Electronics & Communication Engineering

Electronics & Communication Engineering

  • About Course
  • Vision & Mission
  • Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs)
  • Programme Outcomes (POs)
  • Skill Enhancement Road map
  • Course Outcomes
  • Faculty
  • Laboratories
  • Clubs and Societies
  • Achievements
  • Research
  • Workshop & Guest Lectures
  • Syllabus
  • Gallery
  • Alumni
  • Accreditation by AICRA
  • Placements
  • Faculty Speak
  • Field Projects
  • Student Speak
  • Annual Championship
  • Academic calendar
  • MoUs
  • Lab Manuals
  • Projects & Impacts
  • Study Material
  • Add-on Facilities
  • Industrial Visit
  • FDP
  • NBA Accredited

Recent / Upcoming Event

About Course

Since its inception in the year 2001, the ECE department has taken a great leap in providing quality technical education. At present, the department is running a 4 years Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) program in Electronics and Communication and 2 years Master of Technology (M.Tech) program in Electronics and Communication Engineering. Both the programs are approved by AICTE, New Delhi and affiliated to Dr. A.P.J Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow. The present student intake in UG and PG programs are 180 and 18 respectively. The department has been accredited by ‘National Board of Accreditation (NBA)’ twice in the year 2008 and 2014.

The B.Tech and M.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering is a broad degree program, structured to provide students with the smallest set of constraints consistent with a rich and comprehensive view of the profession. Students are encouraged and stimulated to explore multiple areas of theory and applications like Communication, Signal Processing, Embedded Systems, Microwave Engg. and VLSI.

Department is providing Outcome based Education (OBE) to its students with following program outcomes: 

Engineering knowledge, Problem analysis, Design/development of solutions, Conduct investigations of complex problems, Modern tool usage, The engineer and society, Environment and sustainability, Ethics, Individual and team work, Communication, Project management and finance, Life-long learning.

In addition following Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs) are designed to make students them capable in ECE and its allied areas:

  • Ability to apply knowledge of mathematical tools to solve, analyze, formulate different problems of electronic circuits, signal processing and communication.
  • Ability to use understanding of different subjects, software and hardware for product design and development related to electronics and communication engineering and allied areas.
  • Ability to use the skills-earned in Robotics, IoT and Automation fields.

To further strengthened the POS/PSOs add-on skills are provided with additional facility:

Add-on facilities Created: Robotics Lab, Sat Lab, IoT Cell, CPLD Lab, ANSYS-HFSS.

Add-on Skills Offered: PLC, HMI, SCADA, DRIVES, SAP and RPA (in workshop mode), JAVA, PDP, Aptitude

Highlights of the department:
  • Centre of Excellence - Texas Instruments for ‘Linear Integrated Circuit’ and ‘Microcontroller for Embedded Systems’.
  • MoUs with Industries in Training and consultancy
  • Regular Internships
  • Preparation for Employability through PDP, Aptitude, Co-Cube , AMCAT and Coding Classes.
  • Good placement, assistance.
  • Regular Industrial visits, Guest Lectures and Interaction with Alumni to abridge gap between Industry and academic.
  • Mentor-Mentees to help weak/ Bright students.
  • Outreach programs in school/ colleges by faculty members to popularize Electronics, Robotics, IoT etc.
  • Annual Robotics Championship ‘Robochamps’ with wide participation from Institutes across the Nation.
  • Active participation in Technical Societies: SEE and IST (IETE Student Forum)
  • Annual Publication of Technical Magazine ‘Electrocom’
  • Accreditation by AICRA (Council for Robotics & Automation) to provide certification for Robotics and IoT trained students.
  • Overall grooming through participation in different clubs, Societies, Co/Extra-curricular activities.
  • Orientation session for career guidance
  • Structured skill dissemination through Skill Roadmaps
  • Emphasis on Research through quality paper publications by faculty and students
  • Highly Qualified faculty members
  • Product development and innovation
  • RPA, SAP, E-yantra, IATC SIEMENS (PLC, SCADA, DRIVE), Robotics and IoT certified faculty members.
  • Overall organized administrative set-up.

Vision

To be an outstanding department in the country imparting need based, value based technical education, producing socially responsible, self-reliant and technically sound technocrats capable of meeting emerging challenges in ECE and allied area.

Mission

  • To educate young aspirants in the core and allied areas of Electronics and Communication Engineering by providing state of art resources.
  • To imbibe outcome based, value-based education for holistic development of students.
  • To create innovative environment leading to solutions of socio-economic and environmental problems.

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

  • To produce professionally competent graduates for successful careers in core and allied industries.
  • To produce graduates who can demonstrate their ability to apply concepts in solving engineering problems within realistic constraints such as social, environmental, economical, ethical, health and safety.
  • To produce graduates who pursue advanced study in ECE and other professional fields.
  • To produce graduates who are capable of communicating effectively and work with team spirit.
  • To produce graduates who demonstrate professional leadership and entrepreneurial skills and commitment to life-long learning

Program Outcomes (POs)

PO 1 Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
PO 2 Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
PO 3 Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
PO 4 Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the
information to provide valid conclusions.
PO 5 Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
PO 6 The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
PO 7 Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
PO 8 Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
PO 9 Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
PO 10 Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
PO 11 Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
PO 12 Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes PSOs

PSO 1 Ability to apply knowledge of mathematical tools to solve, analyze, formulate different problems of electronic circuits, signal processing and communication, 
PSO 2 Ability to use understanding of different subjects, software and hardware for product design and development related to electronics and communication engineering and allied areas,
PSO 3 Ability to use the skills earned in Robotics, IoT and Automation fields.

 

Skill Enhancement Roadmap for ECE Students

In order to bridge the gap between curriculum and required skills, additional Trainings are planned and imparted to students. Following is the Skill Enhancement Roadmap for ECE Students.

Dissemination of skill enhancement trainings specified in the roadmap through orientation.

 

THIRD SEMESTER

Basic Data Structure and Algorithm KOE-035:
  1. To understand the fundamental of data structure.
  2. To understand the concept of memory management.
  3. Implement/Apply the concept of liner and non linear data structures.
  4. To create the tree and graph concept for solving the engineering problems.
  5. To analyze the complexity of data structures for solving engineering problems.
Technical Communication KAS -301:
  1. Students will be able to understand the nature and objective of Technical Communication relevant for the work place as Engineers.
  2. Students will utilize the technical writing for the purposes of Technical Communication and its exposure in various dimensions.
  3. Students would imbibe inputs by presentation skills to enhance confidence in face of diverse audience.
  4. Technical communication skills will create a vast know-how of the application of the learning to promote their technical competence.
  5. It would enable them to evaluate their efficacy as fluent and efficient communications by learning the voice-dynamics.
Electronic Devices KEC-301:
  1. To understand the basic concepts, principles and working of semiconductor physics, materials and devices.
  2. To apply the concepts and principles of semiconductor physics, materials and devices for finding various parameters.
  3. To apply the concepts of EDC for finding various parameters.
  4. To analyze the semiconductor devices and circuits.
Digital System Design KEC-302:
  1. To understand the basic concepts of digital system design.
  2. To apply the concepts of digital logic design in solving logic based problems.
  3. To design Combinational and Sequential digital logic systems for different applications.
  4. To analyze digital logic systems and their design.
  5. To design converters, amplifiers, sequences and logic function generators.
Network Analysis and Synthesis KEC-303:
  1. To understand different concepts of network analysis and synthesis.
  2. To analyze electronic circuits and networks using different laws .
  3. To analyze electronic circuits and networks using different theorems.
  4. To apply transformation tool for the analysis of different networks.
  5. To determine different network functions.

FOURTH SEMESTER

Maths-IV KAS402:
  1. Remember the concept of partial differential equation and to solve partial differential equations.
  2. Analyze the concept of partial differential equations to evaluate the problems concerned with partial differential equations.
  3. Understand the concept of correlation, moments, skewness and kurtosis and curve fitting.
  4. Remember the concept of probability to evaluate probability distributions.
  5. Apply the concept of hypothesis testing and statistical quality control to create control charts.
Universal Human Values & Professional Ethics KVE301 :
  1. Students will be able to understand about the need of value education and harmony in self, family, society and nature.
  2. Students will be able to apply the understanding of value education to ensure harmony at all the four levels of living.
  3. Students will be able to analyze about self, feelings in relationship, society and relevance of nature.
  4. Students will be able to evaluate their participation at all the four levels of living.
  5. Students will be able to improve their emotional, social and professional competence.
Python Programming KNC 302:
  1. To write simple Python programs.
  2. To develop Python programs with conditionals and loops.
  3. To use Python functions and Python data structures –- lists, tuples, dictionaries.
  4. To use input/output with files in Python.
  5. To do searching ,sorting and merging in Python.
Communication Engineering KEC401 :
  1. To understand basic concepts and terminologies of communication systems.
  2. To apply the principles of communication in determination of various parameters.
  3. To analyze modulation, demodulation schemes and noise characteristics for analog communication systems.
  4. To analyze different digital modulation schemes.
  5. To evaluate performance of different analog communication systems in noisy environment.
Analog Circuits KEC402 :
  1. Understand the concepts of semiconductor devices and circuits.
  2. Apply the concepts of semiconductor devices and circuits like amplifiers, Oscillators and filters to find required parameters.
  3. Analyze semiconductor devices and circuits like amplifiers, Oscillators and filters in time and frequency domain.
  4. Analyze OP-AMP and OP-AMP based circuits.
  5. Design LPF, HPF, BPF and BSF.
Signal System KEC403:
  1. Understand the concept and behavior of continuous time and discrete time signals and Systems.
  2. Understand sampling and reconstruction of a signal.
  3. Apply transformation tool to determine other domain of signals.
  4. Analyze the behavior of continuous time, discrete time and linear shift-invariant (LSI) systems.
  5. Analyze discrete time signals in z-domain.

FIFTH SEMESTER

Managerial Economics RAS 501:
  1. Students will be able to understand the concept of Managerial economics, difference between micro and macro economics.
  2. Students will be able to evaluate demand of product and kind of elastic will effect to demand.
  3. Student will be able to judge what kind of elasticity of supply and kinds of cost.
  4. Student will be able to analyze attain equilibrium in monopoly in long run.
  5. Student will be able to evaluate various conditions of phases of Business Cycle.
Integrated Circuit REC 501:
  1. To understand the basic concepts of analog ICs and related circuits.
  2. To understand the basic concepts of digital ICs and related circuits.
  3. To analyze analog and digital circuits.
  4. To design OP-AMP based analog linear integrated circuits.
  5. To design OP-AMP based analog non-linear integrated circuits.
  6. To analyze CMOS based digital integrated circuits.
  7. To analyze phase locked loop.
Principle of Communication REC 502:
  1. To understand basic concepts and terminologies of communication systems.
  2. To apply the principles of communication in determination of various parameters.
  3. To analyze modulation, demodulation schemes and noise characteristics for analog communication systems.
  4. To examine different coding and decoding techniques.
  5. To evaluate performance of different analog communication systems in noisy environment.
Digital Signal Processing REC 503:
  1. To understand the basic concepts and terminologies of digital signal processing and filter design.
  2. To apply different transformation tools for the analysis of discrete time signals and systems.
  3. To apply concepts of digital signal processing for finding various parameters and design of different circuits/systems.
  4. To analyze different filters for digital signal processing.
  5. To design different filter structures on the basic of different realization methods
Antenna and wave Propagation REC 051:
  1. To understand the basics of antenna and their parameters.
  2. To understand different types of antenna and their parameters.
  3. To understand the basic propagation models and propagation mechanism for EM waves.
  4. To analyze performance of antennas.
  5. To evaluate designed antenna w.r.t existing criteria.

SIXTH SEMESTER

Sociology RAS602:
  1. Students will be able to remember the nature, scope and importance of industrial sociology. Also they'll be able to understand Taylor's scientific principle and bureaucreatic theory.
  2. The students would be able to understand early industrialization and will remember the types of productive system . Students would be able to analyze the causes & consequences of industrialization and will understand the obstacles to and limitations of industrialization.
  3. The students would be able to observe the Industrial Policy Resolutions - 1956 & Science, technology & innovation policy of India - 2013.
  4. The students would be able to understand & evaluate Grievances and Grievance handling Procedure. Also they would be able to comprehend the code of discipline and standing orders.
  5. The students will be able to comprehend visualizing the future through models of industrialization and will gain the knowledge on same.
Control Systems-I RIC-603:
  1. To understand basic concepts of a control system.
  2. To develop the mathematical model of various physical systems.
  3. To carry out the time domain analysis of first and higher order systems.
  4. To evaluate the stability of linear control systems using Routh Hurwitz Criteria and Root Locus Technique.
  5. To evaluate the stability of linear control systems using different frequency domain techniques like Nyquist criteria and Bode plots.
  6. To examine controllability and observability of various systems using state variable technique.
Microwave Engineering REC601:
  1. To understand the concept of rectangular and circular waveguide and to determine its field components and their application in microwave circuits.
  2. To evaluate scattering parameter of various microwave components.
  3. To analyze the limitation of conventional active devices and to design and analysis of various microwave tubes including reflex klystron, Magnetron, Travelling wave tube, BWO and their application.
  4. To design and analysis of solid state amplifier and oscillators.
  5. To measure and analyze microwave power using test benches, frequency meter and VSWR meter.
Digital Communication REC602:
  1. To understand basic concepts and terminologies of digital communication systems.
  2. To apply concepts of baseband, pass band digital modulation schemes in finding different parameters and performances.
  3. To apply fundamentals of probability theory and random process in solving different problems related to digital communications.
  4. To analyze baseband, pass band digital modulation schemes and corresponding performances.
  5. To evaluate the performances of baseband, pass band digital communication systems in noisy environment.
Radar Engineering REC-065:
  1. To understand the basic concepts of RADAR and related terminologies.
  2. To understand the basic concepts of MTI and Pulse Doppler RADAR and related parameters.
  3. To understand the basic concepts of RADAR tracking and related parameters.
  4. To formulate different equations representing various properties of RADAR.
  5. To apply fundamentals of RADAR for finding different parameters.
  6. To analyze RADAR system in presence of different clutters.

SEVENTH SEMESTER

VLSI Design REC 702:
  1. To understand the basics of VLSI design and related terminologies.
  2. To understand the design constraints related to efficient design CMOS circuit.
  3. To apply different concepts for VLSI design.
  4. To analyze different desiging constraints related to CMOS circuit design.
  5. To understand the basic concepts of testing techniques used in VLSI circuits.
Information Theory & Coding REC071:
  1. To understand the basic concepts and terminologies of information theory and coding.
  2. To determine different parameters of Information theory.
  3. To apply various source coding schemes in Communication systems.
  4. To apply various channel coding schemes in Error detection and correction of digital communication system.
  5. To analyze various coding schemes.
Digital Image Processing REC072:
  1. To understand the basic concepts of digital image processing and related terminologies.
  2. To apply image enhancement techniques for digital images.
  3. To apply image restoration techniques for digital images.
  4. To apply image compression techniques for digital images.
  5. To apply image segmentation techniques for digital image.
  6. To apply the various transforms and its inverse on digital images.
Optical Communication REC075:
  1. To understand the fundamentals of optical fiber communication system and related terminologies.
  2. To calculate various parameters related to optical fiber communication.
  3. To understand the various sources of optical fiber communication.
  4. To apply concepts related to optical sources in solving problems.
  5. To understand the various detectors of optical fiber communication.
  6. To analyze the optical fiber communication system.
Cloud computing ROE 073 :
  1. Understand the main concepts, definition ,key technologies, advantages and limitations of cloud computing.
  2. Understand the technologies that help in the development of cloud like virtualization, Web services etc.
  3. Analyze the architecture of cloud to build the ability to use services of storage and compute.
  4. Explain the core issues of cloud computing such as resource management and security.
  5. Implement various solutions on cloud with the various emerging technologies.
Understanding the human being Comprehensively Human Aspiration audits fulfillment ROE074:
  1. To help the students to understand the basic human aspirations and their fulfillment in the light of resolution.
  2. To facilitate the competence of the students to understand the harmony of the human being in nature or existence.
  3. To help the students to understand the activities and potentialities of the self and reasons for harmony or contradiction in the self itself.
  4. To define the process of inner evolution, specifically awakening to activities of the Self: Realization, Understanding and Contemplation in the Self.
  5. To help the students to understand different aspects of All-encompassing Resolution, leading to harmony at all levels from self to Nature and entire Existence.

EIGHTH SEMESTER

Values Relationship & Ethical Human Conduct- For Happy & Harmonious Society ROE-088:
  1. To apply the right understanding for the importance and types of relationship.
  2. To analyze the right expressions with respect of relationship.
  3. To evaluate the competence to think about the conceptual framework of undivided society.
  4. To understand conceptual framework of universal human order.
  5. To develop the exposure for transition from current state to the undivided society and universal human order.
Wireless & Mobile Communication REC085:
  1. To understand the basic concepts of wireless & mobile communication and related terminologies.
  2. To understand different models of channels and equalizers used in WMC.
  3. To understand the concepts of spread spectrum modulation.
  4. To understand the concepts of different multiplexing and accessing Techniques used in WMC.
  5. To apply the different concepts of WMC systems for solving related problems.
  6. To analyze WMC systems in different conditions.

