Computer Science & Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering

  • About Course
  • Vision & Mission
  • Program Educational Objectives
  • Program outcomes
  • Course Outcomes
  • Faculty
  • Laboratories
  • Achievements
  • Events
  • Research
  • Syllabus
  • Placement Report
  • Departmental Society
  • Gallery

About Course

Department of Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) was established in MIET with the aim of giving quality education. It is an academic center for education, research and creativity in key areas of Computer Science. Department is equipped with labs, Seminar hall with well qualified and learned faculties having specialization in different computer domain.

Department empowers students to have excellence in scientific education, technical education and research to serve as a valuable resource for industry and society. Department promotes collaboration with industry like IBM, Wipro and TCS etc. to achieve better integration of theory. Department offers industrial visits and Personality development courses to fulfill the gap between industry and academics. Department is empowering students by providing latest technologies used in Industry like SAP, REDHAT, ADOBE, SALESFORCE,embedding programming to bridge the gap between Industry and academia.

Courses Offered

UG: 4 years Bachelor of Technology in Computer Science & Engineering.
PG: 2 years Masters of Technology Computer Science & Engineering.

 

Vision

To be an outstanding department in the country that impart high quality education and a strong research programme which allows our undergraduates and graduates to face real world challenges in ever-changing field of Computer Science & Engineering.

Mission

  1. To educate undergraduate and graduate in the field of Computer Science & Engineering.
  2. To fulfill the requirement of skilled human resources with focus on sustainable quality education, training on educating students coming from all socioeconomic levels to convert them into socially responsible and globally competent technocrats.
  3. To improve Industry-Institution Interaction and bridge the gap.

Program Educational Objectives

The Computer Science & Engineering Department produces graduates with a strong foundation of technical knowledge and prepares them with problem solving, teamwork, and good communication skills that will raise their personality and professional career. The program educational objectives are as follows:

  1. To provide our graduates a concrete understanding of fundamental concept of computer science and engineering by providing sustainable quality education to meet industry requirement.
  2. To provide our graduates with an education ensuring an adequate foundation in science and mathematics relevant to computing and also to pursue higher studies.
  3. To provide technical knowledge to enhance the analysis and design skills for implementing, formulating and solving multidisciplinary computing problems.
  4. To produce graduates with adequate cognitive and communication skills, who can function effectively as computer science professionals to fulfill the requirements needed for skilled human resources.
  5. To prepare graduates with awareness of lifelong learning with an understanding of their ethical and social responsibility to become responsible citizen.

Program outcomes

Engineering Graduates will be able to:

  1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.  

PSO (Program Specific Outcome)

  1. PSO 1: Ability to understand, apply and analyze computational concepts in the areas related to algorithms, machine learning, multimedia, web designing, Data Science, and networking on the systems having different degree of complexity.
  2. PSO 2: Ability to apply standard practices and methodologies in software development and project management using learned concepts and skills to deliver a quality product.
  3. PSO 3: Ability to employ contemporary computer languages, environment and platforms towards enriched career opportunities and zeal for higher studies.

SECOND YEAR

DISCRETE STRUCTURE & THEORY OF LOGIC (RCS-301)

  1. understand the concept of set theory, mathematical induction, relation, function and apply those concepts on real world problem.
  2. understand the concept of group, monoid , semigroup, ring and field after that analyze the given set follow the properties of closure, associative, identity , inverse and commutative.
  3. understand the concept of partial order set ,lattice and hasse diagram after that analyze the properties of distributed,modular or complemented lattice understand the concept of Boolean algebra and create a hardware design for given problem.
  4. understand the concept of proposition and predicate logic and analyze for contradiction and tautology.
  5. understand the concept of tree, graph, recursion relation & combinatorics and evaluate Euler and Hamiltonian path for real world problem.

COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ARCHITECTURE (RCS-302)

  1. To provide our graduates a concrete understanding of fundamental concept of computer science and engineering by providing sustainable quality education to meet industry requirement.
  2. To provide our graduates with an education assuring an adequate foundation in science and mathematics relevant to computing and also to pursue higher studies.
  3. To provide technical knowledge to enhance the analysis and design skills for implementing, formulating and solving multidisciplinary computing problems.
  4. To produce graduates with adequate cognitive and communication skills, who can function effectively as computer science professionals to fulfill the requirements needed for skilled human resources.
  5. To prepare graduates with awareness of life-long learning with an understanding of their ethical and social responsibility to become responsible citizen.

DATA STRUCTURE USING C (RCS-305)

  1. Students will be able to describe data types , algorithms and implementation of Linear data Structure such as arrays and Linked List.
  2. Students will be able to implement stacks, queues and recursive methods.
  3. Student will be able to implement the non linear data structure such as trees and will be able to differentiate the various families of trees like BST, Heap, balanced search trees etc.
  4. Students will be able to describe the  concepts of graph and its algorithms such as shortest path and minimum spanning tree.
  5. Students will be able to understand the concept of searching and sorting algorithms including quick sort, merge sort and heap sort etc., along with Hashing indexing technique .

MATHEMATICS-III (RAS-301)

  1. Evaluate integral along a path directly from the definition and the fundamental theorem of contour integration and apply C.R equations in determining whether a complex function is differentiable.
  2. apply the fourier transform to solve engineering problems in mechanics mainly heat, wave equations and Z transform is applied in electronics problem.
  3. Develop ability to represent statistical data both graphically and numerically and it is applicable in queue problems such as doctor's clinic and reservation booking system
  4. Understand real life problems mainly in business, agriculture and economics and apply in forecasting the values of the dependent variable for any value of independent variable.
  5. evaluate the derivative of any functions which is not given but its value is given in a tabular form and it is applicable in the evaluation of complicated integrals and analyse the result with exact values.

DIGITAL LOGIC DESIGN (REC-301)

  1. To understand the digital representation of information, different binary codes, Boolean algebra and error detecting and correcting codes. Students will also able to simplify Boolean functions by using the basic Boolean properties, K-Map, and Tabular Method. 
  2. To design simple combinational logics using basic gates and they can optimize simple logic using Karnaugh maps.
  3. To understand the basic sequential logic components: SR Latch, D Flip-Flop and their usage and able to analyze sequential logic circuits. Students can analyze and design the different types of counter.
  4. To understand, analyze and design the Asynchronous sequential circuits. Students will also be able to identify and prevent various hazards and timing problems in a digital design.
  5. To understand the different memory structures and technologies and will be able to implement digital systems on reconfigurable programmable logic devices (PLA, PAL, ROM). Students will also understand the different type of logic families and it's characteristics.

UNIVERSAL HUMAN VALUES AND PROFESSIONAL ETHICS (RVE-301)

  1. Students will be able to understand about the need of value education and harmony in self, family, society and nature.
  2. Students will be able to apply the understanding of value education to ensure harmony at all the four levels of living.
  3. Students will be able to analyze about self, feelings in relationship, society and relevance of nature.
  4. Students will be able to evaluate their participation at all the four levels of living.
  5. Students will be able to improve their emotional, social and professional competence.

SOFT COMPUTING (ROE-031)

  1. Able to learn the unified and exact mathematical basis as well as the general principles of various Soft Computing Techniques and provide detailed theoretical and practical aspects of intelligent modeling, optimization and control of non-linear systems by applying the neural networks to pattern classification and regression problems.
  2. Able to design experiments, gather/acquire, analyze, interpret data and make decisions to understand computing requirements and prepare the students for developing intelligent systems through case studies, simulation examples and experimental results.
  3. Able to apply Fuzzy Logic over Crisp Analysis for better functionality of mechanical machines and able to solving the engineering and real world problems.
  4. Able to apply Fuzzy Logic and reasoning to handle uncertainty and solve engineering problems by effectively using the existing software tools to solve the Industrial Problems like Thermal System Solutions.
  5. Able to apply Genetic Algorithms to combinatorial optimization problems and evaluate and compare solutions by various Soft Computing approaches for a given problem. Able to identify and describe Soft Computing Techniques and their roles in building intelligent machines.

