/2017 B.Tech (ECE) IV,III Year 33
2 2017 NMTRONICS NOIDA Automation 22/03/2017 B.Tech (ECE) IV,III Year 22
3 2016 ALTTC, BSNL GHAZIABAD Telecom sector 22/04/2016 B.Tech (ECE) III Year 56
4 2016 WIPRO NOIDA Software Development 11-03-16 B.Tech (ECE) IV Year 29
5 2012 Electronics For you Expo 2012 PRAGATI MAIDAN, NEW DELHI Electronic Fair 16/02/2012 B.Tech (ECE) IV Year 65

Higher Studies

Year Number of students enrolling into higher education Program graduated from Department graduated from Name of institution joined Name of program admitted to
2016-17 1 B.Tech. Department of Electronics & Comm. Engg. MMEC,Gorakhpur  

 

Events

Faculty Development Program
S.No. Year Event Name Sponsored By Date Duration Brochure Link (Brochure Attached)
1 2018 TI-FDP on "Analog Applications" Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow 7 - 9 September, 2018 3 Days Brochure -5
2 2018 Wireless and Mobile Communication (WMC-2018) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow 15 - 19 June, 2018 5 Days Brochure -4
3 2017 Microcontroller Design Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow 7 - 9 December, 2017 3 Days Brochure -3
4 2016 Embedded System Design using MSP430 Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow 2 - 4 June, 2016 3 Days Brochure -2
5 2016 Linear Integrated Circuits - A System Approach Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow 30 May 2016 - 1 June 2016 3 Days Brochure -1

Guest Lecture Guest Lecture/Quizzes/In-house workshops: To keep students abreast with the latest technological developments, department organizes several guest lectures by eminent academicians. Further, quiz competitions are organized among students to motivate them for general awareness and prepare them for competitive exams. In-house faculty development workshops help the less experienced faculty to induct the expertise of experienced faculty members. Guest Lecture/Quizzes/In-house workshops organized by the department is given below:

Details of Guest Lectures

Details Of Workshops

 

Vision

To be an outstanding department in the country imparting need based, value based technical education, producing socially responsible, self-reliant and technically sound technocrats capable of meeting emerging challenges in ECE and allied area.

Mission

  • To educate young aspirants in the core and allied areas of Electronics and Communication Engineering by providing state of art resources.
  • To imbibe outcome based, value-based education for holistic development of students.
  • To create innovative environment leading to solutions of socio-economic and environmental problems.
Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)
  • To produce professionally competent graduates for successful careers in core and allied industries.
  • To produce graduates who can demonstrate their ability to apply concepts in solving engineering problems within realistic constraints such as social, environmental, economical, ethical, health and safety.
  • To produce graduates who pursue advanced study in ECE and other professional fields.
  • To produce graduates who are capable of communicating effectively and work with team spirit.
  • To produce graduates who demonstrate professional leadership and entrepreneurial skills and commitment to life-long learning

List of Program Outcomes (POs)

PO 1

Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

PO 2

Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

PO 3

Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

PO 4

Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the
information to provide valid conclusions.

PO 5

Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

PO 6

The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

PO 7

Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

PO 8

Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

PO 9

Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

PO 10

Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

PO 11

Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

PO 12

Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

 

List of PSOs

 

 

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

PSO 1

Ability to apply knowledge of mathematical tools to solve, analyze, formulate different problems of electronic circuits, signal processing and communication, 

PSO 2

Ability to use understanding of different subjects, software and hardware for product design and development related to electronics and communication engineering and allied areas,

PSO 3

Ability to use the skills earned in Robotics, IoT and Automation fields.

COURSE OUTCOMES

DETECTION & ESTIMATION THEORY (MTEC-202)

After completion of this course, student will be able to:

CO1: Understand different basic concepts of detection and estimation differentiate between these two and their various hierarchy levels.

CO2: Understand techniques for detection like Bayes, LRT, Neyman, Pearson criteria etc and evaluate the detection probability under different conditions.

CO3: Understand the different estimation techniques and evaluate the probability of estimation/ cost function.

CO4: Understand the Kalman filtering technique and evaluate and analysis its performance in different applications.

CO5: Evaluate the performance of different communication systems under AWGN environment, considering detection problem.

ADVANCED WIRELESS COMMUNICATION (MTEC-051)

After completion of this course:

CO1: Students will be able to understand GSM, GPRS and UMTS network.

CO2: Students will be able to understand WiMAX Genesis and framework:.

CO3: Students will be able to understand OFDM transmission, SOFDMA.

CO4: Students will be able to understand WiMAX MAC and QoS.

CO5: Students will be able to understand Radio resource management, Advance antenna technology.

NEXT GENERATION NETWORK (MTEC-023)

After completion of this course, student will be able:

CO 1: To understand next generation network, block diagram, new era networking, and wireless access.

CO 2: To understand WAN, Wireless IP LANs, Mobility networks.

CO 3: To understand LAN technology and IP network.

CO 4: To understand ATM, multiservice ATM, and MSSP

CO 5: To understand application of NGN, WAP, WiMAX and security.

INTERNET OF THINGS (MTEC-031)

After the completion of this course, students will able to

CO1: Interpret the vision of IOT and its applications.

CO2: Understand the architectures and elements of IOT.

 CO3: Evaluate the different protocols used for IOT.