Faculty

faculty
Dr. Amit Kumar Ahuja
Designation Professor
Graduation B.E.
Post Graduation M.E.
Doctorate Ph.D. 
Teaching Experience 18 Years
Email id amit.ahuja@miet.ac.in,
amit123ahuja@gmail.com
Area of interest Performance evaluation of Wired and Wireless Communication Technologies, Receivers for Digital Communications, BER-reduction, Green Computing, MATLAB based Simulations, QoS issues at physical layer etc.
faculty
Santosh Kumar Das
Designation Associate Professor and Dean First Year
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech 
Teaching Experience 4.5 Years
Industrial Experience 21 Years (in Telecom industry)
Research experience 7 Years (switching software in Telecom)
Email id santosh.das@miet.ac.in
Area of interest VLSI/Electronic Devices
faculty
Pramod Singh
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post Graduation M.Tech 
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 16 Years
Email id pramod.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Antenna & Wireless Communication, Digital Signal Processing, Digital Electronics, Microprocessor, etc.
faculty
Dr. Neha Mittal
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post Graduation M.Tech
Doctorate Ph.D.
Teaching Experience 13.5
Email id neha.mittal@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Digital Image Processing
faculty
Dr. Arvind Kumar Pandey
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.E. 
Post Graduation M.E. 
Doctorate Ph.D. 
Teaching Experience 15.5 Years
Email id arvind.pandey@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Microwave Filter and Antenna, Electronics Devices and Circuits, Analog and Digital Communication , ROBOTICS and IoT
faculty
Dr Shivesh Tripathi
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech. 
Doctorate Awarded
Teaching Experience 6 Years
Research Experience 6 Years
Email id shivesh.tripathi@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Internet of Things (IoT), Software Defined Radio (SDR), M2M Communication and 5G Cellular Networks.
faculty
Dr. Shashwat Pathak
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation UPTU
Post Graduation University of Allahabad
Doctorate MNNIT Allahabad
Teaching Experience 3 months
Industrial Experience 2 Year
Research Experience 7 Years
Email id shashwat.pathak@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Wireless Sensor Networks, Mobile Communication, Data Communication, Co-operative Communication, Green Communication, Digital Image Processing, Internet of Things,Telemedicine
faculty
Dr. CHANDAN
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.TECH (2009) 
Post Graduation M.TECH (2012, MMMEC GORAKHPUR) 
Doctorate PH.D (MMMEC, GORAKHPUR.
Teaching Experience 2  months
Industrial Experience 3 months
Research Experience 5 Years
Email id chandan.kumar@miet.ac.in
Area of interest MICROWAVE ENGINEERING (PATCH ANTENNA)
faculty
Dr. Sindhuja Patchaikani
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation Bachelor Of Engineering (ECE) Sethu Institute Of Technology, Affiliated to Anna University (Chennai)
Post Graduation Master Of Engineering (ECE) Shizuoka University, Japan
Doctorate Doctor Of Engineering Shizuoka University, Japan
Teaching Experience 3 months
Industry Experience 2.5 Years
Research Experience 3 Years
Email id sindhuja.patchaikani@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Antenna designing and optimization for automotive RF application, Wireless Power Transmission for EV
faculty
Dr. Ratneshwar Kumar Ratnesh
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech. 
Doctorate P.hd
Teaching Experience 2.6  Years
Industrial Experience 1 Year
Research Experience Six month (Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute,Pilani, Rajasthan)
Email id ratneshwar.ratnesh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Micro and Nano VLSI : Semiconductor Quantum dot (QDs) and Carbon nano tube (CNT) : Smart semiconductor nanomaterial synthesis and characterization : Biological and Optical Sensor : Light emitting diode (LED)/OLED and Solar cell
faculty
Dr. Chandan Kumar
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B. Sc. (Engineering)
Post Graduation M. Tech.
Doctorate Ph.D.
Teaching Experience Nil
Research Experience 05 Year (During PhD)
Email id Chandan.ec@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Optoelectronic Devices, Gas Sensors, Analog VLSI Design, Device Simulation
faculty
Priyank Sharma
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post Graduation M.Tech
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 15 Years
Email id priyank.sharma@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Integrated Circuit, Electronic Circuits, VLSI
faculty
Mohini Preetam Singh
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech.
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 9 Years 5 Months
Email id mohini.singh@miet.ac.in,
mohinisingh2008@gmail.com
Area of interest Microprocessors and Microcontrollers
faculty
Varun Kumar Singhal
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.E. 
Post Graduation M.Tech. 
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 7 Years
Research Experience 1 Year
Email id varun.singhal@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Embedded Systems, Robotics, VLSI
faculty
Aditi Singh
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech. 
Teaching Experience 4.5 Years
Email id aditi.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Signals and Systems, Control Systems, Principle of Comm., Electronics Engineering

 

faculty
Abhilasha Jain
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post Graduation M.E.
Teaching Experience 13 Years
Email id abhilasha.jain@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Communication
faculty
NEHA AGARWAL
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech 
Teaching Experience 9 Years
Email id neha.agarwal@miet.ac.in
Area of interest MICROPROCESSOR
faculty
OMPRAKASH THAKUR
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post Graduation M.Tech.
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 9 Years
Industrial Experience 20 years (RADAR Systems)
Research experience nil
Email id omprakash.thakur@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Antenna / Microwave / Radar
faculty
Samhita Maiti
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech.
Teaching Experience 4 Years 5 Months
Email id samhita.maiti@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Advanced Communication
faculty
Prashant Kumar Gupta
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post Graduation M.Tech. 
Doctorate Pursuing
Teaching Experience 10 Yearschakr
Email id prashant.gupta@miet.ac.in,
er.prashantkumargupta03@gmail.com
Area of interest Analog and Digital Circuit Design, Microelectronics VLSI, RF MEMS.
faculty
Neeraj Joshi
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post Graduation M.Tech. 
Teaching Experience 9 Years
Industrial Experience 1 Year
Email id neeraj.joshi@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Electronic devices and circuits, Analog Electronics.
faculty
Kavita Chaudhary
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech 
Teaching Experience 9 Years
Email id kavita.choudhary@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Microprocessor , Image Processing
faculty
Subodh  Kumar Tripathi
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech 
Doctorate Pursuing 
Teaching Experience 13.3 Years
Email id subodh.tripathi@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Digital Communication , Antenna
faculty
Praveen Kr. Chaktravarti
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B Tech. 
Post Graduation M.E. 
Teaching Experience 11 Years
Email id praveen.chakravarti@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Electronics and communication Engineering
faculty
Ms. HIMANI VAROLIA
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech. 
Email id himani.varolia@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Antenna Design, Microwave Engg. Communication Engg
faculty
Mr. AMIT KUMAR
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post Graduation M.Tech. 
Teaching Experience 3.3  Years
Industrial Experience 2 Year
Email id er.amit100@hotmail.com
Area of interest Microwave and IoT
faculty
Mr. AMIT SAINI
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.E. (Electronics & Communication Engineering)
Post Graduation M.Tech (Digital Communication)
Teaching Experience 7 years   6 months
Industrial Experience 1 Year
Email id amit.saini@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Digital Communication
faculty
Kajal Shiv Raj Meena
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post Graduation M. Tech.
Doctorate Nil
Teaching Experience 2 months
Research Experience NIl
Email id kajalshivraj.meena@miet.ac.in
Area of interest wireless communication and Optical communication

 

THIRD SEMESTER

Network Analysis and Synthesis Lab KEC-353:
  1. To analyze electronic circuits and networks with nodal and Mesh Analysis. .
  2. To analyze electrical network theorems.
  3. To analyze RLC circuits.
  4. To determine stability of an electrical circuit.
  5. To design network filters.
Electronic Devices Lab KEC-351:
  1. To understand the working of various lab instruments.
  2. To analyze characteristics of various diodes.
  3. To design rectifiers using P-N junction Diode.
  4. To design voltage regulator using Zener Diode.
  5. To analyze characteristics of Solar Cell.
  6. To perform ac analysis of transistors.
Minor Project Or Internship Assessment KEC-354:
  1. To understand students to practical problems and learn troubleshooting methods.
  2. To develop confidence to take up a project activity independently.
  3. To understand managerial skills of the students.
  4. To develop acumen for higher education and research.
  5. To develop understanding of technical dissertation presentation and writing.
  6. To improve technical knowledge and state-of-the art practice related to the chosen topic.
Digital System Design LAB KEC-352:
  1. To understand various digital ICs and their datasheet.
  2. To implement Boolean functions using logic gates on bread Board.
  3. To implement various combinational circuits on bread board using different Logic gates ICs.
  4. To verify of truth tables of various flip-flops using NAND & NAND gates.
  5. To design the 4-bit synchronous counter & asynchronous counter.
  6. To implement mini project using digital Ics and other components.

FOURTH SEMESTER

Communication Engineering Lab KEC451:
  1. Analyze different analog modulation schemes as per modulation factor and power.
  2. Understand pulse amplitude modulation.
  3. Analyze different digital modulation schemes as per bit error performance.
  4. Understand the Phase shift keying.
  5. Design a front end BPSK modulator and demodulator.
Analog Circuits Lab KEC452 :
  1. Understand the characteristics of transistors.
  2. Design and analyze various configurations of amplifier circuits.
  3. Design sinusoidal and non-sinusoidal oscillators.
  4. Understand the functioning of OP-AMP and design OP-AMP based circuits.
  5. To simulate ADC and DAC.
Signal System Lab KEC453:
  1. Understand the basics operation of MATLAB.
  2. Analysis the time domain and frequency domain signals.
  3. Implement the concept of Fourier series and Fourier transforms.
  4. Find the stability of system using pole-zero diagrams and bode diagram.
  5. Design frequency response of the system.

FIFTH SEMESTER

Integrated Circuits Lab REC551 :
  1. About wave shaping circuits to generate different types of waveforms and will be able to perform voltage to current, current to voltage conversion.
  2. To analyze and design different non-linear applications of operational amplifiers such as filters and oscillator etc.
  3. To design astable and monostable multivibrator using 555 timer IC.
  4. About operational amplifier analog IC-741and will be able to analyse and design different linear applications of operational amplifiers such as integrator, log, antilog amplifiers and voltage comparators.
  5. To determine capture range, lock in range and free running frequency of PLL and will be able to understand and design voltage regulation methods.
  6. About wave shaping circuits to generate different types of waveforms and will be able to perform voltage to current, current to voltage conversion.
  7. To analyse and design different non-linear applications of operational amplifiers such as filters and oscillator etc.
Communication Lab – I REC552:
  1. Students will be able to understand amplitude modulation techniques and the process of demodulation.
  2. Student will be able to understand the different types of Pulse modulation and their reconstruction.
  3. Students will be able to understand communication between transmitter and receiver and validate/ study different the receiver parameters.
  4. Students will be able to understand frequency modulation techniques, PAM, PWM, PPM, PCM and the process of modulation and demodulation.
  5. Students will be able to design and implement an FM radio receiver in 88-108 MHz.
Digital Signal Processing Lab REC553 :
  1. To study about DSP Processors and architecture of TMS320C6713 DSP processor and Code Composer Studio.
  2. To understand the plotting of basic signals using MATLAB.
  3. To apply CCS in matrix manipulations.
  4. To calculate 4 point discrete Fourier analysis using MATLAB.
  5. To implement 8 point FFT algorithm using MATLAB.
  6. To design FIR and IIR filters with the help of MATLAB .
CAD Of Electronics -1 REC 554:
  1. To learn about Orcad P-spice software and analysis Transient and DC parameters of BJT inverter and NMOS inverter using step input and pulse input.
  2. To acquire knowledge about CMOS technology and analysis of Transient and DC parameters of CMOS inverter using step input and pulse input and NOR gate inverter.
  3. To learn about design and Simulation of NAND gate and Differential Amplifier (with Resistive Load, Current Source Biasing).
  4. To analyze frequency response of Common Source amplifiers and source Follower amplifiers.
  5. To analyze frequency response of Cascode amplifiers and Differential amplifiers.

SIXTH SEMESTER

Microwave Engg Lab REC-651 :
  1. To understand the characteristics Klystron tube as microwave source.
  2. To determine the frequency and wave length of rectangular waveguide.
  3. To measure the reflection coefficient and VSWR of microwave signal.
  4. To analyse V-I characteristics of Gunn diode.
  5. To anlyse microwave components such as Circulator/Isolator.
  6. To measure the beamwidth, gain for various antennas.
COMMUNICATION LAB -II REC-652:
  1. Students will be capable of plotting a triangular and square wave using Fundamental frequency and its harmonics .
  2. Students will practically understand various baseband digital modulation and demodulation techniques such as PCM and Delta Modulation.
  3. Students will understand the line coding fundamentals i.e. coding and decoding of NRZ and Manchester formats .
  4. Students will practically understand various passband digital modulation and demodulation techniques such as ASK, FSK & PSK.
  5. Students will practically understand QPSK, DPSK, 8PSK and 16PSK Techniques and convolutional coding using MATLAB .
Control System Lab-I REC-653:
  1. To understand control Tool box in MATLAB .
  2. To determine various mathematical operations using MATLAB.
  3. To analyse a system in time domain using MATLAB.
  4. To analyse a system in frequency domain using MATLAB.
  5. To determine the State Space representation of the given transfer function.
  6. To determine the steady state errors of a given transfer function.
Microcontrollers For Embedded Systems Lab RIC-651 :
  1. To understand features of 8051 related to GPIO, ADC, DAC and Interrupts.
  2. To implement features of MSP 430 related to GPIO, ADC,PWM, Timers and Interrupts.
  3. To implement GPIO, ADC and Interrupts features with KEIL on 8051 micro computer kits.
  4. To implement GPIO, ADC, PWM, Timer and Interrupts on MSP 430 for controlling peripherals
  5. To apply serial communication protocols on MSP 430.
  6. To setup WiFi, IP Adresses for CC3100 as a HTTP Server for communication between client and server.

SEVENTH SEMESTER

Optical Communication Lab REC751 :
  1. To understand setting up fiber optic analog link.
  2. To understand setting up fiber optic digital link.
  3. To understand measuring numerical aperture of optical fiber.
  4. To understand Time Division Multiplexing of signals using optical fiber.
  5. To understand Manchester coding/decoding technique.
  6. To analyze different losses in optical fiber.
Electronics Circuit Design Lab REC752 :
  1. Apply knowledge for selection of topics and explanation of overall circuit components/ functionalities.
  2. Use modern it tools for simulation of circuits.
  3. Analyse the output of circuit obtained from simulated and hardware design.
  4. Communicate effectively the circuit and its functionality.
  5. Write effectively a technical contents of the circuit and corresponding description.

Society of Electronics Engineers(SEE)

faculty faculty faculty faculty

To aware students about latest technology and trends by organizing events, workshops and seminars. The main aim of is to publish a yearly magazine named ELECTROCOM and organize several technical and non-technical events for students to showcase their talent at platform provided by SEE.

View Details

Coordinators for the Society of Electronics Engineers (SEE)

Summary of SEE activities

Session Date Name of Activity No of students participated Award/ Prize /Certificate distributed Remark
2019-20 11 November,19 Robo Competition 12 e- Certificates Distributed
15 October,19 Innovation day Quiz 39 Award and certificate Distributed
5 October,19 Poster Making competition 20 Award and certificate Distributed
2018-19 18-19 August,18 Think Robo workshop 77 e-certificate  
2017-18 10 February,18 Quiz 62 Award and certificate Distributed
10 February,18 NCR’s Mega Competition 56 Cash Prize, Gadget Goodies, Certificates Distributed
17 February,18 Debate Competition 29 Cash Prize, Certificates Distributed
30 July,18 Yearly Magazine ( Electrocom) 24 -  Hard copy is available in departmental library and e-copy is distributed to all students and faculty Members.
2016-17 17 September,16 Debate Competition 30 Cash prize Distributed
30 July,17 Yearly Magazine ( Electrocom) 25 - Hard copy is available in departmental library and e-copy is distributed to all students and faculty Members.
09 April,16 Electro-Quiz 19 Memento, certificate Distributed
2015-16 30-Jul-16 Yearly Magazine ( Electrocom) 24 - Hard copy is available in departmental library and e-copy is distributed to all students and faculty Members.
2014-15 July-August,15 Yearly Magazine ( Electrocom) 24 - do
14 to 15 November,13 Technical Quiz 127 Memento Distributed
2013-14 July-August,15 Yearly Magazine ( Electrocom) 25 - Hard copy is available in departmental library and e-copy is distributed to all students and faculty Members.
2012-13 July-August,15 Yearly Magazine ( Electrocom) 24 - do

Robotics Club

faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty

Session Date Name of  Activity No of students participated Award/ Prize /Certificate distributed Remark

2019-20

16th Aug 2019

Robotics Workshop

5

None

 

29-31st Aug 2019

Robochamps 2k19

200

Awards and Certificates

Distributed

28th Sept 2019

Workshop on Basic Electronics Components

17

None

 

5-6th Oct 2019

PCB workshop

42

Certificates

Distributed

25th Jan 2020

RoboTechWiz

3

Certificates

Distributed

2018-19

5th Sept 2018

Robotics Workshop

52

None

 

14-16th Sept 2018

Robochamps 2k18

280

Awards and Certificates

Distributed

ISF (IETE Student Forum)

The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (IETE) founded in 1953 is one of the leading Professional Society in India. With the great vision of founder and subsequent forefathers and stalwarts who were leading light of the Institution IETE, have been devoting and contributing for the advancement of Science and Technology in the fields of Electronics, Communication Engineering, Computer Science, Information Technology and other related subjects. The major focus of IETE is to provide engineering education i.e. Degree and Diploma level certifications to younger generation at affordable cost who can not afford it through regular & private engineering institutions at exorbitant cost. IETE has got two streams of Student base. First wing is the students of alma-mater , IETE , viz, the pass outs of DIPIETE , AMIETE and ALCCS students . For them we have an Alumni Association formed in 2013 and the Second one is the Engineering students studying in Engineering Colleges and Polytechnics across the Country. This wing is the ISF ( IETE Students Forum ). More than 550 live ISFs are functioning in India today with a student membership of more than 60,000.

faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty

Objectives of ISF :
  1. Improving standard of Engineering Education
  2. Counseling the students in the emerging new opportunities
  3. Encouraging and motivating the outside Class room studies /Work shops/projects/Seminars
  4. Increasing the student base and Corporate membership of IETE