LASER (ROE-033)

  1. Learn and describe about the quantum mechanics, hydrogen spectrum and electron behavior as a gas.
  2. Describe the operation principles of CW, Q-switched, mode locked, tunable lasers, laser rate equations for three level and four level laser systems, the difference between spontaneous and stimulated emission, coherent and incoherent radiation, longitudinal mode and transverse mode;
  3. Relate the population inversion and optical feedback to laser technology/ implementation
  4. Describe the coherent properties and high brightness of laser, and how these laser properties related to their applications, and apply laser selection criteria for selecting suitable laser specific applications; and apply the knowledge of lasers to solve some real life
  5. Students will able to work in different field and industries and apply the knowledge of lasers to solve some real life problems

OPERATING SYSTEM (RCS-401)

  1. Understand the structure, types and functions of modern Operating Systems
  2. Identify and apply knowledge of various software and hardware synchronization tools and algorithms for solving critical section problem in concurrent processes
  3. Apply and analyze process management and memory management concepts to solve various software problems. Analyze the concepts of deadlock in operating systems and apply the deadlock handling techniques in multiprogramming system.
  4. Apply and relate the concepts of process, memory and file management, concurrency control, deadlock handling with various modern operating systems like Linux, Windows, Mac etc.
  5. Understand, review and analyze different file handling, I/O and disk management strategies with various access control techniques.

THEORY OF AUTOMATA & FORMAL LANGUAGES (RCS-403)

  1. After completing the course student are able to develop the concept of Finite Automata and Regular Expression
  2. After completing the course student are able to illustrate the design of Context Free Grammar for any language set.
  3. After completing the course student are able to make use of Turing machine concept to solve the simple problems
  4. After completing the course student are able to explain decidability or undecidability of various problems

DATA STRUCTURES (RCS-405)

  1. Student will be able to choose appropriate data structure as applied to specified problem definition.
  2. Student will be able to handle operations like searching, insertion, deletion, traversing mechanism etc. on various data structures.
  3. Students will be able to apply concepts learned in various domains like DBMS, compiler construction etc.
  4. Students will be able to use linear and non-linear data structures like stacks, queues , linked list etc.

 

THIRD YEAR

DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM (RCS-501)

  1. Students will be able to explain, analyze and interpret the different issues involved in the design and implementation of database system.
  2. Students will be able to use data manipulation queries, update queries in SQL, Relational algebra, tuple and domain calculus.
  3. Students will be able to Know the necessity of schema refinement, Analyze & implementation of normal forms and able to design a small normalized database.
  4. Students will be able to explain the essential DBMS concepts such as: database security, integrity, concurrency.
  5. Students will be able to understand the essential DBMS concepts such as: concurrency protocols, Deadlock, log, checkpoints.

DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHM (RCS-502)

  1. Students will be able to understand and analyze asymptotic runtime complexity of algorithms including formulating recurrence relations.
  2. Students will be able to understand and compare between different data structures and pick an appropriate data structure for a design situation.
  3. Students will be able to understand, and design & analyze algorithms using divide and conquer and greedy strategy.
  4. Students will be able to understand, and design & analyze algorithms using dynamic programming, Backtracking, and Branch-and-Bound strategy.
  5. Students will be able to understand and analyze string matching and approximation algorithms.
  6. Students will be able to understand and analyze P and NP-problems.

WEB TECHNOLOGIES (NCS-E12)

  1. Students will be able to explain the fundamentals of Internet computing, web technology, client-server architecture, to develop and deploy the application using Java.
  2. Students will be able to apply basic concept of markup languages to develop web pages.
  3. Students will be able to implement client-server-based applications using socket programming.
  4. Students will be able to establish connection between database and the web application to insert, fetch and modify data upon receiving query from a user.
  5. Students will be able to build a small real time software project using server-side web technologies.

MANAGERIAL ECONOMICS (RAS-501)

  1. Students will be able to remember the concepts of managerial economics and also able to understand the law of demand  & their elasticities , evaluate & analyse these concepts and apply them in various changing situations in industry
  2. The stdents would be able to understand the law of supply & their elasticities , evaluate & analyse these concepts and apply them in various changing situations in industry . Students would be able to apply various techniques to forecast demand for better utilization of resources.
  3. The students would be able to understand the Various cost concept and how the cost output relationship changes in short run and long run and able to understand the production concept and how the production output changes with the change in inputs and able to analyse the effect of cost to business and their relation to analyze the volatility in the business world.
  4. The students would be able to understand & evaluate the different market structure and their different equilibriums for industry as well as for consumers for the survival in the industry by the application of various pricing strategic
  5. The students would be able to analyse the macroeconomic concepts & their relation to micro economic concept & how they affect the business & economy.

MICROPROCESSOR (RAS-501)

  1. To understand the basic architecture of 8085 micro-processor.
  2. To do interfacing of 8085 microprocessor with memory and I/O devices.
  3. To understand various interrupts and their applications.
  4. To demonstrate programming proficiency using the various addressing modes, using the capabilities of stack, program counter, and status register.
  5. To understand the architecture of 8086 micro-processor and various programmable peripheral interface ICs and their applications.

COMPUTER NETWORK (NCS-601)

  1. Understand computer network basics, TCP/IP, OSI reference models and able to understand digital to digital transmission, transmission
  2. Understand data link layer, LAN Protocols, Error detection & correction.
  3. Describe routing and congestion in network layer with routing algorithm and different protocols like ARP, RARP, BOOTP, DHCP etc.
  4. Creates sub-netting on the given IP address and also able to explain Classful and classless addressing.
  5. Understand Congestion control mechanism, compression and cryptography. And also understand how computers communicate with each other using application layer protocols.

COMPILER DESIGN (NCS-602)

  1. Understand the architecture of a compiler and the phases of program translation from source code to executable code and the files produced by these phases, the code generation techniques to generate target code, the storage organization used to support the run-time environment of a program. Relate finite state automata, push-down automata and their connection to language definition through regular expressions and grammars. Identify the analysis phase, similarities and differences among various parsing techniques and grammar transformation techniques.
  2. Apply the formal attributed grammars for specifying the syntax and semantics of programming languages. The several algorithms for collecting and optimizing the information using data flow analysis.
  3. Use the powerful compiler generation tools such as Lex and YACC for generating the parser. Differentiate between machine-dependent and machine-independent optimizations. Analysis of Data flow.
  4. Evaluate the Intermediate code for further optimization.
  5. Implement major parsing techniques ranging from the recursive decent methods to the computationally more intensive LR techniques that have been used in parser generator, the static semantic checking and type checking using syntax directed definition (SDD) and syntax directed translation (SDT), the global optimization using data flow analysis such as basic blocks and DAG. Generate intermediate code for common programming language constructs.

PARALLEL ALGORITHMS (NCS-063)

  1. Students will be able to explain the different kind of parallel models and need of an alternative model.
  2. Students will be able to apply the concept of cost and other parameters to measure the performance of parallel algorithms and illustrate the example of cost-optimal.
  3. Students will be able to classify which parallel sorting and merging algorithm is better under different conditions.
  4. Students will be able to select the appropriate mathematical parallel algorithm for multiplication, transpose and searching, find the roots and solve the linear equations by dividing the larger problem into smaller.
  5. Students will be able to select the appropriate graphs algorithms and solve the decision and optimization problems.

DATA WAREHOUSING & DATA MINING (NCS-066)

  1. Student able to design a data mart or data warehouse for any organization
  2. Student able to asses raw input data and preprocess it to provide suitable input for range of data mining algorithms
  3. Student able to extract association rules and classification model
  4. Student able to identify the similar objects using clustering techniques
  5. Student able to explore recent trends in data mining such as web mining, spatial-temporal mining

E-COMMERCE (NCS-068)

  1. Build an understanding of the fundamental concepts of E-Commerce System. Familiarize the student with the technical aspects of E-Commerce and E-Business environment and their relationship to each other.
  2. Understand Internet and Intranet technology on business electronic commerce, its network infrastructure, hardware, and software technologies and also Mobile commerce technologies.
  3. Identify various security issues during transaction of e-commerce and importance of firewall and its usage.
  4. Demonstrate the various encryption techniques used in communication and understand importance of virtual private network.
  5. Students are able to understand various payments modes in e-commerce system and also familiarize various business applications, e-commerce law and various ecommerce policies.