CO4: Recognize the wireless technologies and their utilizations which are applicable for IOT.

CO5: Implement the programming for designing devices for IOT applications.

CO6: Illustrate the data analytics used for IOT in decision making, business intelligence, artificial intelligence etc in many real tine applications.

RESEARCH PROCESS AND METHODOLOGY (MTCC-101)

After the completion of this course, students will able to

CO1: Understand the stages of the research process and demonstrate an ability to perform them.  Students should be familiar with ethical issues in educational research, including those issues that arise in using quantitative and qualitative research.

CO2: Identify the attributes of a good research topic and turn research ideas into research problems. Conduct a review of appropriate literature relevant to a stated research topic.

CO3: Understand a range of data collection tools in order to design an effective research method.

CO4: Use quantitative and qualitative data analysis procedures to serve the purpose of a research project. Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of data analysis and interpretation in relation to the research process

CO5: Impart the knowledge to conduct disciplined research under supervision in an area of their choosing. In addition to their application in an academic setting, many of the methodologies discussed in this course would be similar to those deployed in professional research environments.

INFORMATION THEORY (MTEC-012) 

After the completion of this course, students will able to

CO1:  Understand entropy, joint entropy, conditional entropy and relationship between entropies.

CO2: Understand Asymptotic Equipartition Property (AEP) and consequences of the AEP in data compression.

CO3: Learn how to analysis the entropy rate of Stochastic Process.

CO4: Learn how to design source compression codes to improve the efficiency of information transmission.

CO5: Learn how to measure the capacity of discrete and continuous communication channel.

ADVANCED DIGITAL COMMUNICATION (MTEC-102)

After the completion of this course, students will able to

CO1: Learn the generation and detection of base band systems and methods to mitigate inter symbol interference.

CO2: Understand the generation, detection signal space diagram, spectrum, bandwidth efficiency, and probability of error analysis of different pass band modulation techniques

CO3: Describe and determine the performance of different error control coding schemes for the reliable transmission of digital representation of signals and information over the channel

CO4: Understand various spreading techniques and Applications, Synchronization of spread spectrum signals.

CO5: Understand different type of communication system like multi user, multicarrier, multichannel

ADVANCED SATELLITE COMMUNICATION (MTEC-042)

After the completion of this course, students will able to

CO1: Define orbital mechanics and launch methodology.

CO2: Describe satellite subsystem and link power budget.

CO3: Explanation of different access techniques.

CO4: Able to understand time division multiple access techniques

CO5: Able to understand different satellite services.

ADVANCED ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS (MTEC-101)

After completion of this course:

CO1: To learn the concepts of vector spaces, bases, dimensions, linear mapping and matrix representation of linear transformation.

CO2 : To understand and apply the concept of random variable and moment generating function in business and research.

CO3 : To understand the concept of bivariate distribution, conditional distribution and apply them in probabilistic models.

CO4 : To learn the concept of stochastic models, power spectrum, random walk poisson points and shot noise.

CO5 : To apply the concept of Markov process and queuing theory in real lifi problem such as doctor clinic and railway system.

Laboratories

OPTICAL AND FIBER COMMUNICATION LAB (MTEC-151)

Objective:

To study about various optical sources, detectors and their use in the optical communication system to analyze system performance and its associated parameters.

Course Outcomes

After the completion of this course, students will able:

CO1: To learn the basic elements of optical fiber transmission link.

CO2: To understand the different kind of losses and their effect on signal degradation.

CO3: To analyze effect of noise on system performance.

CO4: To study the design aspects of optical amplifiers for DWDM Link.

CO5: To study about Modulation & Demodulation of Analog/Digital signal in optical fiber.

CO6 :  To study the importance of conventional Encoder/ Decoder in communication system.

COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING LAB (MTEC-152)

Objective:

To make students understand and analyze experiments of PCM, modulation and demodulation techniques in Kits and simulation using MATLAB tool.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course:

CO1: Student will be able to understand PCM and performance of PCM.

CO2: Student will be able to understand different modulation and demodulation techniques.

CO3: Student will be able to understand CDMA and DSSS.

CO4: Student will be able to understand simulation of different modulation and demodulation techniques using MATLAB and calculation of BER using MATLAB.

MODELLING AND SIMULATION OF COMMUNICATION SYSTEM LAB (MTEC-251)

Objective:

To develop the capability of implementing various communication circuits, systems and codes using MATLAB simulation software.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, student will be able to:

CO1: Analyze the different types of Analog and Digital Communication circuit using MATLAB.

CO2: Study and analysis the frequency hopped spread spectrum system and direct sequence spread spectrum system and designing of equalizers for digital communication.

CO3: Study and implement the convolution codes, cyclic codes, linear block codes using MATLAB.

CO4: Study and implement the optimum receiver, Lempel algorithm and band limited signals with controlled ISI used for digital communication

 

Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering

Record of Research Publication

S.N.

Journals Details

Total no. of Publication

1

National

4

2

International

34

3

UGC Listed

17

S.N.

Conference Details

Total no. of Publication

1

National

2

2

International

9

S.N.

Book Details

No. of Book Published

1

National

1

Record of Research Guidance

S.N.

Year

No. of M. Tech students

1

2015

4

2

2016

3

3

2017

1

4

2018

13

M.Tech Students Publication Detail

...