IETE STUDENT FORUM (ISF) STUDENT LIST OF ECE DEPARTMENT

S. NO. Name Of Student Name of Father DoB Study Year Course & Branch Email 
1 Tanya verma Mr. Arvind Kumar verma 9/11/2000 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering tanya.verma.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
2 Shalini singh Basant kumar 11/27/1999 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering shalini.singh.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
3 Muskan Bhardwaj Ajay Bhardwaj 11/20/1998 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering muskan.bhardwaj.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
4 Nikhil Kumar Mishra Ashok Kumar Mishra 6/20/1999 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering nikhil.kumar.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
5 Ravi Kumar Rajeev Kumar 9/10/2001 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering ravi.kumar.ec.2018@miet.ac.in
6 Akanksha Sanjay Agarwal 10/23/1997 II Year B.tech,         Computer Science & Engineering akanksha.sanjay.cs.2018@miet.ac.in
7 Ritanshi Agarwal Sandeep Agarwal 10/31/1999 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering ritanshi.agarwal.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
8 Siddharth Vashisth Sharad Vashisth 1/2/2000 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering siddharth.vashisth.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
9 NAINA CHOUDHARY MR.VIPIN KUMAR 8/19/2000 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering naina.choudhary.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
10 Meenakshi Pradhan Sonpal Singh 2/2/2000 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering meenakshi.pradhan.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
11 Shivani Singh Mr. Vinod Pratap Singh 5/11/2000 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering shivani.singh.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
12 Jigyasa sharma Satendra sharma 4/2/2019 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering km.km.jigyasa.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
13 ASHISH KUMAR SHREENIWAS 12/8/2000 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering ashish.niwas.cs.2018@miet.ac.in
14 Kashika tyagi Vipin tyagi 3/19/2001 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering kashika.tyagi.ec.2018@miet.ac.in
15 Charchika Mr sachin sharma 4/7/2000 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering charchika74@gmail.com
16 Sidharth tyagi Pankaj Kumar 4/11/2001 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering siddharttyagi678@gmail.com
17 Manshika bansal Sanjay bansal 12/18/1999 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering manshibansal09@gmail.com
18 Muskan Maheshwari Mr Vinit Maheshwari 12/6/2000 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering muskanmaheshwari653@gmail.com
19 divyanshu sharma yogendra sharma 5/21/2000 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering electronicsdiv1998@gmail.com
20 PRANJAL SHARMA MR AJAY SHARMA 6/29/1999 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering pranjal.sharma.ece.2017@miet.ac.in
21 Arman khan Misbahuddin 11/16/1999 III Year B.tech, Mechanical Enginnering arman.khan.me.2017@miet.ac.in
22 Justin Ronit Spencer Mr Joy Spencer 8/12/1999 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering justin.ronit.ec.2018@miet.ac.in
23 Kriti Prakash Shri Prakash 5/21/2000 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering prakashkriti2105@gmail.com
24 Yatharth Malik Mr.Sanjay Malik 6/17/2000 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering yatharth.malik.ec.2018@miet.ac.in
25 Rishu Chaudhary Munesh Kr. Chaudhary 8/16/2000 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering rishu.chaudhary.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
26 Vritika vats Arun Kumar sharma 1/28/1999 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering vats.vritika@gmail.com
27 RITIKA GUPTA SANJEEV GUPTA 6/11/2000 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering rguptaritika@gmail.com
28 Mohd Shuaib Alam Mairajuddin 2/1/2000 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering mohd.shuaib.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
29 Gouri Mittal Mr.Ajay Mittal 5/15/2001 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering gourimittal1505@gmail.com
30 Pragati Mahesh kumar 8/11/1998 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering pragati.m.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
31 Garima Dhall Mahesh Kumar 8/15/2000 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering garima.dhall.ec.2018@miet.ac.in
32 Isha goel Mr girish kumar goel 12/25/1999 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering ishagoel1225@gmail.com
33 Yaminee bisht Hira singh 2/2/2000 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering yamineebisht@gmail.com
34 Prachi Anil kumar 12/10/1999 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering prachi.a.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
35 Divya Gupta Mr Neeraj Gupta 7/7/2000 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering divya.gupta.ec.2018@miet.ac.in
36 swarnim Singh Praveen kumar 1/26/2000 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering swarnimchaudhary026@gmail.com
37 Sameer haider Answer haider 8/5/2001 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering sameerzaidi834@gmail.com
38 Rashi Datta Mr. Deepak Datta 1/15/2019 II Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering rashidatta15@gmail.com
39 Pawan Rajput Late Anil Kumar Rajput 6/11/2000 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering pawan.rajput.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
40 Jatin vishnoi Mr. Sanjay Vishnoi 6/24/2000 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering jatinvishnoi06@gmail.com
41 Rishav Mishra Gupteshwar Nath Mishra 7/31/1998 III Year Btech,  Electronics and Communication Engineering rishav.mishra.ec.2017@miet.ac.in
S. No. Session Date Name of Activity Resource Person No. of Studnts participated
1

 

2019-20 27th Jan 2020 Career Counseling session Mr. Mittoo Patkar, T.I.M.E Group, Meerut 200
2 23rd Jan 2020 Guest lecture on Challenges and Opportunities in Space Sciences and Technology for Young Engineers Mr. A C Mathur, Former Group Director, Antenna Systems Mechanical Group, Space Applications Centre, ISRO, Ahmedabad 100

Other's Institute level CLub & Societies

Ahimsa : Social Group
Odyssey: Literary club (boy)
Parivartan
Abhivyakti: Literary club (girls)
Sanskriti: Cultural club
Graphics Art Land (GAL): Art Club
RIM 4.0: Photography Club

Achievements

The department is committed to provide quality technical education to the students. Some of the achievements of the department are:

Faculty Achievements

faculty faculty

  • MIET congratulates Ms. Himani Verolia and Ms. Mohini Preetam Singh for attaining the certification for level 2 of RPA UIPath.
  • MIET congratulates Ms. Himani Verolia and Ms. Mohini Preetam Singh for attaining the certification for level 1 of RPA UIPath.
  • MIET congratulates Mr. Amit Kumar for winning first Prize at Hackathon organised by India EU ICT collaboration project at COEP pune.
  • MIET Appreciates Ms. Mohini Preetam Singh, Assistant Professor, ECE for delivering Keynote session at TEQIP- III RTU sponsored FDP on IoT at LIET, Rajasthan on June 14, 2019.
  • MIET Appreciates Ms. Mohini Preetam Singh, Assistant Professor, ECE for delivering expert talk at AICTE sponsored FDP on Machine Learning at LIET, Rajasthan on September 16, 2019.
  • MIET congratulates Mr. Subodh Kumar Tripathi, Mr. Mukesh  Kumarand and Mr. Ajay  Kumar for publishing his research article titled “Graphene based tunable and wideband terahertz antenna for wireless network communication" in Wireless Networks The Journal of Mobile Communication, Computation and Information in 2019. The journal has SCI indexing.
  • MIET congratulates Dr. Arvind Kumar Pandey for Awarded as an Inventor by Nokia in 2019.
  • MIET congratulates Dr. Amit Kumar Ahuja, Dr. Neha Mittal and Mr. Amit Kumar for Awarded as an Inventor by Nokia in 2019.
  • MIET congratulates Mr. Amit Kumar Ahuja for publishing his research article titled “New Receiver for a Pass band System for CFSK receiver-The STTS-CFSK Receiver " in Journal of Scientific and Industrial Research in 2018. The journal has SCI indexing.
  • MIET congratulates Mr. Vishal Verma and Ms. Mohini Preetam Singh for publishing a book titled " Handbook of Microcontrollers for Embedded Systems" with VSRD Academic Publishing, ISBN-13: 978-93-86258-91-5 FIRST EDITION, FEBRUARY 2018, INDIA.
  • MIET congratulates Mr. Praveen Kumar Chakravarti for publishing his research article titled “Reconfigurable Notch Band Antenna for UWB Application: A Review " in International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology in 2017. The journal has Google Scholar indexing.
  • MIET congratulates Mr. Varun Singhal, Mr. Hitlendra Pratap Singh and Ms. Mohini Preetam Singh for attaining the certification for Automation Drives and Switchgear by IATC, Chandigarh.
Result:

Students of the ECE department have good academic record. Many of the students have secured positions in the list of university merit holders. List of students whose name appeared in the list of university merit holders is given below:

List of University Rank and Merit Holders of ECE department:
S.No. Session Name Sem. Rank % Medal
1 2017-18 Cheena Singhal VIII 2 86.91 Silver
2 2017-18 Chitra Sahu VIII 7 86.31 -------
3 2015-16 Aayush Kansal VIII 2 87.2 Silver
4 2015-16 Namita Chaudhary VIII 7 85.16 -------
5 2014-15 Surbhi VIII 15 84.66 -------
6 2013-14 Anusha Gahlot VIII 2 86.24 Silver
7 2013-14 Tripti Jain VIII 3 85.94 Bronze
8 2013-14 Shikha Goyal VIII 9 84.9 -------
9 2013-14 Anchal Tyagi VIII 13 84.2 -------
10 2011-12 Arshita Singhal VIII 2 85.16 -------
11 2011-12 Astha Garg VIII 8 83.76 -------
12 2010-11 Tripti Jain II 3 88.9 -------
13 2009-10 Paritosh Garg VIII 8 81.88 -------
14 2007-08 Suneel Yadav VIII 3 82.98 -------
15 2006-07 Kanika Singhal VIII 10 82.14 -------
16 2004-05 Suneel Yadav II 2 86.8 -------
17 2004-05 Pallavi Garg II 9 85.75 -------
18 2004-05 Kanika Singhal IV 6 84.95 -------
19 2003 - 04 Kanika Singhal II 10 87.5 -------

FUNDED EVENTS

S No. Scheme Title Sponsored by Date/Duration
1 Faculty Development Program Analog Applications Sponsored by AKTU & Texas University Program 7-9 Sept 2018
2 Faculty Development Program Wireless and Mobile Communication Sponsored by AKTU under TEQIP -III 15-19 June 2018
3 Faculty Development Program Microcontroller Design Sponsored by AKTU & Texas University Program 7-9 Dec 2017
4 Faculty Development Program Embedded system design using MSP430 Sponsored by AKTU & Texas University Program 2-4 June 2016
5 Faculty Development Program LIC a System Approach Sponsored by AKTU & Texas University Program 30 May - 1 June 2016
6 National Conference EMERGING Technologies in VLSI (NCETVLSI-2011) AICTE, New Delhi 18th October, 2011
7 MODROBS Modernization and Removal of CAD of Electronics Lab AICTE, New Delhi One year, 2010-11
8 Staff Development Programme (SDP) VLSI Design: Recent Trends and Future Aspects (VLSI-RTFA-2010) AICTE, New Delhi 8-13  October, 2010

Student Achievements

faculty faculty

GATE Qualified Students

Many of the ECE students have qualified GATE and other competitive examinations. List of GATE qualified students is given below:

Sr. No. Year Name of the Student Roll No. Registration No. of GATE Marks Obtained
1 2018 MOHIT SHARMA 1506831094 EC19S58024244 36.33
2 2018 PARUL DASS 1506800061 EC19S58024196 18.33
3 2018 CHANDA SINGH 1506831048 EC19S53044176 46
4 2017 ANKIT KUMAR 1306831027 EC17S48022200 30.16/100
5 2016 AYUSH KANSAL 1206831003 ----------- 42/100
6 2016 VIKAS TYAGI 1206831089 ----------- 36/100
7 2016 GAURAV JAISWAL 1206832021 ----------- 28/100
8 2016 SHIVAM RAJVANSHI 1206832054 ----------- 25.6/100
9 2016 NIKHIL 1206831056 EC 16 S 38 03 7337 30.47/100
10 2016 MUKUL 1206831053 EC 16 S 38 03 9225 28.68/100
11 2016 PRATEEK SAXENA 1206831065 EC 16 S 38 03 7299 29.05/100
12 2015 GFAURAV KUMAR SINGH 1106831024 EC 8 8028 S 1445 27.26/100
13 2015 SAKSHAM SINGHAL 1106831064 EC 8 8028 S 2565 29.32/100
14 2015 RUQEYYA NAWAB 1106831063 EC 8 8028 S 2285 27.9/100
15 2015 KIRTI UPADHYAY 1106831028 EC 8 8028 S 2313 27.9/100
16 2015 SHIVAM CHAUDHARY 1106831074 EC 8 8028 S 1418 29.98/100
17 2015 PRIYANSHU AGGARWAL 1106831055 EC 8 8028 S 1179 40.19/100
18 2015 PIYUSH GOEL 1106831047 EC 8 8028 S 1471 52.03/100
19 2015 SURBHI 1106831083 EC 8 8028 S 2209 52.73/100
20 2015 DEVENDAR SINGH 1106831018 EC 8 8028 S 2421 24/100
21 2015 SAURABH GUPTA 1106831071 EC 8 8028 S 2360 24/100
22 2014 SHIVAM KANSAL 1006831062 EC 8 190 5 080 567/1000
23 2014 PRAMOD SINGH 1006831047 EC 8 190 3 342 611/1000
24 2014 SUMIT SAXENA 1006831072 EC 8 200 5 067 588/1000
25 2014 DEEPAK SINGHAL 1006840030 ----------- 555/1000
26 2014 SAURABH TIWARI 1006831057 EC 8 190 5 132 491/1000
27 2014 MOLIKA GARG 1006832023 ----------- 386/1000
28 2014 SUMIT PUNDIR 1006831071 ----------- 482/1000
29 2014 DEEPAK PUNIA 1006832014 ----------- 590/1000
30 2014 ANKIT AGARWAL   ----------- 699/1000
31 2014 VISHAKHA DHIMAN 1006831080 ----------- 411/1000
32 2014 SHIKHA GOEL 1006831061 ----------- 551/1000
33 2014 AKANSHA JAIN 1006840008 ----------- 608/1000
34 2014 DEVENDRA KUMAR 1006831023 ----------- 737/1000
35 2014 ARJUN SINGH 1006831018 ----------- 467/1000
36 2014 MANNU YADAV 1006831036 ----------- 492/1000
37 2014 ABHINAV SINGH 1006831003 ----------- 395/1000
38 2014 ISHAN GUPTA 1006831031 ----------- 420/1000
39 2014 HEMANT GANGWAR 1006831027 ----------- 542/1000
40 2014 AMAR JAIN 1006831006 ----------- 407/1000
41 2014 ARUN SURANIVA 1006831019 ----------- 405/1000
42 2014 ANUSHA GAHLOT 1006831014 ----------- 357/1000
43 2014 APURVWA TOMAR 1006831016 ----------- 460/1000
44 2014 ANCHAL TYAGI 1006831010 ----------- 351/1000
45 2014 DEEPTI TYAGI 1006831022 ----------- 394/1000
46 2014 SUNIL KUMAR 1006831073 ----------- 407/1000
47 2014 TRIPTI JAIN 1006831074 ----------- 337/1000
48 2014 UDIT GUPTA 1006831076 ----------- 902/1000
49 2014 ISHA MITTAL 1006831030 ----------- 344/1000
50 2014 PANKAJ KUMAR 1006831023 ----------- 433/1000
51 2014 GAURAV JAISWAL 1006831024 ----------- 451/1000
52 2013 ABHINAV 0906831003 EC 8 175 2 168 30.67/100
53 2013 ABHISHEK GANGWAR 0906831005 EC 8 173 2 301 30/100
54 2013 AGRADEEP SINGH 0906831008 EC 8 179 2 202 28/100
55 2013 ARUNESH GAUTAM 0906831022 EC 8 158 2 449 29.67/100
56 2013 ASHUTOSH AGARWAL 0906831024 EC 8 173 2 318 27/100
57 2013 ASHUTOSH KUMAR 0906831025 EC 8 172 2 150 30.3/100
58 2013 BINDU RANI 0906831029 EC 8 174 2 046 32.67/100
59 2013 DIGVIJAY SINGH 0906831034 EC 8 174 2 018 28.67/100
60 2013 GAURAV SIDDHARTH 0906831037 EC 8 178 2 108 44.33/100
61 2013 KUBER RASTOGI 0906831042 EC 8 176 2 344 28.33/100
62 2013 MASTIK KUMAR 0906831045 ----------- 17/100
63 2013 NEHA CHAUDHARY 0906831049 EC 8 173 2 302 45.67/100
64 2013 SAURABH SAXENA 0906831070 ----------- 36/100
65 2013 SHUBHAM CHOUDHARY 0906831081 EC 8 107 2 457 25/100
66 2013 SUMIT PRATAP SINGH 0906831085 ----------- 29.33/100
67 2013 SHAILESH KUMAR 1006831906 ----------- 23.67/100
CAT Qualified Students

Many of the ECE students have qualified CAT examinations. List of CAT qualified students is given below:

Sr. No. Year Name of Student Roll No Percentile
1 2016 ISHITA MANGLIK 1206831038 96.63%
2 2013 AYUSH RAJVANSHI 0906831001 83.72%
3 2013 ARPIT JAIN 0906831021 94.03%
4 2013 BHAVYA VASAN 0906831028 90.42%
5 2013 RAJEEV 0906831062 45%
6 2013 YASH GYANCHANDANI 0906831090 44%

Higher Studies

Sr. No. Name of Student Year of Graduation Institute of Higher Studies
1 Chanda Singh 2015-2019 NIT Jaipur
2 Vinay Gupta 2014-2018 CDAC- Pune
3 Aahi Nain 2014-2018 CDAC-Pune
4 Ankit Sharma 2014-2018 CDAC-Pune
5 Anant Maharaj Singh 2014-2018 Bits Pilani
6 Pragya Tripathy 2014-2018 CDAC-Bangalore
7 Ishita Manglik 2012-2016 IIM Kashipur
8 Apporva 2012-2016 IIM Kashipur
9 Shikhar Kansal 2012-2016 CDAC-Pune
10 Nirmit Seth 2011-2015 XIMB Bhubaneshwar
11 Vishal Rastogi 2011-2015 XIMB Bhubaneshwar
12 Mansi Jain 2011-2015 XIMB Bhubaneshwar
13 Nikunj Agarwal 2011-2015 SPJIMR, Mumbai
14 Digvijay Singh 2009-2013 NIT-Trichy
15 Bhavya Vasan 2009-2013 MBA, MDI Gurugram
16 Rishab Lal 2009-2013 Symbiosis, Pune
17 Abhishek Rastogi 2008-2012 Ontorio State University, Canada
18 Yugdeep Gaur 2008-2012 Virginia International University
19 Arshita Singhal 2008-2012 University of Texas at Dallas

Extra- Curricular Activities of ECE students

STUDENT DETAILS
Inter-institute Activity ( Technical/ Cultural/ Sports Events)
INTER INSTITUTE COMPETITION DETAILS, 2018-19 (CAY)

Sr. No.

Name of the student Roll Number Name of the Event

District/ State/ National Level

Date/ Duration

Venue (Name of School/ College/ University with district and state)

Award/ Achievement/ Position (I/II/II)

1 Arshita 1606831022 AKTU Art and Cultural Fest Zonal 22-23 Feb 2019 AKTU, Lucknow Participation
2 Anshul Gupta 1606831019 AKTU Technical, Literary and Management Fest ( Robo- Race) Zonal 30-31 January 2019 S.D. College of Engineering & Technology, Muzaffarnagar I Position
3 Lovely Jaiswal 1606831061 Social Activity By Ahimsa District 6-7 March 2019 MIET, Meerut Certificate of Appreciation
4 Shubham Nain 1506831154 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
5 Ram Verma 1606831098 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
6 Rachit Jain 1606831094 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
7 Sanyam 1606831114 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
8 Shivang 1606831122 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
9 Pranjali Sharma 1606831087 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
10 Abhishek Maheshwari 1606831006 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
11 Vanshaj Kaiyastha 1606831140 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
12 Priyanshi 1606831092 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
13 Saurabh Arya 1706831070 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
14 Kirti Chaudhary 1506831077 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
15 Akshay Kumar Tyagi 1606831011 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
16 Ansh Gupta 160683115 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
17 Prashant Kumar 1606831096 IIRS Outreach Program on “Hyper-spectral Remote Sensing and its applications” National 21-01-19 to 01-02-19 MIET, Meerut Participation
18 Rachit Jain 1606831094 Online Contest of Analog & Microcontrollers National 31 Jan 2019 Texas Instruments, India I Position
19 Nitin Srivastava 1606831079 Empowerment of village through Technologies (Chhatra Vishwakarma Award 2018) National 20-21 Jan 2019 All India Council for Technical Education AICTE, New Delhi Participation
20 Kapit 1606831059 AKTU Sports Fest (Relay Race) Zonal 1-3 Nov 2018 MIET, Meerut II Position
21 Anshul Gupta 1606831019 AKTU Sports Fest (Basketball) Zonal 1-3 Nov 2018 MIET, Meerut I Position
22 Rachit Jain 1606831094 Online Contest of EDGATE National 31 Oct 2019 Texas Instruments, India I Position
23 Prateek Sharma 1606831090 Innovision’18 National 25-27 Oct 2018 Netaji Subhas University of Technology Campus ambassador
24 Shubham Nain 1506831154 Workshop on Small Satellite Mission Asia Pacific Region 25 Nov-Dec 2018 IIRS Dehradoon Participation
25 Vritika Vats 1706831096 Workshop on Design, Manufacturing & Flying of Trainer Aircraft Drone National 29-30 Sept 2018 MIET, Meerut Participation
26 Siddharth vashisth 1706831080 Workshop on Design, Manufacturing & Flying of Trainer Aircraft Drone National 29-30 Sept 2018 MIET, Meerut Participation
27 Anshul Gupta 1606831019 Robochamp (Hackotronics) National 14-16 Sept 2018 MIET, Meerut I Position
28 Siddharth vashisth 1706831080 Workshop on Robotics & Internet of Things National 8-9 Sept 2018 IIT Roorkee Participation
29 Siddharth vashisth 1706831080 Thinkrobo Workshop National 18-19 Aug 2018 MIET, Meerut Participation
STUDENT DETAILS
Technical/ Cultural/ Sports Events

INTER INSTITUTE COMPETITION DETAILS, 2017-18 (Caym1)

Sr.No.