 

FOURTH YEAR

DISTRIBUTED SYSTEM (NCS-701)

  1. Students will be able to understand the basics of distributed system, event synchronization and termination detection.
  2. Students will be able to learn the exclusive access to critical section, successive factors of exclusion algorithms and basic concepts of deadlock.
  3. Students will be able to apply the concept of distributed system to implement distributed shared memory and will learn about the agreement protocols.
  4. Students will be able to apply the various algorithms for fault tolerant and recovery they will also have basic idea of commit protocols.
  5. Students will be able to build a fault tolerant distributed system including the concept of concurrency control, transaction recovery and replication.

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (NCS-702)

  1. Students will understand the concept of Artificial intelligence and classify the different types of AI agents.
  2. Students will be able to recognize and evaluate different AI search algorithms.
  3. Students will be able to formulate the necessity of knowledge representation and experiment the presence of incomplete or uncertain information.
  4. Students will be able to examine reasoning and evaluate machine learning techniques to real-world problems.
  5. Students will be able to understand the concept of pattern recognition and demonstrate the estimation methods and its application in real life problem solving.

SOFTWARE TESTING AND AUDIT (NCS-071)

  1. Understand the basic concepts of software engineering ,contrast the various testing terminologies and verification validation methods.
  2. Create and demonstrate test cases using various functional and structural testing
  3. Formulate Regression testing for preparing minimum number of test cases.
  4. Classify testing levels  , techniques and examine the test data generation.
  5. Understand object oriented concepts and applications of testing.

ANDROID OS (NCS-075)

  1. Understanding Android history, environment, development tools, Software Stack  and other competing technologies.
  2. Use the major components of Android API set to develop their own apps with existing features.
  3. Use the Java programming language to build Android apps with customized features and Multimedia.
  4. Use of internet, Wi-Fi, camera, Bluetooth and other hardware with apps
  5. Make and deploy UI-rich apps using all the major UI components with all custom touch and gesture recognition.

CRYPTOGRAPHY & NETWORK SECURITY (NIT-701)

  1. Students will be able to explain the fundamentals of cryptography, security threats, security attacks, and design a security model to detect, prevent and recover from the security attacks using stream/block cipher techniques.
  2. Students will be able to understand the concept of public key cryptography and identify the strength and weaknesses of such cryptography.
  3. Students will be able to analyze existing authentication protocols and key management.
  4. Students will be able to install file security software and e-mail security i.e. PGP, and efficiently use the code to encrypt and decrypt the messages.
  5. Students will be able to build a small software project using the cryptographic protocol. Such project provides the basic security requirements in terms of authentication, confidentiality, integrity, and non-repudiation.

ETHICAL HACKING & PREVENTION (NOE-076)

  1. Students will understand the basic concepts that interfere the startup of hacking. Also in this CO the students are able to touch the fundamentals of operating system hacking.
  2. Students will be able to understand the identification of different types network attacks and vulerabilities is done here. It also covers the important issues like staganography and physical security in terms of computer and network security.
  3. Students will be able to analyse the web attacks and corresponding defense.
  4. Students will be able to learn the concepts of reverse engineering, Email Hacking, Incident Handling & Response, Bluetooth Hacking, Mobile Phone Hacking Basic ethical hacking tools and usage of these tools in a professional environment. Legal, professional and ethical issues likely to face the domain of ethical hacking. Ethical responsibilities, professional integrity and making appropriate use of the tools and techniques associated with ethical hacking.

SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT (NOE-077)

  1. Understand the concept of software project management , their needs, vision and objectives and framework and also evaluate the cost of projects using estimation method for real time projects.
  2. understand the concept of work breakdown structure(WBS) and their function and also create WBS for the given problem of software projects and create network diagram for project scheduling.
  3. Analysis of budget for the project and monitor the activity during project development and also understand the concept of project review.
  4. understand the concept of testing, software quality assurance and analyze the maturity of software projects using CMM model.
  5. understand the project risk and analysis of risk and apply risk controlling tool on project.

DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING (NCS-801)

  1. Students will be able to understand the fundamental concept of digital image processing.
  2. Students will be able to analyze image in the frequency domain using various transform.
  3. Students will be able to evaluate the techniques for image enhancement.
  4. Students will be able to explain the various noise models and different filtering techniques and evaluation of performance of different filters.
  5. Students will be able to understand image segmentation techniques and different morphological techniques.

PATTERN RECOGNITION  (NCS-080)

  1. Provide knowledge of models, methods and tools used to solve regression, classification, feature selection and density estimation problems.
  2. Provide knowledge of learning and adaptation in supervised modes of learning.
  3. Provide knowledge of recognition, decision making and statistical learning problems.
  4. Provide knowledge of current research topics and issues in Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning.
  5. Provide experience in conducting and presenting a literature review on research  

DATA COMPRESSION (NCS-085)

  1. Students will understand the fundamentals of Data Compression.
  2. Students will be able to understand, encode and decode different compression techniques.
  3. Students will be able to analyze, compare and implement the various compression techniques to compress the raw data.
  4. Students will be able to understand Scalar Quantization and its problem.
  5. Students will be able to understand Vector Quantization and its advantages over Scalar Quantization.

