Electronics & Communication Engineering

Electronics & Communication Engineering

  • About Course
  • Vision & Mission
  • Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs)
  • Programme Outcomes (POs)
  • Course Outcomes
  • Faculty
  • Laboratories
  • Society of Electronics Engineers
  • Achievements
  • Research
  • Events
  • Syllabus
  • Gallery
  • Alumni

About Course

Since its inception in the year 2001, the ECE department has taken a great leap in providing quality technical education. At present, the department is running a 4 years Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) programme in Electronics and Communication and a 2 years Master of Technology (M.Tech) programme in Electronics and Communication Engineering. Both the programmes are approved by AICTE, New Delhi and affiliated to Uttar Pradesh Technical University (UPTU), Lucknow. The present student intake in UG and PG programmes are 180 and 18 respectively. The department has been accreditated by the ‘National Board of Accreditation (NBA)’.

The department has been granted Texas Instruments (TI) in Centre of Excellence by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow on 1st May 2016.

Under this, two labs were established

  1. Texas Instruments - Linear Integrated Circuits
  2. Texas Instruments - Embedded System Design

The faculty members and students are trained on this state of art laboratory every year.

Job Prospects of the Course: Use of electronic gadgets/equipments in day-to-day life, both by consumers and industry is not hidden today. Many industries are coming up for automation, and, it is expanding its reach in the other untouched areas. After completing B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, students have job opportunities in companies, institutes and research organizations of both public and private repute. Intel, Samsung Electronics, Sony, Toshiba, Philips Semiconductors, Texas Instruments, LG Electronics, Nokia, AMD, CISCO, Nvdia, HP, IBM, TCS, Wipro, Infosys U.S. Technologies, Accenture etc. are among private sector companies which demands Electronics and Communication Engineers. In addition, heavy demands do exist in public sector units/organizations such as BEL, BHEL, DRDO, NTPC, NHPC, BSNL, BANKING SECTORS etc. Apart from this, for an ECE graduate, ample of opportunities do exist in the field of engineering and management for pursuing higher studies from reputed institutions of both India and Abroad.

Courses offered:

  • B.Tech – Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • M.Tech – Electronics and Communication Engineering

Vision

To impart quality technical education in the field of electronics and communication engineering and become a centre of research generating knowledge which lay the foundation in shaping the future technocrats.

Mission

To create conducive teaching-learning environment by providing state of the art resources, developing personality, professional skills and attitude to meet the needs of industry and society.

Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs)

  1. To produce professionally competent graduates for successful careers in core and allied industry.
  2. To develop ability among students to apply technical concepts in solving engineering problems within social, environmental & economical constraints.
  3. To prepare students for higher studies.
  4. To inspire students to make learning a life-long practice and to inculcate among them ethics and codes of professional practice.
  5. To improve personality, induce team spirit and leadership quality among students.

Program Outcomes (POs)

  1. An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering.
  2. An ability to design and conduct experiments as well as analyse and interpret data.
  3. An ability to design a system, component, or process to meet desired needs within realistic constraints such as economic, environmental, social, political, ethical, health and safety, manufacturability and sustainability.
  4. An ability to work effectively as a team member as well as a leader while working in multidisciplinary teams.
  5. An ability to apply knowledge & creativity to identify, formulate and solve engineering problems.
  6. To comprehend professional and ethical responsibility.
  7. An ability to communicate effectively
  8. An understanding of the impact of engineering solutions in a global, economic, environmental and societal context.
  9. An ability to engage in life-long learning.
  10. A knowledge of contemporary issues.
  11. An ability to use the techniques, skills, and modern engineering tools necessary for engineering practice.

Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

  1. A balanced understanding of software and hardware to support product design and development related to electronics and communication engineering.
  2. A strong foundation of electronic devices, signal processing and communication systems.

Course Outcomes

THIRD SEMESTER

NETWORK ANALYSIS & SYNTHESIS (REE-305)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Apply mesh, nodal analysis to complex circuits and express them in using Thevenin’s and Norton’s equivalent forms
CO2: Evaluate the performance of RL, RC, and RLC circuits by the application of Laplace transform
CO3: Use graph theory in solving networks
CO4: Analyze the given network using different two port network parameters
CO5: Determine the response of a network using network functions & Synthesize Network functions.

DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN (REC-301)

After completing the course student will be able:

CO1: To understand the digital representation of information, different binary codes, Boolean algebra and error detecting and correcting codes. Students will also able to simplify Boolean functions by using the basic Boolean properties, K-Map, and Tabular Method.
CO2: To design simple combinational logics using basic gates and they can optimize simple logic using Karnaugh maps.
CO3: To understand the basic sequential logic components: SR Latch, D Flip-Flop and their usage and able to analyze sequential logic circuits. Students can analyze and design the different types of counter.
CO4: To understand, analyze and design the Asynchronous sequential circuits. Students will also be able to identify and prevent various hazards and timing problems in a digital design.
CO5: To understand the different memory structures and technologies and will be able to implement digital systems on reconfigurable programmable logic devices (PLA, PAL, ROM). Students will also understand the different type of logic families and it's characteristics.

ELECTRONIC DEVICES AND CIRCUIT (REC-302)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Understand the phenomenon of Charge carriers and Energy bands in semiconductors and solid state devices.
CO2: Understand the characteristics of the p-n junction diode and some Optoelectronic devices and their application in electronic circuits.
CO3: Understand the structure and characteristics of MOSFETs and to analyze the DC bias circuits, small-signal AC circuits with emphasis on single stage MOSFET amplifiers.
CO4: Understand the structure and characteristics of BJT and to analyze the DC bias circuits, small-signal AC circuits with emphasis on single stage BJT amplifiers.
CO5: Understand the various feedback topologies in Electronic Circuits and basic principle of oscillation in various sinusoidal oscillators.

SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS (REC-303)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Understand the concept of continuous time and discrete time signals.
CO2: Understand the concept of continuous time and discrete time systems.
CO3: Analyze the behavior of continuous time and discrete time systems.
CO4: Analyze signals in complex frequency domain.
CO5: Understand Sampling theorem and its implications.

MATHS III (RAS 301)

After completing the course student will be able:

CO1: To learn the concepts limit, continuity, differentiability and integration in complex number domain and also to apply these concepts in the flow problems.
CO2: To understand the concepts of mathematical statistics e. g. correlation, regression , curve fitting etc. and to throw their applications in real life problems. Ability to establish the hypotheses and testing them by using chi square test and test.
CO3: To apply the iterative methods e. g. Newton Raphson method, Regula falsi etc to solve non linear equations.
CO4: To understand various interpolation formulae for equal time interval as well as unequal interval and to interpolate the given data. To learn various methods to solve the ordinary differential equations numerically.
CO5: To understand the concept of different types of Fourier transforms and to apply these in Heat, Wave and Laplace equations. To define Z transforms and inverse Z transforms and to apply these in difference equations which are occurred in electrical engineering

C LANGUAGE

After completing the course student will be able:

CO1:To develop simple algorithms for arithmetic and logical problems.
CO2: To translate the algorithms to programs & execution (in C language).
CO3: To implement conditional branching, iteration and recursion.
CO4: To decompose a problem into functions and synthesize a complete program using divide and conquer approach.
CO5: To use arrays, pointers and structures to develop algorithms and programs

FOURTH SEMESTER

MICROPROCESSORS & MICROCONTROLLERS (REC-401)

After completing the course student will be able:

CO1: To learn about 8 bit microprocessor ie. 8085 and its internal architecture.
CO2: To impart the knowledge about the instruction set of 8085 and understand the basic idea about the data transfer schemes and its applications.
CO3: To discuss the major components that constitute an embedded system.
CO4:To learn about 16 bit microcontrollers and GPIOs for interfacing.
CO5:To learn and build analog interfacing and terminologies like PWM, Watchdog timer etc CO6:To learn and establish communication with peripheral devices via communication modules like I2C, SPI and UART in laboratory sessions.

ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD THEORY (REC-402)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Apply vector calculus to static electric-magnetic fields in different engineering situations.
CO2: Analyze Maxwell’s equation in different forms (differential and integral) and apply them to diverse engineering problems.
CO3: Examine the phenomena of wave propagation in different media and its interfaces and in applications of microwave engineering.
CO4: Analyze the nature of electromagnetic wave propagation in transmission line which are used in communication.
CO5: Able to design impedance matching network to overcome signal reflection using graphical tool like Smith Chart.

ELECTRONIC MEASUREMENT AND INSTRUMENTATION (REC 403)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Understand the different units of measurements, fundamental & derived units, various standards, different types of errors, construction and working of different measuring instruments.
CO2: Operate different digital equipments like transistor voltmeter circuit, ac electronic voltmeter, digital voltmeter circuit,working principle of Digital multimeter(DMM), Digital frequency meter (DFM).
CO3: Measure passive components using bridges like Ammeter & voltmeter methods of resistance measurements, construction and working of different AC and DC bridges and its applications
CO4: Analyze various types of oscilloscope like Dual trace oscilloscope ,CRO Probes, Delay time based oscilloscope, Sampling oscilloscope, Digital storage oscilloscope (DSO) & its applications.
CO5: Calibrate the instruments Calibration,Different methods for calibration, study of recorder & plotters.

UNIVERSAL HUMAN VALUES AND PROFESSIONAL ETHICS (RVE 301 / 401)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Understand about the need of value education and harmony in self, family, society and nature.
CO2: Apply the understanding of value education to ensure harmony at all the four levels of living.
CO3: Analyze about self, feelings in relationship, society and relevance of nature.
CO4: Evaluate their participation at all the four levels of living.
CO5: Improve their emotional, social and professional competence.

DATA STRUCTURE & ALGORITHMS (RCS-406)

After completing the course:

CO1: Students will be able to analyze algorithms and examine the concepts of arrays and linked list in solving various problems.
CO2: Students will be able to apply the concept of Stack , Queue and formulate the solution using recursion.
CO3: Students will be able to design and apply appropriate tree concepts for solving computational problems.
CO4: Students will be able to analyze and compare the various path searching algorithms using the concepts of graph.
CO5: Students will be able to summarize and evaluate searching , sorting and Hashing techniques.

INTRODUCTION TO SOFT COMPUTING (ROE 041)

After completing the course student will be able:

CO1: To learn basic structures using perceptrons and design them on Matlab
CO2: To design multi layer neural network and design one practical NN.
CO3:To understand requirement of fuzzy logic and undergo basic terminologies.
CO4: To design new FLCs (Fuzzy Logic Controllers).
CO5: To learn about basics of Genetic Algorithm for foundation of GA algorithms.

FIFTH SEMESTER

INTEGRATED CIRCUITS (REC 501)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1:Know the depth knowledge of analog IC design and a complete analysis of 741-IC Op-Amp.
CO2:Design & implement the Op-Amp based circuits and basic components of ICs such as various types of filters.
CO3: Know about CMOS digital integrated circuits and digital memory circuits.
CO4: Understand the concept of Op-Amp based non-linear and wave-shaping circuits.
CO5: Know about the working principle of data converters along with application (designing & implementation) specific ICs such as 555 timer and PLL.

PRINCIPLES OF COMMUNICATION (REC 502)

After completing the course:

CO1: Students will be able to understand the concept of communication system and the need for linear modulation techniques and its types.
CO2: Students will be demonstrated the theoretical background of angle modulation schemes, both modulation and demodulation.
CO3: Students will learn about important techniques like PAM, sampling theorem and various multiplexing schemes involved in any communication system.
CO4: Students will learn about various digital modulation techniques like PCM, delta modulation alongside with the basic concepts regarding the linear filtering of noise.
CO5: Students will learn about the concept of signal to noise ratio, FoM and basic building of PLL.

DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING (REC-503)

After completing the course:

CO1: Student will be able to understand and realize different types of realizations of digital systems (IIR and FIR) and their utilities.
CO2: Student will be able to formulate the design parameters of analog IIR digital filters (Butterworth and Chebyshev filters) and various methods such as impulse invariant transformation and bilinear transformation of conversion of analog to digital filters
CO3: Student will be able to analyze different types of window functions used for the design of FIR filters.
CO4: Student will be able to understand the principle of discrete Fourier transform & its various properties and concept of circular and linear convolution. Also students will understand the concept of FFT i..e. a fast computation method of DFT.
CO5: Student will be able to understand the concept of decimation and interpolation. Also they will able to use it in various practical applications.

MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS (RAS 501)

After completing the course:

CO1:Students will be able to remember the concepts of managerial economics and also able to understand the law of demand & their elasticities , evaluate & analyses these concepts and apply them in various changing situations in industry
CO2: The stdents would be able to understand the law of supply & their elasticities , evaluate & analyse these concepts and apply them in various changing situations in industry . Students would be able to apply various techniques to forecast demand for better utilization of resources.
CO3: The students would be able to understand the Various cost concept and how the cost output relationship changes in short run and long run and able to understand the production concept and how the production output changes with the change in inputs and able to analyse the effect of cost to business and their relation to analyze the volatility in the business world.
CO4: The students would be able to understand & evaluate the different market structure and their different equilibriums for industry as well as for consumers for the survival in the industry by the application of various pricing strategic
CO5: The students would be able to analyse the macroeconomic concepts & their relation to micro economic concept & how they affect the business & economy.

COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ORGNIZATION (REC-052)

After completing the course student will be able:

CO1: To devise a structure from given components that exhibits a specified behavior and performs operations at minimum cost using either of combinational or sequential circuits.
CO2: To figure out the basic layout for designing a processor based on different formats.
CO3: To design datapath at register level considering the speed up data processing.
CO4: To design a control unit for pipelined and superscalar processors.
CO5: To design computer’s memory system.

ANTENNA AND WAVE PROPAGATION (REC -051)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Understand the fundamentals of Antenna Systems. To study various properties of Antenna such as Gain, directivity and radiation pattern.
CO2: Study about Point source and antenna array and Pattern Multiplication.
CO3: Study about Broadside array and end fire array. And their radiation pattern
CO4: Study of short dipole, loop antenna, helical antenna, log periodic antenna and their properties.
CO5: Study of Yagi Uda, Long wire and folded dipole antenna and Parabolic reflector antenna.
CO6: Study of sky wave propagation and its applications.
CO7: Study of Space wave propagation and its application, Effect of curvature of earth.
CO8: Study about Critical frequency, MUF and skip distance.

CYBER SECURITY (RUC-501)

After completing the course:

CO1: Students will understand the concept of Information System, its types an threats to information system.
CO2: Students will be able to understand the Application security, Intrusion Detection System and different security threats.
CO3: Students will be able to understand the development of secure information system.
CO4: Students will be able to understand the various Security Policies and the evolving technology security.
CO5: Students will be able to understand all the Information Security Standards.

SIXTH SEMESTER

MICROWAVE ENGINEERING (NEC - 601)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Understand the concept of scattering parameter, waveguide, signal flow and their application in microwave circuits analysis and design.
CO2: Understand the oncept of planer transmission lines, Lumped/distributed circuits elements, impedance matching circuits, resonators, dividers, couplers, filters, duplexers.
CO3: Recognize the limitation of existing vacuum tubes and solid state devices at microwave frequencies.
CO4: Study of Microwave amplifiers, Klystrons, TWT, and Magnetron and various tubes.
CO5: Test microwave components and circuits with microwave test bench using frequency meter , VSWR meter etc.

DIGITAL COMMUNICATION (NEC-602)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Understand basic Concept of digital modulation techniques like ASK, FSK, PSK, DPSK, QPSK and MSK.
CO2: Compute probability of error and inter symbol interference from eye diagram in data transmission
CO3: Understand various theoretical concepts like probability, power spectral density, random variable and random process.
CO4: Analyze the performance of digital communication system.
CO5: Analyze the performance of multiple access techniques like TDMA, FDMA, CDMA and OFDM.
CO6: Analyze and design a digital communication system using different error control techniques to meet desired needs within realistic constraints.