Name of the student

Roll Number

Name of the Event

District/ State/ National Level

Date/ Duration

Venue (Name of School/ College/ University with district and state)

Award/ Achievement/ Position (I/II/II)

1 Shubham Main 1506831154 Coding Competition National 15-16 Sept 2017 Vidya College of Engg. & Technology Participation
2 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 Robo Race (Techwiz’17) National 15-16 Sept 2017 Vidya College of Engg. Meerut II Position
3 Vidushi Bansal 1606831143 Rangotsav 2K17 National 23 Sep, 2017 MIET, Meerut Participation
4 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 Application of Arduino National 23.09.2017 MIET, Meerut Participation
5 Siddharth vashisth 1706831080 Car Overhaul Workshop National 29 Sept- 1Oct 2017 NIT Kurushetra Attended
6 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 Techno Preneurship (Enovation Lab LLP) National 29 sept - 02 oct 2017 MIET, Meerut Participation
7 Nitin Srivastava 1606831079 Intercollege Techcombo 2K17 25-26 Oct 2017 MIET, Meerut Participation
8 Kapit 1606831059 Check your knowledge (Dr. Abdul Kalam Technical, Literary & Manangement fest-2018 State 09-10 April 2018 IET, Lucknow Participation
9 Md. Prateek Sharma 1606831090 Campus Ambassador Program (APOGEE 2018) National 21 – 25 Feb 2018 Birla Institute of Science & Technology Participation
10 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 Robo at war (APOGEE 2018) National 21 – 25 Feb 2018 Birla Institute of Science & Technology Participation
11 Shubham Main 1506831154 Hackotronics (APOGEE 2018) National 21 – 25 Feb 2018 Birla Institute of Science & Technology Participation
12 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 Hackotronics (APOGEE 2018) National 21 – 25 Feb 2018 Birla Institute of Science & Technology Participation
13 Shubham Main 1506831154 Reverse Engineering (APOGEE 2018) National 21 – 25 Feb 2018 Birla Institute of Science & Technology Participation
14 Shubham Main 1506831154 Robosoccer (APOGEE 2018) National 21 – 25 Feb 2018 Birla Institute of Science & Technology Participation
15 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 Hackotronics (APOGEE 2018) National 21 – 25 Feb 2018 Birla Institute of Science & Technology Participation
16 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 Track-o-mania National 21 – 25 Feb 2018 Birla Institute of Science & Technology II Position
17 Shubham Main 1506831154 Track-o-mania National 21 – 25 Feb 2018 Birla Institute of Science & Technology II Position
18 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 Eco Cart 2018 National 27 March 2018 Pragati Maidan, New Delhi II Position
19 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 TEQIP Workshop State 16 March 2018 MIET, Meerut Participation
20 Md. Prateek Sharma 1606831090 TEQIP Workshop State 16 March 2018 MIET, Meerut Participation
21 Md. Prateek Sharma 1606831090 Reviving India National 19 April 2018 MIET, Meerut Delivered Seminar
Inter-institute Activity
Technical/ Cultural/ Sports Events
INTER INSTITUTE COMPETITION DETAILS, 2016-17 (Caym2)
Sr.No. Name of the student Roll Number Name of the Event District/ State/ National Level Date/ Duration Venue (Name of School/ College/ University with district and state) Award/ Achievement/ Position (I/II/II)
1 Aabhas Agarwal 1506831001 Football (Sports Fest) State 21-22 feb 2017 IMSEC, Ghaziabad II Position
2 Aabhas Agarwal 1506831001 Football (Zonal Level Sports fest 2017) Zonal 03-04 feb 2017 RGGI, Meerut Winner
3 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 Robochamp 2017 National 14-15 April 2017 MIET, Meerut III Position
4 Vidushi Bansal 1606831143 PCB Fabrication Workshop Zonal 4-5 March, 2017 MIET, Meerut Participation
5 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 PCB fabrication workshop (CPLD) Zonal 04-05 march 2017 MIET, Meerut Participation
6 Lovely Jaiswal 1606831061 Akshaya Jyoti College Level 5 Oct 2016 MIET, Meerut III Position
7 Kapit 1606831059 Zonal Level AKTU fest (Technical, Literary & Manangement) Zonal 17-18 Sept., 2016 MIET, Meerut I Position
8 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 Circuit Debugging (Technical Literary & Management fest 2016) State 6 oct 2016 Ambika Institute of Management & Technology, Lucknow Participation
9 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 Circuit Debugging (AKTU fest) Zonal 17-18 Sept 2016 MIET, Meerut I Position
10 Shubham Main 1506831154 Circuit Debugging (AKTU fest) Zonal 17-18 Sept 2016 MIET, Meerut I Position
11 Abhijeet Masih 1506831004 Football Tournament Zonal 5-6 Oct 2016 Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyay Management College, Meerut Cantt. I Position
12 Cheena Singhal 1406831055 Silk Route (Robochamp 2017) National 14-15 April 2017 MIET, Meerut I Position
13 Shubham Main 1506831154 Robochamp 2017 National 14-15 April 2017 MIET, Meerut Participation
14 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 E-Yantra Embedded Systems & Robotics Training Zonal 27 Dec 2016-1 Jan 2017 MIET, Meerut Participation
15 Ishaan Kaushik 1606831056 Battle of Bands (Thomso’17) National   Feb 2017 IIT Roorkee II Position
16 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 eYRC-2017 National Jan 2017 Online Participated in 2 nd Stage
17 Md. Dilshad Khan 1506831091 DST & Texas Instrument India Innovation Challenge Design Contest National 2017 IIM, Banglore Participation

 

Journal

S./N. NAME OF AUTHOR TITLE OF PAPER NAME OF JOURNAL ISBN/ISSN NUMBER
1 Dr. Amit Kumar Ahuja A New Receiver for a Digital Passband System with CPSK Modulation: The STTS-CPSK receiver Journal of Scientific and Industrial Research 0975-1084
2 Mr. Pramod Singh Design of Wearable Textile Antenna International Journal of Recent Technology and Engineering (IJRTE) 2277-3878
3 Mr. Subodh Kumar Tripathi Graphene based tunable and wideband terahertz antenna for wireless network communication Wireless Networks
 The Journal of Mobile Communication, Computation and Information
1572-8196
4 Dr. Chandan Truncated Ground Plane Multiband Monopole Antenna for WLAN and WiMAX Applications IETE JOURNAL OF RESEARCH Paper accepted for publication
5 Dr. Shivesh Tripathi A compact reconfigurable aperture coupled fed antenna for intelligent transportation system applications International Journal of RF and Microwave Computer-Aided Engineering (Wiley) ISSN: No.10964290, 2019
6 Dr. Shivesh Tripathi Design of RF receiver front-end subsystems with low noise amplifier and active mixer for intelligent transportation system applications Defense Science Journal (DRDO ISSN:No.0011- 748X
SESSION-2018-19
1 Mr. Omprakash Thakur Dual Band MPA with Improved Bandwidth using I-shaped CSRR Loading International Journal of Recent Technology and Engineering (IJRTE) 2277-3878
2 Mr. Prashant Kumar Gupta Intelligent Greenhouse Environment Monitoring and Automatic Controlling System Using IOT International Journal of Recent Technology and Engineering (IJRTE) 2277-3878
3 Mr. Ashok Kumar Speech Recognition: A Complete Perspective International Journal of Recent Technology and Engineering (IJRTE) 2277-3878
4 Mr. Subodh Kumar Tripathi High gain miniaturized photonic band gap terahertz antenna for size-limited applications Australian Journal of Electrical and Electronics Engineering 2205-362X
5 Dr. Amit Kumar Ahuja New Receiver for a Pass band System for CFSK receiver-The STTS-CFSK Receiver Journal of Scientific and Industrial Research 0975-1084
6 Mr. Priyank Sharma Evaluation of Ultra-Low Power Techniques to 10T Junction Less Double Gate Hybrid Full Adder (10TJLDGHFA) IEEE VLSI Circuits & Systems Letter Volume-4-  Issue 4
7 Mr. Gaurav Kumar The Particle Swarm Modified Quasi Bang-Bang Controller for Seismic Vibration Control Ocean Engineering Elsevier 0029-8018
8 Mr. Gaurav Kumar An adaptive LQR controller based on PSO and maximum predominant frequency approach for semi-active control scheme using MR damper Mechanics &Industry 2257-7750
SESSION-2017-18
1 Mr. Sudarshan Kumar Design of Frequency Reconfigurable Antenna with Circular Patch IOSR Journal of Electronics and Communication Engineering (IOSR-JECE) 2278-2834
2 Mr. Parasana K. Singh Effect of Superstrate on a Cylindrical Microstrip Antenna Progress In Electromagnetics Research Letters 1559-8985
3 Mr. Pramod Singh UWB Antenna using high Isolocation Techniques IJETT 2395-1303
  Mr. Pramod Singh Review on Isolation Techniques in MIMO Antenna System IJARSE 2319-8354
3 Dr. Arvind Kumar Pandey A simplified method to synthesize UWB compact bandpass filter with dual notch bands Journal of Telecommunication, Electronic and Computer Engineering 2180-1843
4 Mr. Praveen Kumar Chakravarti Design of Reconfigurable notch band antenna for UWB Application using P-I-N Diodes International Journal of Emerging Trends & Technology in Computer Science 2278-6856
5 Mr. Subodh Kumar Tripathi High Gain Highly Directive Graphene Based Terahertz Antenna for Wireless Communication i-Manager’s Journals on Communication Engineering and Systems 2320-2335
6 Mr. Rahul Kumar Jaiswal Time-Domain Solution fo Corner Diffraction of UWB Signals by Flat Plate Structures with the Higher Order Diffraction Included IETE Journal of Research 0377-2063
  Mr. Pramod Singh A Review of Micro-strip Patch antenna for UWB Frequency Range IJETT 2231-5381
7 Mr. Neeraj Joshi Reconfigurable Monopole Antenna with Notch Filter for UWB Application : Review IJETT 2231-5381
SESSION-2016-17
1 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Design of Microstrip Bandstop Filter using Split Ring Resonator with Inter digital capacitor Journal on Embedded Systems 2320-2335
2 Mr. Hitlendra Pratap Singh RLC Parameter Extraction and Step Input Response Analysis of Coupled High Speed Distributed VLSI Interconnects IJEDR 2321-9939
3 Mr. Praveen Kumar Chakravarti Reconfigurable Notch Band Antenna for UWB Application: A Review International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology 2231-5381
4 Dr. Prem Pal Singh Tomar System Dynamics Simulation Model for Cardiovascular Heart Disease Risk Factors - Smoking and Alcohol Intake International Journal of Advanced Engineering, Management and Science 2454-1311
5 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Optimization Of Dual Band BPF Using Defected Ground Structure i- Manager’s Journal on Communication Engineering and Systems 2277-5242
6 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Design of Microwave Band stop Filter with Arbitrary Reference Impedances i- Manager’s Journal on Embedded Systems 2320-2335
7 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Synthesis and Design of Microwave Band pass Filter using Coupling Matrix i- Manager’s Journal on Embedded Systems 2320-2335
8 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Resonator and Stub Loaded Reconfigurable Notched Filter for Ultra-Wideband Applications i- Manager’s Journal on Embedded Systems 2320-2335
9 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey A Band pass-Bands top Reconfigurable Filter for Wireless Applications i- Manager’s Journal on Embedded Systems 2320-2335
10 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Miniaturized Narrow-Band BPF Using Inter digital Loaded Slow-Wave Resonator i- Manager’s Journal on Embedded Systems 2320-2335
11 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Switchable Filter Between Band Pass and Band Stop Responses i- Manager’s Journal on Embedded Systems 2278- 7895
12 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Miniaturized Narrow-Band BPF Using Interdigital Loaded Slow-Wave Resonator i- Manager’s Journal on Embedded Systems 2278-7895
SESSION-2015-16
1 Mr. Pramod Singh Design of Ultra Wideband Antenna with Triple Band Notch for Minimum EMI Microwave and Optical Technology Letters 1098-2760
2 Mr. Amit Kumar Ahuja First Order Correlations in Simulated and Real Digital Traffic: Importance, Study & Analysis Indian Journal of Scientific & Industrial Reserach 0975-1084
3 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey A Review on Different Resonator based Microwave Filters i-manager’s Journal on Communication Engineering and Systems 2277-5242
4 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey A Review on Miniaturized Microstrip Technology along with Metamaterial for Low Pass Filter Application i-manager’s Journal on Electronics Engineering 2249-0760
5 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Miniaturized band-pass filter based on Composite Right-/Left handed Transmission-line unit-cell Microwave and Optical Technology letters 1098-2760
6 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey A Multi-Band Trident Shape Microstrip Patch Antenna for GSM and Wide Band Application i-manager’s Journal on Communication Engineering and Systems 2277-5242
7 Mr. Hitlendra Pratap Singh A Review on Self-Interference Cancellation in Full Duplex Communication Trends in Microwave Engineering and Technology -

Conference

S./N. NAME OF AUTHOR TITLE OF PAPER NAME OF CONFERENCE ISBN/ISSN NUMBER
Session(2018-19)
1 Amit Kumar Ahuja Speech signal de-noising using wavelet and standard software: Performance evaluation and comparison study Electrical, Electronics and Computer Engg. (UPCON-2018) 978-1-5386-5002-8
2 Neha Mittal An Authentication system based on Hybrid Fusion of Finger-Shapes & Geometry 2018 IEEE Applied Imagery Pattern Recognition Workshop (AIPR) 978-1-5386-9306-3
3 Dr. Chandan T-Plated Microstrip Antenna for Dual Band WLAN AND WIMAX Applications 2nd  international conference on future communication & computing technology (ICFCCT-19)  
4 Dr. Chandan Microstrip fed Key-Patched antenna for WLAN and WiMAX applications 2nd  international conference on future communication & computing technology (ICFCCT-19)  
5 Dr. Chandan Square Shaped Multiband Patch Antenna For UMTS,WiMAX and WLAN Applications 2nd  international conference on future communication & computing technology (ICFCCT-19)  
Session(2017-18)
1 Mr. Hitlendra Pratap Singh RLC Modeled Interconnect Delay Analysis for High Speed On-Chip VLSI Interconnects International Conference on Energy, Communication, Data analytics and soft computing 978-1-5386-1886-8
2 Ms. Anshul Malik Detection of heart condition using HRV Processor in MATLAB Simulink IEEE International Conference on trends in Electronics and Informatics 978-1-5090-4257-9
3 Ms. Sonam Tyagi Image watermarking using Genetic Algorithm in DCT domain International Conference on Inventive Systems and Control 978-1-5090-4715-4
Session(2016-17)
1 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey A compact dualband bandpass-to-bandstop tunable filter for wireless applications IEEE International Conference on Emerging Trends In Communication Technologies 978-1 -4799- 8578-4
2 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Design of Ultrawideband Filter With Reconfigurable Notches IEEE International Conference on Emerging Trends In Communication Technologies 978-1- 4799- 8578-4
3 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Switchable filter between High Pass and Low Pass responses IEEE International Conference on Emerging Trends In Communication Technologies 978-1- 4799- 8578-4
4 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Miniaturized Dual-Band BPF for WiMax/WLAN applications IEEE 1st International Conference on Power Electronics, Intelligent Control and Energy Systems 978-1- 4673- 8588-6
5 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Miniaturized Dual-Band BPF Using Hairpin Loaded Interdigital Structure International Conference on Computing, Communication and Automation (ICCCA-2016) 978-1- 5090- 1666-2
6 Mr. O. P. Thakur Application of Magnetic Biasing to Improve Bandwidth in DRA coupled Patch Antenna using PBG Substrate International conference on Signal Processing and Integrated Network 978-1 -4673- 9197-9
7 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Single notch band UWB BPF using square ring resonator 3rd International Conference on Recent Advances in Information Technology (RAIT) 978-1- 4799- 8579-1
8 Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey A Compact Tri- Band BPF using Meandered Ring Resonator 3rd International Conference on Recent Advances in Information Technology (RAIT) 978-1- 4799- 8579-1

Books & Chapter

NAME OF AUTHOR TITLE OF PAPER NAME OF PUBLISHER
 (BOOK CHAPTER)
ISBN/ISSN NUMBER PAGE NO. YEAR
Dr. Amit Kumar Ahuja BCH/Hamming/Cyclic coding techniques: Comparison of PAPR reduction performance in OFDM system Advances in Intelligent systems and computing, Springer 978-981-10-3222-6 557-566 28th December 2017
Dr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Design of Dual-Band BPF Using Interdigital Structure Loaded Resonators Smart Innovation, Systems and Technologies (Springer) 978-981-10-5546-1 169-174 29th Oct 2017
Dr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Synthesis and Design of Microwave Bandpass Filter Using Impedance Independent Coupling Matrix Lecture Notes in Electrical Engineering (Springer) 978-981-10-4279-9 355-364 7th September 2017
Mr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Dual Notched Band Compact UWB Band Pass Filter Using Resonator Loaded SIR for Wireless Applications Advances in Intelligent Systems and Computing, Springer 978-981-10-3222-6 319-325 1st June 2017