Faculty

faculty
Prof. Pradeep Pant
Designation Professor Incharge & Head
Graduation B.E
Post graduation M.Tech
Doctorate Ph.D
Teaching experience 17 Years
Email id pradeep.pant@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Algorithms, Data Compression
View Details
faculty
Dr. Ajay Kumar Singh
Designation Professor
Graduation B.E
Post graduation M.Tech
Doctorate Ph.D
Teaching experience 20 Years 4 Months
Research experience 4.5 Years (Includes Teaching)
Email id ajay.k.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Software Defined Radio
View Details
faculty
Dr. Saurabh Goel
Designation Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Doctorate Ph.D
Teaching experience 21 Years 8 Months
Research experience 7 Years (Includes Teaching)
Email id saurabh.goel@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Data Compression, Image Processing, Fractals & chaos
View Details
faculty
Dr. Mukesh Rawat
Designation Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post graduation M.Tech
Doctorate Ph.D
Teaching experience 14 years
Industrial experience 3 Years
Email id mukesh.rawat@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Information Retrieval, search engine, web technology
View Details
faculty
Mr. Arun Choudhary
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.E.
Post graduation M.Tech.
Teaching experience 16 years 11 Months
Industrial experience 9 years 8 Months
Email id arun.choudhary@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Digital Image Processing , Machine Vision, Cryptography & N/W Security
View Details
faculty
Dr. Ankur Garg
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.E. 
Post graduation M.TECH 
Doctorate P.hd.
Teaching experience 14 Years 8 Months
Industrial experience 1 Year
Email id ankur.garg@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Data Structures, Database, Operating System, Image Processing
View Details
faculty
Mr. Sunil Kumar
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post graduation M.Tech.
Doctorate PhD* 
Teaching experience 15.4 Years
Email id sunil.kumar@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Computer Networks, Wireless Networks and Cryptography & Network Security, Data Structures
View Details
faculty
Dr. Vimal Kumar
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post graduation M.Tech.
Doctorate PhD
Teaching experience 7 Years
Email id vimal.kumar@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Computer Network, Cryptography & Network Security
View Details
faculty
Mr. Nagresh Kumar
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post graduation M.Tech.
Doctorate PhD* 
Teaching experience 14 Years
Email id nagresh.kumar@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Cloud Computing, Computer Network
View Details
faculty
Mr. Vinod Kumar
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post graduation M.Tech.
Teaching experience 15 Years
Email id vinod.kumar.it@miet.ac.in
Area of interest THEORETICAL COMPUTER SCIENCE
View Details
faculty
Mr.MD IQBAL
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.Tech(CSE)
Post graduation M.Tech(CSE)
Doctorate Ph.D.*
Teaching experience 13 Years 00 Months
Industrial experience 05 Months
Email id md.iqbal@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Data Structure, Python Programming Language,Operating System, Java
faculty
Dr. Jyotirmay Patel
Designation Associate Professor
Graduation B.Sc.(PCM)
Post graduation MCA
Doctorate PhD, UGC-NET Qualified
Teaching experience 16 Years
Research experience 5 Year
Email id jyotirmay.patel@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Operating Systems, Computer architecture, Computer Graphics, Cloud Computing
View Details
faculty
Ms. Nidhi Chaudhary
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post graduation M.E. 
Teaching experience 7 Years
Email id nidhi.chaudhary@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Cloud Computing, Algorithm analysis, Data Structures
View Details
faculty
Ms. Aarti Sharma
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Teaching experience 6 Years
Email id aarti.sharma@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Algoritdms, Data Structures, DBMS, OS
faculty
Ms. Anuradha Taluja
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Doctorate Ph.D *
Teaching experience 6 Years
Industrial experience 1 Year
Email id anuradha.taluja@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Neural Network, Data Mining, Soft Computing
View Details
faculty
Mrs. Mariya Khurshid
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post graduation M.E*
Teaching experience 7.7 years
Email id mariya.khurshid@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Data Mining, Software Engineering, Soft Computing
View Details
faculty
Mr. Shailendra Kumar Singh
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 5.6 years
Industrial experience 6 Months
Email id shailendra.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Information Retrieval, Distributed System, Cryptography
View Details
faculty
Mr. Davesh Singh Som
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B. Tech
Post graduation M.Tech 
Teaching experience 6.5 Years
Industrial experience 1.5 Years
Email id davesh.som@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Computer networks, Software engineering, Cyber security
View Details
faculty
Mrs. Ravinder Kaur
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B. Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 5 years 6 Months
Industrial experience 1 year
Email id ravinder.kaur@miet.ac.in
Area of interest : Data structure, DBMS, Software Engineering
View Details
faculty
Mr. Rohit Aggarwal
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 7.5 Years
Industrial experience 3.3 Years
Email id rohit.aggarwal@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Cloud Computing, Software Testing
View Details
faculty
Mr. Vishal Jayaswal
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 8.6 Years
Email id vishal.jayaswal@miet.ac.in
Area of interest COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE,COMPUTER NETWORK
View Details
faculty
Ms. Uma Tyagi
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 2 years 8 Months
Email id uma.tyagi@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Pattern Recognition, Fuzzy Classification & Algorithms, Image Processing
View Details
faculty
Ms. Prerna
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 3.5 years
Email id prerna.chaudhary@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Web Technology, Data Structures, Networking
View Details
faculty
Mr. Raghuraj Singh
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post graduation M.Tech 
Teaching experience 11.6 Yrs
Email id raghuraj.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest DIP, Graphics, Theory of Automata, Compiler Design
View Details
faculty
Ms. Anjali Sharma
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 2.7 Years
Email id anjali.sharma@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Image Processing, Algorithms
View Details
faculty
Ms. Pragya Gaur
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 7.5 Years
Email id pragya.gaur@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Data Structure, Compiler Design
View Details
faculty
Mr. Abhishek Kumar
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 3.7 YEARS
Industrial experience 1 Year
Email id abhishek.kumar@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Software testing, Web Service, SOA
View Details
faculty
Mr. Deepak Aneja
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 7.6 years
Industrial experience 2 years
Email id deepak.aneja@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Computer Networks, AI
View Details
faculty
Mr. Mohit Singh
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 6 YEARS
Email id mohit.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Artificial Intelligence, P.R
faculty
Mr. Pushpendra Kumar Dwivedi
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B. Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 10.2 Years
Email id pushpendra.dwivedi@miet.ac.in
Area of interest SOFTWARE TESTING, DATA STRUCTURE, OPERATING SYSTEM
View Details
faculty
Mr. Vivek Kumar
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech. 
Post graduation M.Tech.
Teaching experience 13 YEARS
Email id vivek.kumar@miet.ac.in
Area of interest DAA, COMPILER DESIGN, AUTOMATA
View Details
faculty
Ms. Shaili Singhal
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.TECH 
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 5 Years
Email id shaili.singhal@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Cryptography and network security, Data Structure, SoftwareEngineering,Theory of Computation
View Details
faculty
Ms. Surbhi Jain
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.TECH
Post graduation M.TECH
Teaching experience 3.5 Years
Email id surbhi.jain@miet.ac.in
Area of interest DAA, CRYPTOGRAPHY, DIP
View Details
faculty
Mr. Varun Kumar
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.E 
Post graduation M.TECH 
Teaching experience 13.5 Years
Research experience 1 Years
Email id varun.kumar@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Digital Logic Design, Computer Organization,Automata Theory and computer graphics
View Details
faculty
Ms. Priyanka Bhardwaj
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post graduation M.Tech.
Teaching experience 7.5 Years
Email id priyanka.bhardwaj@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Operating system, Artificial Intelligence, DBMS
View Details
faculty
Ms. Nidhi Tawra
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 7 Months
Email id nidhi.tawra@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Operating System, Java, DBMS, Web Tech
View Details

-->

faculty
Mr. Punit Mittal
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 7 Years
Email id punit.mittal@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Robotics, Task allocation in MRTA
View Details
faculty
Mr. Pushpendra Kumar
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 8.5 Years
Email id pushpendra.tyagi@miet@ac.in
Area of interest Mobile and Web App Develoment
View Details
faculty
Mr. Manoj Kumar
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 10 yrs.
Email id manoj.patel@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Compiler Design,Automata,DBMS, 1 research papers IEEE.
View Details
faculty
Ms. Divya Rathi
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 4.2 Years
Industrial experience 8 Months
Email id divya.rathi@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Cryptography and Networks Security, Computer Networks, DBMS
View Details
faculty
Ms. Bhawna Gupta
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post graduation M.Tech.
Teaching experience 5 Months
Email id bhawna.gupta@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Webtech, DBMS, Web Algorithms
View Details
faculty
Mrs. Shivani Rohilla
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech 
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 3.5 Years
Email id shivani.rohilla@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Data Mining, Cloud Computing, Web Technology, Data Structures
View Details
faculty
Ms. Anju Joon
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B. Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 6.5 YEARS
Email id anju.joon@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Network security, OS, DBMS, ComputerOrganisation,C programming,Computer networks
View Details
faculty
Mr. Suyash Kumar
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post graduation M.Tech.
Doctorate PhD*
Teaching experience 13 years 5 Months
Research experience 5 Years
Email id suyash.kumar@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Mobile Computing, Compiler Design, Computer Network, Data Structure, Software Engineering, Computer Architecture
View Details
faculty
Mr. Abhishek Kr Shukla
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech.
Post graduation M.Tech.
Teaching experience 12.5 Years
Industrial experience 1.5 Years
Email id abhishek.shula@miet.ac.in
Area of interest C, Java, Web Tech, Computer Networks
View Details
faculty
Ms. Aarti Bisht
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech 
Teaching experience 1 Month
Email id aarti.bisht@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Grid Computing, operating system, software Engineering
View Details
faculty
Mr. Baldivya Mitra
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 1.5 Month
Email id baldivya.mitra@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Machine Learning, Computer Vision & Image Processing, Data Structure, DBMA
View Details
faculty
Mr.Utkarsh Pundir
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 1.5 Month
Email id utkarsh.pundir@miet.ac.in
Area of interest WSAN(Networkig)
View Details
faculty
Mr. Arpesh Singh
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 1Month
Email id arpesh.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest : Cryptography, Cyber Security, Web Technology
View Details
faculty
Mr. Yogendra Narayan Prajapati
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech 
Teaching experience 14 years
Email id Yogendra.prajapati@miet.ac.in
Area of interest : Computer Architecture
View Details
faculty
Mr. Krishanveer Gangwar
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech 
Teaching experience 1 month
Email id krishanveer.gangwar@miet.ac.in
Area of interest : Deep Learning.
View Details
faculty
Mr. Ramakrishna Koppanti
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech 
Teaching experience 1 month
Email id Ramakrishna.koppanti@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Cryptography, Network Security, And Algorithms
View Details
faculty
Mr. Sanjay Kumar Sonker
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 8 years
Email id sanjay.sonker@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Computer Network, Computer Architecture
View Details
faculty
Mr. Pradeep Chauhan
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech 
Teaching experience 14 years
Email id pradeep.chauhan@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Theory of automata, C programming, Data Structure
View Details
faculty
Mr. Prashant Naresh
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 5.8 years
Email id prashantnaresh1988@gmail.com
Area of interest Compiler, DBMS, OS
View Details
faculty
Mrs. Gunjan Sharma
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech 
Teaching experience 1 year
Research experience 6 months
Email id gunjan.sharma@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Software Engineering, SPM
View Details
faculty
Mr. Vijay Kumar Sharma
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech 
Teaching experience 3.5 year
Email id vijay.sharma@miet.ac.in
Area of interest OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING, DATABASE,OPERATING SYSTEM
View Details
faculty
Ms. Rupal Jain
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Teaching experience 5 year
Email id rupaljain0310@gmail.com
Area of interest Data Structures,Operating System, DAA
View Details
faculty
Ms. Bhawana Ghildiyal
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Email id bhavnaghildiyal412@gmail.com
Area of interest Computer Network, DBMS, C Programming
View Details
faculty
Ms. Sonika Jalhotra
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech
Post graduation M.Tech
Email id sonika.jalhotra@gmail.com
Area of interest Big Data, DBMS, Data Mining, Operating Systems
View Details
faculty
SHILPA PANDEY
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation MIET MEERUT
Post graduation SHOBHIT UNIVERSITY
Doctorate IIT JODHPUR*
Teaching experience 3.7 Years
Research experience 5 Year
Email id shilpa.pandey@miet.ac.in
Area of interest MACHINE LEARNING
View Details
faculty
Ms. Deepika Gupta
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation B.Tech (CSE)
Post graduation M.Tech (CSE)
Teaching experience 3.5 Years
Email id deepika.gupta@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Networking, Neural Network
View Details
faculty
Neelam Singh
Designation Assistant Professor
Graduation H.B.T.I. Kanpur
Post graduation D.T.U. Delhi
Teaching experience Tech Mahindra
Email id neelam.singh@miet.ac.in
Area of interest Data Structure, Algorithms, Automata, Digital Electronics
View Details