INTEGRATED CIRCUIT TECHNOLOGY (NEC -603)

After completing the course:

CO1: Students will be having the knowledge of Crystal Growth and Wafer Preparation and Epitaxy IC fabrication Process.
CO2: Students will be having the knowledge of Oxidation, Photolithography, Etching and
Dielectric, Polysilicon Film Deposition IC fabrication Process.
CO3: Students will be having the knowledge of Diffusion and Ion-Implantation IC fabrication Process.
CO4: Students will be having the knowledge of Metallization and Packaging of VLSI devices IC fabrication Process.
CO5: Students will be having the knowledge of fabrication Processing steps of MOS, CMOS BJT.

ADVANCE SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES (NEC-014)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Describe crystal lattice structure of various semiconductors, clearly explain band-energy pictorial representation and comprehend the Fermi-energy level description of occupancy probability. Also explain the different transport mechanisms in semiconductors and interdependencies of physical phenomenon.
CO2: Identify schematic symbols of basic devices like p-n junction diode, Zener diode, etc. and correlate the characteristics with the underlying principle. Also he/she shall be able to extend the basic understanding to practically available devices and circuits comprising like Bipolar junction transistor, Field effect transistor and Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor Field effect transistor.
CO3: Explain the working and characteristics of advance and more application specific semiconductor devices like Tunnel diodes, Metal-Insulator- Semiconductor diodes, Resonant tunneling diodes and Impact-Ionization avalanche transit time devices.
CO4: Describe the various emission mechanisms useful for optical stimulated emission of radiation, i.e. LASER along with their spectrum emission dependencies on applications and explain the working of Light emitting diode, i.e. LED, and Light amplification by material parameters.
CO5: Explain and demonstrate working principle of solar cell and charge coupled devices.

MICRONTROLLERS FOR EMBEDDED SYSTEMS (NEC 022R)

After completing the course student will be able:

CO1: To learn about 8 bit microcontrollers and their interfacing with memory and other peripheral devices
CO2: To learn about 16 bit microcontrollers and GPIOs for interfacing
CO3: To learn and build analog interfacing and terminologies like PWM, Watchdog timer etc
CO4: To learn and establish communication with peripheral devices via communication modules like I2C, SPI and UART in laboratory sessions
CO5: To learn about IoT requirements and WSN.

SEVENTH SEMESTER

OPTICAL COMMUNICATION (NEC-701)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Recognize and classify the structures of Optical fiber and types.
CO2: Discuss the channel impairments like losses and dispersion.
CO3: Classify the Optical sources and to discuss their principle.
CO4: Classify the Optical detectors and to discuss their principle.
CO5: Understand operation of Optical Receiver.

ENTREPRENEURSHIP DEVELOPMENT (NOE-071)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Outline the different methods to assess the attractiveness of business opportunities.
CO2: Explain the various characteristics for an attractive business opportunity and common pitfalls during the entrepreneurial process.
CO3: Design, organize, and lead a team with the goal of bringing new products and services to market.
CO4: Report on a business plan of a new venture of product and service industry.
CO5: Analyze the concepts of systematic process to select and screen a business idea and asses its viability.

INFORMATION THEORY AND CODING (NEC-031)

After completing the course student will be able:

CO1: To Understand the difference between “Message” and “Information”
CO2: To Understand entropy, joint entropy, conditional entropy and relationship between entropies.
CO3: Learn how to design source compression codes to improve the efficiency of information transmission.
CO4: Learn how to analyze the information-carrying capacity of the communication channel.
CO5: Learn how to perform error detection and correction at receiving end using block codes and linear block code.
CO6: Learn how to perform error detection and correction at receiving end using convolutional code.

DATA COMMUNICATION NETWORK (NEC-702-B)

After completing the course:

CO1: Student will be able to understand the communication system, communication channels and their characteristics.
CO2: Student will be able to understand the signals used in communication channel and concept of noise transformation and bilinear transformation of conversion of analog to digital filters
CO3: Student will be able to understand the optimal receiver and analyze the OFDM and MIMO systems
CO4: Student will be able to understand the various topologies and protocols used in data communication.
CO5: Student will be able to understand the concept static and dynamic channel allocation and concept of the WLAN.

VLSI DESIGN (NEC 703)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Describe brief history of IC fabrication and development, MOSFET theory, CMOS inverter characteristics and Noise margin, CMOS fabrication steps and layout, CMOS IC complete design partitioning and verification.
CO2: Identify the delay associated with MOS transistors and examples of delay in a CMOS inverter reasoning it to physical layout. Explain linear RC delay model, logical and electrical efforts. Power utilization and dissipation in MOSFETs static and dynamic power.
CO3: Explain delay optimization and low power architecture techniques. Interconnect modeling and engineering.
CO4: Describe dynamic logic techniques – pass transistor and domino logic. Explain semiconductor memories RAM- DRAM, SRAM, ROM and Flash memory.
CO5: Explain and demonstrate working principle of low power VLSI design and circuits. Explain design for testability as a fault tolerant technique.

DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING (NEC-032)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Understand the fundamental concepts of a digital image processing system, types of images, physical and biological aspects of image acquisition, digitization of images and its applications.
CO2: Analyze images in the frequency domain using various transforms and image enhancement in both spatial and frequency domain.
CO3: Understand the image restoration/degradation model.
CO4: Make familiar with various compression techniques for efficient storage and transmission, and interpret Image compression standards.
CO5: Analyze and interpret image segmentation techniques based on similarities and discontinuities.

EIGHT SEMESTER

WIRELESS AND MOBILE COMMUNICATION (NEC-801)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Understand the concepts and techniques of mobile radio communication fundamentals like reflection, diffraction, scattering and fading
CO2: Study various multiple access techniques and fundamentals of equalization in wireless communication
CO3: Understand cellular design concepts and apply them in wireless communication
CO4: Design GSM and CDMA and its components in mobile and wireless communication
CO5: Design a 3G and 4G wireless communication system to meet desired needs within realistic constraints.

OPTICAL NETWORK COMMUNICATION (NEC-802)

After completing the course:

CO1: Students will be able to acquire knowledge about the generation, multiplexing and switching techniques of Optical Networks, Non linear effects encountered during transmisssion.
CO2: Students will be able to acquire knowledge about different components and their principle of operation, grating techniques, cross talk problem and its reduction.
CO3: Students will be able to acquire knowledge about SONET and SDH optical networks, ATM, IP,WDM,optical amplifiers, optical ADD/DROP MUX.
CO4: Students will be able to acquire knowledge about WDM Network cost trade off, network survivability, layer protection and overview of HFC,FTTC and PON evolution.
CO5: Students will be able to acquire knowledge about optical switching, OTDM and deployment consideration of networks.

SATELLITE AND RADAR SYSTEMS (NEC-045)

After completing the course student will be able to:

CO1: Demonstrate the working principle of RADAR System and its range equation, calculate Noise Figure and Noise Temperature in Radar Receivers and can devise creative solutions in the design and development of radar equipment.
CO2: Assess the performance of basic pulse RADAR in the real world, evaluate usage of Doppler and Moving Target Indication (MTI) RADAR and its limitation.
CO3: Analyze Tracking Radar principle, apply RADAR for industrial and scientific purposes, explain the principles, concepts and operation of satellite communication systems and to define orbital mechanics and launch methodologies.
CO4: Describe satellite subsystems, evaluate rain fading and link availability and perform interference calculations, design link power budget for satellites and compare competitive satellite services.
CO5: Explain satellite access techniques, understand modulation techniques and error correction codes, DTH and compression standards and comprehend concept of Earth Station, GPS system and critically analyse the design requirements and the performance of satellite communication systems.

Faculty

faculty
Name Dr. Amit Kumar Ahuja
Designation Professor and Head
Graduation B.E.
Post Graduation M.E.
Doctorate Ph.D. 
Teaching Experience 17 Years
Email id amit.ahuja@miet.ac.in,
amit123ahuja@gmail.com
Area of interest Performance evaluation of Wired and Wireless Communication Technologies, Receivers for Digital Communications, BER-reduction, Green Computing, MATLAB based Simulations, QoS issues at physical layer etc.