Events

Guest Lectures

Sr. No. Year, 2016- Onwards Title of the Guest Lectures/Workshop/Seminar conducted Date of the event (From) Date of the event (To) Name of the Speaker with Industry name Remark, if any
1 2019 Motivational Lecture by INDIAN AIR FORCE 20th Sep 2019 20th Sep 2019 IAF Team Guest Lecture
2 2019 Demonstration of Cobots 24th September 2019 24th September 2019 Universal Robotics Guest Lecture
3 2019 Microwave and millimeter wave antennas for advanced communication system 9th August 2019 9th August 2019 Pramendra Kumar Verma, Scientist-D, Antenna System Group Deal, Dehradun Guest Lecture
4 2019 Optical Antenna and Optoelectronics 19th July 2019 19th July 2019 Dr. Mukesh Kumar, Associate Professor, Deptt. of EE, IIT Indore. Guest Lecture
5 2019 Advancement in Automation 25 February 2019 25 February 2019 Mr. Deep Shikher, Territory Manager, Siemens Guest Lecture
6 2019 Machine Learning with Mathematics 8th January 2019 8th January 2019 Dr. Sanjeev Kumar , Associate Professor, IIT Roorkee Guest Lecture
7 2018 Scope of Networking for ECE, CSE and IT 26 October 2018 26 October 2018 Mr. R P Arya, Retired Telecom Professional Guest Lecture
8 2018 Embedded Systems and Platforms 16th September 2018 16th September 2018 Mr. Shashwat Ratan, Localogics Pvt. Ltd. Guest Lecture
9 2018 New Age 3D Printers 15 September 2018 15 September 2018 Mr. Anikate Varshney, 3 IdeaTechnology LLP, Mumbai Guest Lecture
10 2018 Advancements in Technology 14 September 2018 14 September 2018 Mr. Chandra Mohan Nautiyal, Scientist-E, Radiocarbon Lab Guest Lecture
11 2018 Exploring the technological needs of the Indian Armed Forces 16 February 2018 16 February 2018 Mr. Ravin Vyas, Director, AVBODH, Gujarat Guest Lecture
12 2017 Classical Control Theory and its application in launch vehicles 15 Nov 2017 15 Nov 2017 Kapil Kumar Sharma, Scientist/ Engineer-SD,Vikram Sarabhai Space Center (ISRO) Guest Lecture
13 2017 Scope of Electronics engineering in Defence projects 15 September 2017 15 September 2017 Mr. Rajiv Tyagi , CTO, T& C Technology Guest Lecture
14 2017 Application of Biomedical engineering 25th August 2017 25th August 2017 Mr. Ashish Gupta, Assistant Professor ,AKGEC Ghaziabad Guest Lecture
15 2017 Embedded and Robotic Technology 15 April 2017 15 April 2017 Mr. Sanjay Singh, M F Electricals Pvt. Ltd., Gurgaon Guest Lecture
16 2017 Emerging Technologies on Industrial Robotics and Manufacturing Automation 14 April 2017 14 April 2017 Lavanya Manchanda, Fanuc India Pvt Ltd, Gurgaon Guest Lecture
17 2016 Surface mount technology 16 Nov 2016 16 Nov 2016 Mr. Ravindra Bhardwaj, GM, NMTRONICS, Noida Guest Lecture
18 2016 Next Generation Networks 12 Sept 2016 12 Sept 2016 Er. Abhishek Gupta, Asst. Director, ALTTC, BSNL Ghaziabad Guest Lecture
19 2016 R F transmission and its optimizationin Satellite Communication 12 Sept 2016 12 Sept 2016 Er. Anil Kumar, AGM, ALTTC, BSNL Ghaziabad Guest Lecture

Details Of Workshops

Sr. No. Duration (Dates) Summer/Winter Program Name of Students/Faculties Participated Conducted by (Coordinator) Resource Person Skill Enhancement centre
1 15th May 2019 to 21st May 2019 Summer Workshop on Robotics and Matlab Dr. A K Ahuja,Dr. A K Ahuja,
Dr. Neha Mittal,
Dr. Chandan,
Mr. Pramod Singh,
Mr. Praveen Kumar Chakravarthy,
Mrs. Aditi Singh,
Mr. Subodh Kumar Tripathy,
Mr. Neeraj Joshi,
Ms. Samhita Maiti,
Ms. Mohini Preetam Singh,
Mr. Lokendra Kumar,
Mr. Shyamsundar Gupta,
Mr. Ankur Varshney
Dr. Arvind Kr. Pandey, Mr. Pramod Singh and Mr. Amit Kumar Dr. Arvind Kr. Pandey, Dr. Neha Mittal and Mr. Amit Kumar Robotics and Deptt. of ECE
2 7th June 2019 to 16th June 2019 Summer Workshop on Robotics and Matlab

217 Students recieved certificate of participation

Student list

Dr. Arvind Kr. Pandey, Mr. Pramod Singh and Mr. Amit Kumar Dr. Arvind Kr. Pandey,Mr. Amit Kumar,
Dr. Neha Mittal, Dr. A K Ahuja
Dr. Chandan
Mr. Pramod Singh
Mr. Praveen Kumar Chakravarthy
Mrs. Aditi Singh
Mr. Subodh Kumar Tripathy
Mr. Neeraj Joshi
Ms. Samhita Maiti
Ms. Mohini Preetam Singh
Mr. Lokendra Kumar
Mr. Shyamsundar Gupta
Mr. Ankur Varshney
Robotics and Deptt. of ECE
3 8 Jan 2019 to 11 Jan 2019 Winter School on Machine Learning using Python Sanyam Arora,
Riya Goel (faculty),
Bhuwnesh Singh,
Nancy Goel,
Lazmi Rajput,
Prajjwal Soam,
Simran Suri,
Vaibhav Pundir,
Luv sethi,
Pratyush Garg,
Akash rastogi,
Abhishek sharma,
Jaswinder Singh,
Ashu Sharma,
Bhaskar arya,
Umang Arora,
Uday Sharma,
Devendra Nath Tiwari,
Siddharth Verma
Mohini Preetam Singh Asst. Prof. Anuj Nain, M.IE.T.; Dr. Sanjeev Kumar, IIT Roorkee; Mr. Prakhar Srivastav, ML Engineer; Mr. Praveen Kumar, Python Developer. IoT CoE
4 16 Feb 2019 to 17 Feb 2019 Workshop on Deep Learning using Python Jaswinder Singh,
Ashu Sharma,
Bhaskar arya,
Umang Arora,
Uday Sharma,
Devendra Nath Tiwari,
Siddharth Verma,
Sanyam Arora,
Riya Goel (faculty),
Bhuwnesh Singh,
Nancy Goel,
Lazmi Rajput,
Prajjwal Soam,
Simran Suri,
Vaibhav Pundir,
Luv sethi,
Pratyush Garg
Mohini Preetam Singh Mr. Anshuman Vaish, DL Engineer, Integration Wizards Solution IoT CoE
5 1 day (9th June 2018) Summer Workshop on Iot for Faculties Dr. Arvind Kumar Pandey,
Mr. Praveen Chakravarty,
Mr. Neeraj Joshi,
Ms. Mohini Preetam Singh,
Mr. Praveen (Lab Tech),
Mr. Vikas (Lab Tech)
Mohini Singh under CoE- IoT Mr. Rajiv Tyagi IoT Cell
6 11 days (25th June 2018- 7th July 2018) Summer Workshop on Arduino and Raspberry Pi for Students Dr. Arvind Kumar Pandey,
Mr. Praveen Chakravarty,
Mr. Neeraj Joshi,
Ms. Mohini Preetam Singh,
Mr. Praveen (Lab Tech),
Mr. Vikas (Lab Tech)
Mohini Singh under CoE- IoT Mr. Prashant Kr Gupta, Ms. Mohini Singh IoT Cell
7 1 month (10June-10 July 2018) Summer Internship for Students Anshul Gupta,
Shalvi Tyagi,
Prateek Sharma,
Mohit Singh,
Arshita Singh,
Ishaan Kaushik,
Hardik Garg,
Ankush Sharma,
Aman Kumar,
Deepanshu Sharma,
Akshit Agarwal
Conducted By Department of ECE in Partnership with T&C Technologies Mr. Rajiv Tyagi IoT Cell
8 10 days in May 2017 Summer Training for Faculties on PLC/SCADA/HMI/Drives Mr. Hitlendra Singh,
Mr. Varun Kumar Singhal,
Mr. Prashant Kr. Gupta,
Ms. Mohini Preetam Singh
IATC, Seimens Mr. Jaskaran Bedi Ms. Navdeep Kaur Seimens
9 1 Week (8 June-14 June 2018) Summer Workshop on Programming with Processing for Students Ishaan Kaushik,
Aashish Agarwal,
Rajan Tyagi,
Sanyam Arora,
Aakarsh Jain,
Pratiyush Garg,
Hardik Garg,
Rashika Prajapati,
Saumay Mittal,
Rajat Batan,
Parul Tomar,
Persis,
Aishwarya Chaudhary,
Shivam
Mr. Varun Kumar Singhal Mr. Varun Kumar Singhal Deptt. of ECE
10 5 Days( 27 Dec to 31 Dec2016) Winter Workshop on Matlab for Students Abhishek Tiwari
Kirti Vishnoi,
Prakher Srivastava,
Rishabh Sharma,
Sparsh Garg,
Yash Gupta,
Parul Dass,
Yashi Rastogi,
Mohit Sharma,
Ritik Rastogi,
Shubham Nain,
Pavitra,
Varnika Jian,
Tnya Singh,
Pooja Yadav,
Neha Singh,
Pragati Rai,
Sachin Yadav,
Nitesh Porwal,
Naved Abbas Zaidi,
Nischal Verma,
Pradeep Kumar,
Sajeev Sagar,
Gaurang Sharma,
Shivam Chaudhary,
Shristhi
Dr. Amit Kumar Ahuja, Mr. Praveen Chakravarti Dr. Amit Kumar Ahuja, Mr. Praveen Chakravarti Deptt. of ECE
11 8 Days ( 20th June to 26 th June 2018) Introduction to SAP using GBI Sanjana Dhall
Hurman Rekhi
Diya Verma
Ayushi Khanna
Shivangi Tomar
Shubham Gupta
Purnima Yadav
Harshit Tyagi
Kalash Jain
Mayank Kaushik
Harsh Singhal
Akshit Tyagi,
Avnish Kumar,
Himani Tyagi,
Akshay Tyagi,
Kapit,
Jyoti Saini,
Avantika,
Arpit,
Ashi Singh,
Ayushi Sharma,
Shivani Yadav,
Shubham Sharma,
Shivam Chaudhary,
Abhay Gupta,
Prashant Singh,
Pranjal Tyagi,
Parul,
Mansi Chaudhary,
Nikita Mittal,
Mayur Garg,
Jitendra Teotia,
Mayank Chaudhary,
Ritik Rastogi,
Harsh Tayal,
Pranjali Shukla,
Mr. O.P.Thakur, Mr. Praveen Kumar Chakravarti Mr. O.P.Thakur, Mr. Praveen Kumar Chakravarti SAP
12 10 Days in MAY 2017 Advanced Level Course on MATLAB SRISHTI,
SHIVAM CHAUDHARY,
SHASHANK AGNIHOTRI,
KEERTI SANGAL,
SANDHYA GUPTA,
AKASH KUMAR,
PARIDHI,
AKANSHA GUPTA,
ANUSHKA SISODIA,
ASHUTOSH BHATT,
AYUSHI CHOUDHARY,
AVIKA GARG,
BHUMICA SAINI,
PRATEEK SHARMA,
PRAJJWAL SOAM,
NITIN SHRIVASTAVA,
Shivangi Tomer
Dr. Amit Kumar Ahuja,Mr. Praveen kumar Chakravarti, Mr. Rahul Jaiswal Dr. Amit Kumar Ahuja,Mr. Praveen kumar Chakravarti, Mr. Rahul kumar Jaiswal Deptt. of ECE

 

Alumni Meets:

Alumni Meet 2k18

Alumni Meet 2k17

From Alumni Desk:

"First of all I would like to thank you for giving me this opportunity to write something . MIET is a wonderful place to learn and grow. It's not just 4 years I spent there but in reality it's a platform on which I am building my career. All the faculty members of E&C department were really supportive. MIET has one of the best library almost all books are present which was really good to get command on your engineering subject. Hands on labs were really very good with all the equipment inside which are required to transform your theoretical knowledge into practical knowledge . MIET has not only given me education but also friends which will be with me through out my life.”
At MIET i got chance to involve in many extra curricular activities which have helped me in boosting my confidence and leadership skills. MIET has a good placement record as well. I would like to conclude by saying that it was a wonderful journey which will bring a smile on my face when whenever i will think about my 4 years at MIET. Kirtesh Tiwari – P&R product Specialist (Mentor Graphics) 2007-2011 Batch Alumni, ECE Dept., MIET, Meerut

“Being at MIET has been really enriching. It not only added a lot of value with respect to academics but also helped us in the overall development of our personality. Electronics and Communication is a great stream to explore and with such well informed and enlightened faculty members, I believe the department does full justice to it. The faculty members in the ECE department are extremely supportive. Besides the extra focus that is laid to the classroom learning, they help you delve deeper into the subjects by continuously enforcing practical sessions to experimentally implement whatever you have learnt. At the same time, the assignments, sessionals and the project work are a huge value add. I am extremely thankful to all the faculty members and others concerned who have been a great support during my journey at MIET. Moreover, it would be a great pleasure for me to be there for my institute for any support in future.”
Bhavya Vasan- Manager-Human Resource, Tata Sky, 2009-2013 Batch Alumni, ECE Dept., MIET, Meerut

“First and foremost, I would like to thank the department for providing me this opportunity to speak about my experience. My time in MIET could be easily said as the best time of my life. More than career shaping years, I believe they shaped me as a person, helping me determine what and who I want to be in my life (4 years of introspection and the guidance by the faculties). I believe that if you have ability, you just need a platform and in my case it was MIET. Also, after visiting the campus few months back, seeing all the changes and hearing about the college placements and students performance, I believe we are right on track.”
Rishabh Lal – General Manager, International Sales. Trident group (Ludhiana) 2010-2014 Batch Alumni, ECE Dept., MIET, Meerut

"Graduating from ECE Department of MIET seems like yesterday to me. However, it has been more then 3 years of corporate life now, the memories are still afresh. Under the guidance of experienced faculty members, have learnt a lot both in terms of personal and professional development. Also, the wide range of opportunities I got in college has rounded me as a complete professional and inculcated skills in me. I thank my college for shaping me for what I am today."
Arshita Singhal, Consultant, Foresight Group International AG 2011-12 Batch Alumni, ECE Dept., MIET

"It is honor to be associate myself with one of the finest departments in the college, the ECE Department. The department uplift all the aspirations of the students, be it in the form of SEE or Alumni support or workshops. Such an environment is a boon for the welfare of the students." : 
Mr. Gaurav Agarwal, Batch-2010. PGDBM, IIM-Calcutta, Community Opertaions Manager, UBER

“ Great Experience with Professors, Amazing to be a part of MIET. For me it was a small world where you can find multiple platforms as per your Passion... Yugdeep Gaur (2008-12 batch).”
Yugdeep Gaur Senior Associate at Factspan Inc. Columbus, Ohio

"MIET, well known name in Meerut. The excellent academics, infrastructure, hostel, placement in lowest fee in region. No one can help someone in gaining technical expertise until one starts working on live projects (2015-19)."
Shubham Nain AI Developer, Excel Geomatics Pvt. Ltd.

"I learned new things and interact with the mates and teacher which help us to explore new idea and help to develop your skills. There are some event when we really enjoy the most like Kolahal, Robochamps , etc. Thank you MIET for the support (2015-19)."
Mayur Garg Software Development Senior Associate NTT Data Services, White Field Bangalore

The best part of my college life was the interaction with faculties. They solve the problems very smoothly .They helped me a lot whenever I faced issues while working on projects (2014-18).
Shilpa Kansal Software Developer (SAP ABAP) Application development associate Accenture Noida

MIET Changed my life. I love almost everything about MIET. Specially the Department laboratories. Apart from subject knowledge I think extra curricular activities and labs helped me a lot to become what i am now (2015-19).
Anu Sirohi Project Engineer , VLSI Engineer (RTL design), Wipro, Pune

Alumni Interaction

Mr. Shivam Lilhori, Batch 2004-2008.
He is accountant in office of the Accountant General, Dehradun. He is also an Engineer turned Poet and story teller cum Blogger (Blog name Baangi)

Mr. Ashish Chaudhary,Batch
He is Director, PROTONIX FORTUNER INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED, Noida

Entrepreneurial Spirit

Interactions with juniors

Council for Robotics & Automation (AICRA) a not-for-profit organization is the apex body, setting up standards in Robotics & Automation and education industry as well as helping over 35,00+ members organizations and professionals to solve difficult technical problems, while enhancing their leadership and personal career capabilities.

Established in 2014 and ever since, AICRA's relentless pursuit has been to constantly support the Robotics & Automation industry, providing support systems to institutions such as quality assurance, information systems and train-the-trainer (TTT) academies either directly or through partnerships. To strengthen supplementary skill development, AICRA focuses on fostering private sector led efforts that include both non-profit and for-profit initiatives with the goal of building models that are scalable.

AICRA is focused on building the architecture integral to the development of the automation sector through policy advocacy, and help in setting up the strategic direction for the sector to unleash its potential and dominate newer frontiers.

Download Accreditation Certificate_MIET

HoD Speak

Faculty Speak

INTERNSHIPS

Department of ECE
Sr. No. Duration (Dates) Internship Name of Students/Faculties Participated Conducted by (Coordinator) Resource Person Skill Enhancement centre
1 1 month (10June-10 July 2018) Summer Internship for Students Anshul Gupta, Shalvi Tyagi, Prateek Sharma, Mohit Singh, Arshita Singh, Ishaan Kaushik, Hardik Garg, Ankush Sharma, Aman Kumar, Deepanshu Sharma, Akshit Agarwal Conducted By Department of ECE in Partnership with T&C Technologies Mr. Rajiv Tyagi IoT Cell
2 Summer 2019 Summer Internship for Students Ram Verma, Ritanshi Agarwal, Pooja Agarwal, Shubham Nain, Ishita Sharma, Excel Geomatics, Noida Mr. Vineet Lohani, AVP, Excel Geomatics SAT Lab

CONSULTANCIES @ECE

Sr. No. Session Student Name Roll No. Project Title Company Start Date Submission Date Consultancy Amount
1 2018-19 SHIVANG SHARMA,
ANU SIROHI
1606831122,
1506831031
Object and color detection using Pi Reviving India 1/3/19 1/4/19 14400/-
2 2019-20 DEEPANSHU,
AADARSH JHA
AMAN GARG
1606831038 ,
1606831001,
1606831013
Solar Panel Cleaning Machine Falcon Cleantech Pvt. Ltd. 1/8/2019 One Month 15000/-

FIELD PROJECT 2018-19

 

Session Student Name & Roll No. Project Title Company Start Date Submission Date
2018-19 HARDIK GARG (1606831047)
ISHAAN KAUSHIK (1606831056)
SANYAM ARORA (1706810246)
AMAN KUMAR (1506831021)
ANKUSH SHARMA (1506831026)
IoT based Tubewell starter and monitoring system T & C Technology Pvt. Ltd. (India) 1/7/2018 30/12/18
2018-19 ADARSH JHA (1606831001) SM32 Power Line Communication Loka Logics Pvt. Ltd. 12/9/2018 15/11/18
2018-19 ANSHUL GUPTA (1606831019)
ARSHITA GARG (1606831022)
SHALVI TYAGI (1606831118)
ANAMIKA (1606831016)
MOHIT (1606810195)
GSM Annunciator T & C Technology Pvt. Ltd. (India) 1/7/2018 30/12/18
2018-19 ANU SIROHI (1506831031) MISSILE GUIDANCE RADAR T & C Technology Pvt. Ltd. (India) 1/4/2018 31/8/18

 


Prateek Sharma, ECE 4th Year , Department of Electronics and Communication
WHY ECE ??
This Branch allows us to perform certain operations in Hardware and Software with all round growth in electronics and communication which is the all round trending field with multiple carrier opportunities. Here we have studied top class program which focuses on hands-on work, technical skills, and collaboration. Our faculty’s breadth and depth of knowledge are the main reason for students’ success in this field.