 

Laboratories

Second Year

Data Structure  (RCS-355)

After the course, students should be able to:

1: Know the basic concepts of Function, Array and Link-list.

2: Analyze algorithms and algorithm correctness

3:Analyze space and time efficiency of  searching and sorting techniques.

4: Describe stack, queue and linked list operation.

5: Implement tree and graphs concepts.

Discrete structure & Theory of logic (RCS-351)

After the course, students should be able to:

1: Basic concept of python program related to data types, operation, and loop.

2: Basic concept of various set operation (union, intersession, power-set)  

3: Various set operation. Is the given relation is reflexive, symmetric, transitive.   

4: the concept of various number systems.

5: the concept of Various Boolean expressions

Computer Organization Lab(RCS-352)

After the course, students should be able to:

1: Understand basic structure of computer.

2: Perform computer arithmetic operations.

3: Understand control unit operations.

4:Design memory organization that uses banks for different word size operations.

5:Understand the concept of cache mapping techniques.

6:Understand the concept of I/O organization

Discrete structure & Theory of Logic (RCS-351)

After the course, students should be able to:

1: Understand the notion of mathematical thinking, mathematical proofs and algorithmic thinking and be able to apply them in problem solving.

2: Understand the basics of discrete mathematics and be able to apply the methods from these subjects in problem solving by implementing them.

3: Be able to use effectively algebraic techniques to analyze basic discrete structures and algorithms.

4: Understand asymptotic notation, its significance, and be able to use it to analyze asymptotic performance for some basic algorithmic examples.

5: Understand some basic properties of group theory, algebra, counting principle and related discrete structures, and be able to relate these to practical examples.

Python Lab (RCS-454)

1: To understand usages of python and learning elementary steps of python

2: To understand use of iterative statements &Decision making statements. to understand string manipulation functions &listing concepts.

3: To understand use of Array and Functions for various purpose

4: To understand building structural records, searching concepts of data, organizing data, and recursive techniques.

5: To understand the concepts of class builing, instance creation and usintg methods of instances.

6: To learn drawing objects of different shapes, multiple object creation, handling their movements &designing them

7: To understand use of NumPy arrays, accessing data in NumPy, Fuctions of NumPy, Mathematical operations using NumPy

8:To understand and implement concepts of Data science and using their industrial applications

Theory of Computation Lab (RCS-453)

1: After completing the course student are able to develop the concept of Finite Automata and Regular Expression

2: After completing the course student are able to illustrate the design of Context Free Grammar for any language set

3: After completing the course student are able to demonstrate the push down automaton model for the given language

4: After completing the course student are able to make use of Turing machine concept to solve the simple problems

5: After completing the course student are able to explain decidability or undesirability of various problems.

OS Lab (RCS-451)

1: Understand and implement basic services and functionalities of the operating system Using system calls.

2: Analyze and simulate CPU Scheduling Algorithms like FCFS, Round Robin, SJF and Priority.

3: Implement memory management schemes and page replacement schemes.

4: Simulate file allocation and organization techniques.

5: Understand the concepts of deadlock in operating systems and implement them in multiprogramming system.

 

Third Year

DBMS Lab (RCS-551)

After the course, students should be able to:

1: Infer database language commands to create & implement the database.

2: Analyze the database using queries to retrieve records from the database.

3: Applying PL/SQL for processing database.

4: Develop solutions using database concepts for real requirements.

DAA Lab (RCS-552)

Upon completion, students will be able to

1: Implementation of various data structures for efficient memory use.

2: Identify the problem given and design the algorithm using various algorithm design techniques.

3: Implement various algorithms in a high level language.

4: Analyze the performance of various algorithms.

5: Compare the performance of different algorithms for same problem.

 Principle of Programming Language (RCS-553)

After the course, students should be able to:

1: To learn basic of different of programming

2: To understand the syntax and building block of the Meta Language (ML)

3: To learn to solve and problem using Meta Language (ML)

4: To compile and debug a Meta Language (ML) program

5:To sort the number by using different algorithms Using ML

Web Technology (RCS-554)

1: Students are able to develop a dynamic webpage by the use of java script and DHTML

2: Students will be able to write a well formed / valid XML document.

3: Students will be able to connect a java program to a DBMS and perform insert, update and delete operations on DBMS table.

4: Students will be able to write a server side java application called Servlet to catch form data sent from client, process it and store it on database.

5: Students will be able to write a server side java application called JSP to catch form data sent from client and store it on database

Computer Network  (NCS-651)

1: Understand computer network basics, network architecture, and TCP/IP and OSI reference models.

2: Identify and understand various techniques and modes of transmission. Describe data link protocols, multi-channel access protocols and IEEE 802 standards for LAN

3: Describe routing and congestion in network layer with routing algorithms and classify IPV4 addressing scheme

4: Discuss the elements and protocols of transport layer

5: Understand different connecting devices

6: Understand connectivity of workstation to the Internet

7: Understand actual data transfer between stations  

Software Engineering Lab (NCS652)

1: Prepare a SRS document in line with the IEEE standards and Draw the activity diagram.  

2: Classify them as weak and strong classes and draw the class diagram.

3: Draw the sequence diagram for any two scenarios.

4: Draw the collaboration diagram.

5: Draw the state chart diagram.

6: Draw the component diagram.

Compiler Design (NCS-653)

After the course, students should be able to:

1: Understand and define the role of lexical analyzer, use of regular expression and transition diagrams.