View Details

faculty
Name Dr. P.P. Singh Tomar
Designation Professor
Graduation B.E. 
Post Graduation M.Tech. 
Doctorate Ph.D. 
Teaching Experience 16 Years 6 Months
Industrial Experience 01 Year
Email id prempal.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Microwave Engg. EMFT, Analog Integrated Circuits

View Details

faculty
Name Santosh Kumar Das
Designation Associate Professor and Dean First Year
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech 
Teaching Experience 2.6 Years
Industrial Experience 29 Years (in Telecom industry)
Research experience 7 Years (switching software in Telecom)
Email id santosh.das@miet.ac.in
Area of interest VLSI/Electronic Devices

View Details

faculty
Name Pramod Singh
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post Graduation M.Tech 
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 14 Years
Email id pramod.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Antenna, Wireless Communication

View Details

faculty
Name Prasanna Kumar Singh
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.E. 
Post Graduation M.E.
Doctorate Thesis Submitted
Teaching Experience 14 Years
Industrial Experience 1 Year
Research Experience 1.4 Years
Email id prasanna.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Antenna Design, Microwave Engg. Communication Engg

View Details

faculty
Name Dr. Neha Mittal
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post Graduation M.Tech
Doctorate Ph.D.
Teaching Experience 12
Email id neha.mittal@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Digital Image Processing

View Details

faculty
Name Dr. Arvind Kumar Pandey
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.E. 
Post Graduation M.E. 
Doctorate Ph.D. 
Teaching Experience 13 Years 6 Months
Email id arvind.pandey@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Microwave filter, Digital Communication, Semiconductor Devices and circuits, Principles of Communication

View Details

faculty
Name Neeraj Kumar
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post Graduation M.E 
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 11 Years
Industrial Experience 1 Year
Email id neeraj.kumar@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Digital Electronics, ITC, Communication System

View Details

faculty
Name Varun Kumar Singhal
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.E. 
Post Graduation M.Tech. 
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 6 Years
Email id varun.singhal@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Embedded Systems, Robotics, VLSI

View Details

faculty
Name Prashant Kumar Gupta
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post Graduation M.Tech. 
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 8 Years 6 Months
Email id prashant.gupta@miet.ac.in,
er.prashantkumargupta03@gmail.com
Area of interest Analog and Digital Circuit Design, Microelectronics VLSI, RF MEMS.

View Details

faculty
Name Praveen Kr. Chaktravarti
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B Tech. 
Post Graduation M.E. 
Teaching Experience 9 Years
Email id praveen.chakravarti@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Electronics and communication Engineering

View Details

faculty
Name Neeraj Joshi
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post Graduation M.Tech. 
Teaching Experience 8 Years
Industrial Experience 1 Year
Email id neeraj.joshi@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Electronic devices and circuits, Analog Electronics.

View Details

faculty
Name Ruma Teotia
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech (Pursuing)
Teaching Experience 6 Years
Email id ruma.teotia@miet.ac.in
Area of interest microprocessors/microcontrollers, Communication systems, communication networks

View Details

faculty
Name Sudarshan Kumar
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.E. 
Post Graduation M.Tech 
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 10 Years
Industrial Experience 3 Years
Email id sudarshan.kumar@miet.ac.in,
sudarshanmanav@gmail.com
Area of interest Antenna Design, Electromagnetic Theory

View Details

faculty
Name Aditi Singh
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech. 
Teaching Experience 3 Years
Email id aditi.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Signals and Systems, Control Systems, Principle of Comm., Electronics Engineering

View Details

faculty
Name Mohini Preetam Singh
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech.
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 7 Years 6 Months
Email id mohini.singh@miet.ac.in,
mohinisingh2008@gmail.com
Area of interest Microprocessors and Microcontrollers

View Details

faculty
Name Sonam Tyagi
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post Graduation M.Tech.
Teaching Experience 1 Year
Email id sonam.tyagi@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Digital Image Processing

View Details

faculty
Name Vishal Verma
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech.
Teaching Experience 7.6 Years
Email id vishal.verma@miet.ac.in,
vishal.verma1212@gmail.com
Area of interest Microcontroller, Electronics, Networks, Signal & System, DIP

View Details

faculty
Name Abhilasha Jain
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post Graduation M.E.
Teaching Experience 10 Years 6 Months
Email id abhilasha.jain@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Communication

View Details

faculty
Name Ashok Kumar
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post Graduation M.Tech.
Doctorate Pursuing 
Teaching Experience 8.0 Years
Industrial Experience 2.0 years
Research experience 1.5 years
Email id ashok.kumar@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Speech Recognition

View Details

faculty
Name Neha Agarwal
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post Graduation M.Tech
Teaching Experience 7 Years 6 Months
Email id neha.agarwal@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Microprocessor, EMFT,Control System, STLD, SS

View Details

faculty
Name OMPRAKASH THAKUR
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post Graduation M.Tech.
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 8 Years
Industrial Experience 20 years (RADAR Systems)
Research experience 3.5 Years
Email id omprakash.thakur@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Antenna / Microwave / Radar

View Details

faculty
Name Samhita Maiti
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech.
Teaching Experience 2 Years 6 Months
Email id samhita.maiti@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Advanced Communication

View Details

faculty
Name Mukesh Bhardwaj
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post Graduation M.E
Teaching Experience 8 Years 6 Months
Email id mukesh.bhardwaj@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Biomedical Signal Processing

View Details

Deepankar Ghosh
Name Dr. Dipankar Ghosh
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation BE 
Post Graduation M.Tech 
Doctorate Ph.D. 
Teaching Experience 2 years
Industrial Experience 2 Years
Email id dipankar.ghosh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest VLSI

View Details

faculty
Name Julie Devi
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech 
Teaching Experience 4 Months
Email id julie.devi@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Communication , Analog integrated circuit

View Details

faculty
Name Kavita Chaudhary
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech 
Teaching Experience 8 Years
Email id kavita.choudhary@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Microprocessor , Image Processing

View Details

faculty
Name Subodh  Kumar Tripathi
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech 
Doctorate Pursuing 
Teaching Experience 11.5 Years
Email id subodh.tripathi@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Digital Communication , Antenna

View Details

faculty
Name Gaurav Kumar
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech 
Doctorate Thesis submitted
Teaching Experience 5.8 Years as on 02-09-2018
Research Experience 7 Years
Email id gaurav.kumar@miet.ac.in, gauravsaini.iit@gmail.com
Area of interest Signal processing, Adaptive LQR/LQG controller design, Optimal controller design &PSO Optimization

View Details

 

Laboratories

DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN LAB (REC-351)

Objective:

To provide hands-on experience in digital circuits, which can be constructed by using standard integrated circuits.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able to:

CO1: Investigate the logic behavior of various IC Gates.
CO2: Demonstrates the relationship between a Boolean function and the corresponding logic diagram.
CO3: Construct and investigate the operation of various flip-flop circuits, SR flip-flop, D flip-flop etc.
CO4: Design and investigate the operation of Decoder combinational logic circuits.
CO5: Design and investigate the operation of Encoder combinational logic circuits.
CO6: Design and investigate the operation of 4:1 multiplexer combinational logic circuits.
CO7: Design and investigate the operation of 1: 4 De-multiplexer combinational logic circuits.
CO8: Design and analyze the circuit for digital arithmetic.
CO9: Design and test the synchronous counter circuits.
CO10: Design and test the asynchronous counter circuits.

ELECTRONIC DEVICES & CIRCUITS LAB (REC -352)

Objective:

To study and observe the characteristics of electronic components and devices like junction diode, Zener diode, BJT, FET oscillators etc.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able to:

CO1: Understand and verify the working of different diodes, transistor amplifiers (BJT & FET), Operational amplifier, Sinusoidal Oscillators, CRO probes and measuring instruments.
CO2: Design the circuits with semiconductor devices (Diodes, BJT and FET etc.), passive components, measuring instruments and power supplies that serves many practical purpose.
CO3: Construct, analyse and troubleshoot the designed circuit.
CO4: Measure and record the experimental data and analyse the results.
CO5: Simulate the electronic circuits using PSPICE simulator software and verify the results physically on bread-boards.