Gain from MIET :-
MIET as a background on my Resume is somwhat satisfactory , as this institution have given me imense opportunities to level up my technical and personal skills. Here I have worked in Robotics Lab, IoT Lab, CPLD etc. which turned me into a different soul. The assistive nature of faculties solved each and every problem, which is due to their mentor mentees programme. As a member of Departmental society of ECE Deaprtment, which emphasis my overall development, Social activities, industrial visits and practical learning is the core of this self learning environment

Sanskriti Tyagi, ECE 4th Year , Department of Electronics and Communication
A few words are although very less to say how important MIET has been in giving me opportunities and chances to prove myself. The supportive nature of the department has helped us grow, be it our departmental society or the robotic clubs that has given me a far better chance to excel in the field. Entering into the Society of Electronics Engineers (SEE) in my 1st year to robotics club in 2nd yr i have improved a lot, be it in my management or technical skills. The faculty always helped and motivated us to attempt multiple real time projects. I got place in Wipro just like many of my classmates and i wish that some day i can be of help to my juniors as my seniors have always been to us.

Amisha Goel, 4th year, Electronics and Communication Engineering, placed in Wipro, I enjoy being a part of such an institution that has helped me grow intellectually, socially and morally.
My department has not only succeeded in instilling excellent technical skills but also overall students' development by encouraging them to participate in several co-curricular activities (literary, cultural and Technical events).
Not only this, the faculty members help us in every aspect. With their guidance many students have published research related papers and I am also writing one. ECE is a versatile branch as one can further work in IT sector, hardware and design, Research and Development, PSUs & higher studies through Gate and a lot more.
Innovation in technology & Ideas are always appreciated and deployed. Apart from this, Friendly and learning environment of classrooms and labs motivate us to work on and explore technology more progressively.

NITIN SHRIVASTAVA, 4th year, Electronics and Communication Engineering, placed in TCS. "Words cannot describe how grateful I am of MIET for providing me the opportunities to be a part of something bigger. The constant support from the faculties helped me to improve, be it the field of theoretical or practical knowledge. The supportive environment of our department helped me to be more focused and improved my personality. Our department’s Robotics Club has a special place in my life. I stepped into the field of robotics in my first year. The Elite members of the club provided me the opportunities to showcase and improve my skills. All the projects I’ve done here helped me in building my confidence, thereby, helping me secure my placement in a very reputed company (TCS).

Pooja Agarwal, 3rd Year , Electronics and Communication Engineering, Robotics Club
Honestly speaking when I got in MIET i had no clue about what would be my career. I just what to make machines. But when I attended the lectures, I met the faculty members who mentored us in every aspect. I have been given choices to opt between different open elective and elective so in all Electronics and Communication Department gives flexibility to add on the values in our profiles. I worked in different labs like Robotics and Automation lab, IOT lab, etc and gathered practical knowledge. I also get the chance to work with Excel Geomatics Pvt. Ltd, Noida just after my second year based on my profile and recommendation from our Professor.

Ritanshi Agarwal, 3rd Year, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Member of NanoSat Designing Team of Satellite Lab
“Being a part of this esteemed institution, I am very grateful as it helped me in developing new skills, making me interactive so that I could share my projects, my ideas in front of the society. MIET helps me and my team in developing confidence so that we could implement our theoretical knowledge in real aspects for the welfare of the society. The “Satellite Lab” is the Research and Development Lab provided by our institution results into the development of basic skills to bigger project. I have been a part of ‘TEAM PATHIK’ which was the winner of ‘National Level Hackathon’ at REC, Bijnor, and also winner of Analog circuit Debugging Contest ‘Hacktronics’ at Robochamps, MIET, Meerut. We have designed a low cost water monitoring IOT based system under the guidance of the institution.Now, we are heading towards the door of new opportunities and research which will result into development.”

Charchika, 2nd year, Electronics and Communication EngineeringI am grateful to be a part of such an Institute. My department will act as a great platform for enhancing my Technical and Management skills. I am learning new things under design thinking and there are many platforms to showcase our talent. In such events like (Robo champs and Hackathon organised by SEE). Our department has Robotic clubs, Innovation cell, IETE student forum and society of electronics engineering. These are the places through which we can enhance our skills. My department not only helps us in technical skills but also in other co-curricular activities (cultural, literary and also in social activities). Apart from this, we obtain a friendly and learning environment of classrooms and labs motivate us to work on and explore technology more progressively.

Tarini Chandra, 2nd year, Electronics & Communication Engineering I've enjoyed it so far, the course is interesting and the Professors are really helpful, supportive and passionate about what they teach. I've also been a part of the girl's basketball team of our college and joined the society of electronics engineers. Robochamps is one of the main event organized by our department where students exhibit their innovative ideas. The opportunities provided by our department not only helps the students to showcase their talent but also helps to improve their expertise in the technical field as well as in management field and I am glad to be a part of this as I am improving my aptitude day by day.

Prapti Garg, 2nd year, Electronics & Communication Engineering It is a great pleasure to be a part of such a vibrant & supportive department which constantly provides numerous opportunities for the proper development of students in academics as well as extracurricular areas. Our faculty is always ready to help & guide us & motivates us to work on new projects to enhance our skills. They also keep us updated with the emerging new technologies in market & industrial requirements. I am a part of the Society of Electronics Engineers [SEE] which provides us with a platform to showcase our talents & improve our soft skills by organizing various technical & non-technical events, workshops and seminars. I was also a coordinator in Robochamps which is a national level robotics event conducted by the Robotics club of our department. All our classrooms have smart classes & labs are well equipped. The learning environment is quite friendly & interactive. Being a part of the ECE department has helped me to improve my personality & grow as an individual.

Pushpak Gupta, 3rd year, Electronics & Communication Engineering
Member- RIM4.0 Photography Club, Society of Electronics Engineers, Robotics Club, IEEE Student Chapter, Graphite Art Land

In the course of the past 2 years, the institute has been an amalgamation of learning and fun. I've had ample opportunities to grow in my studies as well as my co-curriculars for which the department has always been supportive. The access to these wonderful labs, each offering the taste of an altogether different technology is a highlight for me.
I've been a part of the SEE & the Robotics club and nothing has been more fun than the time I've had with the mentors and our seniors in these bodies. The ECE Department is very diverse in terms of the environment it offers for us to study in.I've been able to develop and hone my skills with the help and guidance from the amazing faculty whenever I needed it.
I look forward to having a great time exploring further what the college has in store for me and I plan to make the best out of all the opportunities I get.

2K18

Trulli

Mr. Anikate Varshney, Engineer, 3 Idea, Mumbai delivering expert talk at Robochamps 2k18

2K19

robosoccer
Hackatronics
Drone
Poster
amphibot
Coding arena
IoT Based1

OBJECTIVES OF MOUs:


  • To promote and enhance technical interest of Department and associated companies.
  • To seek advice and mentoring in different areas for which the company specializes.
  • To promote research and education activities among students and faculty members.
  • To bridge the industry-academic gap.
  • To explore internship and placement opportunities

AREAS OF COLLABORATION:



  • Mentoring and guidance on core technologies.
  • Exposure to Technical projects.
  • Offer internships and placement subject to vacancies.
  • FDPs and Guest Lectures


COMPANIES PRESENTLY UNDER THE AGREEMENT OF MOU:

T & C Technology (India) Pvt. Ltd.

Company deals in:

MoU Signed

  • Research and product development of products related to Defence.
  • Computational electronics,
  • Electro-pneumatics
  • Electro-hydraulics
  • Precision motion control
  • Robotics and IoT projects etc

Loka Logics Pvt. Ltd.

The company deals in:

MoU Signed

  • Research, product design and developments in the field of Analog, Digital, Embedded systems, Robotics, IoT and related fields.

Sahasra Electronics Pvt. Ltd.

The company deals in:

MoU Signed

  • PCB Assembly,
  • IT/memory Product Manufacturing,
  • PCB Manufacturing, Solar Energy,
  • IoT Product Manufacturing.

AV Analog

The company deals in:

MoU Signed

  • Manufacturing,
  • Skill Development,
  • Training
  • R&D Services in the fields of Embedded, IT and related areas.

Many of the innovative projects got space in social media as well.

Project List of B. Tech EC-VIII Semester (Session 2018-19)

Group No. Sr. No. Name of Student Roll No. Title of Project /Area Related POs
G1 1 Yash Gupta 1506831184 Face detection based Device unlock system PO1, PO2, PO3, PO4, PO5, PO6, PO8, PO9, PO10, PO11, PSO1, PSO2
2 Siddharth Singh 1506831160
3 Shoeb Khan 1506831152
4 Sparsh Garg 1506831162
5 Vikal Sharna 1506831179
G2 1 Anu Sirohi 1506831031 Design and Implementation of Microwave filter PO1, PO2, PO3, PO4, PO5, PO8, PSO1, PSO2
2 Tayyeb Ahmed 1506831165
G3 1 Anmol Sirohi 1506831028 Domestic Gardening System using IOT PO1 ,PO2, PO3, PO5, PO6, PO7,PO8,PO9,PSO2,PSO3
2 Aishwarya Chaudhary 1506831013
3 Aabhas Agarwal 1506831001
4 Diksha Shukla 1506831054
G4 1 Ritik Rastogi 1506831123 RF Controlled Surveillance robot PO1, PO2, PO3, PO5, PO6, PO8, PO10, PO11, PSO2, PSO3
2 Mohit Sharma 1506831094
3 Prakhar Srivastava 1506831108
4 Nitish Porwal 1506831100
5 Rajesh Pandey 1506831118
6 Harsh Pal 1506831064
G5 1 Shivom Gupta 1506831150 Automatic Irrigation System using GSM Module PO1, PO2, PO3, PO5, PO6, PO8, PO9, PO10, PSO2, PSO3
2 Shivam Kaushik 1506831144
3 Ritik Tyagi 1506831125
4 Shagun Gupta 1506831138
5 Shlok Agarwal 1506831151
G6 1 Abhishek Shrivastava 1506831011 Accident Reporting System PO1, PO2, PO6, PO8, PO9, PO10, PSO2, PSO3
2 Abhishek Tiwari 1506831012
3 Ajay Singh 1506831014
4 Gulshan Soam 1506831060
5 Mayank Bhardwaj 1506831087
6 Abhishek Kumar 1506831010
G7 1 Anshu yadav 1506831030 Tracking Device using GPS and GSM PO1,PO2,PO3,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO1,PSO2
2 Aviz raj singh 1506831040
3 Amrit patel 1506831023
4 Avani tomar 1506831037
5 Gunjan patel 1506831061
G8 1 Ankush Sharma 1506831026 WI FI BASED TUBEWELL CONTROLLING AND MONITORING SYSTEM PO1,PO2,PO3,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2,PSO3
2 Akshit Aggarwal 1506831019
3 Aman kumar 1506831021
4 Akansha Gupta 1506831015
5 Ashutosh Bhatt 1506831036
G9 1 Abhijeet singh 1506831005 IOT BASED VOICE CONTROLLED HOME APPLIANCES USING WIFI MODULE AND GOOGLE ASISTANT PO1,PO2,PO3,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2,PSO3
2 Pranjal Singh Dabas 1506831109
G10 1 Anushka Sisodia 1506831032 Wireless patient body monitoring system PO1,PO2,PO3,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2,PSO3
2 Avika garg 1506831038
3 Gaurav pundir 1506831056
4 Abhijeet masih 1506831004
5 Rahul jaiswal 1506831116
G11 1 Bhanu Dhakre 1506831045 A Short Range Radar System "Rangefinder" PO1,PO2,PO3,PO5, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO1,PSO2
2 Deewakar Kushwaha 1506831052
3 Dhawal Bhardwaj 1506831053
4 Anmol Jain 1506831027
5 Ankit Sahu 1506831025
G12 1 Bipul Singh 1506831047 Microcontroller Based Inverter PO1,PO2,PO3,PO4, PO8, PO9,PO10,PO12,PSO1
2 Gaurav Singh 1506831057
3 Akansha Malik 1506831016
4 Anil Singh 1506831024
5 Akshat Seksena 1506831017
G13 1 Bhumica Saini 1506831046 Gas Leakage Detector using GSM Module PO1,PO2,PO3,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO1,PSO2
2 Ayushi Choudhary 1506831043
3 Chanda Singh 1506831048
G14 1 Samaksh Wadhwa 1506831131 Landmine Detection & Detonation Robot PO1,PO2,PO3,PO4,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO1,PSO2
2 Shivani Singh 1506831148
3 Sakshi Nautiyal 1506831130
4 Sakshi 1506831129
G15 1 Mayank kaushik 1506831089 CONTROL HOME DEVICES USING ARDUINO PO1,PO2,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2,PSO3
2 Mayank chaudhary 1506831088
3 Nischal verma 1506831098
4 Piyush kumar 1506831104
5 Rishabh Sharma 1506831122
G16 1 Deepanshu Bansal 1506831051 Smart Door using GSM Modem PO1,PO2,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2
2 Abhishek Agarwal 1506831006
3 Ayush Dheer 1506831042
4 Deeksha Sharma 1506831049
G17 1 Harminder Singh Gill 1506831063 Smart Irrigation System PO1,PO2,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2,PSO3
2 Kartik Gupta 1506831074
3 Kartavya Varshney 1506831073
4 Madhur Garg 1506831083
5 Hariom Shakya 1506831062
G18 1 SAHIL BALIYAN 1506831128 Smart Controller for Induction Motor PO1,PO2,PO3,PO4,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2,PSO3
2 VIVEK KUMAR 1506831182
3 TUSHAR DABAS 1506831166
4 VIVEK TYAGI 1506831183
5 SHUBHAM KUMAR 1506831153
G19 1 Mayur Garg 1506831090 Gesture Controlled Robot PO1,PO2,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2,PSO3
2 Mohd Arhan 1506831092
3 Krashna Kumar 1506831081
4 Jitendra Teotia 1506831069
5 Rahul Kumar 1506831117
G20 1 Arpit 1506831034 Obstacle Detecting Device for visually Impaired People. PO1,PO2,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2,PSO3
2 Ayushi Sharma 1506831044
3 Ashi Singh 1506831035
4 Deepak Chauhan 1506831050
5 Dolly Singh 1506831055
G21 1 SHAHBAN ALI 1506831140 Smart Gate opening using RFID card and Finger Print PO1,PO2,PO3,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2,PSO3
2 SHIVAM KUMAR TONK 1506831145
3 ROHIT SHARMA 1506831126
5 UTTAM PRASHAD 1506831173
G22 1 Pranjali Shukla 1506831110 Microcontroller based Land Mine Robot PO1,PO2,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2,PAO3
2 Parul 1506831102
3 Neha Singh 1506831096
4 Pooja Yadav 1506831106
5 Abhay Jaiswal 1506831003
G23 1 Raghav Chaturvedi 1506831115 IOT based Green House effect PO1,PO2,PO5,PO6,PO7, PO8, PO9,PO10,PO12,PSO2,PSO3
2 Prashant srivastava 1506831113
3 Kirti chaudhary 1506831077
4 Richa singh 1506831120
G24 1 Pavitra 1506831103 Performance Evaluation of UAV Enabled Cellular Networks PO1,PO2,PO3,PO4,PO5, PO8, PO9,PO10,PO,12,PSO1
G25 1 Kartik sirohi 1506831072 Mobile Phone Controllered Examination Paper Leakage Prevention System PO1,PO2,PO3,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO1,PSO2
2 Pulkit panwar 1506831114
3 Mansi chaudhary 1506831086
4 Nikita mittal 1506831097
G26 1 Parul Dass 1506800061 Early Cancer Detection Using Thermal Imaging PO1,PO2,PO3,PO4,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PO12,PSO1
2 Vidhi Singh 1506831177
3 Vidisha Tyagi 1506831178
4 Yashi Rastogi 1506831185
G27 1 Utkarsh Antal 1506831171 Security system based on Biometric PO1,PO2,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PO12,PSO2
2 Shubham Sharma 1506831156
3 Shivam Chaudhary 1506831143
4 Ritik Singh 1506831124
5 Abhay Gupta 1506831002
G28 1 Samiksha mohan 1506831132 IOT based Shutter Security System PO1,PO2,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2,PSO3
2 Smriti garg 1506831161
3 Sanjana Dhall 1506831133
G29 1 Sagar rastogi 1506840165 GPS and GSM Based Accident Alert System PO1,PO2,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2
2 Tanya singh 1506831164
3 Varnika Jain 1506831175
4 Vartika tyagi 1506831176
5 Yashvi gupta 1506831186
6 Satvik gupta 1506831135
G30 1 Kriti Bishnoi 1506831076 Arduino Based Enviroment Monitoring System for Visually Impaired Person PO1,PO2,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO3
2 Kalash Jain 1506831070
3 Naved zaidi 1506831095
4 Harshit Tyagi 1506831066
5 Harsh Singhal 1506831065
G31 1 Shubham Nain 1506831154 A Self Driven Robot PO1,PO2,PO3,PO4,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2,PSO3
2 MD Dilshad Khan 1506831091
3 KM Suvigya Saxena 1506831080
4 Sachin Yadav 1506831127
G32 1 Ishaan Mittal 1506831068 Underground cable Fault Detector System PO1,PO2,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO1,PSO2
2 Mohini Maheshwari 1506831093
3 Lakshay Sandhu 1506831082
4 Pooja 1506831105
G33 1 Aman Mishra 1506831022 Smart Prepaid Energy Meter PO1,PO2,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO1,PSO2
2 Akshit Tyagi 1506831020
3 Avnish Kumar 1506831041
4 Akshay Kumar Sharma 1506831018
G34 1 Vandana Saini 1606831901 Fault Analysis and Detection PO1,PO2,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2
2 KM Avantika 1506831078
3 KM Jyoti Saini 1506831079
4 Vaibhav Singh 1506831174
5 Shalabh Jha 1506831142
G35 1 Umang Verma 1506831169 Android based Fault Detection System PO1,PO2,PO5,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2
2 Shubham Singh Bora 1506831157
3 TUSHAR VERMA 1506831167
4 Umang Kumar 1506831168
G36 1 Gaurav Yadav 1506831058 Industrial appliance control using SMS PO1,PO2,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO2
2 Prashant Singh 1506831112
3 Madhusudan Tyagi 1506831084
4 Pranjul Tyagi 1506831111
5 Himanshu Baliyan 1506831067
G37 1 Saurabh Gururani 1506831137 Drone Tracking System using Image Processing (A prototype of satellite tracking system) PO1,PO2,PO6, PO8, PO9,PO10,PSO1,PSO2