2: Understand and use Context free grammar, and parse tree construction.

3:  Learn & use the new tools and technologies used for designing a compiler.

4:  Develop program for solving parser problems.

5: Learn how to write programs that execute faster.

Python Lab

After the course, students should be able to:

1: Develop a basic understanding of Python programming language and can implement a given algorithm as computer program (in Python)

2: Understanding of the built-in objects of Python.

3: Understand and apply the built-in data structures of Python like list, tuples, sets, dictionary etc.

4: Describe and apply object-oriented programming methodology.

5: Design graphics in python using Turtle module.

6: Design GUI applications in Python using T kinder module.

 

Fourth year

Distributed System Lab(NCS-751)

1: Students will be able to understand the basics of distributed system ,event synchronization and termination detection.

2: Students will be able to learn the exclusive access to critical section ,successive factor of exclusion algorithms and basic concepts of deadlock.

3: Students will be able to apply the concept of distributed system to implement distributed shared memory and will learn about the agreement protocols.

4: Students will be able to apply the various algorithm for fault tolerant and recovery they will have basic idea of commit protocols.

5: Students will be able to build a fault tolerant Distributed system including the concept of concurrency control, transaction recovery and replication.

Project Lab (NCS 752)

Upon completion, students will be able to

  1. Formulate a real world problem and develop its requirements.
  2. Develop a design solution for a set of requirements.
  3. Test and validate the conformance of the developed prototype against the original requirements of the problem.
  4. Work as a responsible member and possibly a leader of a team in developing software solutions .
  5. Express technical and behavioural ideas and thought in oral settings.
  6. Participate in and possibly moderate, discussions that lead to making decisions.
  7. Express technical ideas, strategies and methodologies in written form.
  8. Prepare and conduct oral presentations.
  9. Self learn new tools, algorithms, and/or techniques that contribute to the software solution of the project.
  10. Generate alternative solutions, compare them and select the optimum one.

Achievements

Akansha Singh (M.tech CSE) and Priyanka Singh (Mtech CSE) batch: 2016 got selected in CSIR (COUNCIL OF SCIENTIFIC & INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH) Chandigarh for Dissertation (Research) work. View Details
Prachi Jain (2014-18) gets appreciation from her hard work during Internship View Details
Nitin Verma (2014-18) gets appreciation from his hard work during Internship View Details

Students qualified in GATE Exam

Session 2014 View Details
Session 2012 View Details

Student’s other achievements

  1. A Research Paper was published in International journal of current engineering and Scientific Research (IJCESR) Abhodya Sidhartha the guidance of Ms. Nitisha Payal in 2015.
  2. For Mobile Application Contest, Team Avengers Second & Third Position in Mobicom 2015 Contest Organized by MIET Group Of Institutions at MIET Campus, on March 14th 2015.
  3. Mr. Anmol , Mr. Sarthak and Mr Tapan is Certified MASTRO in Ethical Hacking at IIT Delhi.
  4. AVENGERS: ANMOL GOEL, AAKASH TYAGI , ANANT KUMAR created TRANSPORT MOBILE APPLICATION for college in 2015.
  5. Basant of CSE III is a University Rank Holder.
  6. Shray Verma of CSE V Sem is RedHat Linux Certified.
  7. 13 Team cleared First Round of Code Vita.
  8. 04 teams cleared Second Round of code Vita
  9. Mr. Kaushal is OCJP Certified.
  10. A Project Entitled “VIANO” Mr. Ankit Saxena, Mr. Ankur Chakravorty, Mr. Dushyant Singh Chauhan And Mr. Abhinav Verma under the guidance of Mr Ankur Garg, Winner in Motorola Scholar Award Program for Year 2013-14, at FAER Bangalore, on June 26th 2014
  11. Our Students Mr. Rishabh, Mr. Rajat Anand, Mr. Rajat Goel, Mr. Rajat Agarwal, Mr. Rajat Jain, and Sarthak and Mr. Rahul Verma under the guidance of Mr Ankur Garg was Winner in Wipro Earthian 2014 Contest in Top 11 Teams of India and won the Prize of Rs. 1.5 Lakhs, Organized by Wipro At Wipro BangaloreTeam Inferno as IBM Bluemix Quiz Contest Winner, Sponsored by IBM at Technical Fest Techspradha 2014 of MIET Group Of Institutions, on September 29th 2014
  12. RAM Agarwal and Shray ( Final Year student) have cleared semi final round of TCS Code Vita and got call from Chennai for Final Round.
  13. IBM TGMC acclaimed one of our students Project. And the project was selected among best 10 projects in final round.
  14. Through Prestigious contest, Mr. Naman CS IV th sem got selected in Google Summer Program organized by Google. His Achievement was published in news paper Dainik Jagran dated 22/05/2012. Naman will find out the bottle bugs in google gaming engine crystal space.

Publications/Award

Publications/ Award Students Name/ Awards
National Level Cultural Carnival (Kavyanjali), SRM University, NCR Campus Khushboo Kansal-2nd Prize
National Level Sports Meet (ShotPut) SRMSCET, Bareilly Adhiraj Singh Yadav-1st Prize
ENDORE (Annual Festival) (SKIT) BBDIT, Ghaziabad Ankur Singhal & Vidit Bhatia Certificate of Excellence
Publications -
Technical Paper Presentation at BBDIT, Ghaziabad Amit Tomar- 2nd Prize
Technical paper Presentation at Shobhit University, Meerut Amit Tomar- 2nd Prize

Other Achievement

  1. Mahamaya Technical University (UPTU, Lucknow was converted in two separate universities GBTU, Lucknow and MTU, Noida) has approved our institute as MTU Research Center for Department of Computer Science & Engineering.
  2. MIET has been accredited by IBM and is the IBM Excellence Center
  3. We are the Mission10X Technology Learning Center of Wipro Technologies, among 25 selected centers across India. These centers are empowering faculty in different area of Computer Science, Electronics & Communication and Electrical and Electronics. This is to work on common platform to bridge the gap between institute approach and industry practices.

 

Our interaction with industries have gave us some outstanding achievements as mentioned below

  1. In an IBM Certification Test for 279 participants (Faculty & Students) for DB2 Tool; Total 275 got certification in first attempt (Faculty 56, Students 219). TGMC acclaimed for student projects in their final round. TGMC appreciated the student for the performance.
  2. Google Summer Program: Through Prestigious contest, Mr. Naman CS IV th sem got selected in Google Summer Program organized by Google and won the prize of Rs. 6 Lack. His Achievement was published in news paper Dainik Jagran dated 22/05/2012. Naman will find out the bottle bugs in google gaming engine crystal space.
  3. We are accredited centers of TCS, Wipro, IBM and many other renowned companies for placement activities. Every year more than 60% students are placed by these companies and rest are placed through off campus placement activities.

 

 

Events

As per AICTE suggestion, webcast Drug Free India movement by The Art of Living foundation on 19th Feb. 2019 under the guidance of world renowned humanitarian leader Gurudev Sri Sri Ravi Shanker ji to educate students on the ill effects of drug abuse and discussed prevention measures.

An International Conference on Future Computing and Communication Technology (ICFCCT-2018) was organized by Computer Science and Engineering Department in association with Life Way Tech, India, on December 22nd 2018. ICFCCT was a major Conference Organized with the objective of bringing together researchers, developers and Practitioners from academia and industry.

AICTE Funded projects or projects funded by other agencies or industry IIPC: Industry Institute Partnership Cell EDC: Entrepreneurship Development Cell

Kratikal Academy, an initiative by Kratikal Pvt Ltd., conducted a seminar on Cyber Hygiene and career opportunities in cyber security on 9th of September 2017 for Department of Computer Science And Engineering. Main focus of the seminar was Cyber Security Awareness, and a Pathway to become a Cyber Security Professional.

Seminars and workshops held in the department

Winter Training programs for Second year students:

  • Training program on Learning Web Programming (HTML, CSS, JavaScript) from 8th Jan 2019 to 12th Jan 2019.