SIGNALS & SYSTEMS LAB (REC -353)

Objective:

To acquire knowledge about signals, signal operations and transforms using matlab.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able:

CO1: To acquire knowledge about MATLAB.
CO 2: To acquire knowledge about plotting of basic signals using MATLAB.
CO 3: To analyze signals using various operations like amplitude-scaling, time-scaling, etc.
CO 4: To acquire knowledge about Convolution, Auto-correlation, and Cross-correlation of signals.
CO 5: To analyze and plot Fourier series, Fourier transform and z-transform of a given signal.
CO6: To acquire knowledge about Impulse response and step response using MATLAB.
CO7: To acquire knowledge about plotting pole-zero diagram and bode diagram using MATLAB.

PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD & ELECTRONIC WORKSHOP LAB (REC -354)

Objective:

To enable student to prepare PCB and manufacture step down transformer.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able:

CO1: To understand the internal architecture and working of CRO, Function Generator, and DMM
CO2: To understand about active and passive components and make them read the value of resistor by its color coding.
CO3: To be able to design a transformer for the given specification that could be used for various applications where low voltage power supply required.
CO4: TO be able to Fabricate DC unregulated power supply.
CO5: To be able to understand different types of PCB and their applications.
CO6: Student will be able to design any circuit to be implemented on PCB.
CO7: A) To develop PCB lay out of full wave rectifier circuit and transfer it on the board.
B) To etch extra copper from PCB layout, to generate tracks and drill suitable sized holes for fixing of components.
CO8: To design power supply with meter in cabinet.
CO9: To test and verify whether the fabricated power supply works under the tolerance limits with out more fluctuations.
CO10: To transfer the art work for a particular circuit on copper clad board.

MICROPROCESSOR AND MICROCONTROLLERS LAB (REC 451)

Objective:

To acquaint students with basics and dataflow in 8085 microprocessor to create base for upward compatible microcontrollers like MSP 430.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course:

CO1: Students will be able to gather basic knowledge of Embedded System kit with features of several ICs on board.
CO2: Students will be able to understand execution of basic instructions and flow of data/code throughout the system.
CO3: Students will be able to co-relate the basics of 8085 and MSP430 with differentiation of their features with help of simple programs at assembly language level.
CO4: Students will be to perform interfacing with external devices referring to their respective datasheets from different vendors including Texas for CC3100.
CO5: Students will be to communicate with different devices with help of UART, SPI and I2C modules and use them for PWM applications in projects.

ADVANCED ELECTRONICS SYSTEM LAB (REC 452)

Objective:

This lab aims to develop the simulation of advanced electronic circuit in MULTISIM and compare their outcomes using different components.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able to:

CO1: Understand the operation of the various bias circuits of MOSFET and Analyze and design MOSFET bias circuits.
CO2: Demonstrate the ability to design practical circuits that perform the desired operations.
CO3: Perform Analysis at AC of Amplifiers based on MOSFET using weak signal models;
CO4: Study the transfer characteristics of data converters(DC). Measure resolution of DC and derive its functional dependence on the reference voltage and data word size etc.
CO5: Design the different oscillator circuits for various frequencies
CO6: Understand the details of operation of the advanced semiconductor electronic devices,
CO7: Know the parameters of electronic devices that govern their performance and limitations,
CO8: Be familiar with tendency in contemporary microelectronics and principles of the nano-scale electronic devices.

ELECTRONIC MEASUREMENT & INSTRUMENTATION LAB (REC 453)

Objective:

To understand the use of sensors, transducers and measuring instruments. The lab also focuses on how ac and dc measuring devices work and provides an insight of construction of these devices.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able to:

CO1: Understand practical performance should include understanding of the operational features of various analog and digital test and measurement equipments, practical on basic measurement parameters and measuring devices.
CO2: Analysis of various standard bridges for measurement of unknown resistance, inductance and capacitance, Q factor.
CO3: Do the measurement of true RMS using analog meter using digital Multimeters.
CO4: Study of characteristics of different types of transducers, generation of waveforms and calibration procedures.
CO5: Strain gauges Temperature measurement using Resistance temperature detector (RTD)
CO6: Apply the theoretical knowledge of analog electronic and digital multimeters
CO7: Study of Lissajous Patterns using Oscilloscope and signal generators

INTEGRATED CIRCUITS LAB (REC 551)

Objective:

To acquaint students with ASLK PRO kit (using tl082 op-amp) and motivate them to build the applications using that knowledge.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able to:

CO1: Know about the wave shaping circuits to generate different types of waveforms and perform voltage to current, current to voltage conversion.
CO2: Analyze and design different non-linear applications of operational amplifiers such as filters and oscillator etc.
CO3: Design astable and monostable multivibrator using 555 timer IC.
CO4: Know about the Operational amplifier analog IC-741and analyze and design different linear applications of operational amplifiers such as integrator, log, antilog amplifiers and voltage comparators.
CO5: Determine capture range, lock in range and free running frequency of PLL and will be able to understand and design voltage regulation methods.
CO6: Know about the wave shaping circuits to generate different types of waveforms and perform voltage to current, current to voltage conversion.
CO7: Analyze and design different non-linear applications of operational amplifiers such as filters and oscillator etc.

COMMUNICATION LAB I (REC 552)

Objective:

To understand the different modulation techniques in analog communication system and signal generation.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course:

CO1: Students will be able to understand amplitude modulation techniques and the process of demodulation.
CO2: Student will be able to understand the different types of Pulse modulation and their reconstruction.
CO3: Students will be able to understand communication between transmitter and receiver and validate/ study different the receiver parameters.
CO4: Students will be able to understand frequency modulation techniques, PAM, PWM, PPM, PCM and the process of modulation and demodulation.
CO5: Students will be able to design and implement an FM radio receiver in 88-108 MHz .

DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING LAB (REC 553)

Objective:

This lab aims to develop the capability to implement the DSP processor based implementation of the DSP system.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course:

CO1: The student will be able to carry out simulation of DSP systems.
CO2: The student will be able to demonstrate their abilities towards DSP processor-based implementation of DSP systems.
CO3: The student will be able to analyze Finite word length effect on DSP systems.
CO4: The student will be able to demonstrate the applications of FFT to DSP.
CO5: The student will be able to implement adaptive filters for various applications of DSP.

CAD OF ELECTRONICS LAB- I (REC 554)

Objective:

To acquaint students with the knowledge of analysis of BJT, CMOS, NMOS, cascade amplifier, differential amplifier etc. With the use of PS-PICE software.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course:

CO1: Students will be able conduct transient and DC analysis of BJT inverter using step input
CO2: Students will be able conduct transient and DC analysis of NMOS inverter using different input signals.
CO3: Students will be able to implement and analyze the CMOS inverter.
CO4: Students will be able to design and implement different gates with the help of MOS inverter.
CO5: Students will be able to implement Differential Amplifier, Common Source and Source follower amplifiers.

SIEMEN’s PLC LAB

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able to:

CO1: Understand the basic components and the working of PLC S7-1200.
CO2: Identify, formulate, and analyze industrial automation problems covering the application of switches, times, counters and comparators.
CO3: Understand the designing of human machine interface for digital and analog inputs.
CO4: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding in terms of project development of multidisciplinary environments.

ANTENNA & MICROWAVE LAB (NEC 651)

Objective:

To demonstrate the characteristics of microwave sources and practice microwave measurement procedures.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able to:

CO1: Demonstrate the characteristics of Microwave sources
CO2: Demonstrate the characteristics of directional Couplers
CO3: To test the characteristics of microwave components
CO4: To analyze the radiation pattern of antenna
CO5: To measure antenna gain
CO6: Practice microwave measurement procedures

COMMUNICATION LAB –II (NEC 652)

Objective:

To understand different digital modulation and demodulation techniques.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course:

CO1: Students will be capable of plotting a triangular and square wave using Fundamental frequency and its harmonics
CO2: Students will practically understand various baseband digital modulation and demodulation techniques such as PCM and Delta Modulation.
CO3: Students will understand the line coding fundamentals i.e. coding and decoding of NRZ and Manchester formats
CO4: Students will practically understand various passband digital modulation and demodulation techniques such as ASK, FSK & PSK.
CO5: Students will be able to understand error detection & Correction mechanism of Hamming Codes.
CO6: Students will practically understand QPSK, DPSK, 8PSK and 16PSK Techniques and convolutional coding using MATLAB
CO7: Student will able to design a front end BPSK modulator and demodulator

CAD OF ELECTRONICS LAB (NEC 653)

Objective:

To acquaint students with the knowledge of analysis of BJT, CMOS, NMOS. etc.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able:

CO1: To learn about Orcad P-spice software and analysis Transient and DC parameters of BJT inverter.
CO2: To analysis of Transient and DC parameters of NMOS inverter using step input and pulse input.
CO3: To acquire knowledge about CMOS technology and analysis of Transient and DC parameters of CMOS inverter using step input and pulse input.
CO4: To learn about design of different logic gates using P-spice software and analyze different parameters of NAND and NOR Gate.
CO5: To acquire basic knowledge of Xilinx software and learn simulation of various combinational and sequential circuit.