Project List of B. Tech EC-VIII Semester (Session 2017-18)

Group No. S.No Name of Student Roll No. Title of Project /Area Related Pos
G1 1 Amit Kr. Yadav 1406831026 Tounge Drive System Based Assistance for Paralyzed Person PO1, PO2,PO3,PO6, PO8,  PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 Pragya Tripathi 1406831089
3 Swati Agarwal 1406831073
G2 1 Arinjay Jain 1406831043 Arduino Based Auto Transportation device PO1, PO2,PO3, PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 Arushi Jain 1406831045
3 Anubhi Agarwal 1406831040
4 Anmol Bansal 1406831038
G3 1 Charchit Sharma 1406831054 Automotive Fuel Quantifier PO1, PO2,PO7, PO8, PO3, PSO1,
2 Cheena Singhal 1406831055
3 Chitra Sahu 1406831056
G4 1 Ayushi Dhaka 1406831050 Smart Belt for Guiding visually impaired people PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 Anant Maharaj Singh 1406831027
3 Divya Arora 1406831060
4 Akash Chaudhary 1406831016
G5 1 Ankit Marwaha 1406831033 Smart Faculty Cabin PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 Aishna Jain 1406831012
3 Aayushi Gupta 1406831003
G6 1 Akansha Vishwakarma 1406831015 Intelligent Armor PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 Akshay Tyagi 1406831022
3 Shubhi Singh 1406831137
4 Kirti Maurya 1406810105
G7 1 Anant Saxena 1406831028 Semi-Automated Window Cleaner PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 Ayush Mohan Jain 1406831049
3 Chaitanya Thainua 1406831053
4 Ayushi Singh 1406831051
5 Aseem Chaudhary 1406831046
G8 1 Abhishek Goel 1406831006 Train Collision Prevention and a Signaling using RF PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1
2 Aditya Jain 1406831011
3 Abhishek Chaudhary 1406831004
4 Anas Jameel 1406831029
5 Ankit Yadav 1406831035
G9 1 Aditi Sharma 1406831009 Fingerprint based Voting System PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 Akshay Attri 1406831019
3 Akshay Kumar 1406831020
G10 1 Akshay Sharma 1406831021 Wireless Power transfer PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1
2 Kundan Prajapati 1306831082
3 Aman Sharma 1406831024
4 Aishwarya Pandey 1406831013
5 Anmol Kamboj 1406831039
G11 1 Akash Chaudhary 1406831017 Bluetooth Based Home Automation System PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 Ankur Sharma 1406831037
3 Arun Kumar 1406831044
4 Alok Kumar Notiyal 1406831023
G12 1 Aayushi Bhardwaj 1406831002 GSM Based Electricity Theft Detection PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1
2 Anjali Rathi 1406831031
3 Aditi Singh 1406831010
4 Shilpa Kansal 1406831118
G13 1 Deepanshu Rana 1406831058 Smart Hotel Using  IOT PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 Rajesh Kumar 1406831102
G14 1 Gauri Shah Bhatnagar 1406831065 Bill Prediction & Power Factor Measurement PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 Rahul Jain 1406831100
3 Mohit 1406831081
4 Priyank Bansal 1406831094
G15 1 Hemlata Rani 1406831066 Home Automation by using IOT PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 Himani Rana 1406831068
3 Mantasha Kafeel 1406831080
G16 1 Evtisham Bano 1406831061 Automated Plastic Recycling Plant : Hardware Control with PLC PO1, PO2,PO3,PO5, PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 Madhav Mehra 1406831075
3 Fazil Raza 1406831062
4 Lalit Kumar 1406831074
G17 1 Naman Goel 1406831083 Deployment and void Estimation in Wireless Sensor Network PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1
2 Nikita Garg 1406831086
3 Priyanka Yadav 1406831096
4 Gaurav Kumar 1406831063
G18 1 Hurman Rekhi 1406831071 Integrated Smart Shoe for Blind People PO1, PO2, PO3, PO6, PO8, PSO1, PSO2, PSO3
2 Pranav Jain 1406831090
3 Dipesh Kumar 1406831059
G19 1 Rahul Girdhar 1406831099 Electronic  Helmet PO1, PO2,PO3,PO6, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 Rupali Singh Pundir 1406831108
3 Nikita Singh 1406831087
4 Navneet Sharma 1406831084
G20 1 ILA Rizvi 1406831072 Automated  Plastic Recycling plant software (approach) PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 Manish Malik 1406831079
3 Deepankar Tiwari 1406831057
4 Prashant Yadav 1406831091
G21 1 Gaurav Tyagi 1406831064 RFID Based Attendance System Using GSM PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 Himanshu Yadav 1406831070
3 Mandeep Singh 1406831076
4 Rahul Negi 1406831101
G22 1 Prince Gupta 1406831093 Soldier Health Monitoring and Position Tracking System PO1, PO2,PO3,PO6,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Somil Gupta 1406831140
3 Shivam Gaur 1406831122
G23 1 Himani Goel 1406831067 Car Security System PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Prerna Goel 1406831092
3 Rupam Chaudhary 1406831109
4 Riya Jain 1406831106
G24 1 Revak 1406831103 Home Automation Using IOT PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Mohit Kumar 1406831082
3 Manish Chauhan 1406831077
4 Neeraj Kumar 1406831085
5 Bhagendra Pratap Singh 1406831052
G25 1 Rishabh Agarwal 1406831104 Meddela (An Android Application) PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Mansi Sachdeva 1406813039
3 Gaurav Rathore 1406813027
4 Aacharan Jain 1406813001
G26 1 Shivangee Singh 1406831127 IOT Based Car Parking System PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Puja Pant 1406831098
3 Aahi Nain 1406831001
G27 1 Shivam Shukla 1406831124 NAIN 1.0 – Humanoid Robot PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Shashank Bhardwaj 1406831117
3 Shubham Kumar 1406831131
G28 1 Shalini Chaubey 1406831115 Fingerprint based attendence system using internet of Things PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Shagun Saini 1406831113
3 Savita Rai 1406831112
4 Shiv Kumar Sharma 1406831120
G29 1 Shubham Pandey 1406831133 Coin Based Mobile charger PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1
2 Ujjwal Agarwal 1406831145
3 Shubham Saini 1406831134
4 Ujjwal Singhal 1406831144
G30 1 Sumit Rawat 1406831142 Soil moisture Testing and  Monitoring using Arduino PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Manish 1406810116
3 Yugum Sharma 1406831163
4 Vinay Kr. Yadav 1406831156
G31 1 Yashanshi 1406831162 Quadcopter PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Vansh Tyagi 1406831149
3 Shivam Rana 1406831123
4 Sahil Panwar 1406831110
G32 1 Shubhi Vijay 1406831138 Gas leakage detector using arduino and GSM module with SMS alert and sound alarm PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 Shishir Tripathi 1406831119
3 Vijay Kumar 1406831154
4 Adil Saifi 1406831008
G33 1 Shivangi Tomar 1406831125 Overhead Water Tank Controller with Level Sensing PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 Priyanka Dhiman 1406831095
G34 1 Aashish Tyagi 1506831901 Arduino Radar system PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Vivek Bansal 1406831158
3 Bhagawat Narayan Tripathi 1506831902
G35 1 Shubham Gupta 1406831130 Smart Gloves for dumb people PO1, PO2,PO3,PO6,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Shubham Kr. Gupta 1406831132
3 Nipun Jain 1406820036
G36 1 Shubhangi 1406831136 Drowsy Driver Detection System PO1, PO2,PO3,PO6,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Vragun Kant Vashishth 1406831161
3 Siddhant Jaiswal 1406831139
4 Shruti Goel 1406831128
G37 1 Km. Vinita 1406831157 Smart Helmet for safe Drive PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Yamini Singh 1506831903
3 Shivani 1406831126
4 Shalu Saini 1406831116
G38 1 Varun Sharma 1406831151 Density based Traffic Light with microcontroller-based count PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Sumit Panghal 1406831141
3 Vaibhav Sirohi 1406831146
4 Shubham 1406831129
G39 1 Surbhi Sharma 1406831143 Aadhar Number Based Electronic Voting Machine PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Vaishali 1406831147
3 Varshika Poonia 1406831150
G40 1 Vibha Joshi 1406831153 Smart Patient Monitoring System PO1, PO2,PO3,PO6,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Vandana Sharma 1406831148
3 Vinay Gupta 1406831155
G41 1 Sarif Ahmad 1406831111 Microcontroller based sun tracking system PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Shahvez Ali 1406831114
3 Shivam 1406831121
4 Shubham Kr. Tyagi 1406831135
G42 1 Ankit Sharma 1406831034 Intelligent accident identification system using GPS and GSM module PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1
2 Aman Tomar 1406831025
3 Anurag Chaudhary 1406831041
4 Akhilesh Rauthan 1406831018
5 Ajay Kumar 1406831014
G43 1 Ankit Kumar 1406831032 Human Live Detector Robot PO1, PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 Animesh Garg 1406831030
3 Atul Yadav 1406831048
4 Abhishek Chauhan 1406831005
5 Ashish Tyagi 1406831047

Project List of B. Tech EC-VIII Semester (Session 2016-17)

Group No. S.No Name of Student Roll No. Title of Project /Area Related Pos
G1 1 ADITI 1306831008 Advanced Driving Assistance & vehicle Security System PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 ANKITA KUSHWAHA 1306831030
3 ANISH BHATIA 1306831025
4 ANJALI KRISHNEY 1306831026
5 ALOK SARASWAT 1306831018
G2 1 ANKIT KUMAR 1306831027 Study & Analysis of MIMO System using MATLAB PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 ADARSH 1306831007
3 AMAN GARG 1306831019
4 ANKIT YADAV 1306831029
5 ADITYA 1306831009
G3 1 AJAY CHOUDHARY 1306831012 Civil success-An Online Exam Portal PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 ANKUR KAKRAN 1306831033
3 ASHISH BHARDWAJ 1306831043
4 CHANDRAJEET RAI 1306831053
G4 1 DIPAK JOSHI 1306831059 Virtual Eye for Blind PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7,PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 AMIT BASWANI 1306831023
3 ABHINAV CHAUDHARY 1306831003
G5 1 ANUJ KUMAR RAI 1306831036 Pick & Place Robotic ARM PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 ABHISHEK TOMAR 1306831006
3 AAKASH TOMAR 1306831001
4 ANKUR BANSAL 1306831031
5 ANKIT SHUKLA 1306831028
G6 1 ABHISHEK AGARWAL 1306831004 Deployment of Sensor Nodes by Sectoring of a Target Area PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1
2 ARPAN MITTAL 1306831041
3 ADITYA TYAGI 1306831010
4 AKSHAY SINGH 1306831015
5 MANSI 1306831086
G7 1 AVANTIKA KAPOOR 1306831046 Speech Recognized & Password Protected Locker with Security Buzzer PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 ATUL KUMAR PARMAR 1306831045
3 ARSHDEEP SINGH 1306831042
4 ANVESHA SHUKLA 1306831040
G8 1 ANUPRIYA SINGHAL 1306831039 Automatic Winding Machine PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 DIVYA GOEL 1306831060
3 AYUSH JAIN 1306831049
4 AKSHIT DHAMEJA 1306831016
G9 1 ABHIJEET YADAV 1306831002 Path Guidance for blind Person using Remote Controller with Ultrasonic Obstacle Avoid PO1,PO2,PO3,PO6,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3  
2 ANKUR CHAUDHARY 1306831032
3 ANMOL CHAUDHARY 1306831034
4 DEV TYAGI 1306831056
5 AJAY PANDEY 1306831013
G10 1 BHANU SINGHAL 1306831050 Vehicle Tracking System based on GPS and GSM PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 AMAR TYAGI 1306831022
3 ABHISHEK SUNSUNWAL 1306831005
4 AJAY 1306831011
G11 1 ASHUTOSH TRIPATHI 1306831044 Design Fabrication & testing of Microstrip Antenna for Multiband Frequencies PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 ANUPAM DWIVEDI 1306831038
3 AVDESH SHARMA 1306831047
4 BHAVYA BHARADWAJ 1306831051
G12 1 BULBUL MAHESHWARI 1306831052 CDMA system Implementation using VHDL PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 DEVENDRA VERMA 1306831057
3 DEVYANI GUPTA 1306831058
4 ANUJ TYAGI 1306831037
5 ALOK KUMAR 1306831017
G13 1 KAJAL GUPTA 1306831075 Voice control wheel chair using Arduino PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 MANI SHARMA 1306831083
3 KM POOJA PANT 1306831079
4 KM MRINALINI SHARMA 1306831078
G14 1 NEHA GUPTA 1306831097 GSM based home automation system PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 NISHA RAWAT 1306831101
3 RICHA MISHRA 1306831119
4 GAWTHAMI KRISHNA 1306831065
5 RICHA TYAGI 1306831120
G15 1 JHALAK AGARWAL 1306831074 GSM & GPS based women security system using microcontroller PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 KRITI BHATNAGAR 1306831080
3 KUNAL SINGH 1306831081
G16 1 POOJA JAIN 1306831106 Series feed microstrip antenna array for low side lobes PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 POOJA KHATTAR 1306831107
3 PARUL MOGHA 1306831105
4 DIVYANGNA JAIN 1306831061
G17 1 MOHD SAUD AJMAL 1306831092 Density based Traffic Controlling system using IR sensors PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2, PSO3
2 PARIKSHIT MISHRA 1306831104
3 RAHUL SHARMA 1306831115
4 GAJENDRA SINGH 1306831062
G18 1 PRAGGYA TOMER 1306831110 8 Bit arithmetic & logical unit (ALU) using Vedic Mathematics PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 PRATEEK KATIYAR 1306831111
3 KARAN DHAMIJA 1306831077
4 HIMANSHU YADAV 1306831070
5 HIMANI SHARMA 1306831067
G19 1 IFRAH ASHFAQ 1306831071 Wireless intensity controller of AC fan/bulb using Bluetooth PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 ISHITA PATEL 1306831073
3 MILLANI SHARMA 1306831088
G20 1 NITIN PAHUJA 1306831102 Design, Fabrication & Testing of Fractal Antenna for Multiband Applications   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 MOHIT SRIVASTAVA 1306831095
3 PRAFULL PRIYAM SRIVASTAVA 1306831108
4 RAVI PRAKASH YADAV 1306831118
G21 1 HIMANSHU KUMAR 1306831069 Study of Application of Piezoelectric Crystals   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 HARSHIT KR.  TIWARI 1306831066
3 GAURAV SINGH 1306831064
4 NAVNEET KUMAR SINGH 1306831096
G22 1 MANISH SHARMA 1306831084 Street Lights that Glows on Detecting Vehicle Movement   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 GAURAV KUMAR 1306831063
3 KAPIL KUMAR 1306831076
4 NIKHIL 1306831098
5 Mohd. SHADMAN NSARI 1306831093
G23 1 MAYANK GOYAL 1306831087 Voice Control Home appliances   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 MOH RASHID ALI 1306831090
3 PRAVEEN KUMAR 1306831112
4 PRAVEEN KUMAR KUSHWAH 1306831113
5 IKRAMUDDIN 1306831072
G24 1 RAHUL SINGHAL 1306831116 IOT based Home Automation   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 MOHIT SINGH 1306831094
3 MANOJ KUMAR 1306831085
4 PRIYANKUSH VARSHNEY 1306831114
5 RAJNEESH PRATAP 1306831117
G25 1 SHIVAM PANDEY 1306831139 Robotic ARM using Arduino PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 SACHIN KUMAR 1306831125
3 VICTOR SHARMA 1306831175
G26 1 SHIVAM 1306831135 Smart Lock   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 SADHNA CHOUDHARY 1306831126
3 SHIKHAR KANSAL 1306832027
4 SHIVALEY GOEL 1306832029
G27 1 SHALINI TYAGI 1306831130 Car Theft Control & Tracking PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 MITALI TYAGI 1306831089
3 SHUBHAM SHARMA 1306831153
4 UTKARSH SINGHAL 1306831170
G28 1 LOVE BHATIA 1306832013 Air Quality Monitoring   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 PUSHP JINDAL 1306832019
3 TARUN MALIK 1306831167
4 SHARAD PANDEY 1306831131
G29 1 VINIT SINGH 1306831176 Automatic Garbage Detector   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 SHIVAM MAHESHWARI 1306831138
3 TUSHAR BHATI 1306831168
4 VIBHOR TYAGI 1306831174
G30 1 RITU RAJPUT 1306831122 Solar mechano electric power bank   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7,PSO1,PSO2
2 SHIKHA GUPTA 1306831133
3 SHIVANGI GUPTA 1306831141
4 SAKSHI GUPTA 1306832024
G31 1 VATSAL SHUKLA 1306831172 Multi-Purpose Robot using 8052 microcontrollers   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 VEDANG AGARWAL 1306831173
3 SHUBHANKAR DUTTA 1306831154
4 SWATI SHARMA 1306831165
G32 1 SHUBHAM GOEL 1306831150 Wireless Moving Message Display   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 SHUBHAM 1306831146
3 SHUBHAM CHAUDHARY 1306831148
4 SHIVANK MITTAL 1306831142
G33 1 SHOBHITA SAXENA 1306831144 Design & Simulation of Two Channel Quadrature Mirror Filter   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 SURABHI SINGH 1306831162
3 SHRUTI SAXENA 1306831145
4 SAKSHI TRIPATHI 1306831127
G34 1 SWATI SIWACH 1406831902 Implementation of CSMA / CA, ALOHA & Slotted ALOHA using OMNET++   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 SUSHMITA RAI 1306831164
3 VIPRA SINGH 1306831177
4 VIPULA PATEL 1306831178
G35 1 SONALI TYAGI 1306831158 Self-balancing Robot   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 SHUBHI BHATNAGAR 1306831155
3 YUKTI VERMA 1306831180
4 SHWETA SIGNH 1306831157
G36 1 RISHABH GUPTA 1306831121 Vehicle Tracking and Locking System based on GSM and GPS   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2
2 SHUBHAM MISHRA 1306831151
3 ROBIN PILANIA 1306831123
4 ROHIT BATHLA 1306831124
G37 1 VAIBHAV CHAUDHARY 1306831171 Soldier Health & Position Tracking System PO1,PO2,PO3,PO6, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 VIVEK SINGH PARIHAR 1306831179
3 SUMAN KUMAR 1306831160
G38 1 SHUBHAM NIGAM 1306831152 M.I.E.T Quad Copter as Surveillance   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 SHIVAM DIXIT 1306831136
3 SHIWANGI SINGH 1306831143
4 SUNEEL KUMAR 1306831161
G39 1 SHELLY CHOUDHARY 1306831132 Accident Detection and Prevention System   PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 ANAS ANSARI 1306831024
3 TAMJEED ADIL 1306831166
4 SAMEER KHAN 1306831128
5 AJAY SHARMA 1306831014
G40 1 SUSHIL KUMAR 1306831163 Water Boiler for Temperature Control PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2  
2 SHUBHAM AGRAWAL 1306831147
3 NIKHIL KUMAR SINGH 1306831099
G41 1 UJJWAL MOHAN 1306831169 Automatic door locking system using Bluetooth device PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3
2 SHIVAM TYAGI 1306831140
3 SHWETA CHOUDHARY 1306831156
3 SRISHTI ROY CHOUDHURY 1306831159
G43 1 PRAGATI MISRA 1306831109 Bluetooth Based Home Automation System using Arduino & Android PO1,PO2,PO3,PO7, PO8, PSO1,PSO2,PSO3

Impact Analysis of Projects:

Awards and Recognitions received by projects

The students of the ECE department have done well in their projects and the awards/ citations at state/national level on the basis of technology they used in final year projects. Some of these are listed below.