Winter Training programs for Third year students:

  • Training program on Adobe Analytics from Dec 27th 2018 to 1st Jan 2019.
  • Training program on Core Java from Dec 27th 2018 to 1st Jan 2019.
  • Training program on IOT (Basic level) from Dec 27th 2018 to 1st Jan 2019.
  • Training program on Sales Force (Basic level) from Dec 27th 2018 to 1st Jan 2019.

Guest lectures by industrialists and Academicians etc.

  • A workshop on Adobe Spark, under Adobe Digital Disha on 9th Feb 2019, by Adobe expert Mr. Sandeep Sharma and Mr. Dev Preet. The workshop focused on web page creation, creating videos, graphics for making posters, twitter headers and many more digital innovations. 
  • A workshop on Cyber Security on 19th Dec 2018, by industry expert Mr. Ambrish Nigam, Business head Edufruit.com.
  • A session on cyber security conducted by department of CSE in association with Cryptus Cyber Security Pvt. Ltd. on 10th Dec. 2018, Topic of the session were Career in Cyber Security, SQL injections, ethical hacking etc.
  • A workshop of SAP and Sales-force success factor for students on 8 Dec 2018 (Saturday) by industrial experts.
  • Sharad Kapoor, Project Manager, Tata Consultancy Services, delivered to CSE 5th sem students lecture on “Preparing for interviews” on 24/7/2018.
  • Prasenjit Das, Chief Information Security Officer, Tata Consultancy Services addressed 3rd year students focusing on Cyber Security.
  • An interaction was scheduled between 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM on 09/3/2018 for B.Tech CSE 3rd year students with Mr. Mani Madhukar, (Program Manager, University relations, IBM India Pvt. Ltd.) on Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning.
  • A Lecture on “Cloud Computing” was delivered by TCS officials on 3/11/2015 from 10:00 to 12:00 P.M to pre-final year students.
  • IBM Executive, Mr. Mani Madhukar delivered a talk on TGMC and discussed about various projects with IBM on 7/2/214 from 01:30 to 05:00 P.M to CSE pre-final students.
  • Microsoft expert delivered a talk on latest technologies like cloud computing, current trends and discussed about Microsoft Academic Programs on 20/03/2013 from 09:30 to 11:30 P.M.
  • A lecture on Cloud Computing delivered by TCS experts on 9/11/2012 at 10:30 A.M to CSE 3rd year students.

Departmental activities to improve academia FDP (In House)

  • A 5 days workshop on Salesforce technology DEV-402 (Declarative Development For Platform App Builders).
  • In-house Training on SIMIO and LATEX on 21st Nov 2018.
  • Four day FDP on Machine Learning conducted by Department of Computer Science and Engineering from 22nd to 26th June 2018.
  • Faculty Development Program on Machine Learning at Department of Computer Science & Information Technology from January 15th to 20th 2018.
  • A workshop on R language at MIET from October 12 to 14 2017.
  • Open Source Technology through ICT conducted by department of Computer Science and Engineering at MIET from 20th August 2016 to 2nd September 2016.
  • A Short term Course on Optimization using Matlab from 24-oct-16 to 28-oct-16
  • A Faculty Development Program on Cloud Computing from 05-dec-16 to 09-dec-16
  • A Short term Course on Big data Programming and Foundation of descriptive analytics using Cognos BI from 17- nov-15 to 20-nov-15
  • Advanced Microcontroller and Microprocessor through ICT conducted by Electrical Engineering department from 14th September 2015 to 18th September 2015.
  • A Faculty Development Program on Computer Programming from 20-may-14 to 21-may-14.
  • A Faculty Development Program on Fundamental of Cloud Security and Application Security form 22-dec-2014 to 26-dec-2014
  • A Faculty Development Program was organized RAD from 28-10-13 to 31-10-13
  • A Faculty Development Program was organized DB2 from 26/7/2012 to 28/7/2012

Specific job works department can do for research and industry

  • Research Paper presentation on weekly basis and encourage the students to develop research oriented projects.
  • Conducted Workshop from Industrialist like Kyrion (Ethical Hacking), IBM, Wipro, TCS etc.

Other activities conducted by department

  • For the student’s, department conducts online exams on C language and also conduct Aptitude Classes.
  • Academy & Important Labs
    1. Big Data and Analytics by Adobe Digital Academy
    2. IBM Big Data and Analysis
    3. ERP modules by SAP (University Alliance)
    4. CRM support & development on Salesforce
    5. RedHat Academy for infrastructure administration

Events

An International Conference on Future Computing and Communication Technology (ICFCCT-2018) was organized by Computer Science and Engineering Department in association with Life Way Tech, India, on December 22nd 2018. ICFCCT was a major Conference Organized with the objective of bringing together researchers, developers and Practitioners from academia and industry.

AICTE Funded projects or projects funded by other agencies or industry IIPC: Industry Institute Partnership Cell EDC: Entrepreneurship Development Cell

Kratikal Academy, an initiative by Kratikal Pvt Ltd., conducted a seminar on Cyber Hygiene and career opportunities in cyber security on 9th of September 2017 for Department of Computer Science And Engineering. Main focus of the seminar was Cyber Security Awareness, and a Pathway to become a Cyber Security Professional.

Seminars and workshops held in the department

Winter Training programs for Second year students:

  1. Training program on Learning Web Programming (HTML, CSS, JavaScript) from 8th Jan 2019 to 12th Jan 2019.

Winter Training programs for Third year students:

  1. Training program on Adobe Analytics from Dec 27th 2018 to 1st Jan 2019.
  2. Training program on Core Java from Dec 27th 2018 to 1st Jan 2019.
  3. Training program on IOT (Basic level) from Dec 27th 2018 to 1st Jan 2019.
  4. Training program on Sales Force (Basic level) from Dec 27th 2018 to 1st Jan 2019.

Guest lectures by industrialists and Academicians etc.

  1. A workshop on Cyber Security on 19th Dec 2018, by industry expert Mr. Ambrish Nigam, Business head Edufruit.com.
  2. A session on cyber security conducted by department of CSE in association with Cryptus Cyber Security Pvt. Ltd. on 10th Dec. 2018, Topic of the session were Career in Cyber Security, SQL injections, ethical hacking etc.
  3. Mr. Sharad Kapoor, Project Manager, Tata Consultancy Services, delivered to CSE 5th sem students lecture on “Preparing for interviews” on 24/7/2018.
  4. Mr. Prasenjit Das, Chief Information Security Officer, Tata Consultancy Services addressed 3rd year students focusing on Cyber Security.
  5. An interaction was scheduled between 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM on 09/3/2018 for B.Tech CSE 3rd year students with Mr. Mani Madhukar, (Program Manager, University relations, IBM India Pvt. Ltd.) on Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning.
  6. A Lecture on “Cloud Computing” was delivered by TCS officials on 3/11/2015 from 10:00 to 12:00 P.M to pre-final year students.
  7. IBM Executive, Mr. Mani Madhukar delivered a talk on TGMC and discussed about various projects with IBM on 7/2/214 from 01:30 to 05:00 P.M to CSE pre-final students.
  8. Microsoft expert delivered a talk on latest technologies like cloud computing, current trends and discussed about Microsoft Academic Programs on 20/03/2013 from 09:30 to 11:30 P.M.
  9. A lecture on Cloud Computing delivered by TCS experts on 9/11/2012 at 10:30 A.M to CSE 3rd year students.