MICROCONTROLLERS FOR EMBEDDED SYSTEMS LAB (NEC 655)

Objective:

To acquaint students with 8051 and MSP 430 microcontroller platforms and motivate them to build the applications using that knowledge.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able:

CO1:To understands working of microcontroller and embedded system.
CO2:To understands and applies the fundamentals of assembly/high level programming of microcontroller.
CO3:To Understand different components and their interfacing with microcontroller.
CO4: To become familiar with programming environment used to develop embedded systems using 8 bit micro-controller (8051) and 16 bit micro-controller (MSP 430).
CO5:To understands key concepts of MSP 430 and to learn different on chip modules like IO, timers, interrupts and interaction with peripheral devices.
CO6: To work with standard micro-controller real time interfaces including GPIO, serial ports, digital-to-analog converters and analog-to-digital converters

OPTICAL COMMUNICATION AND NETWORKING LAB (NEC 751)

Objective:

To understand the fundamentals of optical fiber communications and different types of losses associated with it.

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able to:

CO1: Demonstrate the difference between Analog & Digital Link.
CO2: Demonstrate the different losses in optical fiber communications.
CO3: To study TDM and role of framing.
CO4: To analyze radiation pattern of LED.
CO5: To study Modulation & Demodulation of Analog signal in optical fiber.
CO6: To Study Manchester coding/decoding

ELECTRONICS CIRCUIT DESIGN (NEC 752 A)

Objective:

This lab aims to develop the capability to implement mini project (in hardware and software form).

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able to:

CO1: Simulate and design a circuit or make improvement on the existing circuit based on their technical understanding.
CO2: Compare various ICs and components with parameters for their desired circuit.
CO3: Simulate the circuit in Spice/Multisim.
CO4: Measure different hardware parameters of the components.
CO5: Design the circuit firstly on breadboard for testing and then implement on PCB

SAP LAB

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able to:

CO1: Understand key business processes in an organization and identify the main integration points.
CO2: Effectively use SAP ERP to configure, test and execute standard business processes.
CO3: Effectively use SAP Business Objects tools to extract information needed to address specific business needs.
CO4: Effectively identify, diagnose, troubleshoot and resolve configuration errors and problems using a variety of techniques.

SIEMENS DRIVES LAB II

Course Outcomes:

After completion of this course, students will be able to:

CO1: Understand the basic components of AC/DC drives and their applications.
CO2: Identify the role of drives in industries
CO3: Commission the AC Drive (G120) with BOP, Starter and TIA
CO4: Program the digital input and output of AC drive (G120)
CO5: Commission the DC Drive with BOP
CO6: Program the digital input and output of DC drive

Introduction of Society of Electronics Engineers(SEE)

To aware students about latest technology and trends by organizing events, workshops and seminars. The main aim of is to publish a yearly magazine named ELECTROCOM and organize several technical and non-technical events for students to showcase their talent at platform provided by SEE.

View Details

Coordinators for the Society of Electronics Engineers (SEE) for the session 2018-19.

Summary of SEE activities

S. No.

Session

Date

Name of  Activity

No of students participated

Award/ Prize /Certificate distributed

Remark

1

2018-19

18-19 August,18

Think Robo workshop

77

e-certificate

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

2017-18

10 February,18

Quiz

62

Award and certificate

Distributed

10 February,18

NCR’s Mega Competition

56

Cash Prize, Gadget Goodies, Certificates

Distributed

17 February,18

Debate Competition

29

Cash Prize, Certificates

Distributed

      30 July,18

Yearly Magazine ( Electrocom)

24

-

 Hard copy is available in departmental library and e-copy is distributed to all students and faculty Members.

 

 

3

 

 

2016-17

17 September,16

Debate Competition

               30

        Cash prize

Distributed

30 July,17

Yearly Magazine ( Electrocom)

25

-

Hard copy is available in departmental library and e-copy is distributed to all students and faculty Members.

 

4

 

2015-16

09 April,16

Electro-Quiz

19

Memento, certificate

Distributed

30

 

 

July,16

Yearly Magazine ( Electrocom)

24

-

Hard copy is available in departmental library and e-copy is distributed to all students and faculty Members.

5

2014-15

July-August,15

Yearly Magazine ( Electrocom)

24

-

Hard copy is available in departmental library and e-copy is distributed to all students and faculty Members.

 

6

 

2013-14

14 to 15 November,13

Technical Quiz

127

Memento

Distributed

July-August,15

Yearly Magazine ( Electrocom)

25

-

Hard copy is available in departmental library and e-copy is distributed to all students and faculty Members.

7

2012-13

July-August,15

Yearly Magazine ( Electrocom)

24

-

Hard copy is available in departmental library and e-copy is distributed to all students and faculty Members.

Click Here to View Details

ElectroComm Magazine

Electrocom-2016-17 View in Details
Electrocom-2015-16 View in Details
Electrocom-2014-15 View in Details
Electrocom-2013-14 View in Details
Electrocom-2012-13 View in Details
Electrocom-2011-12 View in Details

Departmental Upcoming Activities

Click Here

 

Achievements

The department is committed to provide quality technical education to the students. Some of the achievements of the department are:

Placement:

The students of ECE department have good placement record. Many students have been placed in the reputed companies, institutes and research organizations of public and private sectors. TCS,Wipro, Infosys U.S. Technologies, Accenture etc. are among few reputed private sector companies in which our students have been placed. Many students got placed in public sector units like BEL, BHEL, DRDO, NTPC,BSNL, BANKING SECTORS etc. In addition, many students are pursuing higher studies from reputed Institutes of both India and Abroad.

Result:

Students of the ECE department have good academic record. Many of the students have secured positions in the list of university merit holders. List of students whose name appeared in the list of university merit holders is given below:

List of University Rank and Merit Holders of ECE department:

S.No. Session Name Sem. Rank % Medal
1 2017-18 Cheena Singhal VIII 2 86.91 Silver
2 2017-18 Chitra Sahu VIII 7 86.31 -------
3 2015-16 Aayush Kansal VIII 2 87.2 Silver
4 2015-16 Namita Chaudhary VIII 7 85.16 -------
5 2014-15 Surbhi VIII 15 84.66 -------
6 2013-14 Anusha Gahlot VIII 2 86.24 Silver
7 2013-14 Tripti Jain VIII 3 85.94 Bronze
8 2013-14 Shikha Goyal VIII 9 84.9 -------
9 2013-14 Anchal Tyagi VIII 13 84.2 -------
10 2011-12 Arshita Singhal VIII 2 85.16 -------
11 2011-12 Astha Garg VIII 8 83.76 -------
12 2010-11 Tripti Jain II 3 88.9 -------
13 2009-10 Paritosh Garg VIII 8 81.88 -------
14 2007-08 Suneel Yadav VIII 3 82.98 -------
15 2006-07 Kanika Singhal VIII 10 82.14 -------
16 2004-05 Suneel Yadav II 2 86.8 -------
17 2004-05 Pallavi Garg II 9 85.75 -------
18 2004-05 Kanika Singhal IV 6 84.95 -------
19 2003 - 04 Kanika Singhal II 10 87.5 -------

Accreditation

The department has been accredited by the ‘National Board of Accreditation (NBA)’.

Research Papers

Many faculty members of the department have been publishing research papers in conferences/journals of National/International repute.