S.no. Date Detail
1. 25-11-2018 Team “Innovation Geek” of Akshita Tyagi, nitin Sharma, Deepanshu Sharma (EC batch 2016-200 under the mentorship of Dr. Arvind Kumar Pandey Qualify for the second round held at PSIT Kanpur
2. 27-02-2018 Team Awaz comprising Shivam Agarwal (B. Tech. CS IV Year), Vidur Bhardwaj (B. Tech. CS III Year), Prateek Sharma (B. Tech. EC II Year), PrajjwalSoam (B. Tech. EC II Year) were selected for the finals E-Yantra Ideas Competitions
3. 26-02-2018 Amit Kumar Prajapati (Roll No. 1506810053, B. Tech. CS III Year), Sachin Yadav (Roll No. 1506831127, EC III Year), Md. Dilshad Khan (Roll No. 1506831091, EC III Year), Shubham Nain (Roll No. 1506831154, EC III Year) won second prize in Trachomania – Robotics Events at APOGIE – BITS Pilani
4. 06-02-2018 Md. Dilshad Khan, B. Tech. Electronics & Communications (Batch 2015-19) got First Place in the MSP430 – an online contest on 6th Feb 2018 by TI University Program
5. 25-03-2017 Team of HimashuAwasthi (EC Final Yr), AnshumanVaish (EC Final Yr) and Deepak Kumar (ME Final Yr) won Third Prize at National Contest for Demonstrating Innovative Prototype for Startups organized by NRDC (DST)
Acknowledgement in Competitions

The projects of the students were acknowledged in various events on the basis of technology used in their projects. Some of these are listed below.

Sl No. Session Name of the Student Roll Number Event Position
01 2016-17 Cheena Singhal 1406831055 National level I Position in AKTU
02 2016-17 Shivam Shukla 1406831124 TI online contest Certificate of Merit
03 2016-17 Sumit Panghal 1406831141 TI online contest (Embedded System) Certificate of Merit
04 2016-17 Shubham Kumar 1406831131 TI online contest (LIC) Certificate of Achievement
05 2016-17 Shruti Goel 1406831128 TI online contest (Embedded System) Certificate of Achievement
06 2016-17 Deepanshu Rana 1406831058 TI online contest (LIC) Certificate of Achievement
07 2016-17 Deepanshu Rana 1406831058 TI online contest (LIC) Certificate of Achievement
  08 2016-17 Shubham Kumar 1406831131 TI online contest (MSP430) Certificate of Achievement
09 2017-18 Amit Kr. Yadav 1406831026 Electronic design Certificate of Publication
Participation / Co-ordination in Technical Events
S. No. Roll No. Name of Student Event Name Participant/Coordinator
1. 1506831001 AABHAS AGARWAL RoboSoccer Participant
2. 1506831006 ABHISHEK AGARWAL Project Expo Participant
3. 1506831015 AKANSHA GUPTA Project Expo Participant
4. 1506831017 AKSHAT SAXENA RoboTranspo Participant
5. 1506831028 ANMOL SIROHI Robochamp Coordinator
6. 1506831031 ANU SIROHI Robochamp Coordinator
7. 1506831036 ASHUTOSH BHATT RoboWar Participant
8. 1506831040 AVIZ RAJ SINGH RoboSoccer Participant
9. 1506831042 AYUSH DHEER Project Expo Participant
10. 1506831049 DEEKSHA SHARMA RoboTranspo Participant
11. 1506831056 GAURAV PUNDIR Robochamp Coordinator
12. 1506831064 HARSH PAL Amphibot Participant
13. 1506831068 ISHAAN MITTAL Project Expo Participant
14. 1506831091 MD DILSHAD KHAN Robochamp Coordinator
15. 1506831092 MOHD ARHAN Amphibot Participant
16. 1506831094 MOHIT SHARMA Amphibot Participant
17. 1506831100 NITISH PORWAL RoboSoccer Participant
18. 1506831103 PAVITRA Amphibot Participant
19. 1506831108 PRAKHAR SRIVASTAVA RoboTranspo Participant
20. 1506831117 RAHUL KUMAR Amphibot Participant
21. 1506831118 RAJESH PANDEY Amphibot Participant
22. 1506831123 RITIK RASTOGI RoboTranspo Participant
23. 1506831130 SAKSHI NAUTIYAL RoboTranspo Participant
24. 1506831131 SAMAKSH WADHWA RoboRace Participant
25. 1506831148 SHIVANI SINGH Robochamp Coordinator
26. 1506831150 SHIVOM GUPTA Robochamp Coordinator
27. 1506831165 TAYYED AHMED Robochamp Coordinator
28. 1506831168 UMANG KUMAR Hackatronics Participant
29. 1506831185 YASHI RASTOGI RoboTranspo Participant

Add-on Facility Develope

Sr. No. Name of Facility SPOC Reason for Establishment Year of Establishment Details of Activity Held PO's/PSO's that are strengthen
1 IoT Mr.Amit  Kumar To fulfill the gap between industrial requirement and acedamics.A single large platform to give exposure to multiple forms of engineering 2018 IoT (A national Level Championship), Industrial Project solution,Development of real time projects, Provide IoT training to school and college.participte national level hackathon PO1, PO2, PO3, PO4, PO9, PO10, PO11, PSO1, PSO2, PSO3
3 ROBOTICS Dr.Arvind Kr.Pandey To fulfill the gap between industrial requirement and acedamic in  automation and robotics 2018 ROBOCHAMPS (A national Level Championship), Development of real time projects, Workshop on Robotics in schools and colleges, Regular lab on Robotics alongwith curriculum PO1, PO2, PO3, PO4, PO9, PO10, PO11, PSO1, PSO2, PSO3
5 Sat Lab Mr.Pramod Singh To encourage students to explore the facts in the field of space science and satellite communication 2017 Conduction of outreach program of IIRS. Guest lectures and workshops are managed to develop understanding of different subsytems of satellite communication PO1, PO2, PO3, PO4, PO9, PO10, PO11, PSO1, PSO2, PSO3
2 E-YANTRA Mr.Neeraj Joshi To bridge the gap between industry & academia, To give the exposure of Robotics to Students 2016 Training of Students in Summer/Winter breaks; Training to faculties; Participation in National level Robotics competitions PO1, PO2, PO3, PO4, PO9, PO10, PO11, PSO1, PSO2, PSO3
4 CPLD Dr.Arvind Kr.Pandey To provide platform to the students 24Hours so that they can implement their ideas at their own 2015 Generic tools are provided to the students for 24 hours and students are applying their ideas to develop several real time projects PO1, PO2, PO3, PO4, PO9, PO10, PO11, PSO1, PSO2, PSO3
6 WIPRO10X UTLP Mr.Neeraj Joshi To give the exposure of Complex embedded systems to students; To bridge the gap between embedded systems industries and academia. 2012 Training of Students in Summer/Winter breaks; Training to faculties; Participation in National level competitions PO1, PO2, PO3, PO4, PO9, PO10, PO11, PSO1, PSO2, PSO3

Robotics Lab

Establishment of Robotics Lab was done in year 2018 with an aim to enable students learn the basics of Robotics and implement them to build their own creations. We focused on interdisciplinary research applied to the state of the art autonomous intelligent robotics and human-robot interaction. Also we aim to design robots which could help the humankind.

Established in Association with: The Robotics Lab has tie up with AICRA and Sahasra Electronics Pvt. Ltd. to provide Certifications for students trained in Robotics during semester and summer-winter schools.

Faculty members involved in the centre activity.

  • Dr. Arvind Kumar Pandey (ECE)
  • Mr. Pramod Singh (ECE)
  • Mr. Amit Kumar (ECE)
  • Mr. Usman Ali (ME)

 

Activities:

  • Conducting outreach programs for outside students
  • Conduct summer and winter workshops for students
  • Conduct FDP for faculties
  • Running Course modules during semesters as Skill enhancement trainings.

Internet of Things- IoT Cell

ALAN O NIEL VISIT CSHARP CORNER

faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty

 

Established in 2018 both Robotics and IoT Cell work in conjunction as IoT is a technology to access things through internet. We implement Internet of Things at places that needs attention using Cloud service providers. We aimed to give students platform for learning new technologies like Sigfox, NFC and use them with all sort of product lines available in market.

Established in Association with: There are ties up with T &C Technology Pvt. Ltd., Loka Logic Pvt. Ltd., AV Analog.

Faculty members involved in the centre activity.

  • Dr. Arvind Kumar Pandey (ECE)
  • Mr. Pramod Singh (ECE)
  • Mr. Amit Kumar (ECE)
  • Ms. Mohini Preetam Singh (ECE)

Activities:

  • Conduct summer and winter workshops for students
  • Conduct FDP for faculties
  • Running Course modules during semesters as Skill enhancement trainings.

CPLD

Center for Practical Learning and Designing (CPLD)

Learning Facility

  • 24*7 open for students
  • Run by Students and funded by Institute

Establishment: There are no tie ups. This facility is meant for students who want to do any project and need a place which open throughout.

Activities:

We conduct workshop in association with our Alumni network

We believe in learning and teaching i.e. we learn, appear for online tests and then teach others to pass on the information so that they don't have to start over again.

SAT LAB

Satellite lab in MIET which is known as Sat Lab has been established in department of Electronics and Communication to encourage the students of MIET to make their career in the field of space science and satellite systems. Motivation behind this lab is Small Satellite Mission of ISRO. Students of various branches of our institute are member of this lab.

Established in Association with:  Our Institute is network institute of IIRS Dehradun, ISRO

Objective of Lab: Apply concepts of engineering for the development of Satellite Design, understand concepts of space science, find new opportunities by various agencies/departments in terms of training and research, develop the payload for different applications and develop different subsystems of student satellite.

Faculty members involved in the activity of the skill center.

Mr. Pramod Singh (EC)

Mr. Masood Anzar (EE)

Activities:

  • Presentations of students on different subsystems of satellite
  • Students of second year, third year and final year of our institute do projects related to space science and satellite development
  • Conduction of different outreach programs of IIRS.

Outreach Program

e-Yantra Lab

Name of the Centre/Academy: e-Yantra

Established in Association with: IIT Bombay

Objective: Aims to create the next generation of embedded systems engineers with a practical outlook to help provide practical solutions to some of the real-world problems.

Faculty members involved in the activity of the skill center.

Mr. Neeraj Joshi (EC)

Mr. Varun Kumar Singhal (EC)

  • Modules:
  • Firebird V with different accessories
  • Activities:
  • Summer Training
  • Mid semester Workshops
  • Online and Offline Competitions

Industrial Visits

Industrial Visits by Deptt. of Electronics and Communication

faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty faculty

Sr. No. Name of Company Location Session Date From - To Date No. of students Sem/section Faculties Accompanied
1 27th convergence India Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. 2018-19 30/01/19
to
30/01/19
101 6th sem Mr. Praveen Kumar Chakarvarti, Mr. Neeraj Joshi, Mr. Mukesh Bhardwaj, Mrs. Abhilasha Jain, Ms. Samhita, Dr. Prem Pal Singh Tomer, Mr. Subodh Kumar Tripathi, Ms. Himani Varolia, Dr. Chandan Kumar, Mrs. Neha Agarwal.
2 27th convergence India Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. 2018-19 29/01/19
to
29/01/19
61 4th sem Mr. Praveen Kumar Chakarvarti, Mr. Neeraj Joshi, Mr. Mukesh Bhardwaj, Mr. Amit Saini, Mrs. Abhilasha Jian, Ms. Samhita, Dr. Prem Pal Singh Tomer, Mr. Subodh Kumar Tripathi, Ms. Himani Varolia, Dr. Chandan Kumar, Mrs. Neha Agarwal.
3 APTRON Solutions Pvt. Ltd. Noida 2018-19 28/09/18
to
28/09/18
81 5th and 7th Mr. Mukesh Bharadwaj, Mr. Prasanna Kumar, Ms. Samhita Maiti, Mrs. Kavita Chaudhary, Mr. O P Thakur
4 Seimens, Chandigrah Chandigarh 2018-19 29/09/18
to
29/09/18
15 5th and 7th sem Mr. Priyank Sharma and Mr. Praveen Chakravarty
5 ELECTRONICA INDIA AND PRODUCTRONICA, PRAGATI MAIDAN, NEW DELHI New Delhi 2017-18 15/09/2017
to
15/09/2017
33 3rd and 5th Mr. Vishal Veram and Ms. Ruma Teotia
6 NMTRONICS, NOIDA Noida 2016-17 22/03/2017
to
22/03/2017
22 6th and 8th Mr. Satosh Das, Mr. HP Singh
7 ALTTC, BSNL GHAZIABAD Ghaziabad 2015-16 22/04/2016
to
22/04/2016
56 6th Mr. Priyank Sharma, Mrs. Priyanka Gupta
8 WIPRO, NOIDA Noida 2015-16 11-03-16
to
11/3/2016
9 4th Ms. Ruma Teotia
9 ELECTRONIC FOR YOU EXPO 2012, PRAGATI MAIDAN, NEW DELHI New Delhi 2011-12 16/02/2012
to
16/02/2012
65 6th Mr. Amit Kumar Ahuja

 

List of FDPs Organized

faculty faculty faculty view more

Sl. No.

Sponsored By

Title of the FDP

Organized by

Duration

Date

Brochure

From

To

1

AKTU under TEQIP-Phase 3

Wireless and Mobile Communication

Depratment of Electronics and Cmmunication

One week

15/06/2018

19-06-2018

Brochure

2

Texas Instruments CoE, Lab sponsored by AKTU

Embedded System Design using MSP430

Depratment of Electronics and Cmmunication

Three days

2/6/2016

4/6/2016

Brochure

3

Texas Instruments CoE, Lab sponsored by AKTU

Linear Integrated Circuits- A system Approach

Depratment of Electronics and Cmmunication

Three days

30/05/2016

1/6/2016

Brochure

4

Texas Instruments CoE, Lab sponsored by AKTU

Analog Applications

Depratment of Electronics and Cmmunication

Three days

7/9/2018

9/9/2018

Brochure

5

Texas Instruments CoE, Lab sponsored by AKTU

Microcontroller Design

Depratment of Electronics and Cmmunication

Three days

7/12/2017

9/12/2017

Brochure

FDPs Attended by Faculties

Sl. No.

Name of Faculty Member

Title of the FDP

Organized by

Duration

Date

From

To

 1.

Dr. A.K. Ahuja

Human Values and Professional Ethics (Refresher)

Value Education Cell-MIET

8 Days

10-12-2018

17-12-2018

2.

Dr. Arvind Kumar Pandey

Universal Human Values and Professional Ethics(Refresher)

Value Education Cell-MIET

8 Days

10-12-2018

17-12-2018

3.

Mr. H. P. Singh

Human Values and Professional Ethics (Refresher)

Value Education Cell-MIET

8 Days

10-12-2018

17-12-2018

4.

Mr. Priyank Sharma

Analog Design Workshop

ECED, MIET

3 Days

07-09-18

09-09-2018

5.

Mrs. Aditi Singh

Analog Design Workshop

ECED, MIET

3 Days

07-09-18

09-09-2018

6.

Mr. Pramod Singh

Universal Human Values and Professional Ethics

Value Education Cell-MIET

8 Days

26-12-2018

02-01-2019

7.

Ms. Mohini Preetam Singh

Analog Design Workshop

ECED, MIET

3 Days

07-09-18

09-09-2018

8.

Mr. Vishal Verma

Analog Design Workshop

ECED, MIET

3 Days

07-09-18

09-09-2018

9.

Mrs. Abhilasha Jain

Analog Design Workshop

ECED, MIET

3 Days

07-09-18

09-09-2018

10.

Mr. Ashok Kumar

Human Values and Professional Ethics

Value Education Cell-MIET

8 Days

26-12-2018

02-01-2019

11.

Mr. Prashant Kumar Gupta

Analog Design Workshop

ECED, MIET

3 Days

07-09-18

09-09-2018

12.

Mr. Prasanna Kr. Singh

Modern RF & optical wireless communication systems

JIIT Noida

6Days

09.07.18

14.07.18

13.

Dr. Neha Mittal

Digital image Processing

IIT, Madras

12 weeks (Credit 1.5 FDP)(NPTL)

Jul-2018

Oct-2018

14.

Mr. Subodh Kr. Tripathi

Analog Design Workshop

ECED, MIET

3 Days

07-09-18

09-09-2018

15.

Mr. Neeraj Joshi

Analog Design Workshop

ECED, MIET

3 Days

07-09-18

09-09-2018

16.

Mr. Praveen Chakravarti

Analog Design Workshop

ECED, MIET

3 Days

07-09-18

09-09-2018

17.

Mrs. Julie Devi

Analog Design Workshop

ECED, MIET

3 Days

07-09-18

09-09-2018

18.

Mr. Mukesh Bhardwaj

Universal Human Values and Professional Ethics

Value Education Cell-MIET

8 Days

26-12-2018

02-01-2019

 

NBA Accreditation