Departmental activities to improve academia FDP (In House)

  1. A 5 days workshop on Salesforce technology DEV-402 (Declarative Development For Platform App Builders).
  2. In-house Training on SIMIO and LATEX on 21st Nov 2018.
  3. Four day FDP on Machine Learning conducted by Department of Computer Science and Engineering from 22nd to 26th June 2018.
  4. Faculty Development Program on Machine Learning at Department of Computer Science & Information Technology from January 15th to 20th 2018.
  5. A workshop on R language at MIET from October 12 to 14 2017.
  6. Open Source Technology through ICT conducted by department of Computer Science and Engineering at MIET from 20th August 2016 to 2nd September 2016.
  7. A Short term Course on Optimization using Matlab from 24-oct-16 to 28-oct-16.
  8. A Faculty Development Program on Cloud Computing from 05-dec-16 to 09-dec-16.
  9. A Short term Course on Big data Programming and Foundation of descriptive analytics using Cognos BI from 17- nov-15 to 20-nov-15.
  10. Advanced Microcontroller and Microprocessor through ICT conducted by Electrical Engineering department from 14th September 2015 to 18th September 2015.
  11. A Faculty Development Program on Computer Programming from 20-may-14 to 21-may-14.
  12. A Faculty Development Program on Fundamental of Cloud Security and Application Security form 22-dec-2014 to 26-dec-2014.
  13. A Faculty Development Program was organized RAD from 28-10-13 to 31-10-13.
  14. A Faculty Development Program was organized DB2 from 26/7/2012 to 28/7/2012.

Specific job works department can do for research and industry

  1. Research Paper presentation on weekly basis and encourage the students to develop research oriented projects.
  2. Conducted Workshop from Industrialist like Kyrion (Ethical Hacking), IBM, Wipro, TCS etc.

Other activities conducted by department

  1. For the student’s, department conducts online exams on C language and also conduct Aptitude Classes.
  2. Academy & Important Labs
    • Big Data and Analytics by Adobe Digital Academy
    • IBM Big Data and Analysis
    • ERP modules by SAP (University Alliance)
    • CRM support & development on Salesforce
    • RedHat Academy for infrastructure administration

Events

AICTE Funded projects or projects funded by other agencies or industry IIPC: Industry Institute Partnership Cell EDC: Entrepreneurship Development Cell

Kratikal Academy,an initiative by Kratikal Pvt Ltd., conducted a seminar on Cyber Hygine and career opportunities in cyber security on 9th of September 2017 for Department of Computer Science And Engineering. Main focus of the seminar was Cyber Security Awareness, and a Pathway to become a Cyber Security Professional.

 

Seminars, Conferences and workshops held in the department

IBM DB2, RAD for faculty & Students (In House).
CISCO
GATE (IMS)
PDP, FDP (In House)

Guest lectures by industrialists and Academicians etc.

  1. Sharad Kapoor, Project Manager, Tata Consultancy Services, delivered to CSE 5th sem students lecture on “Preparing for interviews” on 24/7/2018.
  2. Prasenjit Das, Chief Information Security Officer, Tata Consultancy Services addressed 3rd year students focusing on Cyber Security.
  3. An interaction was scheduled between 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM on 09/3/2018 for B.Tech CSE 3rd year students with Mr. Mani Madhukar, (Program Manager, University relations, IBM India Pvt. Ltd.) on Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning.
  4. A Lecture on “Cloud Computing” was delivered by TCS officials on 3/11/2015 from 10:00 to 12:00 P.M to pre-final year students.
  5. IBM Executive, Mr. Mani Madhukar delivered a talk on TGMC and discussed about various projects with IBM on 7/2/214 from 01:30 to 05:00 P.M to CSE pre-final students.
  6. Microsoft expert delivered a talk on latest technologies like cloud computing, current trends and discussed about Microsoft Academic Programs on 20/03/2013 from 09:30 to 11:30 P.M.
  7. A lecture on Cloud Computing delivered by TCS experts on 9/11/2012 at 10:30 A.M to CSE 3rd year students.

     

Departmental activities to improve academia

 FDP (In House)

 

  1. Four day FDP on Machine Learning conducted by Department of Computer Science and Engineering from 22nd to 26th June 2018.
  2. Faculty Development Program on Machine Learning at Department of Computer Science & Information Technology from January 15th to 20th 2018.
  3. A workshop on R language at MIET from October 12 to 14 2017.
  4. Open Source Technology through ICT conducted by department of Computer Science and Engineering at MIET from 20th August 2016 to 2nd September 2016.
  5. A Short term Course on Optimization using Matlab from 24-oct-16 to 28-oct-16
  6. A Faculty Development Program on Cloud Computing from 05-dec-16 to 09-dec-16
  7. A Short term Course on Big data Programming and Foundation of discriptive analytics using Cognos BI from 17- nov-15 to 20-nov-15
  8. Advanced Micro-controller and Micro-processor through ICT conducted by Electrical Engineering department from 14th September 2015 to 18th September 2015.
  9. A Faculty Development Program on Computer Programming from 20-may-14 to 21-may-14
  10. A Faculty Development Program on Fundamental of Cloud Security and Application Security form 22-dec-2014 to 26-dec-2014
  11. A Faculty Development Program was organized RAD from 28-10-13 to 31-10-13
  12. A Faculty Development Program was organized DB2 from 26/7/2012 to 28/7/2012

 

Specific job works department can do for research and industry

 

  1. Research Paper presentation on weekly basis and encourage the students to develop research oriented projects.
  2. Conducted Workshop from Industrialist like Kyrion (Ethical Hacking), IBM, Wipro, TCS etc.

 

Other activities conducted by department

 

  1. For the student’s, department conducts online exams on C language and also conduct Aptitude Classes.
  2. Academy & Important Labs
  • Big Data and Analytics by Adobe Digital Academy
  • IBM Big Data and Analysis
  • ERP modules by SAP (University Alliance)
  • CRM support & development on Salesforce
  • RedHat Academy for infrastructure administration

 

 

Research

Research Paper Published in Journal View Details
Research Paper Published in Conference View Details
Books/Book Chapters View Details

 

Departmental Society

UDYAT

July 25, 2018 Introduction

Department of CSE is in the process of incepting a student collaborative, Udyat. It aims at increasing your skill set by means of various group projects, pep talks, lectures related to industry tech and other fun activities.

Why?

Have a project idea in mind, but you aren't sure about the specifics? Need to get your hands dirty on a particular tool? Would you like to share what you learned last weekend? Do you enjoy creating those beautiful UI/UX design while having fun in the group? How about showing your algorithmic or creative prowess?

Participation in group activities on real life projects and crunching on byte size knowledge is as productive as it can get. And that's why :)

Prerequisites

No more than your desire of participation and learning. If you are willing to share something you know that's even better.

How is it going to work?

In a nutshell this collaborative will work just as a student club, imposed with a flexible hierarchy. Further details will be provided throughout the lifetime of club till it becomes a mature one.

Membership

Any candidate interested to be a part of the platform will be required to register on an online portal, details of which will be conveyed shortly.

And yes it's free

Committee members - UDAYT

S.NO

NAME OF MEMBERS

Designation

Post

1.

Prof. Pradeep Pant

Prof. Incharge CSE (Head) &IT

Advisor

2.

Dr. Ajay Kr. Singh

Prof. CSE

Advisor

3.

Mr. Ravindar Chauhan

HoD IT

Advisor

4.

Dr. Mukesh Rawat

               Prof. CSE

Advisor

5.

Mr. Nishnat Sharma

Student B.Tech CSE 3rd year

Sectary

6.

Tijil Mittil

Student B.Tech CSE 3rd year

Joint-Sectary

7.

Mohd Umar

Student B.Tech CSE 3rd year

treasurer

8.

Yash Swarup

Student B.Tech CSE 3rd year

Joint-treasurer

9.

Sanyam Arora

Student B.Tech CSE 3rd year

President

10.

Aman Mittal

Student B.Tech CSE 3rd year

Vice-President

11.

Manvi Bhardwaj

Student B.Tech CSE 2nd year

Editor

12.

Paras Lakhani

Student B.Tech CSE 2nd year

Co-Editor

13.

Rishabh Saxena

Student B.Tech CSE 3rd year

member

14.

Aditi Gupta

Student B.Tech CSE 3rd year

Member

15.

Kapil Raj

Student B.Tech CSE 3rd year

member

16.

SHRUTI GUPTA

Student B.Tech IT 3rd year

member

17.

SHUBHAM SOM

Student B.Tech IT 2nd year

member