Funded Projects

Under funded projects, the department has organized a Staff development programme, a National Conference and successfully completed a MODROBS scheme. All of these were funded by AICTE, New Delhi. Details of the funded projects are here under:

S No. Scheme Title Sponsored by Date/Duration
01 Staff Development Programme (SDP) VLSI Design: Recent Trends and Future Aspects (VLSI-RTFA-2010) AICTE, New Delhi 8 to 13  October, 2010
02 MODROBS Modernization and Removal of CAD of Electronics Lab AICTE, New Delhi 2010-11
03 National Conference EMERGING Technologies in VLSI (NCETVLSI-2011) AICTE, New Delhi 18th October, 2011

Extra- Curricular Activities of ECE students

In addition to qualitative academic activities, the emphasis is given on the extra-curricular activities. Apart from in-campus events: ‘Kolahal’ and ‘Tech-Sparda’, students also participate enthusiastically in different inter-institute events. Achievement of some of the students in inter-institute events are listed below:

S.N. Year Name of the award/ medal National/ International Sports/ Cultural AADHAR / Student ID number Name of the student Name of Activity
1 2017-18 Certificate of Publication National level Electronics Lovers 1406831026 Amit Kr. Yadav Electronic design
2 2017-18 II Position National level Cultural 1606831056 ISHAAN KAUSHIK BATTLE OF BANDS
3 2017-18 I st Position National level Sports 1606831118 Shalvi Tyagi Vollyball
4 2017-18 Certificate of Participation National level Cultural 1506831110 Pranjali Shukla KOLAHAL coordinator, Anchoring
5 2017-18 Certificate of Participation National level Sports 1606831019 Anshul Gupta Basket Ball
6 2017-18 Certificate of Participation National level Sports 1506831148 Shivani Singh Badminton
7 2017-18 Certificate of Participation National level Sports 1506831148 Shivani Singh Vollyball
8 2016-17 First Prize National level Sports 829869583380 Abhijeet Masih Football
9 2016-17 Second Prize At IIT Roorkee National level Cultural 502954215254 Ishaan Kaushik Battle of band
10 2016-17 Certificates(1St Position And 2Nd Position) National level Cultural 1406831058 Deepanshu Rana Road rash /maze runner
11 2016-17 Silver Medal National level Sports 1506831001 Aabhas Agarwal Football
12 2016-17 III Position National level Kolaahal (rang manch) 1406831012 Aishna Jain Kolaahal
13 2016-17 Appreciation Certificate National level Youth for seva 1406831067 Amrit Patel Youth for seva
14 2016-17 Appreciation Certificate National level Glitz 1406831067 Amrit Patel Glitz
15 2016-17 II Position National level Dramatics 1406831067 Amrit Patel Dramatics
16 2016-17 I Position National level MIME 1406831067 Amrit Patel MIME
17 2016-17 I Position in AKTU National level Certificate of Merit 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Certificate of Merit
18 2016-17 I Position National level Robochamps 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Robochamps
19 2016-17 Certificate of Appreciation National level Robochamps 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Robochamps
20 2016-17 I Position National level English Debate 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Zonal Level Activities Fest
21 2016-17 II Position National level Logitronix 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Zonal Level Activities Fest
22 2016-17 II Position National level AO-macking Competition 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Zonal Level Activities Fest
23 2016-17 I Position National level Glitz (Group Discussion) 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Glitz
24 2016-17 I Position National level Glitz (Stage Craft) 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Glitz
25 2016-17 Certificate of Participation National level Technopreneurship 1506831110 Pranjali Shukla Glitz
26 2016-17 Certificate of Appreciation National level Robochamps 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Robochamps
27 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831124 Shivam Shukla TI online contest (LIC)
28 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831141 Sumit Panghal TI online contest (Embedded System)
29 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831131 Shubham Kumar TI online contest (LIC)
30 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831128 Shruti Goel TI online contest (Embedded System)
31 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831058 DEEPANSHU RANA TI online contest (LIC)
32 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831058 DEEPANSHU RANA TI online contest (LIC)
33 2016-17 Certificate of Achievement National level TI online contest 1406831131 Shubham Kumar TI online contest (MSP430)
34 2015-16 First Prize At Football Challenge Cup By Pt.Ddumc National level Sports 829869583380 Abhijeet Masih Football
35 2015-16 Certificate,Trophy National level Cultural 1406831012 Aishna Jain AD making
36 2015-16 Gold Medals National level Sports 1506831001 Aabhas Agarwal Football
37 2015-16 Certificate of Participation National level Cultural 1506831110 Pranjali Shukla College fest
38 2015-16 II Position in AKTU National level Certificate of Merit 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Certificate of Merit
39 2014-15 II Position National level Tech-Spardha 1406831055 Cheena Singhal English debate
40 2014-15 II Position National level Certificate of Merit 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Certificate of Merit
41 2014-15 IV Position in AKTU National level Certificate of Merit 1406831055 Cheena Singhal Certificate of Merit
42 2012-13 1st Position EC-V Technical Events 906831025 Ashutosh Yadav, Robotic Events at KIET, Gzb., 2012-13
906831008 Agardeep Singh
43 2012-13 2nd Position EC-V Technical Events 906831025 Ashutosh Yadav, Robotic Events at MNNIT, Allahabad, 2012-13
906831008 Agardeep Singh
44 2012-13 3rd Position EC-VII Technical Events 1006831053   Rahul Kumar Dubey ROBO CUP, KIET, 2012-13
3rd Position AQUABOT, KIET, 2012-13  
45 2012-13 3rd Position EC-VII Technical Events 1006831060   Rohit Verma, ROBO CUP, KIET, 2012-13
Shashank Kumar
46 2011-12 2nd Position EC-V Technical Events 906831025 Ashutosh Yadav, Robotic Events at MNNIT, Allahabad, 2011-12
906831008 Agardeep Singh
47 2011-12 1st Position EC-V Technical Events 906831025 Ashutosh Yadav, Robotic Events at DTU, Delhi, 2011-12
906831008 Agardeep Singh
48 2010-11 2nd and 3rd EC-V Technical Events 906831025 Ashutosh Yadav, Robotic Events
906831008 Agardeep Singh Dr. KNMIET, Gzb. IMS, Gzb, 2010-11
49 2009-10 1st  Position EC-V Cultural Event 706831037 Md. Irfan Band Performance at RGEC, Meerut, 2009-10
50 2009-10 1st Position EC-VII Sports Event 606831015 Arpit Panwar, Vollyball Tournament at SDECT, Muzaffarnagar, U.P, 2009-10
606831011 Anil Nehra, Akshit Tyagi
606831006 Pushkar Chaudhary
606831057  
51 2009-10 1st  Prize EC-III Sports Event 806831039 Navanita Das Cross Country Race at Shastri Nagar Kalyan Smiti, Meerut in Aug.,2009-10
52 2009-10 1st  Position EC-V   706831037 Md. Irfan Instrumental competition at Lucknow Scientific Convention centre, Lucknow, 2009-10
53 2009-10 2nd Position EC-V   706831005 Nishant Srivastava Turncoat Event at RGEC, Meerut in 5-7 March, 2009-10
54 2009-10 3rd  Prize EC-III Cultural Event 806831039 Navanita Das Creative Writing
event at R.G.E.C, Meerut in, 2009-10
55 2009-10 --- EC-III Cultural Event 806831039 Navanita Das Patriotic Song,performed in front of members of parliament, Meerut Constituency, 2009-10
56 2009-10 4th Posi EC-V Cultural Event 706831015 Apporva Gupta, National Level
Md. Irfan Nukkad Natak  youth festival (National Level Competition) at Delhi Habitat Centre, Delhi, 2009-10
GATE Qualified Students

Many of the ECE students have qualified GATE and other competitive examinations. List of GATE qualified students is given below:

Sr. No. Year Name of the Student Roll No. Registration No. of GATE Marks Obtained
1 2017 ANKIT KUMAR 1306831027 EC17S48022200 30.16/100
2 2016 AYUSH KANSAL 1206831003 ----------- 42/100
3 2016 VIKAS TYAGI 1206831089 ----------- 36/100
4 2016 GAURAV JAISWAL 1206832021 ----------- 28/100
5 2016 SHIVAM RAJVANSHI 1206832054 ----------- 25.6/100
6 2016 NIKHIL 1206831056 EC 16 S 38 03 7337 30.47/100
7 2016 MUKUL 1206831053 EC 16 S 38 03 9225 28.68/100
8 2016 PRATEEK SAXENA 1206831065 EC 16 S 38 03 7299 29.05/100
9 2015 GFAURAV KUMAR SINGH 1106831024 EC 8 8028 S 1445 27.26/100
10 2015 SAKSHAM SINGHAL 1106831064 EC 8 8028 S 2565 29.32/100
11 2015 RUQEYYA NAWAB 1106831063 EC 8 8028 S 2285 27.9/100
12 2015 KIRTI UPADHYAY 1106831028 EC 8 8028 S 2313 27.9/100
13 2015 SHIVAM CHAUDHARY 1106831074 EC 8 8028 S 1418 29.98/100
14 2015 PRIYANSHU AGGARWAL 1106831055 EC 8 8028 S 1179 40.19/100
15 2015 PIYUSH GOEL 1106831047 EC 8 8028 S 1471 52.03/100
16 2015 SURBHI 1106831083 EC 8 8028 S 2209 52.73/100
17 2015 DEVENDAR SINGH 1106831018 EC 8 8028 S 2421 24/100
18 2015 SAURABH GUPTA 1106831071 EC 8 8028 S 2360 24/100
19 2014 SHIVAM KANSAL 1006831062 EC 8 190 5 080 567/1000
20 2014 PRAMOD SINGH 1006831047 EC 8 190 3 342 611/1000
21 2014 SUMIT SAXENA 1006831072 EC 8 200 5 067 588/1000
22 2014 DEEPAK SINGHAL 1006840030 ----------- 555/1000
23 2014 SAURABH TIWARI 1006831057 EC 8 190 5 132 491/1000
24 2014 MOLIKA GARG 1006832023 ----------- 386/1000
25 2014 SUMIT PUNDIR 1006831071 ----------- 482/1000
26 2014 DEEPAK PUNIA 1006832014 ----------- 590/1000
27 2014 ANKIT AGARWAL   ----------- 699/1000
28 2014 VISHAKHA DHIMAN 1006831080 ----------- 411/1000
29 2014 SHIKHA GOEL 1006831061 ----------- 551/1000
30 2014 AKANSHA JAIN 1006840008 ----------- 608/1000
31 2014 DEVENDRA KUMAR 1006831023 ----------- 737/1000
32 2014 ARJUN SINGH 1006831018 ----------- 467/1000
33 2014 MANNU YADAV 1006831036 ----------- 492/1000
34 2014 ABHINAV SINGH 1006831003 ----------- 395/1000
35 2014 ISHAN GUPTA 1006831031 ----------- 420/1000
36 2014 HEMANT GANGWAR 1006831027 ----------- 542/1000
37 2014 AMAR JAIN 1006831006 ----------- 407/1000
38 2014 ARUN SURANIVA 1006831019 ----------- 405/1000
39 2014 ANUSHA GAHLOT 1006831014 ----------- 357/1000
40 2014 APURVWA TOMAR 1006831016 ----------- 460/1000
41 2014 ANCHAL TYAGI 1006831010 ----------- 351/1000
42 2014 DEEPTI TYAGI 1006831022 ----------- 394/1000
43 2014 SUNIL KUMAR 1006831073 ----------- 407/1000
44 2014 TRIPTI JAIN 1006831074 ----------- 337/1000
45 2014 UDIT GUPTA 1006831076 ----------- 902/1000
46 2014 ISHA MITTAL 1006831030 ----------- 344/1000
47 2014 PANKAJ KUMAR 1006831023 ----------- 433/1000
48 2014 GAURAV JAISWAL 1006831024 ----------- 451/1000
49 2013 ABHINAV 0906831003 EC 8 175 2 168 30.67/100
50 2013 ABHISHEK GANGWAR 0906831005 EC 8 173 2 301 30/100
51 2013 AGRADEEP SINGH 0906831008 EC 8 179 2 202 28/100
52 2013 ARUNESH GAUTAM 0906831022 EC 8 158 2 449 29.67/100
53 2013 ASHUTOSH AGARWAL 0906831024 EC 8 173 2 318 27/100
54 2013 ASHUTOSH KUMAR 0906831025 EC 8 172 2 150 30.3/100
55 2013 BINDU RANI 0906831029 EC 8 174 2 046 32.67/100
56 2013 DIGVIJAY SINGH 0906831034 EC 8 174 2 018 28.67/100
57 2013 GAURAV SIDDHARTH 0906831037 EC 8 178 2 108 44.33/100
58 2013 KUBER RASTOGI 0906831042 EC 8 176 2 344 28.33/100
59 2013 MASTIK KUMAR 0906831045 ----------- 17/100
60 2013 NEHA CHAUDHARY 0906831049 EC 8 173 2 302 45.67/100
61 2013 SAURABH SAXENA 0906831070 ----------- 36/100
62 2013 SHUBHAM CHOUDHARY 0906831081 EC 8 107 2 457 25/100
63 2013 SUMIT PRATAP SINGH 0906831085 ----------- 29.33/100
64 2013 SHAILESH KUMAR 1006831906 ----------- 23.67/100
CAT Qualified Students

Many of the ECE students have qualified CAT examinations. List of CAT qualified students is given below:

Sr. No. Year Name of Student Roll No Percentile
1 2016 ISHITA MANGLIK 1206831038 96.63%
2 2013 AYUSH RAJVANSHI 0906831001 83.72%
3 2013 ARPIT JAIN 0906831021 94.03%
4 2013 BHAVYA VASAN 0906831028 90.42%
5 2013 RAJEEV 0906831062 45%
6 2013 YASH GYANCHANDANI 0906831090 44%

Industrial Visits

S.N. Year Name of the Industry Address Industry Profile Date Target Students No. of Students
1 2017 ELECTRONICA INDIA AND PRODUCTRONICANICA PRAGATI MAIDAN, NEW DELHI Design and Manufacturing  15/09/2017 B.Tech (ECE) IV,III Year 33
2 2017 NMTRONICS NOIDA Automation 22/03/2017 B.Tech (ECE) IV,III Year 22
3 2016 ALTTC, BSNL GHAZIABAD Telecom sector 22/04/2016 B.Tech (ECE) III Year 56
4 2016 WIPRO NOIDA Software Development 11-03-16 B.Tech (ECE) IV Year 29
5 2012 Electronics For you Expo 2012 PRAGATI MAIDAN, NEW DELHI Electronic Fair 16/02/2012 B.Tech (ECE) IV Year 65

Higher Studies

Year Number of students enrolling into higher education Program graduated from Department graduated from Name of institution joined Name of program admitted to
2016-17 1 B.Tech. Department of Electronics & Comm. Engg. MMEC,Gorakhpur  

 

Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering

Record of Research Publication

S.N.

Journals Details

Total no. of Publication

1

National

4

2

International

34

3

UGC Listed

17

S.N.

Conference Details

Total no. of Publication

1

National

2

2

International

9

S.N.

Book Details

No. of Book Published

1

National

1

Events

Faculty Development Program
S.No. Year Event Name Sponsored By Date Duration Brochure Link (Brochure Attached)
1 2018 TI-FDP on "Analog Applications" Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow 7 - 9 September, 2018 3 Days Brochure -5
2 2018 Wireless and Mobile Communication (WMC-2018) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow 15 - 19 June, 2018 5 Days Brochure -4
3 2017 Microcontroller Design Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow 7 - 9 December, 2017 3 Days Brochure -3
4 2016 Embedded System Design using MSP430 Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow 2 - 4 June, 2016 3 Days Brochure -2
5 2016 Linear Integrated Circuits - A System Approach Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow 30 May 2016 - 1 June 2016 3 Days Brochure -1

Guest Lecture Guest Lecture/Quizzes/In-house workshops: To keep students abreast with the latest technological developments, department organizes several guest lectures by eminent academicians. Further, quiz competitions are organized among students to motivate them for general awareness and prepare them for competitive exams. In-house faculty development workshops help the less experienced faculty to induct the expertise of experienced faculty members. Guest Lecture/Quizzes/In-house workshops organized by the department is given below:

Details of Guest Lectures

Details Of Workshops

 

...